STOCK TITAN

Platinum Analytics Cayman (PLTS) Financials

PLTS NASDAQ
FY2025 annual
Revenue $1.7M -24.3% YoY
Net Income -$2.0M -359.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$0.13 -360.0% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$5.5M n/m YoY
Source SEC Filings (20-F/6-K) Latest period FY2025, ended Sep 30, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE September

Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Jan 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PLTS SEC filings page.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) reported $1.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 24.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).

Rhea AI PLTS FY2025

The company’s underlying gross economics held up, but overhead expansion and cash consumption overwhelmed them in FY2025.

The FY2025 loss was not mainly a gross-margin collapse: gross margin fell 3.2 percentage points from FY2024, while SG&A climbed 373.6%. That cost shift put SG&A above revenue and converted FY2024’s operating profit of $776K into a FY2025 operating loss of $1.9M.

Accounting and cash results diverged sharply in FY2025: net loss of $2.0M alongside operating cash flow of -$5.5M indicates cash demands were much larger than the reported loss.

The balance sheet expanded alongside financing inflows: total assets rose 619.0% and financing cash flow reached $7.8M in FY2025. Current ratio was 7.1x, while liquidity measured 5.7 months of reported annual outflow, showing that short-term balance-sheet capacity did not prevent heavy operating cash use.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 59 / 100
Financial Health Score 59/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group, and the overall is the average of the dimensions that can be computed. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
12

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited's reported operating margin for fiscal year 2025 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 12/100.

Growth
96

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited's revenue declined 24.3% year-over-year, from $2.2M to $1.7M. This contraction results in a growth score of 96/100.

Leverage
76
Liquidity
95

With a current ratio of 7.11, Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited holds $7.11 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 95/100.

Cash Flow
2
Returns
70

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited posts a -37.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $37 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 70/100.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/7

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited passes 1 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited reported a net loss of $2.0M while operations used $5.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.7M
YoY-24.3%

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited generated $1.7M in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 24.3% from the prior year.

EBITDA
-$1.9M
YoY-328.0%

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited's EBITDA was -$1.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 328.0% from the prior year.

Net Income
-$2.0M
YoY-359.8%

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited reported a net loss of $2.0M in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 359.8% from the prior year.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.13
YoY-360.0%

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited earned -$0.13 per diluted share (EPS) in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 360.0% from the prior year.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$2.6M
YoY+706.5%

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited held $2.6M in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 16M

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited had a weighted average of 16M diluted shares in fiscal year 2025; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
64.5%
YoY-3.2pp

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited's gross margin was 64.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 3.2 percentage points from the prior year.

Return on Equity
-37.4%

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited's ROE was -37.4% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.

Operating Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Net Margin

Not shown for fiscal year 2025: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$167K
YoY+31.5%

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited invested $167K in research and development in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 31.5% from the prior year.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for fiscal year 2025.

PLTS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLTS annual income statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-F
Revenue$1.7M-24.3%$2.2M+280.2%$582K
Cost of Revenue$594K-16.7%$713K+134.8%$304K
Gross Profit$1.1M-28.0%$1.5M+438.8%$279K
R&D Expenses$167K+31.5%$127K-86.3%$928K
SG&A Expenses$2.8M+373.6%$598K+3.5%$577K
Operating Income-$1.9M-347.1%$776Kn/m-$1.2M
EBITDA-$1.9M-328.0%$819Kn/m-$1.2M
Net Income-$2.0M-359.8%$778Kn/m-$1.2M
EPS (Basic)-$0.13-360.0%$0.05n/m-$0.08
EPS (Diluted)-$0.13-360.0%$0.05n/m-$0.08
Diluted Shares (Avg)16M+0.3%16M0.0%16M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense, Income Tax.

PLTS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLTS annual balance sheet
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-F
Total Assets$6.5M+619.0%$903KN/A
Current Assets$6.4M+702.6%$803KN/A
Cash & Equivalents$2.6M+706.5%$324K+7251.0%$4K
Short-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0
Accounts Receivable$157K+225.5%$48KN/A
Long-Term Investments$0n/m$0n/m$0
Total Liabilities$1.1M-6.0%$1.2MN/A
Current Liabilities$906K+240.2%$266KN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$178K-80.0%$887KN/A
Total Equity$5.4Mn/m-$251Kn/m-$996K
Retained Earnings-$10.8Mn/m-$8.7MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

PLTS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLTS annual cash flow statement
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-F
Operating Cash Flow-$5.5Mn/m-$353Kn/m-$869K
Depreciation & Amortization$50K+16.6%$43K-10.6%$48K
Capital ExpendituresN/AN/A$119K
Free Cash FlowN/AN/A-$988K
Investing Cash Flow$461-98.1%$25Kn/m-$232K
Financing Cash Flow$7.8M+1080.7%$657K+310.1%$160K

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

PLTS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PLTS annual financial ratios
MetricFY2520-FFY2420-FFY2320-F
Gross Margin64.5%-3.2pp67.8%+19.9pp47.8%
Operating Margin-114.4%35.0%-210.7%
Net Margin-120.7%35.2%-212.5%
Return on Equity-37.4%N/AN/A
Return on Assets-31.2%-117.4pp86.2%N/A
Current Ratio7.11+4.1x3.02N/A
Liabilities-to-Equity0.20N/AN/A
Asset Turnover0.26-2.2x2.45N/A
FCF MarginN/AN/A-169.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited PLTS FY2025 $1.7M -$2.0M N/A N/A 59/100
Intapp, Inc. INTA FY2026 $577.8M -$41.3M -7.1% $3.4B 45/100
Karooooo Ltd. KARO FY2026 $344.2M $62.4M 18.1% $2.0B 75/100
mF International Limited MFI FY2025 $4.3M $10.1M N/A $266.4M 36/100
Youxin Technology Ltd YAAS FY2025 $539K -$9.6M N/A $11.5M —

Frequently Asked Questions

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) reported $1.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -24.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) revenue declined by 24.3% year-over-year, from $2.2M to $1.7M in fiscal year 2025.

No, Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) reported a net loss of $2.0M in fiscal year 2025.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.13 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -360.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) had EBITDA of -$1.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) had a gross margin of 64.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) has a return on equity of -37.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) recorded an outflow of $5.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) had $6.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) invested $167K in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) had a current ratio of 7.11 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.20 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) had a return on assets of -31.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) held $2.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $5.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 6 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) reported a net loss of $2.0M while operations used $5.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Platinum Analytics Cayman Limited (PLTS) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is the average of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top