STOCK TITAN

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) Financials

PLSAY
FY2024 annual
Revenue $2.0B -14.1% YoY
Net Income -$2.0B n/m YoY
Free Cash Flow -$1.1B n/m YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$991.2M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period Q2 FY2025, ended Jun 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 20-F for Q2 FY2025, filed Sep 3, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PLSAY SEC filings page.

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) reported $2.0B in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 14.1% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PLSAY FY2024

Outside financing supports a business whose negative equity and worsening margins keep operations from funding themselves.

FY2024 net margin was -100.8%, versus -49.9% in FY2023. With revenue at $2.03B, that margin means the reported loss absorbed roughly the entire sales base, showing deterioration beyond ordinary scale pressure.

The income statement and cash flow moved in opposite directions: the loss worsened while operating cash flow improved. Operating cash flow was -$991M in FY2024 versus -$1.89B in FY2023, so the accounting loss and cash outflow are not moving one-for-one; non-cash or other accounting effects materially shape reported earnings.

Liabilities reached $7.38B against assets of $4.05B in FY2024. Equity was negative at $3.33B, while the 0.5 current ratio indicates short-term obligations also exceeded current resources; positive financing cash flow across FY2022-FY2024 alongside negative operating cash flow shows that operating deficits were funded externally rather than internally.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG reported a net loss of $2.0B while operations used $991.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$718.6M
YoY+7.4%

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG held $718.6M in cash against $4.1B in long-term debt as of Q2 2025.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Shares Outstanding

Not reported for Q2 2025.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2025.

PLSAY Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLSAY quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ2'2420-FQ4'2320-FQ2'236-KQ4'2220-FQ2'226-KQ4'2120-F
RevenueN/AN/AN/AN/A$685.2M+16.3%N/A$589.1MN/A
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/A$64.4M+65.6%N/A$38.9MN/A
Income TaxN/AN/AN/AN/A$2.6M-4.9%N/A$2.7MN/A
Net IncomeN/AN/AN/AN/A-$304.1Mn/mN/A-$228.2MN/A
Diluted Shares (Avg)N/AN/AN/AN/A2.11B+8.2%N/A1.95BN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).

PLSAY Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLSAY quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ2'2420-FQ4'2320-FQ2'236-KQ4'2220-FQ2'226-KQ4'2120-F
Total Assets$3.6B-9.0%$4.1B-5.5%$4.0B-5.9%$4.3B+7.0%$4.3B$4.0B+21.2%N/A$3.3B
Current Assets$2.2B+20.0%$2.3B+1.1%$1.8B-23.3%$2.3B+5.9%$2.4B$2.1B+33.6%N/A$1.6B
Cash & Equivalents$718.6M+7.4%$739.2M-3.8%$668.9M-36.7%$768.3M-21.1%$1.1B-23.5%$973.9M+28.7%$1.4B$756.7M
Inventory$805.7M+12.8%$1.1B+16.3%$714.0M-17.7%$927.7M+47.2%$867.5M$630.2M+15.5%N/A$545.7M
Goodwill$837.7M-42.9%$1.0B-26.6%$1.5B0.0%$1.4B+1.8%$1.5B$1.4B+1.8%N/A$1.4B
Total Liabilities$7.9B+36.0%$7.4B+33.2%$5.8B+23.1%$5.5B+35.2%$4.7B$4.1B+28.6%N/A$3.2B
Current Liabilities$5.2B+62.1%$4.7B+30.9%$3.2B-21.2%$3.6B+13.7%$4.1B$3.2B+4.8%N/A$3.0B
Non-Current Liabilities$2.7B+3.8%$2.6B+37.6%$2.6B+298.9%$1.9B+110.4%$653.8M$912.9M+523.3%N/A$146.5M
Long-Term Debt$4.1B+9289.6%$47.9M-12.0%$43.2M-42.9%$54.4M+73.8%$75.8M$31.3M-52.9%N/A$66.6M
Total Equity-$4.3Bn/m-$3.3Bn/m-$1.8Bn/m-$1.3B-1491.1%-$456.3Mn/m$89.9Mn/m-$170.0M-$183.5M
Retained Earnings-$8.1B-$6.9BN/AN/A-$4.0B-$3.7Bn/mN/A-$1.8B

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments.

PLSAY Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLSAY quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ2'2420-FQ4'2320-FQ2'236-KQ4'2220-FQ2'226-KQ4'2120-F

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

PLSAY Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLSAY quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2520-FQ4'2420-FQ2'2420-FQ4'2320-FQ2'236-KQ4'2220-FQ2'226-KQ4'2120-F
Net MarginN/AN/AN/AN/A-44.4%-5.6ppN/A-38.8%N/A
Return on AssetsN/AN/AN/AN/A-7.1%N/AN/AN/A
Current Ratio0.43-0.1x0.48-0.1x0.580.0x0.630.0x0.590.67+0.1xN/A0.53
Debt-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A0.35N/AN/A
Liabilities-to-EquityN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A45.59N/AN/A
Asset TurnoverN/AN/AN/AN/A0.16N/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Return on Equity, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$3.3B), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.48), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is POLESTAR AUTO HLDG's annual revenue?

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) reported $2.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -14.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is POLESTAR AUTO HLDG's revenue growing?

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) revenue declined by 14.1% year-over-year, from $2.4B to $2.0B in fiscal year 2024.

Is POLESTAR AUTO HLDG profitable?

No, POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) reported a net loss of $2.0B in fiscal year 2024.

As of fiscal year 2024, POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) had $739.2M in cash and equivalents against $47.9M in long-term debt.

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) recorded an outflow of $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) recorded an outflow of $991.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) had $4.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) invested $147.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) had a current ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) had a return on assets of -50.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) has negative shareholder equity of -$3.3B as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

POLESTAR AUTO HLDG (PLSAY) reported a net loss of $2.0B while operations used $991.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top