Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q2 FY2023, filed Aug 23, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
This page shows GROWLIFE INC (PHOT) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The reported balance sheet is dominated by liabilities, while earlier operating cash deficits required financing support.
By FY2022, liabilities of$8.7M stood against only$254K of assets, making negative equity the defining financing structure rather than a short-term earnings fluctuation. The current ratio fell from 0.2277 in FY2021 to 0.0293, showing that the imbalance was especially concentrated in obligations due soon.
Operating cash flow was negative in both FY2020 and FY2021, while financing cash flow was positive in both; the business therefore relied on financing to offset cash use from operations rather than funding itself internally.
Gross margin expanded from
Financial Health Signals
GROWLIFE INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
GROWLIFE INC generated $147K in revenue in Q2 2023. This represents a decrease of 53.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 86.0%.
GROWLIFE INC's EBITDA was -$510K in Q2 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Cash & Balance Sheet
GROWLIFE INC held $5K in cash as of Q2 2023; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Margins & Returns
GROWLIFE INC's gross margin was 70.3% in Q2 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 22.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.1 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2023: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2023.
PHOT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-K | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $147K-53.2% | $79Kn/m | N/A | $226K-81.7% | $315K-85.5% | $0-100.0% | $1.1M-45.8% | $1.2M-13.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $44K-73.3% | $41Kn/m | N/A | $150K-81.6% | $164K-81.6% | $0-100.0% | -$2.5M-355.7% | $816K-11.3% |
| Gross Profit | $104K-31.4% | $38Kn/m | N/A | $76K-81.8% | $151K-88.2% | $0-100.0% | $3.6M+227.1% | $416K-16.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $925K-26.0% |
| Operating Income | -$575Kn/m | -$610Kn/m | N/A | -$616Kn/m | -$363K-277.8% | -$258Kn/m | -$914Kn/m | -$508Kn/m |
| EBITDA | -$510Kn/m | -$545Kn/m | N/A | -$479Kn/m | -$181K-184.8% | -$76K-141.8% | -$730K-584.5% | -$337Kn/m |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $628K+361.4% | N/A | $270K-38.0% | $571K+6.7% | $136K-82.6% | $1.5M+359.9% | $436K+34.2% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | $78K+165.4% | -$111K-151.9% | $35Kn/m | -$84K | $29K |
| Net Income | N/A | -$1.0Mn/m | N/A | -$826Kn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$609Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$610Kn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.01 |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.01 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Diluted Shares (Avg).
PHOT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-K | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $201K-93.9% | $936K-73.7% | $254K-93.8% | $2.7M-40.2% | $3.3M-35.4% | $3.6M-30.9% | $4.1M-5.7% | $4.5M+5.4% |
| Current Assets | $41K-97.6% | $220K-87.3% | $254K-88.5% | $1.3M-53.5% | $1.7M-46.1% | $1.7M-41.2% | $2.2M+14.3% | $2.8M+66.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5K-98.1% | $118K-73.8% | $94K+1401.3% | $40K-96.7% | $278K-77.5% | $449K-70.6% | $6K-98.4% | $1.2M+92.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $21K-98.3% | $23K-98.1% | N/A | $1.1M-14.8% | $1.2M+20.4% | $1.2M+40.7% | $1.3M+127.8% | $1.3M+92.3% |
| Accounts Receivable | $2K-96.7% | N/A | N/A | $21K-63.4% | $59K-92.8% | $39K-92.6% | $367K-61.8% | $57K-82.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | $782K0.0% | $782K0.0% | $782K0.0% | $782K0.0% | $782K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $11.6M+10.2% | $9.2M-2.5% | $8.7M-13.7% | $10.0M-1.4% | $10.5M-3.3% | $9.4M-21.8% | $10.0M-12.9% | $10.2M+3.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $11.6M+11.7% | $9.2M+0.1% | $8.7M-10.7% | $10.0M+5.2% | $10.4M+2.8% | $9.2M-18.1% | $9.7M-6.9% | $9.5M+24.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $59K-91.5% | $137K-82.4% | $244K-71.1% | $335K-69.6% | $696K-68.2% |
| Total Equity | -$11.4Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m | -$8.4Mn/m | -$7.3Mn/m | -$7.2Mn/m | -$5.8Mn/m | -$5.9Mn/m | -$5.7Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$169.2Mn/m | -$165.8Mn/m | -$164.8Mn/m | -$165.8Tn/m | -$162.6Mn/m | -$160.9Mn/m | -$160.3Mn/m | -$159.2Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Long-Term Debt.
PHOT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-K | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$306Kn/m | -$428Kn/m | -$5Kn/m | -$262Kn/m | -$812Kn/m | -$237K-322.9% | -$1.3Mn/m | -$216Kn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $65K-64.2% | $65K-64.2% | N/A | $137K-19.8% | $182K+1858.6% | $182K-47.2% | $184K+3.7% | $171K-3.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | $4Kn/m | N/A | $0n/m | $17Kn/m | $0n/m | $20K | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | -$432Kn/m | N/A | -$262Kn/m | -$829Kn/m | -$237K-322.9% | -$1.3M | -$216K |
| Investing Cash Flow | $0n/m | -$4Kn/m | -$155Kn/m | $0n/m | -$17Kn/m | $0n/m | -$20Kn/m | $0n/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $194K-73.1% | $455K+77.1% | $571K+36.5% | $25K-87.8% | $722Kn/m | $257K-75.2% | $418K+68.9% | $204K-68.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PHOT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-K | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 70.3%+22.4pp | 48.3% | N/A | 33.6%-0.2pp | 48.0%-11.0pp | N/A | 320.7% | 33.8%-1.3pp |
| Operating Margin | -390.2% | -769.7% | N/A | -272.8% | -115.2% | N/A | -81.3%-80.0pp | -41.3%+11.9pp |
| Net Margin | N/A | -1283.2% | N/A | -365.5% | -534.7% | N/A | -95.8% | -49.5%+25.5pp |
| Return on Assets | N/A | -108.7%-91.6pp | N/A | -30.5%-17.0pp | -51.3%-33.4pp | -17.1%+38.8pp | -26.2%+52.2pp | -13.5%+11.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.00-0.2x | 0.02-0.2x | 0.03-0.2x | 0.13-0.2x | 0.16-0.1x | 0.19-0.1x | 0.230.0x | 0.29+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.73+0.6x | 0.08+0.1x | N/A | 0.08-0.2x | 0.10-0.3x | 0.00-0.3x | 0.27-0.2x | 0.27-0.1x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | -544.6% | N/A | -116.0% | -263.2% | N/A | -119.5% | -17.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$8.4M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.03), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where GROWLIFE INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What are GROWLIFE INC's total assets?
GROWLIFE INC (PHOT) had $254K in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What is GROWLIFE INC's current ratio?
GROWLIFE INC (PHOT) had a current ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Why is GROWLIFE INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
GROWLIFE INC (PHOT) has negative shareholder equity of -$8.4M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.