Newest figures come from the filing for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 8, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PMHG SEC filings page.
Prime Meridian Holding Co (PMHG) reported $31.7M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2024, down 0.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
The numbers describe a balance-sheet-heavy financial business where earnings grew across the period, but 2023 interest costs reversed momentum.
From FY2021 to FY2023, revenue rose25.8% while net income rose only4.3% , showing that expanding activity produced little cumulative earnings growth. Interest expense rose408.6% over the same span, tying the latest slowdown to financing-cost pressure rather than a collapse in reported activity.
FY2023 net profit margin fell
Operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Prime Meridian Holding Co, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Prime Meridian Holding Co passes 3 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Prime Meridian Holding Co generated $8.5M in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 10.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.0%.
Prime Meridian Holding Co reported $2.6M in net income in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 22.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 46.7%.
Prime Meridian Holding Co earned $0.78 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024. This represents an increase of 18.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 44.4%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Prime Meridian Holding Co generated $2.6M in free cash flow in Q3 2024, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 40.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 10164.0%.
Prime Meridian Holding Co paid $0.00 per share in dividends in Q3 2024. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
Prime Meridian Holding Co's net profit margin was 30.7% in Q3 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.3 percentage points.
Prime Meridian Holding Co's quarterly ROE was 2.9% in Q3 2024: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Capital Allocation
Prime Meridian Holding Co invested $15K in capex in Q3 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 68.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 58.3%.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
PMHG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $8.5M+10.2% | $7.9M+1.3% | $7.6M-5.1% | $7.7M-6.5% | $7.7M-4.9% | $7.8M+9.4% | $8.0M+25.4% | $8.3M+32.5% |
| Interest Expense | $4.8M+58.7% | $4.3M+86.8% | $3.9M+139.2% | $3.6M+198.6% | $3.0M+340.4% | $2.3M+411.2% | $1.6M+278.8% | $1.2M+137.7% |
| Income Tax | $835K+25.0% | $553K-22.4% | $603K-24.3% | $562K-32.7% | $668K-28.0% | $713K+26.0% | $797K+9.6% | $835K+94.6% |
| Net Income | $2.6M+22.8% | $1.8M-21.4% | $1.9M-22.8% | $1.8M-30.7% | $2.1M-25.1% | $2.3M+14.7% | $2.5M+11.6% | $2.6M+50.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.79+19.7% | $0.54-23.9% | $0.59-25.3% | $0.56-33.3% | $0.66-26.7% | $0.71+14.5% | $0.79+11.3% | $0.84+50.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.78+18.2% | $0.54-22.9% | $0.59-24.4% | $0.55-32.9% | $0.66-25.8% | $0.70+12.9% | $0.78+9.9% | $0.82+46.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 3M+2.7% | 3M+3.4% | 3M+2.8% | N/A | 3M+1.2% | 3M+0.4% | 3M+1.1% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
PMHG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $931.6M+12.0% | $893.4M+8.8% | $862.7M+5.7% | $854.5M+4.8% | $832.0M0.0% | $821.0M-4.6% | $816.3M-5.8% | $815.2M-3.1% |
| Total Liabilities | $843.1M+11.3% | $809.9M+8.4% | $781.2M+5.1% | $774.6M+3.5% | $757.2M-1.5% | $746.9M-6.2% | $743.6M-7.1% | $748.1M-3.4% |
| Total Equity | $88.5M+18.3% | $83.5M+12.6% | $81.4M+12.1% | $80.0M+19.3% | $74.8M+17.0% | $74.2M+14.8% | $72.7M+10.5% | $67.1M0.0% |
| Retained Earnings | $52.7M+16.1% | $50.1M+15.8% | $48.3M+17.8% | $47.2M+26.7% | $45.4M+31.1% | $43.3M+36.1% | $41.0M+37.5% | $37.3M+32.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
PMHG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.6M-40.5% | $61K-98.1% | $1.9Mn/m | $3.8M-52.3% | $4.3M-26.9% | $3.2M+205.1% | -$792K-129.4% | $7.9M+1741.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $169K-6.6% | $176K-1.1% | $180K-0.6% | $184K+2.8% | $181K+2.3% | $178K+7.2% | $181K+12.4% | $179K-1.1% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $119K+43.4% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $83K+13.7% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $15K-68.8% | $36K+16.1% | $110K+111.5% | $47K+46.9% | $48K-59.3% | $31K-93.7% | $52K-50.0% | $32K-74.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.6M-40.1% | $25K-99.2% | $1.8Mn/m | $3.7M-52.7% | $4.3M-26.2% | $3.2M+462.8% | -$844K-132.6% | $7.9M+2485.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $9.5Mn/m | -$1.3Mn/m | -$14.6Mn/m | -$13.7Mn/m | -$13.7Mn/m | -$8.1Mn/m | -$14.0Mn/m | -$20.4Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $33.6M+236.9% | $28.7M+630.5% | $7.7Mn/m | $15.9Mn/m | $10.0Mn/m | $3.9Mn/m | -$2.3M-109.1% | -$23.7M-152.6% |
| Dividends Paid | $0n/m | $0n/m | $818K+17.2% | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $698K+23.1% | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
PMHG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 30.7%+3.1pp | 22.4%-6.5pp | 25.4%-5.8pp | 23.6%-8.2pp | 27.6%-7.4pp | 28.9%+1.4pp | 31.3%-3.9pp | 31.9%+3.9pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.9%+0.1pp | 2.1%-0.9pp | 2.4%-1.1pp | 2.3%-1.6pp | 2.8%-1.6pp | 3.0%0.0pp | 3.4%0.0pp | 3.9%+1.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.2%-0.1pp | 0.3%-0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.3%+0.1pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 9.53-0.6x | 9.70-0.4x | 9.59-0.6x | 9.68-1.5x | 10.12-1.9x | 10.07-2.3x | 10.23-1.9x | 11.16-0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 30.3%-25.5pp | 0.3%-40.5pp | 24.2%+34.8pp | 48.1%-47.0pp | 55.8%-16.1pp | 40.8%+32.9pp | -10.6%-51.2pp | 95.2%+90.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prime Meridian Holding Co PMHG | FY2023 | $31.2M | $8.7M | 27.9% | N/A | — |
| Mizuho Fincl Grp Inc MZHOF | FY2026 | $28.3B | $7.3B | 25.7% | $115.6B | — |
| Lloyds Bkng Grp plc LLDTF | FY2025 | $26.1B | $6.3B | 24.0% | $71.4B | — |
| NatWest Group plc RBSPF | FY2025 | $22.4B | $7.8B | 35.1% | $61.0B | — |
Where Prime Meridian Holding Co Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Prime Meridian Holding Co (PMHG) reported $31.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a 4.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Prime Meridian Holding Co (PMHG) revenue grew by 4.5% year-over-year, from $29.9M to $31.2M in fiscal year 2023.
Yes, Prime Meridian Holding Co (PMHG) reported a net income of $8.1M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024. In fiscal year 2023 it reported a net income of $8.7M, with a net profit margin of 27.9%.
Prime Meridian Holding Co (PMHG) had a net profit margin of 27.9% in fiscal year 2023, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Prime Meridian Holding Co (PMHG) has a return on equity of 10.9% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Prime Meridian Holding Co (PMHG) generated $10.4M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2023. This represents a -38.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Prime Meridian Holding Co (PMHG) generated $10.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Prime Meridian Holding Co (PMHG) had $854.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
Prime Meridian Holding Co (PMHG) invested $178K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2023, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Prime Meridian Holding Co (PMHG) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 9.68 as of fiscal year 2023, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2023, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Prime Meridian Holding Co (PMHG) had a return on assets of 1.0% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Prime Meridian Holding Co (PMHG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.