Newest figures come from the filing for FY2025, filed Jun 2, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RMESF SEC filings page.
This page shows Red Metal Resources Ltd (RMESF) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
The balance sheet remains liability-heavy despite FY2025 improvement, while reported operating income still did not become bottom-line profit.
FY2025’s balance-sheet improvement was uneven: assets increased49.0% while liabilities fell16.7% . By FY2025, liabilities still exceeded assets, leaving negative equity and indicating that the improvement had not restored a conventional solvency position.
Reported operating performance is not translating cleanly to earnings. FY2025 showed operating income of
External financing remains central to the cash picture. FY2025 recorded financing cash flow of
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Red Metal Resources Ltd, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Red Metal Resources Ltd earns $15.80 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($1.9M vs $123K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Red Metal Resources Ltd reported a net loss of $618K in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Red Metal Resources Ltd held $183K in cash as of fiscal year 2025; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
Red Metal Resources Ltd reported no capital expenditure in fiscal year 2025. The change from the prior year is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
RMESF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing | FY14Filing | FY13Filing | FY12Filing | FY11Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $500-93.6% | $8K | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $75K+32.8% | $56K-12.2% | $64K-6.6% | $69K-1.4% | $69K-25.3% | $93K-26.2% | $126K-45.7% | $232K-27.2% | $319K+83.6% | $174K |
| Operating Income | $1.9M | N/A | $1.2M-72.3% | $4.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | $123K-13.3% | $142K+16.3% | $122K+31.1% | $93K+12.4% | $83K+36.0% | $61Kn/m | -$80K-177.4% | $103K+3.1% | $100K+21.2% | $82K+18.5% | $69K-15.4% | $82K-95.1% | $1.7M+1489.8% | $104K+178.4% | $37K |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.0M | N/A | $0n/m | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0 | N/A |
| Net Income | -$618Kn/m | -$477Kn/m | -$1.3Mn/m | -$1.3Mn/m | -$165Kn/m | -$322Kn/m | -$134Kn/m | -$294Kn/m | -$309Kn/m | -$512Kn/m | -$533Kn/m | -$396Kn/m | -$1.1Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$673K |
| EPS (Basic) | N/A | -$0.02 | -$0.08n/m | -$0.09 | -$0.01 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$0.06n/m | -$0.19n/m | -$0.07 |
| EPS (Diluted) | N/A | -$0.02 | -$0.08n/m | -$0.09 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 28M | 18M | 18M+19.3% | 15M | 41M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EBITDA.
RMESF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing | FY14Filing | FY13Filing | FY12Filing | FY11Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $937K+49.0% | $629K-17.1% | $759K-34.6% | $1.2M+48.7% | $780K+16.4% | $670K-9.8% | $742K+5.2% | $706K+17.1% | $603K+28.2% | $470K-27.7% | $651K-23.4% | $850K-2.2% | $869K-1.6% | $883K+24.7% | $708K |
| Current Assets | $246K+224.5% | $76K-31.4% | $111K-77.6% | $494K+922.2% | $48K+209.3% | $16K+48.5% | $11K+11.6% | $9K-36.0% | $15K+120.5% | $7K+30.7% | $5K+21.0% | $4K+1.9% | $4K-94.1% | $70K+50.6% | $46K |
| Cash & Equivalents | $183K+853.7% | $19K+23.2% | $16K-95.8% | $374K+689.2% | $47K+379.9% | $10K+13.6% | $9K+263.1% | $2K-68.9% | $8K+255.3% | $2K-51.3% | $4K+26.6% | $4K+11.3% | $3K-87.1% | $24K+182.7% | $9K |
| Short-Term Investments | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $2.2M-16.7% | $2.6M+17.6% | $2.2M+34.5% | $1.7M+17.3% | $1.4M+22.8% | $1.2M+16.4% | $993K-67.1% | $3.0M+16.1% | $2.6M+21.8% | $2.1M+13.1% | $1.9M+12.1% | $1.7M-19.4% | $2.1M+41.9% | $1.5M+61.2% | $912K |
| Current Liabilities | $1.0M-59.0% | $2.5M+19.3% | $2.1M+988.7% | $195K-6.7% | $209K-52.5% | $440K+16.0% | $379K-87.4% | $3.0M+16.1% | $2.6M+21.8% | $2.1M+13.1% | $1.9M+12.1% | $1.7M-19.4% | $2.1M | N/A | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $1.2M+1015.9% | $104K-13.1% | $119K-91.9% | $1.5M+21.5% | $1.2M+69.1% | $716K+16.7% | $614Kn/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $27K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$1.3Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$1.5Mn/m | -$506Kn/m | -$640Kn/m | -$486Kn/m | -$250Kn/m | -$2.3Mn/m | -$2.0Mn/m | -$1.7Mn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$833Kn/m | -$1.2Mn/m | -$588Kn/m | -$204K |
| Retained Earnings | -$10.7Mn/m | -$10.9Mn/m | -$10.4Mn/m | -$9.6Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m | -$9.6Mn/m | -$9.3Mn/m | -$9.1Mn/m | -$8.8Mn/m | -$8.5Mn/m | -$8.0Mn/m | -$7.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
RMESF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing | FY14Filing | FY13Filing | FY12Filing | FY11Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | N/A | -$121Kn/m | -$964Kn/m | -$870Kn/m | -$159Kn/m | -$159Kn/m | -$214Kn/m | -$123Kn/m | -$107Kn/m | -$137Kn/m | -$261Kn/m | -$174Kn/m | -$205Kn/m | -$1.9Mn/m | -$212K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $143K | N/A | N/A | $527K | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $42Kn/m | $0-100.0% | $29K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $20K | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | -$121Kn/m | -$1.0Mn/m | -$870Kn/m | -$188K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$2.0M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$42K | N/A | -$29Kn/m | -$50Kn/m | -$104Kn/m | -$36Kn/m | -$50Kn/m | -$60K-341.2% | $25Kn/m | -$3Kn/m | -$139Kn/m | -$170Kn/m | -$19K |
| Financing Cash Flow | $500K+299.2% | $125K-81.2% | $665K-44.3% | $1.2M+369.7% | $254K+18.9% | $214K-34.7% | $328K+113.4% | $153K-5.0% | $162K-19.4% | $201K+50.2% | $134K+64.8% | $81K-76.5% | $345K-83.9% | $2.1M+776.2% | $245K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RMESF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY25Filing | FY24Filing | FY23Filing | FY22Filing | FY21Filing | FY20Filing | FY19Filing | FY18Filing | FY17Filing | FY16Filing | FY15Filing | FY14Filing | FY13Filing | FY12Filing | FY11Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -79138.4% | -14100.7% | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -66.0%+9.8pp | -75.8%+99.1pp | -174.9%-64.7pp | -110.2%-89.1pp | -21.1%+26.9pp | -48.0%-30.0pp | -18.1%+23.6pp | -41.6%+9.7pp | -51.3%+57.6pp | -108.9%-27.1pp | -81.9%-35.3pp | -46.6%+80.0pp | -126.6%+204.9pp | -331.6%-236.6pp | -95.0% |
| Current Ratio | 0.24+0.2x | 0.030.0x | 0.05-2.5x | 2.54+2.3x | 0.23+0.2x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.00 | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.01 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity, Liabilities-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.3M), which causes the debt-to-equity, liabilities-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.24), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where Red Metal Resources Ltd Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
No, Red Metal Resources Ltd (RMESF) reported a net loss of $618K in fiscal year 2025.
Red Metal Resources Ltd (RMESF) had $937K in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Red Metal Resources Ltd (RMESF) reported no capital expenditure during fiscal year 2025.
Red Metal Resources Ltd (RMESF) had a current ratio of 0.24 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
Red Metal Resources Ltd (RMESF) had a return on assets of -66.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Red Metal Resources Ltd (RMESF) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.3M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity or liabilities-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Red Metal Resources Ltd (RMESF) has an interest coverage ratio of 15.80x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.