Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Apr 16, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PPENF SEC filings page.
Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) reported $1.9B in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 8.3% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 8 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Profit is expanding while reinvestment absorbs operating cash, making growth capital-intensive rather than cash-generative.
Net income more than doubled from$305M in FY2023 to$619M in FY2024, but that accounting improvement did not translate into more cash. Operating cash flow fell to$435M while free cash flow was-$12M , making cash conversion and reinvestment intensity more revealing than net income alone.
Capital spending reached
The net margin reached
Financial Health Signals
Pampa Energia SA does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Pampa Energia SA passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Pampa Energia SA generates $0.70 in operating cash flow ($435.0M OCF vs $619.0M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Pampa Energia SA held $738.0M in cash against $2.1B in long-term debt as of Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
PPENF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
PPENF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q4'2310-K | Q4'2210-K | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K | Q4'1810-K | Q4'1710-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.3B+34.4% | $4.7B-0.4% | $4.7B+22.8% | $3.9B-21.0% | $4.9B-14.0% | $5.7B+0.2% | $5.7B+0.3% | $5.7B |
| Current Assets | $2.4B+78.1% | $1.3B-0.5% | $1.3B+19.4% | $1.1B+18.7% | $948.0M-30.4% | $1.4B-10.5% | $1.5B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $738.0M+331.6% | $171.0M+61.3% | $106.0M-3.6% | $110.0M-22.0% | $141.0M-37.3% | $225.0M-6.6% | $241.0M+677.4% | $31.0M-55.1% |
| Inventory | $223.0M+8.8% | $205.0M+18.5% | $173.0M+11.6% | $155.0M+33.6% | $116.0M-24.2% | $153.0M+11.7% | $137.0M+21.2% | $113.0M-31.1% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $341.0M-39.2% | $561.0M-20.2% | $703.0M | N/A |
| Goodwill | $95.0M-1.0% | $96.0M-30.4% | $138.0M+263.2% | $38.0M-7.3% | $41.0M-72.8% | $151.0M-6.2% | $161.0M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $3.0B+32.1% | $2.3B-6.1% | $2.5B+18.7% | $2.1B-33.7% | $3.1B-4.7% | $3.3B-15.5% | $3.9B+5.2% | $3.7B |
| Current Liabilities | $1.3B+149.9% | $521.0M-17.4% | $631.0M+84.5% | $342.0M-23.7% | $448.0M-47.5% | $854.0M-27.7% | $1.2B | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.7B-2.2% | $1.8B-2.1% | $1.8B+5.7% | $1.7B+4.6% | $1.7B-31.8% | $2.4B-10.2% | $2.7B | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.1B+43.6% | $1.4B-10.2% | $1.6B+12.2% | $1.4B+14280.0% | $10.0M-16.7% | $12.0M-99.4% | $2.2B+29.4% | $1.7B+32.6% |
| Total Equity | $3.3B+36.6% | $2.4B+5.6% | $2.3B+27.5% | $1.8B+1.2% | $1.8B-26.6% | $2.4B+34.2% | $1.8B-8.8% | $2.0B+22.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $742.0M+232.7% | $223.0M-53.2% | $477.0M+61.7% | $295.0M+179.3% | -$372.0M-151.2% | $726.0M+80.1% | $403.0M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
PPENF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PPENF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where Pampa Energia SA Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Pampa Energia SA's annual revenue?
Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) reported $1.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 8.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Pampa Energia SA's revenue growing?
Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) revenue grew by 8.3% year-over-year, from $1.7B to $1.9B in fiscal year 2024.
Is Pampa Energia SA profitable?
Yes, Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) reported a net income of $619.0M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 33.0%.
How much debt does Pampa Energia SA have?
As of fiscal year 2024, Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) had $738.0M in cash and equivalents against $2.1B in long-term debt.
What is Pampa Energia SA's net profit margin?
Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) had a net profit margin of 33.0% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Pampa Energia SA's return on equity (ROE)?
Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) has a return on equity of 18.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Pampa Energia SA's free cash flow?
Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) recorded an outflow of $12.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a 93.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Pampa Energia SA's operating cash flow?
Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) generated $435.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Pampa Energia SA's total assets?
Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) had $6.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Pampa Energia SA's capital expenditures?
Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) invested $447.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Pampa Energia SA's current ratio?
Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) had a current ratio of 1.83 as of fiscal year 2024, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Pampa Energia SA's debt-to-equity ratio?
Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.63 as of fiscal year 2024, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Pampa Energia SA's return on assets (ROA)?
Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) had a return on assets of 9.8% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Pampa Energia SA's Piotroski F-Score?
Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Pampa Energia SA's earnings high quality?
Pampa Energia SA (PPENF) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.70x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.