STOCK TITAN

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) Financials

RSRV OTC
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $20.3M +29.7% YoY
Net Income $5.4M +71.5% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Operating Cash Flow $11.9M +18.4% YoY
Market Cap $33.7M as of Nov 5, 2026
Price / Sales 1.7x on $20.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 6.2x on $5.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 0.9x on $35.8M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RSRV SEC filings page.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) reported $20.3M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 29.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI RSRV FY2025

FY2025 showed a sharp operating rebound, with profits scaling faster than revenue while cash generation stayed ahead of reported earnings.

After a FY2023 operating loss of $1.3M, FY2025 operating income reached $4.3M, showing a sharp rebound rather than a smooth trend. The operating margin reached 25.7% while SG&A fell 13.7%, indicating that cost behavior contributed materially to the improvement.

Revenue rose 10.3%, while operating income rose 90.4%; that spread shows incremental sales translated unusually well into profit. The improvement therefore reflects more than simple top-line expansion.

Operating cash flow reached $9.9M against net income of $4.9M, with cash flow equal to 204.4% of earnings, so reported profit was accompanied by strong cash conversion. The balance sheet remains largely equity-funded, with liabilities at 18.3% of assets, although current liabilities rose 207.4% and the current ratio fell to 4.5x.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Reserve Petroleum Co, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Altman Z-Score Safe
4.83

Reserve Petroleum Co scores 4.83, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The largest contribution to the score comes from a market capitalization of $33.7M against total liabilities of $7.6M. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/7

Reserve Petroleum Co passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
2.04x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Reserve Petroleum Co generates $2.04 in operating cash flow ($9.9M OCF vs $4.9M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
66.69x

Reserve Petroleum Co earns $66.69 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($4.3M vs $64K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$5.3M
YoY+53.9%
QoQ-3.5%
5Y CAGR+27.8%

Reserve Petroleum Co generated $5.3M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 53.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5%.

Net Income
$2.5M
YoY+113.7%
QoQ+154.7%
5Y CAGR+31.6%
10Y CAGR+32.9%

Reserve Petroleum Co reported $2.5M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 113.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 154.7%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$2.9M
YoY-23.1%
QoQ+4.8%
5Y CAGR-3.1%
10Y CAGR-13.6%

Reserve Petroleum Co held $2.9M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
151,584
YoY-0.1%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR-0.6%
10Y CAGR-0.4%

Reserve Petroleum Co had 151,584 shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 0.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Operating Margin
47.8%
YoY+22.3pp
QoQ+19.0pp
5Y change+27.4pp

Reserve Petroleum Co's operating margin was 47.8% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 22.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.0 percentage points.

Net Margin
47.4%
YoY+13.3pp
QoQ+29.5pp
5Y change+6.5pp

Reserve Petroleum Co's net profit margin was 47.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 13.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 29.5 percentage points.

Return on Equity
7.1%
YoY+3.4pp
QoQ+4.2pp
5Y change+4.9pp
10Y change+6.6pp

Reserve Petroleum Co's quarterly ROE was 7.1% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 3.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.2 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$2K
YoYn/m
QoQn/m

Reserve Petroleum Co spent $2K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

RSRV Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RSRV quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$5.3M+53.9%$5.5M+43.9%$4.9M+11.1%$4.5M+15.3%$3.5M-9.4%$3.9M+27.9%$4.4M+20.2%$3.9M+28.8%
SG&A Expenses$649K+2.5%$634K-5.6%$759K+3.9%$594K-42.8%$633K-0.4%$671K-0.4%$730K-0.2%$1.0M+79.5%
Operating Income$2.6M+188.6%$1.6M-21.2%-$436Kn/m$1.8M+17.9%$887K-18.1%$2.0M+115.4%-$1.3Mn/m$1.5M+130.8%
EBITDAN/AN/A-$436Kn/m$1.8M+17.9%$887K-18.1%$2.0M+111.2%-$1.3Mn/m$1.5M+124.2%
Interest Expense$16K-1.5%$16K-3.6%$17K+2.0%$15K-21.2%$16K-3.1%$16K-3.8%$16K-2.1%$19K+13.4%
Income Tax$327K+21.9%$266K-51.4%$150Kn/m$300K+19.6%$268K-4.0%$548K+24.5%-$470Kn/m$250K+71.0%
Net Income$2.5M+113.7%$996K-43.6%$549Kn/m$1.4M-21.7%$1.2M+14.0%$1.8M+143.4%-$1.5Mn/m$1.7M+181.4%
EPS (Basic)$16.82+113.5%$6.64-43.3%$3.70n/m$9.02-20.7%$7.88+16.1%$11.71+146.5%-$9.78n/m$11.38+183.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

RSRV Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RSRV quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$43.2M+12.7%$42.1M+9.6%$41.6M+14.4%$41.0M+6.6%$38.4M+4.0%$38.4M+0.9%$36.4M0.0%$38.5M-4.7%
Current Assets$10.9M+17.8%$10.5M-6.4%$9.8M+4.3%$10.3M-2.9%$9.2M-8.3%$11.2M-1.5%$9.4M-26.2%$10.6M-26.1%
Cash & Equivalents$2.9M-23.1%$2.8M-47.3%$2.1M-47.7%$4.8M+28.5%$3.8M+19.3%$5.2M-10.0%$3.9M-24.8%$3.7M-19.4%
Short-Term InvestmentsN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%
Accounts Receivable$3.3M+59.6%$3.2M-10.0%$3.0M+7.9%$2.3M-0.4%$2.0M-27.9%$3.6M+63.7%$2.8M+17.2%$2.3M-2.5%
Long-Term Investments$3.8M+1.5%$3.8M+15.7%$3.4M+8.3%$3.8M-26.9%$3.8M-28.0%$3.3M-41.0%$3.2M+0.5%$5.2M+0.7%
Total Liabilities$7.2M+14.1%$7.1M+17.8%$7.6M+32.6%$7.6M+29.3%$6.3M+3.7%$6.0M-10.3%$5.7M+1.8%$5.9M-27.0%
Current Liabilities$1.1M+157.3%$1.3M+209.9%$2.2M+207.4%$1.4M+462.2%$419K-45.3%$429K-69.0%$714K+3.0%$257K-87.0%
Non-Current Liabilities$6.1M+3.8%$5.7M+3.0%$5.4M+7.7%$6.1M+9.4%$5.9M+10.8%$5.6M+5.0%$5.0M+1.7%$5.6M-7.3%
Total Equity$35.8M+12.4%$34.8M+8.0%$33.8M+10.9%$33.2M+2.5%$31.9M+4.0%$32.2M+3.3%$30.4M-0.4%$32.4M+0.7%
Retained Earnings$38.1M+11.6%$37.1M+7.6%$36.1M+10.4%$35.5M+3.8%$34.2M+5.2%$34.5M+4.6%$32.7M+1.5%$34.2M+1.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

RSRV Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RSRV quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$4.2M+35.0%$2.7M+43.2%$2.6M+6.8%$2.4M-9.1%$3.1M+136.6%$1.9M+18.9%$2.4M-2.3%$2.6M+421.2%
Depreciation & AmortizationN/AN/A$0n/m$0n/m$0n/m$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%
Investing Cash Flow-$2.5Mn/m-$2.0Mn/m-$5.3Mn/m-$1.3Mn/m-$3.0Mn/m-$551Kn/m-$2.0Mn/m-$1.8Mn/m
Financing Cash Flow-$1.5Mn/m-$19Kn/m-$22Kn/m-$47Kn/m-$1.5Mn/m-$46Kn/m-$165Kn/m-$237Kn/m
Dividends PaidN/AN/A$0n/m$0n/mN/AN/A$0n/m$0n/m
Share Buybacks$2Kn/m$0-100.0%$4K-97.3%$26K-88.9%$0-100.0%$25K-79.8%$133K+439.7%$237K+616.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.

RSRV Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RSRV quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-KQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Margin47.8%+22.3pp28.8%-23.8pp-8.9%+20.7pp40.6%+0.9pp25.5%-2.7pp52.6%+21.4pp-29.6%+32.1pp39.7%+17.5pp
Net Margin47.4%+13.3pp18.0%-27.9pp11.2%+45.6pp30.4%-14.4pp34.2%+7.0pp45.9%+21.8pp-34.4%+8.9pp44.9%+24.3pp
Return on Equity7.1%+3.4pp2.9%-2.6pp1.6%+6.6pp4.1%-1.3pp3.7%+0.3pp5.5%+3.2pp-5.0%+0.2pp5.4%+3.5pp
Return on Assets5.9%+2.8pp2.4%-2.2pp1.3%+5.5pp3.3%-1.2pp3.1%+0.3pp4.6%+2.7pp-4.2%+0.2pp4.5%+3.0pp
Current Ratio10.09-11.9x7.89-18.2x4.49-8.7x7.15-34.2x22.03+8.9x26.12+17.9x13.22-5.2x41.39+34.1x
Liabilities-to-Equity0.200.0x0.200.0x0.230.0x0.230.0x0.200.0x0.190.0x0.190.0x0.18-0.1x
Asset Turnover0.120.0x0.130.0x0.120.0x0.110.0x0.090.0x0.100.0x0.120.0x0.100.0x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Reserve Petroleum Co RSRV FY2025 $16.7M $4.9M 29.1% $33.7M —
Spindletop Oil&Gas Co SPND FY2025 $4.4M -$1.9M -42.4% $35.3M —

Frequently Asked Questions

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) reported $16.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 10.3% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) revenue grew by 10.3% year-over-year, from $15.1M to $16.7M in fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) reported a net income of $5.4M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $4.9M, with a net profit margin of 29.1%.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) had EBITDA of $4.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) had an operating margin of 25.7% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) had a net profit margin of 29.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) has a return on equity of 14.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) generated $9.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) had $41.6M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) spent $55K on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) had 151,594 shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) had a current ratio of 4.49 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.23 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) had a return on assets of 11.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) trades at 6.2x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $5.4M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $33.7M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) trades at 1.7x sales, its market capitalization divided by $20.3M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $33.7M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) has an Altman Z-Score of 4.83, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) has an earnings quality ratio of 2.04x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Reserve Petroleum Co (RSRV) has an interest coverage ratio of 66.69x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top