A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PPLI SEC filings page.
People Incorporated (PPLI) reported $2.3B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 17.4% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is a smaller business with recovering gross margin, but operating losses still absorb cost reductions.
From FY2024 to FY2025, the net loss narrowed from-$539.9M to-$104.0M while the operating loss widened from-$28.7M to-$97.4M , indicating that bottom-line recovery mainly reflects a non-operating reversal rather than core operating improvement. Operating cash flow fell from$354.5M in FY2024 to$64.0M ; positive free cash flow alongside low capital spending therefore reflects limited reinvestment, not strong earnings conversion.
Gross margin rose from
Liabilities fell from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of People Incorporated's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
People Incorporated has an operating margin of -4.1%, meaning the company loses $4 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 37/100. This is down from -1.1% the prior year.
People Incorporated's revenue declined 8.7% year-over-year, from $2.6B to $2.4B. This contraction results in a growth score of 3/100.
People Incorporated has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.30), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 3/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 2.75, People Incorporated holds $2.75 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 75/100.
People Incorporated has a free cash flow margin of 1.9%, earning a moderate score of 46/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
People Incorporated posts a -2.2% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $2 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 35/100. This is up from -9.7% the prior year.
People Incorporated scores 1.02, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.8B) relative to total liabilities ($2.5B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
People Incorporated passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
People Incorporated reported a net loss of $104.0M while generating $64.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
People Incorporated reported an operating loss of $97.4M against $120.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
People Incorporated generated $436.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.3%.
People Incorporated's EBITDA was $12.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 44.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 189.4%.
People Incorporated reported $506.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 139.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 805.1%.
People Incorporated earned $6.68 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 159.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 810.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
People Incorporated generated $34.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 409.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1621.5%.
People Incorporated held $1.1B in cash against $1.4B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
People Incorporated's gross margin was 64.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 9.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.9 percentage points.
People Incorporated's operating margin was -3.3% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.2 percentage points.
People Incorporated's ROE was 10.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.5 percentage points.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is above 100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
People Incorporated invested $33.7M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.1%.
People Incorporated spent $9.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents a decrease of 53.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 92.2%.
People Incorporated invested $11.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 178.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.5%.
PPLI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $436.7M-1.5% | $422.9M-12.2% | $878.5M+111.1% | $589.8M-8.1% | $443.2M-30.1% | $481.7M-48.2% | $416.0M-60.7% | $642.0M-42.2% |
| Cost of Revenue | $156.5M-22.5% | $159.8M-14.7% | $213.0M-13.6% | $207.5M-14.6% | $202.0M-20.3% | $187.3M-27.8% | $246.5M+36.3% | $243.1M-29.0% |
| Gross Profit | $280.2M+16.1% | $263.1M-10.6% | $665.4M+292.6% | $382.3M-4.2% | $241.3M-36.7% | $294.4M-56.1% | $169.5M-80.7% | $398.9M-48.1% |
| R&D Expenses | $33.7M-1.4% | $39.7M+11.1% | $76.6M+32.7% | $49.5M-8.3% | $34.2M-36.0% | $35.7M-43.5% | $57.8M+346.0% | $53.9M-32.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | $113.5M+17.7% | $104.1M+139.5% | $146.2M+6.8% | $132.4M+21.7% | $96.5M-23.4% | $43.5M-65.9% | $136.8M+174.8% | $108.8M-48.3% |
| Operating Income | -$14.3M-90.7% | -$40.1M-266.1% | -$93.7M-294.8% | -$20.4M-350.4% | -$7.5M+65.1% | $24.1M+138.0% | $48.1M+444.0% | $8.1M+124.9% |
| EBITDA | $12.3M-44.8% | -$13.7M-123.7% | -$60.3M-224.5% | $13.5M-80.9% | $22.2M-54.4% | $57.8M+513.7% | $48.4M-0.3% | $70.9M+13.7% |
| Interest Expense | $25.9M-30.4% | $25.9M-8.7% | $26.9M+0.1% | $27.6M-20.3% | $37.2M+7.8% | $28.3M-28.7% | $26.9M-33.2% | $34.7M-13.7% |
| Income Tax | $177.3M+138.5% | -$15.6M+75.1% | $50.2M+181.3% | -$27.3M+68.4% | $74.4M+283.9% | -$62.5M-234.3% | -$61.8M-160.7% | -$86.2M+27.5% |
| Net Income | $506.9M+139.7% | -$71.9M+66.8% | -$76.8M+61.4% | -$21.9M+91.0% | $211.5M+248.7% | -$216.8M-581.5% | -$199.0M-160.7% | -$243.7M+37.6% |
| EPS (Basic) | $6.78+156.8% | -$0.94+64.4% | -$0.96+59.8% | -$0.27+90.8% | $2.64+254.4% | -$2.64-607.7% | -$2.39-162.7% | -$2.93+37.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $6.68+159.9% | -$0.94+64.4% | -$0.96+59.8% | -$0.27+90.8% | $2.57+250.3% | -$2.64-617.6% | -$2.39-164.4% | -$2.93+37.9% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 76M-7.6% | 77M-6.7% | N/A | 80M-4.3% | 82M-1.1% | 82M-4.2% | N/A | 83M+0.4% |
PPLI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $7.5B+2.2% | $6.8B-5.1% | $7.2B-25.7% | $7.2B-26.9% | $7.4B-27.9% | $7.2B-30.6% | $9.7B-7.7% | $9.8B-1.8% |
| Current Assets | $1.6B-3.1% | $1.6B-8.5% | $1.5B-37.8% | $1.5B-36.9% | $1.6B-32.4% | $1.7B-26.7% | $2.5B+10.9% | $2.4B+8.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.1B+3.3% | $1.1B-2.7% | $941.3M-31.0% | $1.0B-24.1% | $1.1B-11.5% | $1.1B0.0% | $1.4B+46.1% | $1.3B+5.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $24.9M-85.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $329.4M-12.4% | $328.8M-16.1% | $409.8M-15.2% | $397.4M-16.8% | $376.2M-23.2% | $391.8M-15.5% | $483.0M-0.5% | $477.8M-8.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
| Goodwill | $1.5B-24.3% | $1.5B-24.4% | $1.5B-24.3% | $2.0B-30.8% | $2.0B-30.8% | $2.0B-30.8% | $2.0B-6.8% | $2.9B-4.6% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.4B-0.5% | $2.3B-8.2% | $2.5B-40.1% | $2.4B-41.2% | $2.4B-41.6% | $2.5B-41.5% | $4.1B-7.1% | $4.1B-4.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $420.4M-24.7% | $419.8M-33.1% | $560.9M-36.7% | $591.7M-32.3% | $558.6M-36.9% | $627.4M-26.7% | $886.2M-6.8% | $874.5M-14.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.0B+6.7% | $1.9B+0.3% | $1.9B-41.1% | $1.8B-43.6% | $1.9B-42.9% | $1.8B-45.2% | $3.2B-7.2% | $3.2B-1.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.4B-1.6% | $1.4B-1.7% | $1.4B-2.3% | $1.4B-28.2% | $1.4B-28.3% | $1.4B-28.4% | $1.4B-4.1% | $2.0B-2.0% |
| Total Equity | $5.1B+3.5% | $4.5B-3.5% | $4.7B-15.1% | $4.8B-16.8% | $4.9B-18.3% | $4.7B-23.1% | $5.6B-8.2% | $5.8B+0.3% |
| Retained Earnings | -$208.0M+61.8% | -$714.9M+5.4% | -$643.0M-19.3% | -$566.2M-66.5% | -$544.3M-465.4% | -$755.8M-1744.6% | -$539.0M-58493.7% | -$340.0M-4.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory.
PPLI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $45.7M+739.8% | $10.0M+136.5% | $36.6M-84.1% | $61.9M-3.4% | -$7.1M-83.1% | -$27.3M-142.6% | $230.3M+391.2% | $64.1M+345.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $26.5M-10.6% | $26.4M-21.7% | $31.3M-26.0% | $33.9M-46.0% | $29.7M-57.7% | $33.7M-31.9% | $42.2M-32.5% | $62.8M-34.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $35.0M+91.1% | $16.4M+176.7% | N/A | $17.0M-6.7% | $18.3M-10.4% | -$21.4M-209.6% | N/A | $18.2M-37.1% |
| Capital Expenditures | $11.2M+178.3% | $8.0M+92.5% | $5.2M-0.8% | $5.8M+71.7% | $4.0M+16.7% | $4.1M+41.9% | $5.3M-84.1% | $3.4M-81.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $34.5M+409.0% | $2.0M+106.4% | $31.4M-86.1% | $56.1M-7.6% | -$11.2M-51.9% | -$31.4M-151.4% | $225.0M+1517.8% | $60.7M+1594.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $12.2M-23.0% | $46.0M+160.4% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$44.4M-141.1% | -$37.6M-234.8% |
| Share Buybacks | $9.7M-53.0% | $123.6M-31.1% | $15.0M | $100.0M | $20.6M | $179.4M | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.
PPLI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 64.2%+9.7pp | 62.2%+1.1pp | 75.8%+35.0pp | 64.8%+2.7pp | 54.4%-5.6pp | 61.1%-11.0pp | 40.7%-42.2pp | 62.1%-7.1pp |
| Operating Margin | -3.3%-1.6pp | -9.5%-14.5pp | -10.7%-22.2pp | -3.5%-4.7pp | -1.7%+1.7pp | 5.0%+11.8pp | 11.6%+12.9pp | 1.3%+4.2pp |
| Net Margin | 116.1% | -17.0%+28.0pp | -8.7%+39.1pp | -3.7%+34.3pp | 47.7%+70.1pp | -45.0%-49.9pp | -47.8%-78.8pp | -38.0%-2.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 10.0%+5.7pp | -1.6%+3.0pp | -1.6%+1.9pp | -0.5%+3.8pp | 4.3%+6.7pp | -4.6%-5.3pp | -3.6%-9.0pp | -4.2%+2.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 6.7%+3.9pp | -1.1%+2.0pp | -1.1%+1.0pp | -0.3%+2.2pp | 2.9%+4.3pp | -3.0%-3.5pp | -2.1%-5.2pp | -2.5%+1.4pp |
| Current Ratio | 3.69+0.8x | 3.69+1.0x | 2.750.0x | 2.56-0.2x | 2.87+0.2x | 2.700.0x | 2.80+0.4x | 2.75+0.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.270.0x | 0.310.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.290.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.260.0x | 0.340.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.12+0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.070.0x |
| FCF Margin | 7.9%+10.4pp | 0.5%+7.0pp | 3.6%-50.5pp | 9.5%+0.1pp | -2.5%-1.4pp | -6.5%-13.1pp | 54.1%+52.8pp | 9.4%+9.8pp |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Where People Incorporated Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is People Incorporated's annual revenue?
People Incorporated (PPLI) reported $2.4B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -8.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is People Incorporated's revenue growing?
People Incorporated (PPLI) revenue declined by 8.7% year-over-year, from $2.6B to $2.4B in fiscal year 2025.
Is People Incorporated profitable?
No, People Incorporated (PPLI) reported a net income of -$104.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.3%.
What is People Incorporated's EBITDA?
People Incorporated (PPLI) had EBITDA of $33.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does People Incorporated have?
As of fiscal year 2025, People Incorporated (PPLI) had $941.3M in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.
What is People Incorporated's gross margin?
People Incorporated (PPLI) had a gross margin of 66.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is People Incorporated's operating margin?
People Incorporated (PPLI) had an operating margin of -4.1% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is People Incorporated's net profit margin?
People Incorporated (PPLI) had a net profit margin of -4.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is People Incorporated's return on equity (ROE)?
People Incorporated (PPLI) has a return on equity of -2.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is People Incorporated's free cash flow?
People Incorporated (PPLI) generated $44.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -86.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is People Incorporated's operating cash flow?
People Incorporated (PPLI) generated $64.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are People Incorporated's total assets?
People Incorporated (PPLI) had $7.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are People Incorporated's capital expenditures?
People Incorporated (PPLI) invested $19.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does People Incorporated spend on research and development?
People Incorporated (PPLI) invested $196.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is People Incorporated's current ratio?
People Incorporated (PPLI) had a current ratio of 2.75 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is People Incorporated's debt-to-equity ratio?
People Incorporated (PPLI) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.30 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is People Incorporated's return on assets (ROA)?
People Incorporated (PPLI) had a return on assets of -1.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is People Incorporated's P/E ratio?
People Incorporated (PPLI) trades at 8.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $336.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.8B as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is People Incorporated's price-to-sales ratio?
People Incorporated (PPLI) trades at 1.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.3B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.8B as of Sep 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is People Incorporated's Altman Z-Score?
People Incorporated (PPLI) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.02, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is People Incorporated's Piotroski F-Score?
People Incorporated (PPLI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are People Incorporated's earnings high quality?
People Incorporated (PPLI) reported a net loss of $104.0M while generating $64.0M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can People Incorporated cover its interest payments?
People Incorporated (PPLI) reported an operating loss of $97.4M against $120.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is People Incorporated?
People Incorporated (PPLI) scores 33 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.