Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PPLT SEC filings page.
This page shows abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF (PPLT) financial statements, including the
income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AIPPLTFY2025
The fund’s dominant mechanic is asset-value exposure: earnings swing with portfolio value while negligible liabilities leave little leverage.
Net income moved from a -$32.8M loss in FY2023 to a $1.3B profit in FY2025. ROA moved from -3.3% to 46.8% over the same interval, indicating returns are being set by asset-value changes rather than a stable operating spread.
Liabilities were only $1.4M against $2.9B of assets in FY2025. With debt-to-equity at 0.0005x, the balance sheet is essentially equity-funded, so leverage is not the return driver.
Assets expanded to $2.9B in FY2025 from $1.0B two years earlier, while shares outstanding also increased to 15.8M. That combination means fund growth does not establish equivalent per-share economics; revenue and operating cash flow are not available to assess recurring operations or cash conversion.
Financial Health Signals
Financial health score not available
abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF reported -$400.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 199.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 117.5%.
Revenue
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EPS (Diluted)
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Shares Outstanding
128M
5Y CAGR+56.6%
10Y CAGR+37.6%
abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF had 128M shares outstanding in Q2 2026.
Free Cash Flow
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Debt
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Dividends Per Share
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Return on Equity
-22.6%
YoY-47.5pp
QoQ-14.9pp
abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF's ROE was -22.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 47.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 14.9 percentage points.
Gross Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Operating Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Net Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
PPLT Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
PPLT Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
PPLT Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PPLT Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Yes, abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF (PPLT) reported a net income of $1.3B in fiscal year 2025.
What is abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF's return on equity (ROE)?
abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF (PPLT) has a return on equity of 46.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What are abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF's total assets?
abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF (PPLT) had $2.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How many shares does abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF have outstanding?
abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF (PPLT) had 16M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
What is abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF's debt-to-equity ratio?
abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF (PPLT) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF's return on assets (ROA)?
abrdn Physical Platinum Shares ETF (PPLT) had a return on assets of 46.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.