A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PEG SEC filings page.
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) reported $12.5B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Capital-intensive growth converts operating earnings into cash, but nearly all of that cash is absorbed by reinvestment and rising leverage.
In FY2025, operating cash flow of$3.3B nearly matched capital spending of$3.3B , leaving free cash flow at only$26M ; reported profit does not translate into discretionary cash after reinvestment. That differs from FY2024, when free cash flow was-$1.2B , making the latest result a recovery in cash conversion rather than evidence of a consistently cash-rich model.
Operating margin fell from
Debt-to-equity reached 1.3x in FY2025, up from 1.2x in FY2022, while the balance sheet is becoming more debt-dependent as assets and liabilities expand. A current ratio of 0.8x means current assets remain below current liabilities, so short-term funding is tighter than the positive earnings picture suggests.
Financial Health Signals
Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Publ Svc Enter's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Publ Svc Enter has an operating margin of 24.5%, meaning the company retains $24 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 68/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 22.9% the prior year.
Publ Svc Enter's revenue surged 18.3% year-over-year to $12.2B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 44/100.
Publ Svc Enter carries a low D/E ratio of 1.28, meaning only $1.28 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 78/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.
Publ Svc Enter's current ratio of 0.80 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 54/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
While Publ Svc Enter generated $3.3B in operating cash flow, capex of $3.3B consumed most of it, leaving $26.0M in free cash flow. This results in a low score of 70/100, reflecting heavy capital investment rather than weak cash generation.
Publ Svc Enter's ROE of 12.4% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 61/100. This is up from 11.0% the prior year.
Publ Svc Enter scores 1.23, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Publ Svc Enter passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Publ Svc Enter generates $1.56 in operating cash flow ($3.3B OCF vs $2.1B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Publ Svc Enter earns $2.97 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($3.0B vs $1.0B). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Publ Svc Enter generated $2.6B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 8.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 33.6%.
Publ Svc Enter reported $334.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 42.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 54.9%.
Publ Svc Enter earned $0.67 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 42.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 54.7%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Publ Svc Enter recorded an outflow of $216.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 30.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 137.4%.
Publ Svc Enter held $192.0M in cash against $22.7B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Publ Svc Enter paid $0.67 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Publ Svc Enter's gross margin was 66.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.2 percentage points.
Publ Svc Enter's operating margin was 18.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 11.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.9 percentage points.
Publ Svc Enter's net profit margin was 13.1% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 7.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.2 percentage points.
Publ Svc Enter's ROE was 1.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.3 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Publ Svc Enter invested $766.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 2.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
PEG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2.6B-8.9% | $3.8B+19.4% | $2.9B+18.3% | $3.2B+22.1% | $2.8B+15.8% | $3.2B+16.7% | $2.5B-5.4% | $2.6B+7.6% |
| Cost of Revenue | $866.0M+4.8% | $1.5B+27.1% | $1.0B+32.5% | $1.1B+26.0% | $826.0M+12.8% | $1.2B+19.0% | $765.0M+3.0% | $899.0M+8.2% |
| Gross Profit | $1.7B-14.7% | $2.3B+15.0% | $1.9B+11.8% | $2.1B+20.1% | $2.0B+17.0% | $2.0B+15.5% | $1.7B-8.7% | $1.7B+7.3% |
| Operating Income | $461.0M-43.6% | $1.1B+34.9% | $511.0M+14.8% | $855.0M+33.4% | $817.0M+40.4% | $797.0M+16.4% | $445.0M-35.7% | $641.0M+16.3% |
| Interest Expense | $269.0M+8.5% | $272.0M+12.9% | $263.0M+13.4% | $253.0M+11.5% | $248.0M+13.8% | $241.0M+17.6% | $232.0M+17.2% | $227.0M+22.7% |
| Income Tax | $64.0M-54.6% | $107.0M+282.1% | -$4.0M+95.3% | $98.0M+151.3% | $141.0M+4600.0% | $28.0M-71.1% | -$86.0M-161.0% | $39.0M+152.7% |
| Net Income | $334.0M-42.9% | $741.0M+25.8% | $315.0M+10.1% | $622.0M+19.6% | $585.0M+34.8% | $589.0M+10.7% | $286.0M-47.6% | $520.0M+274.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.67-42.7% | $1.48+25.4% | $0.63+8.6% | $1.25+20.2% | $1.17+34.5% | $1.18+10.3% | $0.58-46.8% | $1.04+271.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.67-42.7% | $1.48+25.4% | $0.63+10.5% | $1.24+19.2% | $1.17+34.5% | $1.18+11.3% | $0.57-48.2% | $1.04+285.2% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 499M-0.2% | 500M0.0% | N/A | 501M+0.2% | 500M0.0% | 500M0.0% | N/A | 500M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, EBITDA.
PEG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $58.8B+5.0% | $57.9B+4.3% | $57.6B+5.4% | $56.9B+5.2% | $56.0B+7.0% | $55.6B+6.1% | $54.6B+7.7% | $54.1B+9.1% |
| Current Assets | $4.6B-0.7% | $4.4B-8.1% | $4.6B+8.5% | $4.7B+17.2% | $4.6B+28.3% | $4.8B+12.1% | $4.2B+25.6% | $4.0B+21.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $192.0M+3.2% | $404.0M-54.8% | $132.0M+5.6% | $334.0M+64.5% | $186.0M+64.6% | $894.0M-24.6% | $125.0M+131.5% | $203.0M+256.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.9B+12.0% | $2.1B+16.6% | $1.9B+18.2% | $1.6B+11.4% | $1.7B+21.2% | $1.8B+16.3% | $1.6B+7.8% | $1.5B+2.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $420.0M+78.0% | $391.0M+63.6% | $372.0M+41.4% | $243.0M-8.3% | $236.0M-11.9% | $239.0M-11.8% | $263.0M-10.8% | $265.0M-11.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $41.5B+5.4% | $40.6B+3.7% | $40.6B+5.4% | $39.9B+5.1% | $39.4B+7.6% | $39.2B+6.9% | $38.5B+9.3% | $38.0B+10.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $5.2B+13.3% | $4.5B-21.8% | $5.7B-11.8% | $5.0B-14.5% | $4.6B-17.2% | $5.8B+8.0% | $6.5B+28.6% | $5.9B+12.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $13.6B+3.2% | $13.4B+3.4% | $13.2B+1.0% | $13.2B+0.5% | $13.1B+4.2% | $13.0B+3.8% | $13.1B+5.1% | $13.2B+8.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $22.7B+5.1% | $22.7B+11.1% | $21.7B+14.3% | $21.7B+14.3% | $21.6B+17.5% | $20.4B+8.7% | $19.0B+6.6% | $19.0B+11.3% |
| Total Equity | $17.3B+3.9% | $17.3B+5.7% | $17.0B+5.4% | $17.0B+5.7% | $16.7B+5.4% | $16.4B+4.1% | $16.1B+4.1% | $16.1B+6.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $13.9B+5.4% | $13.9B+7.7% | $13.4B+6.8% | $13.4B+6.7% | $13.1B+6.1% | $12.9B+5.0% | $12.6B+4.8% | $12.6B+7.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
PEG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $550.0M+15.1% | $1.3B+21.2% | $721.0M+96.5% | $1.1B+68.5% | $478.0M-0.8% | $1.0B+58.7% | $367.0M-48.3% | $623.0M-9.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | $766.0M-2.7% | $693.0M+10.4% | $1.1B+15.4% | $728.0M-5.2% | $787.0M-6.0% | $628.0M-21.2% | $978.0M+1.3% | $768.0M-16.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$216.0M+30.1% | $578.0M+37.3% | -$408.0M+33.2% | $322.0M+322.1% | -$309.0M+13.0% | $421.0M+409.6% | -$611.0M-139.6% | -$145.0M+36.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$715.0M+7.1% | -$736.0M-19.1% | -$1.2B-32.3% | -$672.0M+10.5% | -$770.0M+6.9% | -$618.0M+21.3% | -$943.0M-1.6% | -$751.0M+17.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$47.0M+88.9% | -$263.0M-176.2% | $323.0M-35.7% | -$233.0M-210.4% | -$423.0M+42.4% | $345.0M-72.4% | $502.0M+131.3% | $211.0M+177.3% |
| Dividends Paid | $334.0M+6.0% | $334.0M+6.4% | $315.0M+5.4% | $314.0M+5.0% | $315.0M+5.4% | $314.0M+5.0% | $299.0M+5.3% | $299.0M+5.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Share Buybacks.
PEG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 66.1%-4.5pp | 60.8%-2.3pp | 65.2%-3.8pp | 64.9%-1.1pp | 70.5%+0.8pp | 63.2%-0.7pp | 69.0%-2.5pp | 66.0%-0.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 18.1%-11.1pp | 27.9%+3.2pp | 17.5%-0.5pp | 26.5%+2.2pp | 29.1%+5.1pp | 24.7%-0.1pp | 18.1%-8.5pp | 24.3%+1.8pp |
| Net Margin | 13.1%-7.8pp | 19.3%+1.0pp | 10.8%-0.8pp | 19.3%-0.4pp | 20.9%+2.9pp | 18.3%-1.0pp | 11.6%-9.4pp | 19.7%+14.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 1.9%-1.6pp | 4.3%+0.7pp | 1.8%+0.1pp | 3.7%+0.4pp | 3.5%+0.8pp | 3.6%+0.2pp | 1.8%-1.8pp | 3.2%+2.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.6%-0.5pp | 1.3%+0.2pp | 0.5%0.0pp | 1.1%+0.1pp | 1.0%+0.2pp | 1.1%0.0pp | 0.5%-0.6pp | 1.0%+0.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.88-0.1x | 0.97+0.1x | 0.80+0.1x | 0.93+0.3x | 1.00+0.4x | 0.820.0x | 0.650.0x | 0.680.0x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.310.0x | 1.31+0.1x | 1.28+0.1x | 1.27+0.1x | 1.30+0.1x | 1.25+0.1x | 1.180.0x | 1.18+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.040.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x |
| FCF Margin | -8.5%+2.6pp | 15.0%+1.9pp | -14.0%+10.8pp | 10.0%+15.5pp | -11.0%+3.6pp | 13.1%+18.0pp | -24.8%-15.0pp | -5.5%+3.8pp |
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.80), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Publ Svc Enter PEG | FY2025 | $12.2B | $2.1B | 17.3% | $36.5B | 63/100 |
| Xcel Energy Inc XEL | FY2025 | N/A | $2.0B | N/A | $47.4B | — |
| Entergy Corp ETR | FY2025 | $12.9B | $1.8B | 13.7% | $49.9B | 47/100 |
| Exelon EXC | FY2025 | $24.3B | $2.8B | 11.4% | $45.2B | 51/100 |
| WEC Energy WEC | FY2025 | $9.8B | $1.6B | 15.9% | $34.6B | 42/100 |
| Consolidated Edison Inc ED | FY2025 | $16.9B | $2.0M | 0.0% | $39.8B | 47/100 |
Where Publ Svc Enter Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Publ Svc Enter's annual revenue?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) reported $12.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Publ Svc Enter's revenue growing?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) revenue grew by 18.3% year-over-year, from $10.3B to $12.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Publ Svc Enter profitable?
Yes, Publ Svc Enter (PEG) reported a net income of $2.1B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 17.3%.
How much debt does Publ Svc Enter have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Publ Svc Enter (PEG) had $132.0M in cash and equivalents against $21.7B in long-term debt.
What is Publ Svc Enter's gross margin?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) had a gross margin of 65.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Publ Svc Enter's operating margin?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) had an operating margin of 24.5% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Publ Svc Enter's net profit margin?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) had a net profit margin of 17.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Publ Svc Enter pay dividends?
Yes, Publ Svc Enter (PEG) paid $2.52 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Publ Svc Enter's return on equity (ROE)?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) has a return on equity of 12.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Publ Svc Enter's free cash flow?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) generated $26.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 102.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Publ Svc Enter's operating cash flow?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) generated $3.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Publ Svc Enter's total assets?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) had $57.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Publ Svc Enter's capital expenditures?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) invested $3.3B in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Publ Svc Enter's current ratio?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) had a current ratio of 0.80 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Publ Svc Enter's debt-to-equity ratio?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.28 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Publ Svc Enter's return on assets (ROA)?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) had a return on assets of 3.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Publ Svc Enter's P/E ratio?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) trades at 18.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $2.0B net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $36.5B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Publ Svc Enter's price-to-sales ratio?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) trades at 2.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $12.5B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $36.5B as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Publ Svc Enter's Altman Z-Score?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.23, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Publ Svc Enter's Piotroski F-Score?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Publ Svc Enter's earnings high quality?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.56x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Publ Svc Enter cover its interest payments?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.97x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Publ Svc Enter?
Publ Svc Enter (PEG) scores 63 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.