Newest figures come from the 20-F for Q2 FY2025, filed Sep 3, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PLSAY SEC filings page.
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) reported $2.0B in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 14.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Outside financing supports a business whose negative equity and worsening margins keep operations from funding themselves.
FY2024 net margin was-100.8% , versus-49.9% in FY2023. With revenue at$2.03B , that margin means the reported loss absorbed roughly the entire sales base, showing deterioration beyond ordinary scale pressure.
The income statement and cash flow moved in opposite directions: the loss worsened while operating cash flow improved. Operating cash flow was
Liabilities reached
Financial Health Signals
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG reported a net loss of $2.0B while operations used $991.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG held $718.6M in cash against $4.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Not reported for Q2 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.
PLSAY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q2'2420-F | Q4'2320-F | Q2'236-K | Q4'2220-F | Q2'226-K | Q4'2120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $685.2M+16.3% | N/A | $589.1M | N/A |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $64.4M+65.6% | N/A | $38.9M | N/A |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.6M-4.9% | N/A | $2.7M | N/A |
| Net Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$304.1Mn/m | N/A | -$228.2M | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 2.11B+8.2% | N/A | 1.95B | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).
PLSAY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q2'2420-F | Q4'2320-F | Q2'236-K | Q4'2220-F | Q2'226-K | Q4'2120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.6B-9.0% | $4.1B-5.5% | $4.0B-5.9% | $4.3B+7.0% | $4.3B | $4.0B+21.2% | N/A | $3.3B |
| Current Assets | $2.2B+20.0% | $2.3B+1.1% | $1.8B-23.3% | $2.3B+5.9% | $2.4B | $2.1B+33.6% | N/A | $1.6B |
| Cash & Equivalents | $718.6M+7.4% | $739.2M-3.8% | $668.9M-36.7% | $768.3M-21.1% | $1.1B-23.5% | $973.9M+28.7% | $1.4B | $756.7M |
| Inventory | $805.7M+12.8% | $1.1B+16.3% | $714.0M-17.7% | $927.7M+47.2% | $867.5M | $630.2M+15.5% | N/A | $545.7M |
| Goodwill | $837.7M-42.9% | $1.0B-26.6% | $1.5B0.0% | $1.4B+1.8% | $1.5B | $1.4B+1.8% | N/A | $1.4B |
| Total Liabilities | $7.9B+36.0% | $7.4B+33.2% | $5.8B+23.1% | $5.5B+35.2% | $4.7B | $4.1B+28.6% | N/A | $3.2B |
| Current Liabilities | $5.2B+62.1% | $4.7B+30.9% | $3.2B-21.2% | $3.6B+13.7% | $4.1B | $3.2B+4.8% | N/A | $3.0B |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.7B+3.8% | $2.6B+37.6% | $2.6B+298.9% | $1.9B+110.4% | $653.8M | $912.9M+523.3% | N/A | $146.5M |
| Long-Term Debt | $4.1B+9289.6% | $47.9M-12.0% | $43.2M-42.9% | $54.4M+73.8% | $75.8M | $31.3M-52.9% | N/A | $66.6M |
| Total Equity | -$4.3Bn/m | -$3.3Bn/m | -$1.8Bn/m | -$1.3B-1491.1% | -$456.3Mn/m | $89.9Mn/m | -$170.0M | -$183.5M |
| Retained Earnings | -$8.1B | -$6.9B | N/A | N/A | -$4.0B | -$3.7Bn/m | N/A | -$1.8B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.
PLSAY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PLSAY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2520-F | Q4'2420-F | Q2'2420-F | Q4'2320-F | Q2'236-K | Q4'2220-F | Q2'226-K | Q4'2120-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -44.4%-5.6pp | N/A | -38.8% | N/A |
| Return on Assets | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -7.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.43-0.1x | 0.48-0.1x | 0.580.0x | 0.630.0x | 0.59 | 0.67+0.1x | N/A | 0.53 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.35 | N/A | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 45.59 | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.16 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Return on Equity, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$3.3B), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.48), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where POLESTAR AUTO HLDG Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is POLESTAR AUTO HLDG's annual revenue?
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) reported $2.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -14.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is POLESTAR AUTO HLDG's revenue growing?
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) revenue declined by 14.1% year-over-year, from $2.4B to $2.0B in fiscal year 2024.
Is POLESTAR AUTO HLDG profitable?
No, POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) reported a net loss of $2.0B in fiscal year 2024.
How much debt does POLESTAR AUTO HLDG have?
As of fiscal year 2024, POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) had $739.2M in cash and equivalents against $47.9M in long-term debt.
What is POLESTAR AUTO HLDG's free cash flow?
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) recorded an outflow of $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is POLESTAR AUTO HLDG's operating cash flow?
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) recorded an outflow of $991.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are POLESTAR AUTO HLDG's total assets?
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) had $4.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are POLESTAR AUTO HLDG's capital expenditures?
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) invested $147.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is POLESTAR AUTO HLDG's current ratio?
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) had a current ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is POLESTAR AUTO HLDG's return on assets (ROA)?
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) had a return on assets of -50.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is POLESTAR AUTO HLDG's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) has negative shareholder equity of -$3.3B as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is POLESTAR AUTO HLDG's Piotroski F-Score?
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are POLESTAR AUTO HLDG's earnings high quality?
POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) reported a net loss of $2.0B while operations used $991.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.