A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 3, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the REEMF SEC filings page.
Rare Element Res Ltd (REEMF) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2025. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
External financing is the visible engine supporting a loss-making business whose reported revenue is absent from usable annual records.
Between FY2023 and FY2024, assets expanded from$10.7M to$29.7M while liabilities stayed near$2.5M ; that expansion coincided with$35.3M of financing cash flow. Debt-to-equity fell from 0.3x to 0.1x, indicating the balance-sheet change was not debt-led.
The FY2024 net loss was
The FY2024 current ratio was 12.7x, while reported liquidity equaled 32.5 months of the latest annual operating outflow. That makes short-term liquidity less restrictive than the business's reliance on continued external funding to finance operations.
Financial Health Signals
Rare Element Res Ltd does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Rare Element Res Ltd passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
Rare Element Res Ltd reported a net loss of $4.9M while operations used $7.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Rare Element Res Ltd reported -$2.8M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 133.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 29.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Rare Element Res Ltd held $26.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Rare Element Res Ltd's ROE was -5.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
REEMF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| SG&A Expenses | $539K-5.1% | $580K-22.7% | N/A | $578K+1.6% | $568K-8.8% | $750K+7.3% | N/A | $569K-11.9% |
| Interest Expense | $5K-16.7% | $6K-14.3% | N/A | $5K-44.4% | $6K-33.3% | $7K+16.7% | N/A | $9K+28.6% |
| Net Income | -$2.8M-133.7% | -$2.1M+10.9% | N/A | $1.1M+123.4% | -$1.2M+80.9% | -$2.4M+33.9% | N/A | -$4.7M-51.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.00 | $0.00 | -$0.010.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.010.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.00 | $0.00 | -$0.010.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | $0.00+100.0% | -$0.01 | -$0.01 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 624M+6.4% | 624M+6.4% | N/A | 517M+1.2% | 587M+33.5% | 587M+83.3% | N/A | 511M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
REEMF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $49.6M+90.7% | $52.6M+92.5% | $24.1M-18.7% | $26.4M-20.6% | $26.0M-28.6% | $27.3M-36.0% | $29.7M+176.3% | $33.3M+189.8% |
| Current Assets | $31.6M+36.2% | $49.7M+102.2% | $21.2M-21.5% | $23.6M-26.5% | $23.2M-34.1% | $24.6M-40.9% | $26.9M+176.4% | $32.1M+207.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $26.8M+16.3% | $47.1M+93.2% | $19.3M-27.7% | $21.7M-26.9% | $23.1M-24.6% | $24.4M-36.0% | $26.7M+635.8% | $29.7M+350.2% |
| Short-Term Investments | $1.8M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $2.3M | $2.3M | $1.6M | $1.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $15.0M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.7M-30.8% | $1.9M-24.5% | $1.8M-26.8% | $1.7M-58.6% | $2.4M-5.4% | $2.5M-1.2% | $2.5M+8.4% | $4.1M+86.9% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.4M-34.1% | $1.6M-26.9% | $1.5M-29.8% | $1.4M-62.2% | $2.1M-0.7% | $2.2M+3.5% | $2.1M+9.5% | $3.7M+972.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $289K-9.1% | $314K-8.7% | $338K-9.9% | $302K-24.7% | $318K-27.9% | $344K-23.6% | $375K+2.5% | $401K-78.5% |
| Total Equity | $48.0M+103.1% | $50.7M+104.5% | $22.3M-18.0% | $24.7M-15.2% | $23.6M-30.3% | $24.8M-38.2% | $27.2M+222.2% | $29.1M+214.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$185.9M-3.5% | -$183.1M-2.6% | -$181.0M-2.8% | -$178.6M-3.7% | -$179.7M-7.3% | -$178.5M-10.7% | -$176.1M-11.7% | -$172.2M-9.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
REEMF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.5M-173.3% | -$2.7M-20.1% | -$2.3M-57.0% | -$1.3M-48.3% | -$1.3M+83.1% | -$2.3M-189.4% | -$1.4M+51.0% | -$890K+81.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $49K0.0% | $41K-8.9% | $51K+15.9% | $50K+11.1% | $49K+28.9% | $45K+60.7% | $44K+69.2% | $45K+80.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $0 | $0-100.0% | N/A | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | $4K-77.8% | N/A | -$4K-105.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$890K+81.0% |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$132K+91.2% | -$15K | -$83K | -$59K | -$1.5M | $0 |
| Financing Cash Flow | $0 | $30.6M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
REEMF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | -5.8%-0.8pp | -4.2%+5.5pp | N/A | 4.5%+20.7pp | -5.0%+13.2pp | -9.7%-0.6pp | N/A | -16.2%+17.5pp |
| Return on Assets | -5.6%-1.0pp | -4.0%+4.7pp | N/A | 4.2%+18.4pp | -4.5%+12.4pp | -8.8%-0.3pp | N/A | -14.2%+13.0pp |
| Current Ratio | 23.05+11.9x | 30.99+19.8x | 14.17+1.5x | 16.69+8.1x | 11.16-5.6x | 11.20-8.4x | 12.68+7.7x | 8.59-21.4x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.03-0.1x | 0.04-0.1x | 0.080.0x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.100.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.09-0.2x | 0.14-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.00 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rare Element Res Ltd REEMF | FY2025 | $0 | -$4.9M | N/A | $626.0M | — |
| Entree Resources ERLFF | FY2017 | N/A | -$3.2M | N/A | $355.5M | — |
Where Rare Element Res Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Rare Element Res Ltd's annual revenue?
Rare Element Res Ltd (REEMF) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Is Rare Element Res Ltd profitable?
No, Rare Element Res Ltd (REEMF) reported a net income of -$4.9M in fiscal year 2025.
What is Rare Element Res Ltd's return on equity (ROE)?
Rare Element Res Ltd (REEMF) has a return on equity of -22.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Rare Element Res Ltd's operating cash flow?
Rare Element Res Ltd (REEMF) recorded an outflow of $7.1M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Rare Element Res Ltd's total assets?
Rare Element Res Ltd (REEMF) had $24.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Rare Element Res Ltd's current ratio?
Rare Element Res Ltd (REEMF) had a current ratio of 14.17 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Rare Element Res Ltd's debt-to-equity ratio?
Rare Element Res Ltd (REEMF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.08 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Rare Element Res Ltd's return on assets (ROA)?
Rare Element Res Ltd (REEMF) had a return on assets of -20.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Rare Element Res Ltd's P/E ratio?
Rare Element Res Ltd (REEMF) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $626.0M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Rare Element Res Ltd's price-to-sales ratio?
Rare Element Res Ltd (REEMF) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2025). The market capitalization is $626.0M as of Sep 3, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
How does Rare Element Res Ltd's liquidity compare with its operating cash outflow?
At the end of fiscal year 2025, Rare Element Res Ltd (REEMF) held $19.3M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $7.1M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 33 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
What is Rare Element Res Ltd's Piotroski F-Score?
Rare Element Res Ltd (REEMF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Rare Element Res Ltd's earnings high quality?
Rare Element Res Ltd (REEMF) reported a net loss of $4.9M while operations used $7.1M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.