STOCK TITAN

Rithm Capital PFD E (RITMP) Financials

RITMP OTC
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $5.0B +7.8% YoY
Net Income $720.9M +14.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $1.04 FY2025 annual
Operating Cash Flow -$2.6B -574.5% YoY
Source SEC Filings Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RITMP SEC filings page.

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) reported $5.0B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, up 7.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 14 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.

Rhea AI RITMP FY2025

Positive reported earnings conceal a cash-conversion break, while rising leverage and less flexible overhead shape the business.

Cash conversion has broken down: FY2025 combined net income of $567.2M with operating cash flow of -$1.29B, so accounting profit did not translate into cash generation. This followed FY2024, when operating cash flow was -$2.19B despite net income of $835M, making the mismatch a two-year pattern rather than a single-period distortion.

When revenue fell 6.7% in FY2025, net income fell 32.1%, showing earnings were more sensitive than sales. SG&A rose 16.5% while revenue contracted, and net margin fell 4.6 percentage points, indicating the cost base did not flex down with activity.

Balance-sheet leverage remains substantial: liabilities represented 82.6% of assets and debt-to-equity was 4.2x, leaving expansion heavily financed by obligations. Goodwill increased from $133.8M in FY2024 to $316.6M in FY2025, so a larger share of the asset base sits in intangible assets.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Rithm Capital Corp PFD E, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/7

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, Rithm Capital Corp PFD E used $2.28 of operating cash (-$1.3B OCF vs $567.2M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$1.4B
YoY+41.3%
QoQ+6.9%
5Y CAGR+3.8%

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E generated $1.4B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 41.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.9%.

Net Income
$102.7M
YoY+30.3%
QoQ+20.8%
5Y CAGR-19.4%
10Y CAGR-1.2%

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E reported $102.7M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 30.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.12
YoY+71.4%

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E earned $0.12 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 71.4% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.6B
YoY+10.2%
QoQ-10.9%
5Y CAGR+9.7%
10Y CAGR+20.3%

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E held $1.6B in cash against $35.2B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.25
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E paid $0.25 per share in dividends in Q1 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
558M
YoY+5.3%
QoQ+0.4%

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E had 558M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 5.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Net Margin
7.4%
YoY-0.6pp
QoQ+0.9pp
5Y change-18.9pp

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E's net profit margin was 7.4% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
1.2%
YoY+0.2pp
QoQ+0.2pp
5Y change-4.3pp
10Y change-3.0pp

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E's quarterly ROE was 1.2% in Q1 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 0.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.2 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0
YoY-100.0%
QoQn/m

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E repurchased no shares in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q1 2026.

RITMP Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RITMP quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Revenue$1.4B+41.3%$1.3B-14.1%$1.1B+10.6%$1.2B+5.3%$976.9M-22.5%$1.5B+117.2%$999.4M-12.0%$1.2B+4.1%
SG&A Expenses$336.0M+57.8%$321.9M+37.8%$237.1M+10.1%$239.6M+11.7%$213.0M+3.9%$233.6M+21.4%$215.3M+12.9%$214.5M+17.9%
Income Tax$44.8Mn/m$115.7M-42.3%$8.1Mn/m-$11.6M-122.5%-$23.9M-125.6%$200.7M+572.3%-$78.4M-249.2%$51.6M-8.6%
Net Income$102.7M+30.3%$85.0M-56.1%$221.5M+82.0%$311.7M+32.3%$78.8M-72.3%$193.7Mn/m$121.7M-45.0%$235.6M-39.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.12+71.4%N/A$0.36+80.0%$0.54+22.7%$0.07N/A$0.20-50.0%$0.44-40.5%
EPS (Diluted)$0.12+71.4%N/A$0.35+75.0%$0.53+23.3%$0.07N/A$0.20-50.0%$0.43-41.9%
Diluted Shares (Avg)566M+6.7%N/A551M+11.0%537M+9.4%531MN/A497M+2.6%491M+1.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.

RITMP Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RITMP quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Total Assets$53.4B+17.7%$53.1B+15.2%$47.2B+11.6%$44.3B+5.5%$45.3B-5.4%$46.0B+15.9%$42.3B+14.9%$42.0B+16.7%
Cash & Equivalents$1.6B+10.2%$1.8B+26.7%$1.6B-1.7%$1.6B+29.2%$1.5B+31.4%$1.5B+13.3%$1.6B+34.7%$1.2B-9.5%
Goodwill$316.6M+136.6%$316.6M+136.6%$133.8M+1.5%$133.8M+1.5%$133.8M+1.5%$133.8M+1.5%$131.9M+54.8%$131.9M+54.8%
Total Liabilities$43.9B+18.0%$43.8B+14.8%$38.3B+10.8%$36.0B+4.0%$37.2B-8.6%$38.2B+17.0%$34.5B+16.9%$34.6B+20.1%
Long-Term Debt$35.2B+9.2%$35.4B+8.9%$32.2B+8.8%$31.2B+3.7%$32.2B-1.5%$32.6B+20.7%$29.6B+22.2%$30.1B+26.7%
Total Equity$8.6B+10.7%$8.4B+8.2%$8.5B+11.0%$7.9B+8.5%$7.8B+8.8%$7.8B+11.2%$7.7B+6.2%$7.3B+2.7%
Retained Earnings-$100.0Mn/m-$19.9Mn/m$70.8Mn/m$18.4Mn/m-$129.9Mn/m-$47.0Mn/m-$177.7Mn/m-$143.2Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.

RITMP Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RITMP quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Operating Cash Flow$100.7M-92.9%-$114.6Mn/m-$2.0B-365.8%-$557.1M-586.1%$1.4Bn/m-$1.8Bn/m$768.1M+50.9%$114.6Mn/m
Depreciation & Amortization$92.6M+277.1%$36.0M+46.8%$23.1M-33.6%$23.8M-27.6%$24.6M-23.1%$24.5M$34.8M$32.9M
Investing Cash Flow-$739.5Mn/m$1.4Bn/m$625.6Mn/m$1.9B-28.0%-$1.3Bn/m-$337.6M-119.8%-$676.2Mn/m$2.6Bn/m
Financing Cash Flow$312.3M+458.2%-$790.9M-139.4%$1.5B+331.9%-$1.3Bn/m$56.0M-98.9%$2.0Bn/m$349.8M+1273.4%-$2.7B-1948.6%
Dividends Paid$139.6M+5.4%$139.0M+6.8%$138.5M+6.6%$132.6M+8.3%$132.5M+9.6%$130.2M+7.8%$129.9M+7.5%$122.4M+1.3%
Share Buybacks$0-100.0%$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$50.0Mn/m$0$0$0

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

RITMP Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RITMP quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'25Q1'2510-QQ4'24FilingQ3'2410-QQ2'24
Net Margin7.4%-0.6pp6.6%-6.3pp20.0%+7.9pp25.6%+5.2pp8.1%-14.5pp12.9%+22.6pp12.2%-7.3pp20.4%-14.4pp
Return on Equity1.2%+0.2pp1.0%-1.5pp2.6%+1.0pp3.9%+0.7pp1.0%-3.0pp2.5%+3.4pp1.6%-1.5pp3.2%-2.2pp
Return on Assets0.2%0.0pp0.2%-0.3pp0.5%+0.2pp0.7%+0.1pp0.2%-0.4pp0.4%+0.6pp0.3%-0.3pp0.6%-0.5pp
Debt-to-Equity4.08-0.1x4.200.0x3.79-0.1x3.92-0.2x4.14-0.4x4.18+0.3x3.87+0.5x4.10+0.8x
Liabilities-to-Equity5.10+0.3x5.20+0.3x4.500.0x4.53-0.2x4.78-0.9x4.90+0.2x4.51+0.4x4.72+0.7x
Asset Turnover0.030.0x0.020.0x0.020.0x0.030.0x0.020.0x0.030.0x0.020.0x0.030.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) reported $4.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) revenue declined by 6.7% year-over-year, from $4.9B to $4.6B in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) reported a net income of $720.9M over the trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $567.2M, with a net profit margin of 12.4%.

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.04 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -37.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

As of fiscal year 2025, Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) had $1.8B in cash and equivalents against $35.4B in long-term debt.

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) had a net profit margin of 12.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) paid $1.00 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) has a return on equity of 6.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) recorded an outflow of $1.3B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) had $53.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) spent $50.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) had 556M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 4.20 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 5.20 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) had a return on assets of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, Rithm Capital Corp PFD E (RITMP) used $2.28 of operating cash (-$1.3B OCF vs $567.2M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top