STOCK TITAN

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) Financials

PLTK
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.8B +5.8% YoY
Net Income -$279.7M -423.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.74 -408.3% YoY
Free Cash Flow $419.1M -5.2% YoY
Market Cap $839.1M as of Sep 5, 2026
Price / Sales 0.3x on $2.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book n/m negative shareholder equity, so no book multiple, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PLTK SEC filings page.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) reported $2.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 5.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PLTK FY2025

Revenue recovery is being overwhelmed by operating-cost expansion, while cash generation remains positive and balance-sheet liquidity tightens.

Gross margin held at 72.5% in FY2025, but SG&A more than doubled from FY2024, shifting the pressure below gross profit. That cost surge drove operating margin from 15.4% to -0.2%, even as revenue recovered, identifying expense structure—not gross monetization—as the visible break.

Cash conversion diverged from earnings: net income swung to -$206M in FY2025 while operating cash flow reached $568M, so reported cash generation did not track book earnings. Free cash flow was $531M against only $36M of capital expenditure, indicating the cash result was not being consumed by heavy physical reinvestment.

Debt-funded balance-sheet structure remained prominent: long-term debt stayed around $2.4B across FY2024-FY2025 while equity was negative at -$411M in FY2025, making conventional leverage ratios less informative. The short-term cushion narrowed as the current ratio fell from 2.5x in FY2023 to 1.1x in FY2025.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 46 / 100
Financial Health Score 46/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Playtika Holding Corp.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
60

Playtika Holding Corp. has an operating margin of -0.2%, meaning the company loses less than $1 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 60/100. This is down from 15.4% the prior year.

Growth
44

Playtika Holding Corp.'s revenue grew 8.1% year-over-year to $2.8B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 44/100.

Leverage
7
Liquidity
24

Playtika Holding Corp.'s current ratio of 1.10 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 24/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (71% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.

Cash Flow
85

Playtika Holding Corp. converts 19.3% of revenue into free cash flow ($531.4M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 85/100.

Returns
55
Altman Z-Score Distress
0.42

Playtika Holding Corp. scores 0.42, below the 1.81 distress threshold. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

Playtika Holding Corp. passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Playtika Holding Corp. reported a net loss of $206.4M while generating $567.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Playtika Holding Corp. reported an operating loss of $5.1M against $143.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$731.1M
YoY+5.0%
QoQ-1.8%
5Y CAGR+2.1%

Playtika Holding Corp. generated $731.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8%.

EBITDA
$179.8M
YoY+5.3%
QoQ+3925.5%
5Y CAGR-2.0%

Playtika Holding Corp.'s EBITDA was $179.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3925.5%.

Net Income
$48.0M
YoY+44.6%
QoQ+183.5%
5Y CAGR-11.8%

Playtika Holding Corp. reported $48.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 44.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 183.5%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.13
YoY+44.4%
QoQ+186.7%
5Y CAGR-10.0%

Playtika Holding Corp. earned $0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 44.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 186.7%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$20.3M
YoY-85.6%
QoQ+18.7%
5Y CAGR-38.7%

Playtika Holding Corp. generated $20.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 85.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.7%.

Cash & Debt
$438.5M
YoY-12.5%
QoQ-43.7%
5Y CAGR-18.0%

Playtika Holding Corp. held $438.5M in cash against $2.4B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
381M
YoY+1.5%
QoQ+0.3%
5Y CAGR-1.4%

Playtika Holding Corp. had 381M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
73.6%
YoY+1.7pp
QoQ-0.6pp
5Y CAGR+1.5pp

Playtika Holding Corp.'s gross margin was 73.6% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.6 percentage points.

Operating Margin
18.4%
YoY+2.7pp
QoQ+25.1pp
5Y CAGR-6.7pp

Playtika Holding Corp.'s operating margin was 18.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 25.1 percentage points.

Net Margin
6.6%
YoY+1.8pp
QoQ+14.3pp
5Y CAGR-7.1pp

Playtika Holding Corp.'s net profit margin was 6.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.3 percentage points.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$96.4M
YoY-15.8%
QoQ-1.6%
5Y CAGR+1.0%

Playtika Holding Corp. invested $96.4M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 15.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6%.

Capital Expenditures
$8.4M
YoY+75.0%
QoQ+47.4%
5Y CAGR-7.9%

Playtika Holding Corp. invested $8.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 75.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.4%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

PLTK Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLTK quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$731.1M+5.0%$744.7M+5.5%$678.8M+4.4%$674.6M+8.7%$696.0M+11.0%$706.0M+8.4%$650.3M+1.9%$620.8M-1.5%
Cost of Revenue$192.9M-1.5%$192.2M-2.6%$186.9M+4.5%$178.4M+6.1%$195.8M+16.4%$197.4M+11.5%$178.8M-1.0%$168.1M-3.3%
Gross Profit$538.2M+7.6%$552.5M+8.6%$491.9M+4.3%$496.2M+9.6%$500.2M+9.0%$508.6M+7.3%$471.5M+3.1%$452.7M-0.8%
R&D Expenses$96.4M-15.8%$98.0M-5.6%$109.6M+13.8%$98.8M-0.4%$114.5M+13.8%$103.8M-2.9%$96.3M-5.1%$99.2M-2.9%
SG&A Expenses$54.1M+202.2%$143.5M+120.1%$444.8M+383.5%$91.2M+18.8%$17.9M-62.8%$65.2M-9.2%$92.0M+18.3%$76.8M-3.5%
Operating Income$134.6M+22.7%-$49.6M-173.2%-$281.0M-608.1%$98.4M+0.9%$109.7M-22.0%$67.8M-30.9%$55.3M-53.9%$97.5M+8.3%
EBITDA$179.8M+5.3%-$4.7M-103.7%-$225.7M-317.2%$157.7M+15.4%$170.7M-4.8%$127.0M-7.5%$103.9M-35.9%$136.7M+6.5%
Interest Expense$37.8M+3.6%$34.7M-3.9%$34.1M-11.7%$36.6M-5.4%$36.5M-6.2%$36.1M-7.4%$38.6M-5.6%$38.7M-2.0%
Income Tax$20.5M+72.3%-$16.3M-255.2%-$7.9M-120.6%$19.0M-22.1%$11.9M-64.7%$10.5M-52.1%$38.3M-23.6%$24.4M-9.3%
Net Income$48.0M+44.6%-$57.5M-287.9%-$309.3M-1752.1%$39.1M-0.5%$33.2M-61.7%$30.6M-42.3%-$16.7M-144.8%$39.3M+3.7%
EPS (Basic)$0.13+44.4%-$0.15-287.5%-$0.83-1975.0%$0.110.0%$0.09-60.9%$0.08-42.9%-$0.04-140.0%$0.11+10.0%
EPS (Diluted)$0.13+44.4%-$0.15-287.5%-$0.83-1975.0%$0.110.0%$0.09-60.9%$0.08-42.9%-$0.04-140.0%$0.11+10.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)382M+1.8%378M+0.6%N/A368M-1.2%376M+1.0%376M+1.4%N/A373M+1.3%

PLTK Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLTK quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$3.3B-9.5%$3.7B+3.1%$3.7B+2.2%$3.7B+15.7%$3.6B+14.5%$3.6B+13.7%$3.6B+14.6%$3.2B+7.1%
Current Assets$710.8M-22.4%$1.1B+29.1%$1.1B+21.9%$993.2M-32.4%$916.5M-34.5%$827.8M-38.3%$872.8M-35.4%$1.5B+25.9%
Cash & Equivalents$438.5M-12.5%$779.2M+79.2%$684.2M+20.9%$587.9M-48.7%$500.9M-29.5%$434.8M-57.2%$565.8M-45.1%$1.1B+30.5%
Short-Term Investments$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$136.0M$52.9M-5.2%$91.2M-76.6%$79.5M$0$55.8M
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$1.7B-0.6%$1.7B0.0%$1.7B+0.2%$1.7B+72.6%$1.7B+73.4%$1.7B+72.3%$1.7B+71.4%$988.7M-1.6%
Total Liabilities$3.7B-0.9%$4.2B+12.4%$4.1B+9.5%$3.8B+14.5%$3.7B+13.3%$3.7B+11.1%$3.8B+11.0%$3.3B+0.8%
Current Liabilities$625.0M-5.9%$904.1M+97.3%$967.9M+73.2%$703.1M+55.5%$664.5M+43.9%$458.3M-6.9%$558.9M+3.6%$452.1M+12.9%
Non-Current Liabilities$3.1B+0.2%$3.2B+0.3%$3.2B-1.5%$3.1B+7.9%$3.1B+8.3%$3.2B+14.2%$3.2B+12.4%$2.8B-0.8%
Long-Term Debt$2.4B-0.4%$2.4B-0.4%$2.4B-0.4%$2.4B-0.4%$2.4B-0.4%$2.4B-0.5%$2.4B-0.5%$2.4B-0.5%
Total Equity-$399.9M-355.5%-$463.1M-295.1%-$411.4M-213.8%-$74.8M+23.7%-$87.8M+22.2%-$117.2M+35.0%-$131.1M+40.8%-$98.0M+65.2%
Retained Earnings-$1.3B-39.2%-$1.3B-45.2%-$1.3B-39.9%-$904.1M-7.6%-$905.6M-7.5%-$901.2M-1.1%-$894.2M+1.5%-$840.3M+11.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable.

PLTK Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLTK quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$28.7M-80.4%$22.8M+21.3%$285.9M+86.7%$116.9M-25.5%$146.1M-2.9%$18.8M-36.5%$153.1M-14.6%$156.9M+44.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$45.2M-25.9%$44.9M-24.2%$55.3M+13.8%$59.3M+51.3%$61.0M+57.6%$59.2M+51.0%$48.6M+15.7%$39.2M+2.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$12.6M-28.0%$14.1M-44.7%N/AN/A$17.5M$25.5M+7.6%N/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$8.4M+75.0%$5.7M-45.2%$10.7M-16.4%$10.4M+116.7%$4.8M-48.4%$10.4M-25.7%$12.8M-19.0%$4.8M-36.8%
Free Cash Flow$20.3M-85.6%$17.1M+103.6%$275.2M+96.2%$106.5M-30.0%$141.3M+0.1%$8.4M-46.2%$140.3M-14.2%$152.1M+50.3%
Investing Cash Flow-$16.5M+45.2%$115.5M+209.9%-$105.9M+83.9%$19.4M-94.0%-$30.1M+92.7%-$105.1M-192.8%-$656.6M-2536.9%$323.6M+277.5%
Financing Cash Flow-$354.8M-615.3%-$43.6M+8.0%-$84.8M-19.4%-$48.2M-1.5%-$49.6M-15.1%-$47.4M-761.8%-$71.0M-1063.9%-$47.5M-6685.7%
Dividends Paid$0-100.0%$37.7M+1.1%$37.7M+1.3%$37.6M+1.1%$37.6M+1.3%$37.3M$37.2M$37.2M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.

PLTK Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLTK quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin73.6%+1.7pp74.2%+2.1pp72.5%0.0pp73.6%+0.6pp71.9%-1.3pp72.0%-0.8pp72.5%+0.8pp72.9%+0.5pp
Operating Margin18.4%+2.7pp-6.7%-16.3pp-41.4%-49.9pp14.6%-1.1pp15.8%-6.7pp9.6%-5.5pp8.5%-10.3pp15.7%+1.4pp
Net Margin6.6%+1.8pp-7.7%-12.0pp-45.6%-43.0pp5.8%-0.5pp4.8%-9.0pp4.3%-3.8pp-2.6%-8.4pp6.3%+0.3pp
Return on Assets1.5%+0.5pp-1.6%-2.4pp-8.3%-7.9pp1.1%-0.2pp0.9%-1.8pp0.9%-0.8pp-0.5%-1.6pp1.2%0.0pp
Current Ratio1.14-0.2x1.18-0.6x1.10-0.5x1.41-1.8x1.38-1.7x1.81-0.9x1.56-0.9x3.25+0.3x
Asset Turnover0.220.0x0.200.0x0.180.0x0.180.0x0.190.0x0.200.0x0.180.0x0.190.0x
FCF Margin2.8%-17.5pp2.3%+1.1pp40.5%+19.0pp15.8%-8.7pp20.3%-2.2pp1.2%-1.2pp21.6%-4.1pp24.5%+8.4pp

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$411.4M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Playtika Holding Corp. PLTK FY2025 $2.8B -$206.4M -7.5% $839.1M 46/100
Sohu Com Ltd SOHU FY2025 $584.3M $394.1M 67.4% $358.4M 58/100
Doubledown Interactive Co., Ltd. DDI FY2025 $359.9M $102.7M 28.5% $635.3M 59/100
Gravity GRVY FY2016 $42.7M $207K 0.5% $507.2M
GDEV Inc. GDEV FY2025 $404.3M $69.3M 17.2% $207.2M 12/100
GCL Global Holdings Ltd GCL FY2026 $238.9M -$25.0M -10.5% $69.1M 41/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Playtika Holding Corp.'s annual revenue?

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) reported $2.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Playtika Holding Corp.'s revenue growing?

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) revenue grew by 8.1% year-over-year, from $2.5B to $2.8B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Playtika Holding Corp. profitable?

No, Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) reported a net income of -$206.4M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -7.5%.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.55 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -225.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) had EBITDA of $229.7M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) had $684.2M in cash and equivalents against $2.4B in long-term debt.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) had a gross margin of 72.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) had an operating margin of -0.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) had a net profit margin of -7.5% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) paid $0.40 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) generated $531.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 18.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) generated $567.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) had $3.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) invested $36.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) invested $426.7M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) had 379M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) had a current ratio of 1.10 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) had a return on assets of -5.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $839.1M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) trades at 0.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $839.1M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) has negative shareholder equity of -$411.4M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.42, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) reported a net loss of $206.4M while generating $567.7M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) reported an operating loss of $5.1M against $143.3M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Playtika Holding Corp. (PLTK) scores 46 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top