STOCK TITAN

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) Financials

PNST
Trailing 12 months to January 5, 2025
Revenue $128.8M +56.0% YoY
Net Income -$34.2M -597.1% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.05 YoY not available
Free Cash Flow -$37.8M -17.7% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q3 FY2025, ended Jan 5, 2025 Reported Currency USD FYE April

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2025, filed Feb 19, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) reported $128.8M in revenue over the twelve months to Jan 5, 2025, up 56.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PNST FY2024

Revenue growth has been accompanied by weaker cash conversion, heavier liabilities, and financing-dependent balance-sheet support.

FY2023's reported net income of $15.8M coexisted with operating cash flow of -$1.5M, so prior accounting profit did not fund operations. In FY2024, revenue rose 6.7% while operating margin fell to -18.4%, linking the deterioration to operating economics rather than merely financing costs.

Operating cash flow reached -$32.7M in FY2024 while capex consumed $22.1M. That combination drove free cash flow to -$54.8M, meaning reinvestment amplified an already negative operating result.

Liabilities of $236.5M exceeded assets of $167.3M, leaving negative equity and no conventional balance-sheet cushion. The current ratio was 0.2x and reported liquidity equaled 4.8 months of latest annual operating outflow; near-term funding flexibility was constrained alongside the structural deficit.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-1.14

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A scores -1.14, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($1.8M) relative to total liabilities ($236.5M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/8

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A passes 1 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A reported a net loss of $6.8M while operations used $32.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A reported an operating loss of $21.8M against $11.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$35.5M
YoY+10.4%
QoQ+34.1%

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A generated $35.5M in revenue in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 10.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 34.1%.

EBITDA
-$498K
YoY+49.2%
QoQ+90.7%

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A's EBITDA was -$498K in Q3 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 49.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 90.7%.

Net Income
-$8.1M
YoY-166.0%
QoQ+13.2%

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A reported -$8.1M in net income in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 166.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.19
YoY-157.6%
QoQ+13.6%

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A earned -$0.19 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2025. This represents a decrease of 157.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 13.6%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$612K
YoY+87.4%
QoQ+87.8%

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A recorded an outflow of $612K in free cash flow in Q3 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 87.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 87.8%.

Cash & Debt
$2.4M
YoY-94.0%
QoQ-26.5%

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A held $2.4M in cash against $85.0M in long-term debt as of Q3 2025.

Shares Outstanding
41M
YoY+2.8%
QoQ+2.4%

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A had 41M shares outstanding in Q3 2025. This represents an increase of 2.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.4%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
-9.1%
YoY+0.4pp
QoQ+20.6pp

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A's operating margin was -9.1% in Q3 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.6 percentage points.

Net Margin
-22.8%
YoY-60.8pp
QoQ+12.4pp

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A's net profit margin was -22.8% in Q3 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 60.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.4 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Return on Equity

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$8.3M
YoY+66.0%
QoQ+1111.7%

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A invested $8.3M in capex in Q3 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 66.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1111.7%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q3 2025.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q3 2025.

PNST Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PNST quarterly income statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Revenue$35.5M+10.4%$26.5M+7.5%$30.6M+18.9%$36.2M+334116.6%$32.2M+14.1%$24.6M$25.7M$11K
SG&A Expenses$4.8M-8.6%$5.1M+34.6%$5.5M+56.0%$7.4M$5.3M+108.5%$3.8M$3.5M+1597.5%N/A
Operating Income-$3.2M-5.8%-$7.9M-426.2%-$7.6M-137.3%-$14.0M-3607.7%-$3.1M-2581.6%-$1.5M-486.0%-$3.2M-1158.2%-$378K+59.0%
EBITDA-$498K+49.2%-$5.3M-2754.6%-$5.1M-225.7%-$11.1M-619.8%-$981K-156.2%$201K-$1.6M$2.1M
Interest Expense$5.7M+127.5%$4.9M+156.7%$5.0M+195.2%$5.7M$2.5M+793.9%$1.9M+52.5%$1.7M+331.5%N/A
Income Tax-$138K$63K-35.9%$75K-68.3%-$299K-153.2%$0$98K-54.8%$237K+118.5%$563K
Net Income-$8.1M-166.0%-$9.3M-8461.9%-$10.0M-52.0%-$6.8M-614.7%$12.2M+3224.5%-$109K-104.8%-$6.6M-553.9%$1.3M-86.0%
EPS (Basic)-$0.19-154.3%-$0.22+65.6%-$0.23+39.5%-$0.41+37.9%$0.35+1266.7%-$0.64-$0.38-$0.66
EPS (Diluted)-$0.19-157.6%-$0.22-$0.23-$0.41+37.9%$0.33-$0.64-$0.38-$0.66
Diluted Shares (Avg)44M+17.6%43M42.59B22M+94.4%37M12M12.12B11M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

PNST Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PNST quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Total Assets$162.9M-8.0%$161.4M+276.9%$166.6M+289.7%$167.3M-33.9%$177.1M-29.5%$42.8M-82.8%$42.7M-82.8%$253.3M+2.2%
Current Assets$8.1M-82.0%$6.8M+1569.0%$9.5M+1623.4%$17.4M+695.9%$44.9M+5759.9%$410K-52.4%$550K-45.0%$2.2M+63.1%
Cash & Equivalents$2.4M-94.0%$3.2M+965.2%$5.0M+1302.6%$13.2M+592.1%$39.6M+7658.4%$305K-48.0%$359K-49.1%$1.9M+86.0%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$1.0M+8.5%$860K$892K$949K+18.3%$928KN/AN/A$802K
Accounts Receivable$1.3M-36.1%$1.3M$1.3M$1.1M-13.2%$2.1MN/AN/A$1.3M
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$258.6M+9.0%$250.3M+338.3%$245.3M+332.8%$236.5M-10.3%$237.3M-9.4%$57.1M-78.0%$56.7M-78.2%$263.5M+1.0%
Current Liabilities$73.5M-4.8%$72.5M+982.9%$72.3M+1196.1%$69.9M+4098.3%$77.2M+6219.0%$6.7M+1016.4%$5.6M+1595.7%$1.7M+355.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$185.1M+15.6%$177.7M+2128.5%$173.0M+1844.0%$166.6M+1455.2%$160.1M+1460.4%$8.0M-29.7%$8.9M-30.5%$10.7M-24.9%
Long-Term Debt$85.0M+24.6%$77.4M$73.1M$70.7M+95.2%$68.2MN/AN/A$36.2M
Total Equity-$95.7M-58.9%-$88.9M-522.9%-$78.7M-465.2%-$69.2M-578.3%-$60.2M-462.8%-$14.3M-29.5%-$13.9M-16.1%-$10.2M+22.1%
Retained Earnings-$153.2M-31.0%-$145.1M-917.1%-$135.8M-875.2%-$125.8M-1133.6%-$116.9M-992.2%-$14.3M-29.5%-$13.9M-16.1%-$10.2M+22.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.

PNST Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PNST quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Cash Flow$7.7M+7118.9%-$4.3M-793.6%-$5.8M-9.0%-$16.9M-3298.1%$106K+242.0%-$486K-308.6%-$5.3M-1342.9%-$496K+44.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$2.7M+31.8%$2.5M+50.1%$2.5M+53.2%$2.9M+16.8%$2.1M+11.6%$1.7M$1.6M$2.5M
Stock-Based CompensationN/AN/A$546K+287.2%N/AN/AN/A$141KN/A
Capital Expenditures$8.3M+66.0%$682K-85.0%$2.1M-59.4%$7.4M-34.0%$5.0M$4.5M$5.2M$11.1M
Free Cash Flow-$612K+87.4%-$5.0M+0.2%-$7.9M+25.0%-$24.2M-108.1%-$4.9M-$5.0M-$10.6M-$11.6M
Investing Cash Flow-$8.3M-66.0%-$682K-309.2%-$2.1M+59.4%-$7.4M-489.6%-$5.0M$326K-$5.2M$1.9M+100.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$247K-100.7%$3.2M+2956.6%-$217K-101.1%-$2.2M$36.5M+3651800100.0%$106K+10599900.0%$19.7M+39396.8%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

PNST Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PNST quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-QQ1'2410-QQ4'2310-K
Operating Margin-9.1%+0.4pp-29.7%-23.7pp-24.9%-12.4pp-38.7%-9.5%-9.1pp-6.1%-12.5%-3492.1%
Net Margin-22.8%-60.8pp-35.2%-34.7pp-32.7%-7.1pp-18.8%38.1%+39.5pp-0.4%-25.6%12179.3%
Return on Assets-5.0%-11.9pp-5.8%-5.5pp-6.0%+9.4pp-4.1%-4.6pp6.9%+7.1pp-0.3%-1.2pp-15.4%-16.0pp0.5%-3.3pp
Current Ratio0.11-0.5x0.090.0x0.130.0x0.25-1.1x0.580.0x0.06-1.4x0.10-2.9x1.31-2.4x
Asset Turnover0.220.0x0.16-0.4x0.18-0.4x0.22+0.2x0.18+0.1x0.570.600.00
FCF Margin-1.7%+13.4pp-19.0%+1.5pp-25.9%+15.1pp-66.9%-15.2%-20.4%-41.0%-107481.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$69.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.25), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A PNST FY2024 $118.7M -$6.8M -5.7% $1.8M
NOBLE ROMAN'S INC NROM FY2025 $16.5M $1.2M 7.1% $13.9M
FAST CASUAL CONCEPTS INC FCCI FY2025 $66K $792 1.2% $26.1M

Frequently Asked Questions

What is PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A's annual revenue?

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) reported $118.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 6.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A's revenue growing?

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) revenue grew by 6.7% year-over-year, from $111.3M to $118.7M in fiscal year 2024.

Is PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A profitable?

No, PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) reported a net income of -$6.8M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -5.7%.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) reported diluted earnings per share of -$0.41 for fiscal year 2024. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) had EBITDA of -$13.4M in fiscal year 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2024, PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) had $13.2M in cash and equivalents against $70.7M in long-term debt.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) had an operating margin of -18.4% in fiscal year 2024, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) had a net profit margin of -5.7% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) recorded an outflow of $54.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -279.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) recorded an outflow of $32.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash used by core business activities.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) had $167.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) invested $22.1M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) had 40M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2024.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) had a current ratio of 0.25 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) had a return on assets of -4.1% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

At the end of fiscal year 2024, PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) held $13.2M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $32.7M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 5 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) has negative shareholder equity of -$69.2M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) has an Altman Z-Score of -1.14, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) reported a net loss of $6.8M while operations used $32.7M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

PINSTRIPES HOLDINGS INC A (PNST) reported an operating loss of $21.8M against $11.7M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top