A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 6, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 6-K for Q2 FY2026, filed Mar 26, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the QZMRF SEC filings page.
This page shows Quartz Mountain Res (QZMRF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (20-F and 6-K reports).
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Quartz Mountain Res, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Quartz Mountain Res passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Quartz Mountain Res reported a net loss of $2.5M while operations used $2.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Quartz Mountain Res reported a net loss of $251K in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Quartz Mountain Res earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Quartz Mountain Res held $2.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Quartz Mountain Res's quarterly ROE was -7.4% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 7.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
QZMRF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Diluted Shares (Avg).
QZMRF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q4'2320-F | Q4'2220-F | Q4'2120-F | Q4'2020-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.5M | $3.0M+38.7% | N/A | $2.2M+232.7% | $656K-0.3% | $658K+37.1% | $480K+194.0% | $163K+166.4% |
| Current Assets | $2.7M | $2.3M+57.0% | N/A | $1.5M+1478.1% | $92K-65.3% | $266K+56.7% | $170K+3.9% | $163K+166.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.7M | $2.2M+61.0% | N/A | $1.4M+1764.3% | $74K-70.5% | $251K+51.8% | $166K+7.3% | $154K+180.2% |
| Accounts Receivable | $65K | $62K-16.8% | N/A | $75K+311.8% | $18K+24.7% | $15K+255.4% | $4K-54.4% | $9K+44.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $126K | $203K-15.7% | N/A | $241K+335.5% | $55K-78.7% | $260K+139.6% | $108K+81.2% | $60K-97.4% |
| Current Liabilities | N/A | $203K-13.1% | N/A | $234K+509.2% | $38K-83.6% | $234K+211.3% | $75K+25.7% | $60K |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $0 | $0-100.0% | N/A | $7K-56.7% | $17K-33.5% | $26K-22.8% | $33Kn/m | $0 |
| Total Equity | $3.4M+111.9% | $2.8M+45.5% | $1.6M | $1.9M+223.2% | $601K+50.7% | $399K+7.2% | $372K+259.2% | $104Kn/m |
| Retained Earnings | -$26.8M | -$25.7Mn/m | N/A | -$23.2Mn/m | -$22.5Mn/m | -$22.4Mn/m | -$22.2Mn/m | -$20.6Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
QZMRF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
QZMRF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'266-K | Q4'256-K | Q2'256-K | Q4'2420-F | Q4'2320-F | Q4'2220-F | Q4'2120-F | Q4'2020-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -7.4%+7.7pp | N/A | -15.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -7.2% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | N/A | 11.24+5.0x | N/A | 6.22+3.8x | 2.40+1.3x | 1.14-1.1x | 2.26-0.5x | 2.73 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.04 | 0.07-0.1x | N/A | 0.120.0x | 0.09-0.6x | 0.65+0.4x | 0.29-0.3x | 0.58 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Debt-to-Equity, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where Quartz Mountain Res Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, Quartz Mountain Res (QZMRF) reported a net loss of $2.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Quartz Mountain Res (QZMRF) has a return on equity of -88.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Quartz Mountain Res (QZMRF) recorded an outflow of $2.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
Quartz Mountain Res (QZMRF) had $3.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Quartz Mountain Res (QZMRF) had a current ratio of 11.24 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
Quartz Mountain Res (QZMRF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.07 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
Quartz Mountain Res (QZMRF) had a return on assets of -82.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Quartz Mountain Res (QZMRF) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $20.4M as of Nov 6, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Quartz Mountain Res (QZMRF) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $20.4M as of Nov 6, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Quartz Mountain Res (QZMRF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Quartz Mountain Res (QZMRF) reported a net loss of $2.5M while operations used $2.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.