A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2024, filed Mar 16, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PROCF SEC filings page.
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) reported $373.8M in revenue for fiscal year 2024, down 11.8% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash generation stayed positive even as profitability reversed, while a shrinking equity base left short-term financing pressure visible.
In FY2024, the company recorded a net loss of-$68.3M while producing operating cash flow of$88.4M . That divergence, alongside free cash flow of$69.1M , means reported earnings were not a clean proxy for cash economics in this period.
Liabilities exceeded assets in FY2024, leaving negative equity of
Receivables and inventory both declined from FY2023 to FY2024 while operating cash flow remained positive, making working-capital release a plausible contributor to cash generation rather than evidence that accounting profit translated directly into cash. Capital spending of
Financial Health Signals
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A reported a net loss of $68.3M while generating $88.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A held $30.3M in cash against $23.8M in long-term debt as of Q4 2024, with $415.9M of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2024.
PROCF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
PROCF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2420-F | Q4'2320-F | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $411.7M-12.9% | $472.5M+6.8% | $490.7M | $442.5M-1.7% | N/A | $450.3M+25.3% | $359.5M+6.5% | $337.7M |
| Current Assets | $216.7M-21.4% | $275.6M-1.3% | $295.6M | $279.3M-2.0% | N/A | $284.9M+54.2% | $184.7M+7.1% | $172.4M |
| Cash & Equivalents | $30.3M+73.1% | $17.5M-59.3% | $11.5M-69.3% | $43.0M-40.4% | $37.6M | $72.1M+1605.2% | $4.2M+107.1% | $2.0M-28.2% |
| Inventory | $76.5M-24.8% | $101.8M+2.1% | $103.5M | $99.8M+22.3% | N/A | $81.6M+26.9% | $64.3M-1.1% | $65.0M |
| Accounts Receivable | $78.3M-37.3% | $124.9M+17.3% | $136.5M | $106.4M+6.4% | N/A | $100.0M+3.7% | $96.5M0.0% | $96.5M |
| Goodwill | N/A | $0-100.0% | $5.8M | $5.8M-14.9% | N/A | $6.8M-0.9% | $6.9M-2.2% | $7.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $463.8M-2.0% | $473.2M-1.3% | $458.7M | $479.7M-7.8% | N/A | $520.3M-19.0% | $642.2M+10.4% | $581.7M |
| Current Liabilities | $415.9M-4.1% | $433.6M+12.2% | $243.9M | $386.3M+8.4% | N/A | $356.3M+48.7% | $239.6M-3.6% | $248.5M |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $47.9M+20.6% | $39.7M-57.5% | $214.8M | $93.4M-43.1% | N/A | $164.0M-56.2% | $374.6M+12.4% | $333.2M |
| Long-Term Debt | $23.8M-20.2% | $29.8M+18.6% | N/A | $25.1M+14.8% | N/A | $21.9M-17.5% | $26.5M-93.7% | $420.4M+37.8% |
| Total Equity | -$52.1M-6977.0% | -$736K+98.0% | $32.0M+208.3% | -$37.1M+46.9% | -$29.6M | -$70.0M+75.2% | -$282.7M-15.9% | -$243.9M-91.1% |
| Retained Earnings | -$471.4M-19.0% | -$396.3M+8.4% | -$362.4M | -$432.5M+7.2% | N/A | -$465.9M-42.3% | -$327.3M-7.1% | -$305.6M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
PROCF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
PROCF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2420-F | Q4'2320-F | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q4'2010-K | Q4'1910-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | 24.5%+30.6pp | N/A | -6.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | 84.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | N/A | N/A | 5.5% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 0.52-0.1x | 0.64-0.1x | 1.21 | 0.72-0.1x | N/A | 0.800.0x | 0.77+0.1x | 0.69 |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | 14.32 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | 0.22 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$52.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.52), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where SOFGEN PHARMA S.A Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SOFGEN PHARMA S.A's annual revenue?
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) reported $373.8M in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a -11.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SOFGEN PHARMA S.A's revenue growing?
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) revenue declined by 11.8% year-over-year, from $423.7M to $373.8M in fiscal year 2024.
Is SOFGEN PHARMA S.A profitable?
No, SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) reported a net income of -$68.3M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of -18.3%.
How much debt does SOFGEN PHARMA S.A have?
As of fiscal year 2024, SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) had $30.3M in cash and equivalents against $23.8M in long-term debt.
What is SOFGEN PHARMA S.A's net profit margin?
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) had a net profit margin of -18.3% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is SOFGEN PHARMA S.A's free cash flow?
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) generated $69.1M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. This represents a -20.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SOFGEN PHARMA S.A's operating cash flow?
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) generated $88.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are SOFGEN PHARMA S.A's total assets?
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) had $411.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SOFGEN PHARMA S.A's capital expenditures?
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) invested $19.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is SOFGEN PHARMA S.A's current ratio?
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) had a current ratio of 0.52 as of fiscal year 2024, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is SOFGEN PHARMA S.A's return on assets (ROA)?
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) had a return on assets of -16.6% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SOFGEN PHARMA S.A's P/E ratio?
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2024). The market capitalization is $233K as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SOFGEN PHARMA S.A's price-to-sales ratio?
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) trades at 0.0x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $373.8M revenue, FY2024. The market capitalization is $233K as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is SOFGEN PHARMA S.A's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) has negative shareholder equity of -$52.1M as of fiscal year 2024, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is SOFGEN PHARMA S.A's Piotroski F-Score?
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SOFGEN PHARMA S.A's earnings high quality?
SOFGEN PHARMA S.A (PROCF) reported a net loss of $68.3M while generating $88.4M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.