A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 22, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the QMCI SEC filings page.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) reported $21.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 12.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Revenue grew 8.1% , but cash generation fell 70.0% , and negative equity returned as operating performance weakened.
The reported profit picture and cash picture diverged materially in FY2025: operating cash flow was$1.1M while the company posted a net loss of$2.3M . Because operating cash flow also fell70.0% from FY2024, the positive cash result partly reflects noncash charges rather than earnings conversion; depreciation and amortization was$3.1M .
The margin shape is more revealing than topline growth. Revenue rose
The balance-sheet constraint intensified: equity shifted from
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for QuoteMedia Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
QuoteMedia Inc passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
QuoteMedia Inc reported an operating loss of $2.1M against $54K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
QuoteMedia Inc generated $5.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.4%.
QuoteMedia Inc's EBITDA was $241K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 324.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 469.6%.
QuoteMedia Inc reported a net loss of $362K in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
QuoteMedia Inc earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
QuoteMedia Inc recorded an outflow of $172K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 131.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 145.8%.
QuoteMedia Inc held $187K in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
QuoteMedia Inc's gross margin was 50.3% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.8 percentage points.
QuoteMedia Inc's operating margin was -6.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 7.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.4 percentage points.
QuoteMedia Inc's net profit margin was -6.7% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 10.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
QuoteMedia Inc invested $24K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 86.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 159.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
QMCI Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $5.5M+10.6% | $5.5M+14.6% | $5.3M+14.0% | $5.2M+9.8% | $4.9M+5.4% | $4.8M+3.1% | $4.7M+0.2% | $4.7M-1.4% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.7M+2.3% | $3.0M+10.9% | $2.8M+6.8% | $2.7M+5.6% | $2.6M+8.8% | $2.7M+16.0% | $2.6M+11.1% | $2.5M+9.5% |
| Gross Profit | $2.7M+20.1% | $2.5M+19.4% | $2.6M+22.7% | $2.5M+14.6% | $2.3M+1.7% | $2.1M-9.8% | $2.1M-10.6% | $2.2M-11.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | $1.6M-6.8% | $1.7M+10.8% | $1.8M-4.3% | $1.5M-15.7% | $1.7M+0.1% | $1.5M-3.7% | $1.9M+19.3% | $1.8M+11.1% |
| Operating Income | -$376Kn/m | -$625Kn/m | -$558Kn/m | -$374Kn/m | -$730Kn/m | -$437Kn/m | -$561K-805.0% | -$408K-492.1% |
| EBITDA | $241K+324.5% | $42K-88.5% | $154K | $378K+3.0% | $57K | $368K-45.6% | N/A | $367K-52.8% |
| Interest Expense | $11K-19.3% | $25K+957.6% | $20K+1547.4% | $18Kn/m | $13K+3093.3% | $2K+150.5% | $1K-41.4% | -$76-109.2% |
| Income Tax | -$25-100.9% | $554-99.2% | -$21K-114.8% | $43-94.2% | $3K+279.5% | $66K+8863.6% | $145K+3803.3% | $738-0.1% |
| Net Income | -$362Kn/m | -$621Kn/m | -$597Kn/m | -$367Kn/m | -$854Kn/m | -$500Kn/m | -$607K-1332.7% | -$441K-449.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.01n/m | -$0.01n/m | $0.00n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00n/m | -$0.01n/m | -$0.01n/m | $0.00n/m | -$0.01n/m | -$0.01n/m | -$0.01n/m | $0.00n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 90M0.0% | 90M0.0% | N/A | N/A | 90M0.0% | 90M0.0% | N/A | 90M-25.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
QMCI Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.0M-25.2% | $5.4M-22.0% | $5.8M-23.6% | $6.2M-15.7% | $6.7M-10.0% | $6.9M-6.4% | $7.6M+5.4% | $7.4M-1.0% |
| Current Assets | $1.8M-2.9% | $2.0M+23.6% | $1.8M-5.0% | $1.8M+4.2% | $1.9M+1.9% | $1.6M-15.2% | $1.9M+11.8% | $1.7M-17.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $187K-54.9% | $522K+201.2% | $320K-45.3% | $281K-3.5% | $414K+77.9% | $173K-29.1% | $585K+71.1% | $291K-64.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Accounts Receivable | $1.2M+14.0% | $1.1M+2.1% | $1.2M+18.3% | $1.1M+3.6% | $1.1M-13.8% | $1.1M-18.0% | $1.0M-11.9% | $1.1M+4.8% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $110K0.0% | $110K0.0% | $110K0.0% | $110K0.0% | $110K0.0% | $110K0.0% | $110K0.0% | $110K0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $6.8M+3.8% | $6.8M+14.5% | $6.6M+7.6% | $6.5M+20.8% | $6.6M+32.6% | $6.0M-27.6% | $6.1M-23.5% | $5.4M-35.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.5M+3.9% | $6.6M+17.9% | $6.2M+14.7% | $6.2M+22.7% | $6.2M+35.1% | $5.6M+32.3% | $5.4M+39.8% | $5.1M+24.2% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $347K+2.5% | $232K-37.1% | $401K-45.0% | $280K-9.9% | $339K-1.4% | $369K-64.1% | $729K-38.2% | $311K-92.8% |
| Total Equity | -$1.8M-1845.1% | -$1.5M-259.5% | -$840K-159.4% | -$263K-113.0% | $104K-95.7% | $916Kn/m | $1.4Mn/m | $2.0Mn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$24.5Mn/m | -$24.1Mn/m | -$23.5Mn/m | -$22.9Mn/m | -$22.5Mn/m | -$21.7Mn/m | -$21.2Mn/m | -$20.6Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
QMCI Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$148K-126.1% | $385K+205.9% | $274K-75.2% | $138K-85.8% | $568K-35.0% | $126K-82.7% | $1.1M+218.7% | $973K+4.9% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $617K-21.5% | $667K-17.2% | $712K-10.6% | $752K-3.0% | $786K | $806K+10.5% | $797K+13.6% | $775K+15.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $42K+2316.8% | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% |
| Capital Expenditures | $24K+86.4% | $9K-35.7% | $14K+325.2% | $15K+170.5% | $13K-31.0% | $14K+41.7% | $3K-68.9% | $6K-83.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$172K-131.0% | $375K+236.8% | $260K-76.4% | $123K-87.3% | $555K-35.1% | $111K-84.5% | $1.1M+227.7% | $968K+8.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$187Kn/m | -$183Kn/m | -$235Kn/m | -$271Kn/m | -$327Kn/m | -$538Kn/m | -$811Kn/m | -$915Kn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
QMCI Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 50.3%+4.0pp | 45.5%+1.8pp | 48.4%+3.4pp | 48.5%+2.0pp | 46.3%-1.7pp | 43.7%-6.2pp | 45.0%-5.4pp | 46.4%-5.3pp |
| Operating Margin | -6.9%+7.9pp | -11.3%-2.2pp | -10.4%+1.5pp | -7.3%+1.4pp | -14.8%-9.2pp | -9.1%-8.0pp | -11.9%-13.7pp | -8.7%-10.9pp |
| Net Margin | -6.7%+10.7pp | -11.2%-0.9pp | -11.2%+1.8pp | -7.1%+2.3pp | -17.3%-11.9pp | -10.4%-9.8pp | -12.9%-14.0pp | -9.4%-12.0pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -816.9%-806.7pp | -54.6% | -42.9% | -21.9% |
| Return on Assets | -7.3%+5.5pp | -11.6%-4.3pp | -10.3%-2.3pp | -5.9%+0.1pp | -12.8%-9.4pp | -7.3%-6.9pp | -8.0%-8.7pp | -6.0%-7.7pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.280.0x | 0.300.0x | 0.30-0.1x | 0.29-0.1x | 0.30-0.1x | 0.28-0.2x | 0.36-0.1x | 0.34-0.2x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 62.75+60.7x | 6.52 | 4.34 | 2.66 |
| Asset Turnover | 1.09+0.4x | 1.03+0.3x | 0.93+0.3x | 0.83+0.2x | 0.74+0.1x | 0.70+0.1x | 0.620.0x | 0.640.0x |
| FCF Margin | -3.2%-14.4pp | 6.8%+4.5pp | 4.9%-18.6pp | 2.4%-18.2pp | 11.3%-7.0pp | 2.3%-13.0pp | 23.5%+16.3pp | 20.6%+1.8pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Debt-to-Equity.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$840K), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.30), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| QuoteMedia Inc QMCI | FY2025 | $20.3M | -$2.3M | -11.4% | $13.8M | — |
| Trex Acquisition Corp TRXA | FY2025 | $32K | -$2.5M | N/A | $15.7M | — |
Where QuoteMedia Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) reported $20.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) revenue grew by 8.1% year-over-year, from $18.7M to $20.3M in fiscal year 2025.
No, QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) reported a net loss of $1.9M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $2.3M, with a net profit margin of -11.4%.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) had EBITDA of $957K in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) had a gross margin of 46.8% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) had an operating margin of -10.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) had a net profit margin of -11.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) generated $1.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -71.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) generated $1.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) had $5.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) invested $57K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) had a current ratio of 0.30 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) had a return on assets of -40.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $13.8M as of Oct 22, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) trades at 0.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by $21.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $13.8M as of Oct 22, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) has negative shareholder equity of -$840K as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
QuoteMedia Inc (QMCI) reported an operating loss of $2.1M against $54K in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.