STOCK TITAN

Public Storage (PSA-PF) Financials

PSA-PF
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $4.9B +3.0% YoY
Net Income $2.0B +12.9% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $10.47 +14.2% YoY
Operating Cash Flow $3.2B +0.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the PSA-PF SEC filings page.

Public Storage (PSA-PF) reported $4.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 3.0% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI PSA-PF FY2025

Cash generation remains resilient as rising leverage and noncash charges increasingly separate reported earnings from operating economics.

Revenue advanced 2.7% while net income declined 13.9% from FY2024 to FY2025, indicating earnings absorbed more pressure than the top line. Operating cash flow nevertheless rose 1.9% and remained above net income, with $1.2B of depreciation and amortization helping explain why cash conversion looked steadier than accounting profit.

Debt-to-equity moved from 1.0x in FY2024 to 1.1x in FY2025 as liabilities rose while equity contracted, shifting more of the asset base toward creditors. The same period saw return on assets decline from 10.5% to 8.8%, so a larger balance sheet generated less return.

In FY2025, operating cash flow of $3.2B was nearly matched by the combined $3.3B of investing and financing outflows, showing that internally generated cash was being deployed across both asset investment and financing activity rather than simply accumulating. This makes cash allocation, not earnings alone, central to understanding the company’s financial mechanics.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Public Storage does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
4/7

Public Storage passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.79x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Public Storage generates $1.79 in operating cash flow ($3.2B OCF vs $1.8B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.2B
YoY+2.6%
QoQ+1.2%
5Y CAGR+8.3%
10Y CAGR+6.9%

Public Storage generated $1.2B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 2.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.2%.

EBITDA
$754.4M
YoY-3.7%
QoQ-1.4%

Public Storage's EBITDA was $754.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 3.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4%.

Net Income
$500.0M
YoY+39.5%
QoQ-5.0%
5Y CAGR+4.0%
10Y CAGR+3.4%

Public Storage reported $500.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 39.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
$2.55
YoY+44.9%
QoQ-5.9%
5Y CAGR+5.3%
10Y CAGR+4.7%

Public Storage earned $2.55 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 44.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.9%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$259.9M
YoY-76.5%
QoQ+93.1%
5Y CAGR-11.6%
10Y CAGR0.0%

Public Storage held $259.9M in cash against $10.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$3.00
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+8.4%
10Y CAGR+5.2%

Public Storage paid $3.00 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
176M
YoY+0.1%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR0.0%
10Y CAGR+0.1%

Public Storage had 176M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
37.9%
YoY-3.8pp
QoQ-1.1pp

Public Storage's operating margin was 37.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 3.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.1 percentage points.

Net Margin
40.6%
YoY+10.7pp
QoQ-2.7pp
5Y change-8.9pp
10Y change-15.7pp

Public Storage's net profit margin was 40.6% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 10.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.7 percentage points.

Return on Equity
5.4%
YoY+1.6pp
QoQ-0.3pp
5Y change+0.8pp
10Y change+1.4pp

Public Storage's ROE was 5.4% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.

PSA-PF Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PSA-PF quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$1.2B+2.6%$1.2B+2.9%$1.2B+3.3%$1.2B+3.1%$1.2B+2.4%$1.2B+2.2%$1.2B+1.5%$1.2B+3.8%
SG&A Expenses$44.4M+72.5%$30.4M+20.5%$27.0M-17.1%$28.8M+9.8%$25.7M-3.2%$25.2M+18.0%$32.5M+40.5%$26.2M+26.4%
Operating Income$466.7M-6.7%$474.3M+2.2%N/AN/A$500.0M$464.0MN/AN/A
EBITDA$754.4M-3.7%$765.0M+2.4%N/AN/A$783.2M$746.7MN/AN/A
Interest Expense$84.8M+18.4%$80.0M+11.1%$81.2M+12.5%$79.7M+7.3%$71.6M-2.2%$72.0M+6.2%$72.1M+5.1%$74.3M+27.3%
Income Tax$2.7M-16.2%$1.6M+10.0%-$14.7M-972.5%$2.8M+13.8%$3.2M+56.1%$1.4M-3.6%-$1.4M-158.1%$2.5M-12.2%
Net Income$500.0M+39.5%$526.3M+29.1%$507.1M-17.5%$511.1M+18.8%$358.4M-30.8%$407.8M-19.9%$614.6M+39.9%$430.3M-29.8%
EPS (Basic)$2.56+45.5%$2.72+33.3%$2.61-18.9%$2.63+21.2%$1.76-34.1%$2.04-21.8%$3.22+45.0%$2.17-32.4%
EPS (Diluted)$2.55+44.9%$2.71+32.8%$2.59-19.3%$2.62+21.3%$1.76-33.8%$2.04-21.5%$3.21+45.2%$2.16-32.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)177M+0.3%176M0.0%N/A176M0.0%176M0.0%176M-0.2%N/A176M-0.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.

PSA-PF Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PSA-PF quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$20.1B-2.1%$19.9B+1.2%$20.2B+2.3%$20.1B+1.6%$20.5B+3.8%$19.6B0.0%$19.8B-0.3%$19.8B-0.4%
Cash & Equivalents$259.9M-76.5%$134.6M-53.1%$318.1M-28.9%$296.5M-50.5%$1.1B+103.7%$287.2M+5.7%$447.4M+20.9%$599.0M-4.9%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$165.8M0.0%$165.8M0.0%$165.8M0.0%$165.8M0.0%$165.8M0.0%$165.8M0.0%$165.8M0.0%$165.8M0.0%
Total Liabilities$10.8B-2.1%$10.5B+5.9%$10.9B+9.3%$10.7B+6.1%$11.1B+10.8%$9.9B+3.9%$9.9B+2.5%$10.1B+4.3%
Long-Term Debt$10.2B-2.5%$9.7B+3.0%$10.3B+9.6%$10.0B+6.0%$10.4B+11.1%$9.4B+3.9%$9.4B+2.7%$9.5B+4.9%
Total Equity$9.2B-1.9%$9.2B-3.6%$9.2B-4.8%$9.3B-3.1%$9.4B-3.4%$9.6B-3.8%$9.7B-3.0%$9.6B-4.9%
Retained Earnings-$1.3B-24.0%-$1.3B-46.3%-$1.2B-74.4%-$1.2B-56.0%-$1.1B-83.1%-$867.4M-158.2%-$699.1M-160.9%-$737.5M-464.7%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

PSA-PF Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PSA-PF quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$868.4M-0.5%$694.8M-1.5%$733.6M-4.6%$875.1M+9.6%$872.7M-2.5%$705.1M+5.9%$768.6M-2.9%$798.8M-8.8%
Depreciation & Amortization$287.8M+1.6%$290.7M+2.8%$295.5M+5.2%$290.4M+3.6%$283.2M0.0%$282.7M-0.9%$280.9M-2.3%$280.3M+17.4%
Stock-Based Compensation$12.8M+20.4%$11.9M+15.6%N/A$9.5M-13.5%$10.6M-1.9%$10.3M-0.6%N/A$10.9M+14.8%
Investing Cash Flow-$347.0M-2.6%-$147.3M+48.6%-$364.3M+11.5%-$696.0M-226.2%-$338.3M-77.0%-$286.5M-53.6%-$411.6M+16.0%-$213.3M+91.5%
Financing Cash Flow-$396.2M-240.0%-$731.0M-26.3%-$347.6M+31.6%-$987.3M-76.3%$283.0M+165.4%-$578.8M-0.3%-$508.6M+9.4%-$559.9M-134.9%
Share BuybacksN/AN/A$0$0N/AN/A$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

PSA-PF Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

PSA-PF quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin37.9%-3.8pp39.0%-0.3ppN/AN/A41.6%39.2%N/AN/A
Net Margin40.6%+10.7pp43.2%+8.7pp41.7%-10.5pp41.8%+5.5pp29.8%-14.3pp34.5%-9.5pp52.2%+14.3pp36.2%-17.4pp
Return on Equity5.4%+1.6pp5.7%+1.4pp5.5%-0.8pp5.5%+1.0pp3.8%-1.5pp4.3%-0.9pp6.3%+1.9pp4.5%-1.6pp
Return on Assets2.5%+0.8pp2.6%+0.6pp2.5%-0.6pp2.5%+0.4pp1.7%-0.9pp2.1%-0.5pp3.1%+0.9pp2.2%-0.9pp
Debt-to-Equity1.110.0x1.05+0.1x1.11+0.1x1.08+0.1x1.11+0.1x0.99+0.1x0.96+0.1x0.99+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.060.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Public Storage's annual revenue?

Public Storage (PSA-PF) reported $4.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 2.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Public Storage's revenue growing?

Public Storage (PSA-PF) revenue grew by 2.7% year-over-year, from $4.7B to $4.8B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Public Storage profitable?

Yes, Public Storage (PSA-PF) reported a net income of $1.8B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 37.0%.

Public Storage (PSA-PF) reported diluted earnings per share of $9.01 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -15.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Public Storage (PSA-PF) had $318.1M in cash and equivalents against $10.3B in long-term debt.

Public Storage (PSA-PF) had a net profit margin of 37.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Public Storage (PSA-PF) paid $12.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Public Storage (PSA-PF) has a return on equity of 19.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Public Storage (PSA-PF) generated $3.2B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Public Storage (PSA-PF) had $20.2B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Public Storage (PSA-PF) had 176M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Public Storage (PSA-PF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.11 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Public Storage (PSA-PF) had a return on assets of 8.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Public Storage (PSA-PF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Public Storage (PSA-PF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.79x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top