Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PIAC SEC filings page.
This page shows PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP (PIAC) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A shrinking asset base absorbs recurring losses while liabilities remain small, making capital preservation the dominant business mechanic.
From FY2024 to FY2025, net income improved from-$10.9M to-$6.8M , but operating cash flow moved from-$684K to-$1.0M . The accounting improvement therefore did not translate into better cash generation, indicating that earnings remain cash-negative.
The asset base contracted
FY2025 still shows positive equity of
Financial Health Signals
PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP reported a net loss of $6.8M while operations used $1.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP reported -$64K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 87.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 89.9%.
PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP held $431K in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP's ROE was -0.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
PIAC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest Expense | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Income Tax | $114-80.0% | $1140.0% | N/A | $9K+563.5% | $570+3.3% | $114-91.9% | N/A | $1K+705.7% |
| Net Income | -$64K+87.6% | -$632K+69.1% | N/A | -$1.0M0.0% | -$515K+54.5% | -$2.1M+69.1% | N/A | -$1.0M-29.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+33.3% | -$0.01-800.0% | $0.00 | $0.00-200.0% | $0.00-200.0% | $0.000.0% | $0.00-100.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00 | -$0.01-800.0% | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.00 | $0.000.0% | $0.00-100.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 120M0.0% | 120M | N/A | 120M0.0% | 120M | 120M | N/A | 120M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
PIAC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $14.4M-23.3% | $14.4M-25.7% | $14.8M-30.4% | $17.9M-23.5% | $18.8M-24.0% | $19.4M-24.9% | $21.2M-34.4% | $23.4M-28.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $431K-39.4% | $213K-82.1% | $242K-81.3% | $535K-62.8% | $711K-63.6% | $1.2M-38.7% | $1.3M-33.4% | $1.4M-21.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $856K+154.0% | $759K+99.5% | $496K+201.1% | $431K+61.4% | $337K-46.4% | $381K-29.5% | $165K-59.8% | $267K |
| Total Equity | $13.6M-26.6% | $13.6M-28.2% | $14.3M-32.2% | $17.5M-24.5% | $18.5M-23.4% | $19.0M-24.8% | $21.0M-34.0% | $23.1M-29.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$51.4M-10.6% | -$51.4M-11.7% | -$50.7M-15.4% | -$47.5M-13.5% | -$46.5M-13.9% | -$46.0M-15.8% | -$43.9M-32.8% | -$41.9M-29.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
PIAC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PIAC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -0.5%+2.3pp | -4.6%+6.2pp | N/A | -5.8%-1.4pp | -2.8%+1.9pp | -10.8%+15.5pp | N/A | -4.4%-2.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -0.4%+2.3pp | -4.4%+6.2pp | N/A | -5.7%-1.3pp | -2.7%+1.8pp | -10.6%+15.1pp | N/A | -4.3%-1.9pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP profitable?
No, PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP (PIAC) reported a net income of -$6.8M in fiscal year 2025.
What is PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP's return on equity (ROE)?
PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP (PIAC) has a return on equity of -47.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP's operating cash flow?
PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP (PIAC) recorded an outflow of $1.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP's total assets?
PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP (PIAC) had $14.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP's debt-to-equity ratio?
PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP (PIAC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.03 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP (PIAC) had a return on assets of -45.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP (PIAC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP's earnings high quality?
PRINCETON CAPITAL CORP (PIAC) reported a net loss of $6.8M while operations used $1.0M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.