A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 17, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 10, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PNNT SEC filings page.
This page shows Pennant Investment Corp (PNNT) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The investment portfolio earns unevenly, while leverage climbed from 1.0x to 1.9x as its equity base contracted.
The key signal is cash-flow volatility beneath reported earnings: FY2024 paired net income of$48.9M with operating cash flow of-$172.4M . In FY2025, net income fell to$32.7M while operating cash flow turned positive at$104.8M , showing that portfolio activity can outweigh accounting profit in annual cash timing.
Total assets were
Net income moved from
Financial Health Signals
Pennant Investment Corp does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Pennant Investment Corp passes 4 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Pennant Investment Corp generates $3.20 in operating cash flow ($104.8M OCF vs $32.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Pennant Investment Corp reported $4.5M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 45.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 291.9%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Pennant Investment Corp held $27.7M in cash as of Q3 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
Pennant Investment Corp's ROE was 1.0% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2026.
PNNT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $1.1M0.0% | $1.0M-13.0% | $850K-32.0% | N/A | $1.1M+1.9% | $1.1M-16.6% | $1.3M+3.0% | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $8.8M-4.1% | $8.1M-21.4% | $10.5M-10.6% | N/A | $9.2M-19.9% | $10.3M-13.1% | $11.7M+22.9% | N/A |
| Net Income | $4.5M-45.2% | -$2.3M-124.6% | $9.0M-44.3% | N/A | $8.2M+117.6% | $9.5M-41.2% | $16.1M+51.0% | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 65M0.0% | 65M0.0% | 65M | N/A | 65M+0.1% | 65M | 65M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).
PNNT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.3B+0.8% | $1.3B0.0% | $1.3B-8.4% | $1.3B-2.8% | $1.3B-6.0% | $1.3B-2.6% | $1.4B+11.4% | $1.4B+20.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $27.7M-60.7% | $29.7M-8.7% | $28.2M-49.5% | $51.8M+3.9% | $70.5M+19.3% | $32.6M-8.0% | $55.9M+51.4% | $49.9M+28.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $834.9M+8.1% | $818.8M+6.4% | $836.3M-8.9% | $885.6M-1.1% | $772.3M-8.2% | $769.7M-2.5% | $917.8M+19.5% | $895.2M+36.7% |
| Total Equity | $428.0M-10.9% | $439.2M-10.0% | $457.2M-7.5% | $463.9M-6.1% | $480.6M-2.2% | $488.1M-2.7% | $494.3M-1.0% | $493.9M-1.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$312.5M-18.6% | -$301.3M-17.7% | -$283.3M-13.5% | -$276.6M-10.6% | -$263.4M-3.1% | -$255.9M-4.5% | -$249.7M-0.9% | -$250.1M-2.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
PNNT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $50.1M-2.7% | $36.4M-74.4% | $134.5M+617.8% | -$107.8M-2214.5% | $51.5M+405.0% | $142.4M+3247.3% | $18.7M+112.1% | -$4.7M-104.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$55.7M-307.2% | -$37.3M+77.5% | -$140.4M-1008.4% | $89.1M+2003.2% | -$13.7M-133.7% | -$165.7M-2808.0% | -$12.7M-108.3% | -$4.7M+95.9% |
| Dividends Paid | $15.7M0.0% | $15.7M0.0% | $10.4M-33.3% | $20.9M+33.2% | $15.7M+14.4% | $15.7M+14.4% | $15.7M-31.4% | $15.7M+20.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Share Buybacks.
PNNT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K/A |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 1.0%-0.7pp | -0.5%-2.5pp | 2.0%-1.3pp | N/A | 1.7%+0.9pp | 1.9%-1.3pp | 3.3%+1.1pp | N/A |
| Return on Assets | 0.4%-0.3pp | -0.2%-0.9pp | 0.7%-0.5pp | N/A | 0.7%+0.4pp | 0.8%-0.5pp | 1.1%+0.3pp | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.95+0.3x | 1.86+0.3x | 1.830.0x | 1.91+0.1x | 1.61-0.1x | 1.580.0x | 1.86+0.3x | 1.81+0.5x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pennant Investment Corp PNNT | FY2025 | N/A | $32.7M | N/A | $198.5M | — |
| Gladstone Capital Corp GLAD | FY2025 | N/A | $57.2M | N/A | $426.6M | — |
Where Pennant Investment Corp Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Pennant Investment Corp profitable?
Yes, Pennant Investment Corp (PNNT) reported a net income of $32.7M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Pennant Investment Corp's return on equity (ROE)?
Pennant Investment Corp (PNNT) has a return on equity of 7.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Pennant Investment Corp's operating cash flow?
Pennant Investment Corp (PNNT) generated $104.8M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Pennant Investment Corp's total assets?
Pennant Investment Corp (PNNT) had $1.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Pennant Investment Corp's debt-to-equity ratio?
Pennant Investment Corp (PNNT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.91 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Pennant Investment Corp's return on assets (ROA)?
Pennant Investment Corp (PNNT) had a return on assets of 2.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Pennant Investment Corp's P/E ratio?
Pennant Investment Corp (PNNT) trades at 6.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $32.7M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $198.5M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Pennant Investment Corp's price-to-sales ratio?
Pennant Investment Corp (PNNT) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $198.5M as of Oct 17, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Pennant Investment Corp's Piotroski F-Score?
Pennant Investment Corp (PNNT) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Pennant Investment Corp's earnings high quality?
Pennant Investment Corp (PNNT) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.20x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.