STOCK TITAN

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) Financials

RCB
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $495.9M -39.5% YoY
Net Income -$503.1M -83.4% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.44 FY2025 annual
Operating Cash Flow $913.8M +154.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 8, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RCB SEC filings page.

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) reported $495.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 39.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI RCB FY2025

The financing-heavy model is shrinking its asset base while cash flow diverges from earnings.

FY2024 and FY2025 both produced positive operating cash flow even as net income was negative; FY2023 provides the counterexample, with positive earnings but only $51M of operating cash flow. That reversal means reported profit is not a dependable proxy for cash generation here: accounting results and operating cash are being shaped by different timing or noncash components across periods.

The balance sheet has contracted sharply: total assets fell from $12.4B in FY2023 to $7.8B in FY2025, while total liabilities followed a similar direction. Yet debt-to-equity climbed from 0.4x to 0.9x, so the smaller balance sheet is more debt-heavy relative to its equity base rather than simply less leveraged.

Interest expense was $514M against $569M of FY2025 revenue, making financing cost a dominant constraint. Alongside $317M of SG&A, that burden helps explain why operating scale did not translate into positive net income; dividends and buybacks nevertheless continued despite the loss, showing capital allocation was not mechanically tied to annual profitability.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 reported a net loss of $221.1M while generating $432.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$81.7M
YoY-47.3%
QoQ-34.1%
5Y CAGR+2.2%
10Y CAGR+8.0%

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 generated $81.7M in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 47.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.1%.

Net Income
-$200.1M
YoY-344.1%
QoQ+14.0%

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 reported -$200.1M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 344.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$1.25
YoY-371.7%

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 earned -$1.25 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 371.7% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$200.4M
YoY-2.7%
QoQ-3.6%
5Y CAGR-8.3%
10Y CAGR+12.8%

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 held $200.4M in cash against $1.3B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.01
YoY-92.0%
QoQ0.0%

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 paid $0.01 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 92.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
165M
YoY+1.3%
QoQ+1.4%
5Y CAGR+24.9%
10Y CAGR+35.4%

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 had 165M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 1.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.4%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-14.9%
YoY-19.2pp
QoQ+0.1pp
5Y change-17.4pp
10Y change-20.4pp

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026's ROE was -14.9% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 19.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q1 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 repurchased no shares in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q1 2026.

RCB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RCB quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$81.7M-47.3%$124.0M-39.2%$137.5M-39.3%$152.7M-34.8%$155.0M-33.3%$204.0M-18.5%$226.5M-8.9%$234.1M+1.3%
SG&A Expenses$82.7M+14.0%$100.0M-6.4%$74.3M+6.3%$70.3M+4.2%$72.6M-7.2%$106.9M-3.6%$69.9M+6.8%$67.4M-4.6%
Interest Expense$96.8M-31.1%$110.9M-28.0%$127.0M-27.7%$135.8M-25.8%$140.5M-23.6%$153.9M-20.4%$175.6M-8.4%$183.2M+6.2%
Income Tax-$16.7M-220.2%-$31.6M-82.6%-$9.9M-18.2%-$39.9M+17.8%-$5.2M+82.8%-$17.3M-1462.5%-$8.4M-399.3%-$48.6M-2314.2%
Net Income-$200.1M-344.1%-$232.6M+26.1%-$16.7M-129.9%-$53.7M-56.9%$82.0M+210.5%-$314.8M-2992.7%-$7.3M-115.4%-$34.2M-113.5%
EPS (Basic)-$1.25-366.0%N/A-$0.13-85.7%-$0.34-47.8%$0.47+206.8%N/A-$0.07-128.0%-$0.23-112.3%
EPS (Diluted)-$1.25-371.7%N/A-$0.13-85.7%-$0.34-47.8%$0.46+204.5%N/A-$0.07-$0.23-113.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)168M0.0%N/A166M-2.1%171M+0.5%168M-3.1%N/A170M170M+20.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

RCB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RCB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$6.3B-36.7%$7.8B-23.4%$8.3B-26.0%$9.3B-20.9%$10.0B-17.2%$10.1B-18.5%$11.3B-12.1%$11.8B-4.9%
Cash & Equivalents$200.4M-2.7%$207.8M+44.5%$147.5M-18.6%$162.9M-28.0%$205.9M+24.0%$143.8M+3.8%$181.3M+9.4%$226.3M+14.5%
Goodwill$49.5M0.0%$49.5M0.0%$49.5M+2.3%$49.5M+0.8%$49.5M+28.5%$49.5M+28.5%$48.4M+28.0%$49.1M+29.8%
Total Liabilities$4.9B-38.6%$6.1B-25.4%$6.4B-27.7%$7.4B-21.3%$7.9B-16.9%$8.2B-16.3%$8.9B-11.7%$9.4B-3.1%
Long-Term Debt$1.3B-15.3%$1.4B+3.2%$1.4B+15.1%$1.4B+17.1%$1.5B+33.9%$1.3B+20.1%$1.2B+8.8%$1.2B-3.1%
Total Equity$1.3B-31.0%$1.5B-16.0%$1.8B-20.5%$1.8B-20.3%$1.9B-19.2%$1.8B-27.6%$2.2B-13.8%$2.3B-11.9%
Retained Earnings-$1.0B-125.0%-$807.5M-59.9%-$569.7M-290.2%-$528.5M-472.5%-$450.3M-12598.1%-$505.1M-506.0%-$146.0M-186.6%-$92.3M-149.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

RCB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RCB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$590.2M+444.1%-$10.8M-136.9%$434.7M+96.6%-$100.3M-9586.0%$108.5M+362.6%$29.2M+198.3%$221.1M+407.9%$1.1M-97.2%
Depreciation & Amortization$1.6MN/A$1.1MN/A$0N/A$0N/A
Stock-Based Compensation$1.6M-8.7%N/A$1.6M-11.1%$1.6M-15.8%$1.8M-5.8%N/A$1.8M-21.7%$1.9M-5.0%
Investing Cash Flow$668.9M+117.7%$360.1M-32.9%$493.4M+32.3%$481.8M+50.5%$307.3M+0.8%$537.0M+25.1%$373.0M+45.4%$320.2M+12.1%
Financing Cash Flow-$1.3B-257.0%-$294.3M+51.6%-$956.1M-48.2%-$432.3M-61.8%-$355.0M+1.3%-$607.9M-41.7%-$645.0M-71.0%-$267.1M-47.1%
Dividends Paid$3.6M-91.8%$22.6M-49.3%$22.8M-57.9%$23.8M-54.8%$44.0M-19.1%$44.6M-31.1%$54.3M+105.8%$52.7M-31.3%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$1.9M-95.6%$10.6M$37.7M+87.4%$17.4M-8.6%$43.1M$0-100.0%$20.1M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

RCB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RCB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Net Margin-244.8%-187.6%-12.2%-9.0pp-35.1%-20.5pp52.9%+84.8pp-154.3%-3.2%-22.2pp-14.6%
Return on Equity-14.9%-19.2pp-15.1%+2.1pp-0.9%-0.6pp-2.9%-1.4pp4.2%+7.3pp-17.1%-17.6pp-0.3%-2.2pp-1.5%-11.2pp
Return on Assets-3.2%-4.0pp-3.0%+0.1pp-0.2%-0.1pp-0.6%-0.3pp0.8%+1.4pp-3.1%-3.2pp-0.1%-0.4pp-0.3%-2.3pp
Debt-to-Equity0.94+0.2x0.89+0.2x0.78+0.2x0.76+0.2x0.77+0.3x0.73+0.3x0.54+0.1x0.520.0x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026's annual revenue?

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) reported $569.2M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -36.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026's revenue growing?

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) revenue declined by 36.5% year-over-year, from $897.0M to $569.2M in fiscal year 2025.

Is Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 profitable?

No, Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) reported a net income of -$221.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -38.8%.

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.44 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 45.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) had $207.8M in cash and equivalents against $1.4B in long-term debt.

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) had a net profit margin of -38.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) paid $0.39 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) has a return on equity of -14.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) generated $432.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) had $7.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) spent $67.6M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) had 163M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.89 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) had a return on assets of -2.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Ready Capital Corporation 6.20% Senior Notes due 2026 (RCB) reported a net loss of $221.1M while generating $432.1M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top