A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 9, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2022, filed Mar 30, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) reported $3.6M in revenue for fiscal year 2022, down 11.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2022 profit returned despite lower sales, but cash generation weakened while the balance sheet became far less cushioned.
The key earnings-quality break is that FY2022 net income of$935K sat beside operating cash flow of-$521K . That reverses FY2020, when operating cash flow was$297K , showing the latest reported profit did not translate into operating cash.
FY2022 revenue was lower than FY2021, yet gross margin expanded from
The reported balance sheet contracted sharply: total assets fell from
Financial Health Signals
RUBICON TECH INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
RUBICON TECH INC scores -65.11, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($52.5M) relative to total liabilities ($2.8M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
RUBICON TECH INC passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, RUBICON TECH INC used $0.56 of operating cash (-$521K OCF vs $935K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
RUBICON TECH INC earns $15.00 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($585K vs $39K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
RUBICON TECH INC generated $1.1M in revenue in Q4 2022. This represents a decrease of 21.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 61.9%.
RUBICON TECH INC's EBITDA was $250K in Q4 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 131.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 176.7%.
RUBICON TECH INC reported $201K in net income in Q4 2022. This represents an increase of 164.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 167.7%.
RUBICON TECH INC earned $0.08 per diluted share (EPS) in Q4 2022. This represents an increase of 166.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 166.7%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
RUBICON TECH INC held $1.6M in cash against $1.6M in long-term debt as of Q4 2022.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Not reported for Q4 2022.
Margins & Returns
RUBICON TECH INC's gross margin was 43.5% in Q4 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.3 percentage points.
RUBICON TECH INC's operating margin was 19.7% in Q4 2022, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 14.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 71.2 percentage points.
RUBICON TECH INC's net profit margin was 18.0% in Q4 2022, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 12.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 60.9 percentage points.
RUBICON TECH INC's ROE was 6.3% in Q4 2022, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 6.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.2 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2022.
RBCN Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1M-21.0% | $691K-46.9% | $805K-5.1% | $972K+96.4% | $1.4M+198.1% | $1.3M+46.0% | $848K-22.1% | $495K-57.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $632K-26.8% | $496K-45.8% | $439K-30.6% | $580K+49.9% | $863K+156.1% | $915K+38.8% | $633K-20.9% | $387K-52.3% |
| Gross Profit | $487K-11.9% | $195K-49.6% | $366K+70.2% | $392K+263.0% | $553K+300.7% | $387K+66.1% | $215K-25.6% | $108K-69.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $495K+12.8% | $625K+50.6% | $722K+37.8% | $504K-33.0% | $439K-19.2% | $415K+2.2% | $524K+28.1% | $752K+28.8% |
| Operating Income | $220K+189.5% | -$356K-297.8% | $252K+4300.0% | $469K+165.7% | $76K+120.5% | $180K+153.6% | -$6K-100.4% | -$714K-121.1% |
| EBITDA | $250K+131.5% | -$326K-252.3% | $282K+840.0% | $499K+173.8% | $108K+132.5% | $214K+171.8% | $30K-98.1% | -$676K-140.6% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $13K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Income | $201K+164.5% | -$297K-347.5% | $537K+551.3% | $494K+161.2% | $76K+120.6% | $120K+161.2% | -$119K-107.0% | -$807K+63.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.09+200.0% | -$0.12-101.5% | $0.22 | $0.20+169.0% | $0.03+118.8% | $8.00+300.0% | $0.00-100.0% | -$0.29+65.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.08+166.7% | -$0.12 | $0.22 | $0.20+160.6% | $0.03+118.8% | $0.08 | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.33+60.7% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 2M | 2M+1.7% | 2M+0.7% | N/A | 2M | 2M-3.3% | 2M-7.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Income Tax.
RBCN Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.0M-80.8% | $5.3M-82.7% | $32.0M+4.8% | $31.1M+1.8% | $31.0M-0.8% | $30.9M-0.7% | $30.5M-4.3% | $30.6M-1.7% |
| Current Assets | $2.9M-89.8% | $2.4M-91.4% | $28.9M+4.7% | $28.4M+2.7% | $28.2M-0.3% | $28.1M-0.1% | $27.6M-4.2% | $27.7M-1.3% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.6M-85.9% | $1.2M-88.9% | $10.7M-0.3% | $10.8M+1.8% | $11.3M+1.2% | $10.9M+5.3% | $10.7M-1.7% | $10.6M-6.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $15.8M+7.4% | $15.8M+7.2% | $14.8M0.0% | $14.7M0.0% | $14.7M0.0% | $14.7M+46.5% |
| Inventory | $325K-50.6% | $482K-31.4% | $651K-30.0% | $611K-41.6% | $658K-38.7% | $703K-31.9% | $930K-24.8% | $1.0M-25.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $671K-6.7% | $403K-57.9% | $1.0M+132.4% | $406K+4.4% | $719K+86.3% | $957K+36.1% | $441K-23.8% | $389K-47.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.8M+72.4% | $2.3M+50.1% | $1.5M+16.0% | $1.2M-2.5% | $1.6M+22.5% | $1.6M+74.4% | $1.3M+31.4% | $1.3M+2.3% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.2M-25.6% | $765K-50.9% | $1.5M+16.0% | $1.2M-2.5% | $1.6M+22.5% | $1.6M+74.4% | $1.3M+31.4% | $1.3M+2.3% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.6M | $1.6M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.6M | $1.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | $3.2M-89.1% | $3.0M-89.8% | $30.5M+4.3% | $29.9M+2.0% | $29.4M-1.8% | $29.3M-2.9% | $29.2M-5.5% | $29.3M-1.8% |
| Retained Earnings | -$331.2M+0.3% | -$331.4M+0.2% | -$331.1M+0.4% | -$331.6M+0.2% | -$332.1M-0.2% | -$332.2M-0.4% | -$332.3M-0.5% | -$332.2M+0.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Goodwill.
RBCN Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $134K-69.8% | -$54K+30.8% | -$731K-2336.7% | $130K+132.7% | $444K+148.0% | -$78K-69.6% | -$30K-215.4% | -$397K-387.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $30K-6.3% | $30K-11.8% | $30K-16.7% | $30K-21.1% | $32K-15.8% | $34K-10.5% | $36K+5.9% | $38K-9.5% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $114K+1425.3% | $18K+145.6% | $18K-94.7% | N/A | $8K0.0% | $8K+275.0% | $341K+3000.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $260K+828.6% | $16.4M+6641.0% | $640K | -$626K | $28K-96.8% | $244K+3150.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$7K-40.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$5K+89.6% | -$1K+99.8% | -$19K+97.1% | -$162K+86.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RBCN Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q | Q2'2110-Q | Q1'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 43.5%+4.5pp | 28.2%-1.5pp | 45.5%+20.1pp | 40.3%+18.5pp | 39.1%+10.0pp | 29.7%+3.6pp | 25.4%-1.2pp | 21.8%-8.2pp |
| Operating Margin | 19.7%+14.3pp | -51.5%-65.3pp | 31.3%+32.0pp | 48.3% | 5.4%+83.3pp | 13.8%+51.5pp | -0.7% | -144.2% |
| Net Margin | 18.0%+12.6pp | -43.0%-52.2pp | 66.7%+80.7pp | 50.8% | 5.4%+83.0pp | 9.2%+31.2pp | -14.0% | -163.0% |
| Return on Equity | 6.3%+6.0pp | -9.9%-10.3pp | 1.8%+2.2pp | 1.7%+4.4pp | 0.3%+1.5pp | 0.4%+1.1pp | -0.4%-5.9pp | -2.8%+4.7pp |
| Return on Assets | 3.4%+3.1pp | -5.6%-5.9pp | 1.7%+2.1pp | 1.6%+4.2pp | 0.3%+1.4pp | 0.4%+1.0pp | -0.4%-5.8pp | -2.6%+4.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.42-15.2x | 3.16-14.9x | 19.19-2.1x | 22.82+1.2x | 17.66-4.0x | 18.03-13.4x | 21.25-7.9x | 21.67-0.8x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.49+0.4x | 0.52+0.5x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.19+0.1x | 0.13+0.1x | 0.030.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.020.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RUBICON TECH INC RBCN | FY2022 | $3.6M | $935K | 26.1% | $52.5M | — |
| SCI ENGINEERED MTRLS INC SCIA | FY2025 | $19.6M | $1.7M | 8.9% | $41.0M | — |
| SOLITRON DEVICES INC SODI | FY2026 | $17.0M | $807K | 4.8% | $73.1M | — |
| GRAPHENE & SOLAR TECHS GSTX | FY2025 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $63.0M | — |
Where RUBICON TECH INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is RUBICON TECH INC's annual revenue?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) reported $3.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a -11.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is RUBICON TECH INC's revenue growing?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) revenue declined by 11.7% year-over-year, from $4.1M to $3.6M in fiscal year 2022.
Is RUBICON TECH INC profitable?
Yes, RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) reported a net income of $935K in fiscal year 2022, with a net profit margin of 26.1%.
What is RUBICON TECH INC's EBITDA?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) had EBITDA of $705K in fiscal year 2022, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does RUBICON TECH INC have?
As of fiscal year 2022, RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) had $1.6M in cash and equivalents against $1.6M in long-term debt.
What is RUBICON TECH INC's gross margin?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) had a gross margin of 40.1% in fiscal year 2022, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is RUBICON TECH INC's operating margin?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) had an operating margin of 16.3% in fiscal year 2022, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is RUBICON TECH INC's net profit margin?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) had a net profit margin of 26.1% in fiscal year 2022, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is RUBICON TECH INC's return on equity (ROE)?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) has a return on equity of 29.2% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is RUBICON TECH INC's operating cash flow?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) recorded an outflow of $521K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are RUBICON TECH INC's total assets?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) had $6.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
How much does RUBICON TECH INC spend on research and development?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) invested $662K in research and development during fiscal year 2022.
What is RUBICON TECH INC's current ratio?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) had a current ratio of 2.42 as of fiscal year 2022, which is generally considered healthy.
What is RUBICON TECH INC's debt-to-equity ratio?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.49 as of fiscal year 2022, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is RUBICON TECH INC's return on assets (ROA)?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) had a return on assets of 15.7% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is RUBICON TECH INC's P/E ratio?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) trades at 56.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $935K net income, FY2022. The market capitalization is $52.5M as of Oct 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is RUBICON TECH INC's price-to-sales ratio?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) trades at 14.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.6M revenue, FY2022. The market capitalization is $52.5M as of Oct 9, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does RUBICON TECH INC's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2022, RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) held $1.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $521K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 37 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is RUBICON TECH INC's Altman Z-Score?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) has an Altman Z-Score of -65.11, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is RUBICON TECH INC's Piotroski F-Score?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are RUBICON TECH INC's earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) used $0.56 of operating cash (-$521K OCF vs $935K net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can RUBICON TECH INC cover its interest payments?
RUBICON TECH INC (RBCN) has an interest coverage ratio of 15.00x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.