Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PNYG SEC filings page.
Pony Group Inc (PNYG) reported $122K in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 10.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 7 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business remains financed by liabilities and external funding: FY2025 revenue recovered, but gross margin and liquidity deteriorated.
FY2025 revenue rebounded45.2% , but gross profit advanced only13.0% , showing that added volume did not translate proportionally into gross profit. The gross-margin contraction of9.6 pp alongside selling, general and administrative expense rising43.0% points to a cost structure absorbing growth rather than converting it into operating improvement.
The balance sheet is structurally strained: FY2025 liabilities of
Operating cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Pony Group Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Pony Group Inc scores -153.05, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $1.1M against total assets of $22K. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Pony Group Inc passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Pony Group Inc reported a net loss of $246K while operations used $101K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Pony Group Inc generated $31K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 29.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 32.5%.
Pony Group Inc reported a net loss of $51K in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Pony Group Inc earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 180.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Pony Group Inc held $10K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Pony Group Inc's gross margin was 10.9% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 26.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.9 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
PNYG Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $31K-29.4% | $24K-21.6% | $37K-17.9% | $29K+84.5% | $45K+83.6% | $30K+154.6% | $45K+25.7% | $16K-58.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $28K-0.2% | $6K-65.4% | $27K+0.8% | $20K+171.7% | $28K+110.8% | $19K+140.0% | $27K-12.1% | $7K-62.9% |
| Gross Profit | $3K-79.1% | $17K+48.7% | $10K-45.3% | $9K+8.4% | $16K+50.6% | $12K+182.3% | $18K+241.3% | $8K-53.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $54K-0.5% | $74K+21.5% | $141K+80.2% | $36K+34.5% | $55K+40.3% | $61K+0.4% | $78K+112.2% | $27K-15.6% |
| Operating Income | -$51Kn/m | -$57Kn/m | -$131Kn/m | -$27Kn/m | -$38Kn/m | -$49Kn/m | -$60Kn/m | -$19Kn/m |
| Net Income | -$51Kn/m | -$57Kn/m | -$131Kn/m | -$27Kn/m | -$38Kn/m | -$49Kn/m | -$60Kn/m | -$19Kn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00n/m | -$0.01n/m | -$0.01n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | -$0.01n/m | $0.00n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00n/m | $0.01+25.0% | N/A | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.00n/m | -$0.01n/m | $0.00n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 12M0.0% | 12M0.0% | N/A | 12M0.0% | 12M | 12M | N/A | 12M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax.
PNYG Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28K+17.3% | $23K+63.4% | $22K+29.3% | $24K-31.6% | $24K-13.1% | $14K-57.0% | $17K-53.8% | $35K-29.7% |
| Current Assets | $22K-6.4% | $16K+12.9% | $14K-19.8% | $14K-59.9% | $24K-13.1% | $14K-57.0% | $17K-53.8% | $35K-29.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $10K-54.7% | $8K+5.4% | $10K-11.7% | $8K-5.5% | $22K+117.4% | $8K-50.4% | $11K-33.9% | $9K-67.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $5K | $3K-41.4% | $2K-58.0% | $2K-92.0% | N/A | $6K0.0% | $6K-70.9% | $22K+70.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $1.1M+34.7% | $1.0M+34.9% | $975K+40.7% | $846K+28.4% | $813K+30.7% | $766K+27.5% | $693K+24.7% | $659K+30.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.1M+34.7% | $1.0M+34.7% | $972K+40.3% | $842K+27.8% | $813K+30.7% | $766K+27.5% | $693K+24.7% | $659K+30.7% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0n/m | $1Kn/m | $3Kn/m | $4Kn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Equity | -$1.1Mn/m | -$1.0Mn/m | -$952Kn/m | -$822Kn/m | -$790Kn/m | -$752Kn/m | -$675Kn/m | -$624Kn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$1.2Mn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$1.0Mn/m | -$976Kn/m | -$938Kn/m | -$888Kn/m | -$828Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
PNYG Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PNYG Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 10.9%-26.1pp | 72.8%+34.4pp | 27.0%-13.5pp | 31.4%-22.0pp | 37.0%-8.1pp | 38.4%+3.8pp | 40.5%+25.6pp | 53.4%+5.7pp |
| Operating Margin | -161.6% | -239.5% | -352.1% | -92.5% | -85.3% | -163.1% | -132.3% | -116.5% |
| Net Margin | -163.2% | -239.9% | -352.5% | -93.0% | -86.2% | -163.4% | -132.5% | -121.9% |
| Return on Assets | -185.9%-22.7pp | -252.3%+105.8pp | -593.2%-242.2pp | -115.5%-59.4pp | -163.2%-59.8pp | -358.1%-181.7pp | -351.0%-263.8pp | -56.1%-28.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.050.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 1.14-0.8x | 1.05-1.1x | 1.68-1.0x | 1.24+0.8x | 1.89+1.0x | 2.19+1.8x | 2.65+1.7x | 0.46-0.3x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$952K), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.01), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pony Group Inc PNYG | FY2025 | $141K | -$246K | N/A | $1.4M | — |
| Kelso Techs Inc KIQSF | FY2025 | $10.8M | $447K | 4.2% | $5.6M | — |
| Marblegate Capital Corp MGTE | FY2025 | $48.5M | -$44.9M | -92.6% | $55.4M | — |
| GPO Plus Inc GPOX | FY2026 | N/A | -$2.4M | N/A | $1.3M | — |
Where Pony Group Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Pony Group Inc (PNYG) reported $141K in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 45.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Pony Group Inc (PNYG) revenue grew by 45.2% year-over-year, from $97K to $141K in fiscal year 2025.
No, Pony Group Inc (PNYG) reported a net loss of $267K over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $246K.
Pony Group Inc (PNYG) had a gross margin of 33.5% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Pony Group Inc (PNYG) recorded an outflow of $101K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Pony Group Inc (PNYG) had $22K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Pony Group Inc (PNYG) had a current ratio of 0.01 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Pony Group Inc (PNYG) had a return on assets of -1113.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Pony Group Inc (PNYG) held $10K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $101K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Pony Group Inc (PNYG) has negative shareholder equity of -$952K as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Pony Group Inc (PNYG) has an Altman Z-Score of -153.05, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Pony Group Inc (PNYG) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Pony Group Inc (PNYG) reported a net loss of $246K while operations used $101K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.