A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RGCO SEC filings page.
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) reported $107.1M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 13.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
RGC Resources converts accounting earnings into cash after heavy reinvestment, while debt financing and stable margins shape the business.
FY2025 operating cash flow reached$28.9M against net income of$13.3M , a gap that points to depreciation and other noncash charges playing a large role in cash generation. After capital spending, free cash flow turned positive at$8.2M , reversing FY2024's negative result and indicating that reinvestment was funded internally in the latest year.
FY2025 revenue reached
Liabilities of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against utilities for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of RGC Resources Inc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
RGC Resources Inc has an operating margin of 19.4%, meaning the company retains $19 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 60/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 20.2% the prior year.
RGC Resources Inc's revenue grew 12.6% year-over-year to $95.3M, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 20/100.
RGC Resources Inc has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.28. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 39/100.
With a current ratio of 1.03, RGC Resources Inc holds $1.03 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 74/100.
RGC Resources Inc converts 8.6% of revenue into free cash flow ($8.2M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 79/100.
RGC Resources Inc earns a strong 11.7% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $12 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 83/100. This is up from 10.9% the prior year.
RGC Resources Inc scores 1.19, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($236.8M) relative to total liabilities ($216.3M). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
RGC Resources Inc passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, RGC Resources Inc generates $2.18 in operating cash flow ($28.9M OCF vs $13.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
RGC Resources Inc earns $2.82 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($18.4M vs $6.5M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
RGC Resources Inc generated $17.1M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 62.4%.
RGC Resources Inc's EBITDA was $4.2M in Q3 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 3.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 70.4%.
RGC Resources Inc reported $559K in net income in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 3.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 93.6%.
RGC Resources Inc earned $0.05 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 94.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
RGC Resources Inc recorded an outflow of $323K in free cash flow in Q3 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 123.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 102.9%.
RGC Resources Inc held $2.5M in cash against $145.6M in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
RGC Resources Inc paid $0.22 per share in dividends in Q3 2026. This represents an increase of 4.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
RGC Resources Inc's operating margin was 6.9% in Q3 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 18.0 percentage points.
RGC Resources Inc's net profit margin was 3.3% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 16.0 percentage points.
RGC Resources Inc's ROE was 0.4% in Q3 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.6 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
RGC Resources Inc invested $6.3M in capex in Q3 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 24.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 50.2%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
RGCO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $17.1M-0.9% | $45.5M+24.7% | $30.3M+10.9% | $14.3M+9.3% | $17.3M+19.4% | $36.5M+11.6% | $27.3M+11.8% | $13.1M+5.1% |
| Operating Income | $1.2M-2.0% | $11.3M+8.5% | $6.6M-10.6% | -$477K-296.8% | $1.2M-23.2% | $10.4M+20.5% | $7.3M+10.2% | $242K-67.4% |
| EBITDA | $4.2M+3.3% | $14.4M+8.3% | $9.6M-5.4% | $2.4M-8.4% | $4.1M-3.5% | $13.3M+17.0% | $10.2M+8.0% | $2.6M-23.9% |
| Interest Expense | $1.6M+2.6% | $1.6M-2.7% | $1.7M-6.1% | $1.6M-6.6% | $1.5M-3.5% | $1.6M+4.1% | $1.8M+8.8% | $1.7M+21.3% |
| Income Tax | $155K-4.2% | $2.6M+8.1% | $1.3M-17.3% | -$34K-127.0% | $161K+243.1% | $2.4M+21.6% | $1.6M+1.4% | $127K-58.4% |
| Net Income | $559K+3.8% | $8.7M+13.9% | $4.9M-7.3% | -$204K-245.1% | $538K+243.6% | $7.7M+19.1% | $5.3M+5.0% | $141K-86.1% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.050.0% | $0.85+14.9% | $0.48-5.9% | -$0.02-300.0% | $0.05+150.0% | $0.74+17.5% | $0.51+2.0% | $0.01-90.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.050.0% | $0.84+13.5% | $0.47-7.8% | -$0.02-300.0% | $0.05+150.0% | $0.74+17.5% | $0.51+2.0% | $0.01-90.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 10M+0.9% | 10M+0.9% | 10M+0.9% | N/A | 10M+1.3% | 10M+1.3% | 10M+2.3% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses.
RGCO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $339.7M+4.6% | $337.1M+3.3% | $341.0M+1.8% | $329.8M+2.9% | $324.8M+3.4% | $326.4M+4.2% | $335.2M+6.5% | $320.7M+5.6% |
| Current Assets | $22.0M+1.9% | $25.7M-0.3% | $32.2M-10.4% | $23.3M-7.0% | $21.6M-15.0% | $25.8M-9.6% | $35.9M+3.3% | $25.1M-6.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $2.5M+16.3% | $3.4M+57.6% | $2.7M+26.6% | $2.3M+159.5% | $2.1M-16.3% | $2.2M+6.6% | $2.1M-26.8% | $894K-40.9% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $6.3M+2.9% | $13.1M-3.6% | $16.3M+2.8% | $4.8M+7.9% | $6.2M+18.0% | $13.6M+43.9% | $15.9M+20.5% | $4.5M+6.9% |
| Long-Term Investments | $22.3M+6.6% | $21.9M+4.6% | $21.3M+1.0% | $20.7M-1.6% | $20.9M+3.5% | $21.0M+5.4% | $21.1M+13.3% | $21.1M+22.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $216.8M+4.0% | $213.0M+2.1% | $224.6M+0.5% | $216.3M+1.8% | $208.5M+1.5% | $208.6M+2.8% | $223.4M+5.8% | $212.6M+4.7% |
| Current Liabilities | $23.4M+13.1% | $37.3M-17.9% | $40.1M-37.7% | $22.5M-21.5% | $20.7M-13.0% | $45.5M+109.6% | $64.3M+0.2% | $28.7M-12.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $193.4M+3.0% | $175.7M+7.7% | $184.5M+16.0% | $193.7M+5.4% | $187.8M+3.4% | $163.1M-9.9% | $159.1M+8.3% | $183.9M+8.1% |
| Long-Term Debt | $145.6M+4.2% | $128.9M+11.9% | $138.0M+23.9% | $145.8M+6.7% | $139.7M+2.5% | $115.2M-15.2% | $111.3M+8.7% | $136.7M+8.6% |
| Total Equity | $122.9M+5.7% | $124.1M+5.3% | $116.4M+4.2% | $113.6M+5.0% | $116.3M+6.9% | $117.8M+6.6% | $111.8M+7.9% | $108.1M+7.4% |
| Retained Earnings | $19.7M+34.5% | $21.4M+31.7% | $14.9M+39.3% | $12.3M+62.3% | $14.6M+54.3% | $16.2M+42.9% | $10.7M+53.8% | $7.6M+90.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill.
RGCO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $5.9M-7.8% | $15.4M-26.7% | $1.1M+30.5% | $675K+78.9% | $6.4M+10.0% | $21.0M+78.5% | $827K+246.6% | $377K+132.4% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $3.1M+5.6% | $3.1M+7.5% | $3.1M+8.0% | $2.9M+28.2% | $2.9M+7.8% | $2.9M+5.9% | $2.8M+2.9% | $2.2M-12.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $113K-3.3% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $117K+170.2% | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $6.3M+24.1% | $4.2M-15.7% | $5.6M-1.8% | $5.0M-9.7% | $5.0M-4.6% | $4.9M-17.3% | $5.7M+8.4% | $5.5M-6.9% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$323K-123.3% | $11.2M-30.1% | -$4.6M+7.3% | -$4.3M+16.2% | $1.4M+146.3% | $16.1M+177.5% | -$4.9M+16.1% | -$5.1M+10.9% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$6.5M-29.6% | -$4.3M+12.7% | -$6.2M-7.6% | -$5.0M+9.3% | -$5.0M+4.1% | -$5.0M+17.1% | -$5.8M-8.5% | -$5.5M+7.6% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$312K+78.0% | -$10.3M+35.4% | $5.4M-11.2% | $4.5M+29.7% | -$1.4M-1959.4% | -$16.0M-141.2% | $6.1M-15.1% | $3.5M+64.4% |
| Dividends Paid | $2.3M+5.8% | $2.3M+5.8% | $2.1M+4.6% | $2.1M+4.9% | $2.1M+5.1% | $2.1M+5.1% | $2.1M+3.6% | $2.0M+3.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
RGCO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 6.9%-0.1pp | 24.8%-3.7pp | 21.6%-5.2pp | -3.3%-5.2pp | 6.9%-3.8pp | 28.5%+2.1pp | 26.9%-0.4pp | 1.8%-4.1pp |
| Net Margin | 3.3%+0.2pp | 19.2%-1.8pp | 16.1%-3.2pp | -1.4%-2.5pp | 3.1%+2.0pp | 21.1%+1.3pp | 19.3%-1.3pp | 1.1%-7.1pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.4%0.0pp | 7.0%+0.5pp | 4.2%-0.5pp | -0.2%-0.3pp | 0.5%+0.3pp | 6.5%+0.7pp | 4.7%-0.1pp | 0.1%-0.9pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.2%0.0pp | 2.6%+0.2pp | 1.4%-0.1pp | -0.1%-0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 2.4%+0.3pp | 1.6%0.0pp | 0.0%-0.3pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.94-0.1x | 0.69+0.1x | 0.80+0.2x | 1.03+0.2x | 1.040.0x | 0.57-0.7x | 0.560.0x | 0.87+0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.190.0x | 1.04+0.1x | 1.19+0.2x | 1.280.0x | 1.20-0.1x | 0.98-0.3x | 1.000.0x | 1.260.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.050.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.040.0x |
| FCF Margin | -1.9%-10.0pp | 24.7%-19.4pp | -15.1%+2.9pp | -30.1%+9.2pp | 8.1%+4.2pp | 44.1%+26.3pp | -18.0%+6.0pp | -39.3%+7.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RGC Resources Inc RGCO | FY2025 | $95.3M | $13.3M | 13.9% | $236.8M | 59/100 |
| OPAL Fuels Inc. OPAL | FY2025 | $349.0M | $36.4M | 10.4% | $50.9M | 34/100 |
| Pure Cycle Corporation PCYO | FY2025 | $26.1M | $13.1M | 50.2% | $271.1M | 70/100 |
| Northwest Natural Holding Company NWN | FY2025 | $1.3B | $113.3M | 8.8% | $2.1B | 41/100 |
| Suburban Propane Partners L P SPH | FY2025 | $1.4B | $106.6M | 7.4% | $1.2B | 51/100 |
| Global Water Resources, Inc. GWRS | FY2025 | $55.8M | $3.0M | 5.3% | $232.4M | 28/100 |
Where RGC Resources Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is RGC Resources Inc's annual revenue?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) reported $95.3M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is RGC Resources Inc's revenue growing?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) revenue grew by 12.6% year-over-year, from $84.6M to $95.3M in fiscal year 2025.
Is RGC Resources Inc profitable?
Yes, RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) reported a net income of $13.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 13.9%.
What is RGC Resources Inc's EBITDA?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) had EBITDA of $29.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does RGC Resources Inc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) had $2.3M in cash and equivalents against $145.8M in long-term debt.
What is RGC Resources Inc's operating margin?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) had an operating margin of 19.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is RGC Resources Inc's net profit margin?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) had a net profit margin of 13.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does RGC Resources Inc pay dividends?
Yes, RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) paid $0.83 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is RGC Resources Inc's return on equity (ROE)?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) has a return on equity of 11.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is RGC Resources Inc's free cash flow?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) generated $8.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 276.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is RGC Resources Inc's operating cash flow?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) generated $28.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are RGC Resources Inc's total assets?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) had $329.8M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are RGC Resources Inc's capital expenditures?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) invested $20.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is RGC Resources Inc's current ratio?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) had a current ratio of 1.03 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is RGC Resources Inc's debt-to-equity ratio?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.28 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is RGC Resources Inc's return on assets (ROA)?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) had a return on assets of 4.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is RGC Resources Inc's P/E ratio?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) trades at 16.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $14.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $236.8M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is RGC Resources Inc's price-to-sales ratio?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) trades at 2.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $107.1M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $236.8M as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is RGC Resources Inc's Altman Z-Score?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) has an Altman Z-Score of 1.19, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is RGC Resources Inc's Piotroski F-Score?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are RGC Resources Inc's earnings high quality?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.18x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can RGC Resources Inc cover its interest payments?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) has an interest coverage ratio of 2.82x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is RGC Resources Inc?
RGC Resources Inc (RGCO) scores 59 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its utilities peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.