A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RDIB SEC filings page.
Reading Intl (RDIB) reported $214.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 2.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
RDIB’s dominant mechanic is shrinking capital intensity alongside persistent losses, while liabilities now exceed assets and short-term liquidity remains tightly constrained.
The core operation is nearing break-even: operating margin improved from-5.4% in FY2023 to-2.6% in FY2025. Yet net margin remained-7.0% , indicating operating improvement has not reached bottom-line profitability.
Cash consumption narrowed: free cash flow improved from
The balance sheet is more strained than the improving income trend suggests: FY2025 liabilities exceeded assets by
Financial Health Signals
Reading Intl does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Reading Intl scores 0.17, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($343.1M) relative to total liabilities ($453.0M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Reading Intl passes 4 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
Reading Intl reported a net loss of $14.1M while operations used $1.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Reading Intl reported an operating loss of $5.3M against $17.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Reading Intl generated $66.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 10.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 48.2%.
Reading Intl's EBITDA was $10.6M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 69.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2748.8%.
Reading Intl reported $2.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 185.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 127.9%.
Reading Intl earned $0.10 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 183.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 127.8%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Reading Intl generated $2.3M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 94.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 176.3%.
Reading Intl held $5.7M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Reading Intl's operating margin was 11.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.2 percentage points.
Reading Intl's net profit margin was 3.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 7.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.4 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Reading Intl invested $873K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 128.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 69.2%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RDIB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $66.9M+10.8% | $45.1M+12.3% | $50.3M-14.2% | $52.2M-13.2% | $60.4M+29.0% | $40.2M-10.8% | $58.6M+29.3% | $60.1M-9.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $4.4M-18.2% | $4.7M-7.9% | $4.1M-9.3% | $4.7M-5.6% | $5.4M+2.1% | $5.2M-5.0% | $4.5M+1.2% | $4.9M-8.7% |
| Operating Income | $7.5M+158.6% | -$3.6M+47.3% | -$978K-163.8% | -$329K+4.1% | $2.9M+137.6% | -$6.9M+8.5% | $1.5M+122.0% | -$343K-133.7% |
| EBITDA | $10.6M+69.8% | -$402K+88.6% | $2.2M-56.9% | $2.9M-18.9% | $6.3M+270.4% | -$3.5M-5.7% | $5.2M+311.5% | $3.6M-36.0% |
| Interest Expense | $4.3M-0.8% | $4.2M-10.8% | $4.7M-11.2% | $4.2M-20.4% | $4.4M-19.0% | $4.7M-10.3% | $5.2M-2.0% | $5.2M+3.4% |
| Income Tax | $1.5M+22.2% | -$143K+69.7% | -$219K-236.9% | $319K-54.4% | $1.2M+885.3% | -$472K-111.7% | $160K-42.2% | $700K-21.9% |
| Net Income | $2.3M+185.1% | -$8.1M-71.4% | -$2.6M-14.5% | -$4.2M+40.9% | -$2.7M+79.2% | -$4.8M+64.1% | -$2.2M+81.9% | -$7.0M-59.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.10+183.3% | -$0.36-71.4% | -$0.11-10.0% | -$0.18+41.9% | -$0.12+78.9% | -$0.21+64.4% | -$0.10+82.1% | -$0.31-55.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.10+183.3% | -$0.36-71.4% | -$0.11-10.0% | -$0.18+41.9% | -$0.12+78.9% | -$0.21+64.4% | -$0.10+82.1% | -$0.31-55.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 24M+5.0% | 23M+1.3% | N/A | 23M+1.3% | 23M+1.3% | 22M+0.3% | N/A | 22M-4.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses.
RDIB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $429.4M-2.0% | $431.5M-2.2% | $434.9M-7.7% | $435.2M-12.2% | $438.1M-11.5% | $441.0M-10.9% | $471.0M-11.6% | $495.7M-6.9% |
| Current Assets | $47.1M+121.5% | $44.8M+35.2% | $21.8M-61.8% | $18.8M-68.1% | $21.3M-63.7% | $33.1M+63.4% | $57.0M+47.4% | $59.0M+42.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.7M-37.4% | $5.5M-6.5% | $10.5M-14.7% | $8.1M-19.8% | $9.1M-1.8% | $5.9M-21.2% | $12.3M-4.3% | $10.1M-15.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $10K-23.1% | $11K-26.7% | $14K0.0% | $13K-27.8% | $13K-27.8% | $15K-16.7% | $14K-17.6% | $18K+12.5% |
| Inventory | $1.7M+14.2% | $1.6M+13.0% | $1.7M-1.2% | $1.7M-2.9% | $1.5M+13.0% | $1.4M+9.3% | $1.7M+2.2% | $1.7M+14.6% |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.6M+66.9% | $4.3M+204.1% | $4.6M-13.7% | $2.8M-48.9% | $3.4M-55.9% | $1.4M-80.2% | $5.3M-30.2% | $5.4M-6.0% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $24.9M0.0% | $24.8M+4.0% | $24.6M+3.8% | $24.6M-4.4% | $24.9M-0.6% | $23.9M-3.2% | $23.7M-7.1% | $25.7M+4.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $452.6M+1.4% | $456.9M+1.6% | $453.0M-4.8% | $448.2M-9.4% | $446.5M-8.7% | $449.6M-5.8% | $475.8M-4.9% | $494.7M+0.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $204.5M+56.8% | $130.9M-7.7% | $128.6M-20.4% | $111.5M-22.1% | $130.5M-14.1% | $141.9M+5.2% | $161.6M+27.2% | $143.1M+12.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $248.1M-21.5% | $325.9M+5.9% | $324.4M+3.3% | $336.7M-4.2% | $316.1M-6.2% | $307.8M-10.1% | $314.2M-15.8% | $351.5M-3.2% |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | $185.1M-8.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $202.7M-3.6% | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$23.3M-203.8% | -$25.5M-216.8% | -$18.2M-317.9% | -$12.1M-854.8% | -$7.7M-217.7% | -$8.1M-144.8% | -$4.4M-113.2% | $1.6M-96.2% |
| Retained Earnings | -$134.8M-10.3% | -$137.1M-14.7% | -$128.9M-12.3% | -$126.4M-12.3% | -$122.2M-15.8% | -$119.5M-28.9% | -$114.8M-44.4% | -$112.6M-67.7% |
RDIB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $3.1M+103.0% | -$2.5M+68.0% | $4.3M-46.4% | $295K-78.0% | $1.6M+114.9% | -$7.7M-178.1% | $8.0M+337.0% | $1.3M-45.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.2M-6.2% | $3.2M-4.3% | $3.2M-11.9% | $3.2M-17.6% | $3.4M-15.7% | $3.4M-19.7% | $3.6M-19.4% | $3.9M-14.3% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $368K-38.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $600K-11.5% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $873K+128.5% | $516K+104.0% | $158K-83.7% | $541K-77.4% | $382K+53.4% | $253K-86.9% | $967K-43.7% | $2.4M-13.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.3M+94.6% | -$3.0M+62.5% | $4.1M-41.3% | -$246K+76.7% | $1.2M+111.0% | -$8.0M-69.4% | $7.0M+238.0% | -$1.1M-231.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$873K-104.4% | -$545K-103.0% | -$216K+79.0% | -$484K+79.9% | $19.9M+8438.1% | $17.9M+134.1% | -$1.0M-129.4% | -$2.4M+12.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.2M+88.0% | -$2.3M+86.6% | -$1.7M+4.2% | -$1.3M-228.6% | -$18.0M-246.0% | -$16.9M-50.1% | -$1.8M+35.6% | $1.0M+131.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RDIB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 11.2%+6.4pp | -8.1%+9.1pp | -1.9%-4.6pp | -0.6%-0.1pp | 4.8%+21.2pp | -17.2%-0.4pp | 2.6%+18.0pp | -0.6%-2.1pp |
| Net Margin | 3.4%+7.8pp | -18.1%-6.2pp | -5.1%-1.3pp | -8.0%+3.7pp | -4.4%+22.9pp | -11.8%+17.5pp | -3.8%+23.5pp | -11.7%-5.1pp |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -439.8%-429.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.5%+1.1pp | -1.9%-0.8pp | -0.6%-0.1pp | -1.0%+0.5pp | -0.6%+2.0pp | -1.1%+1.6pp | -0.5%+1.8pp | -1.4%-0.6pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.23+0.1x | 0.34+0.1x | 0.17-0.2x | 0.17-0.2x | 0.16-0.2x | 0.23+0.1x | 0.350.0x | 0.41+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 309.55+297.9x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.160.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | 3.4%+1.5pp | -6.6%+13.2pp | 8.2%-3.8pp | -0.5%+1.3pp | 1.9%+24.7pp | -19.8%-9.4pp | 12.0%+23.2pp | -1.8%-1.3pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$18.2M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.17), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Reading Intl Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Reading Intl's annual revenue?
Reading Intl (RDIB) reported $203.0M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Reading Intl's revenue growing?
Reading Intl (RDIB) revenue declined by 3.6% year-over-year, from $210.5M to $203.0M in fiscal year 2025.
Is Reading Intl profitable?
No, Reading Intl (RDIB) reported a net income of -$14.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -7.0%.
What is Reading Intl's EBITDA?
Reading Intl (RDIB) had EBITDA of $7.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Reading Intl have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Reading Intl (RDIB) had $10.5M in cash and equivalents against $185.1M in long-term debt.
What is Reading Intl's operating margin?
Reading Intl (RDIB) had an operating margin of -2.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Reading Intl's net profit margin?
Reading Intl (RDIB) had a net profit margin of -7.0% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Reading Intl's free cash flow?
Reading Intl (RDIB) recorded an outflow of $2.9M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 68.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Reading Intl's operating cash flow?
Reading Intl (RDIB) recorded an outflow of $1.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Reading Intl's total assets?
Reading Intl (RDIB) had $434.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Reading Intl's capital expenditures?
Reading Intl (RDIB) invested $1.3M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Reading Intl's current ratio?
Reading Intl (RDIB) had a current ratio of 0.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is Reading Intl's return on assets (ROA)?
Reading Intl (RDIB) had a return on assets of -3.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Reading Intl's P/E ratio?
Reading Intl (RDIB) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $343.1M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Reading Intl's price-to-sales ratio?
Reading Intl (RDIB) trades at 1.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $214.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $343.1M as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is Reading Intl's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
Reading Intl (RDIB) has negative shareholder equity of -$18.2M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is Reading Intl's Altman Z-Score?
Reading Intl (RDIB) has an Altman Z-Score of 0.17, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Reading Intl's Piotroski F-Score?
Reading Intl (RDIB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Reading Intl's earnings high quality?
Reading Intl (RDIB) reported a net loss of $14.1M while operations used $1.6M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Reading Intl cover its interest payments?
Reading Intl (RDIB) reported an operating loss of $5.3M against $17.9M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.