Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Feb 19, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RTPPF SEC filings page.
Rio Tinto PLC (RTPPF) reported $57.6B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 7.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Asset expansion is absorbing cash faster than earnings are converting into returns, while long-term debt remains a small financing channel.
The FY2025 revenue rebound coincided with net margin falling to17.8% , so volume recovery did not restore prior profitability. Meanwhile, assets jumped24.6% while ROA dropped to8.0% , showing the enlarged asset base was not yet producing proportionate earnings.
Cash conversion remained favorable: operating cash flow exceeded net income in both FY2024 and FY2025, indicating the accounting profit translated into more operating cash rather than merely appearing on paper. In FY2025, investing outflows reached
The FY2025 asset increase was not mainly debt-funded: total liabilities were
Financial Health Signals
Rio Tinto PLC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Rio Tinto PLC passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Rio Tinto PLC generates $1.64 in operating cash flow ($16.8B OCF vs $10.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Rio Tinto PLC held $8.9B in cash against $1.1B in long-term debt as of Q4 2025, with $14.9B of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2025.
RTPPF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, Net Income, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
RTPPF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q2'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q2'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q2'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q2'2210-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $128.1B+24.6% | $120.8B+18.6% | $102.8B-0.7% | $101.9B+4.4% | $103.5B+7.0% | $97.6B-4.3% | $96.8B-5.9% | $101.9B-1.5% |
| Current Assets | $21.6B+12.8% | $21.0B+2.6% | $19.1B-11.1% | $20.4B-1.7% | $21.5B+13.4% | $20.8B-11.3% | $19.0B-22.3% | $23.4B-9.1% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.9B+4.4% | $9.0B-2.6% | $8.5B-12.2% | $9.3B+0.8% | $9.7B+42.8% | $9.2B-19.6% | $6.8B-47.1% | $11.4B-18.6% |
| Inventory | $7.0B+18.9% | $6.8B+4.8% | $5.9B-12.0% | $6.5B+1.5% | $6.7B+7.2% | $6.4B+10.8% | $6.2B+14.3% | $5.8B+30.4% |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.0B+17.8% | $4.6B+17.7% | $4.2B+7.5% | $3.9B+9.6% | $3.9B+13.4% | $3.5B-2.8% | $3.5B-2.7% | $3.6B-15.7% |
| Goodwill | $2.9B+305.6% | $2.6B+225.6% | $727.0M-8.8% | $785.0M+1.2% | $797.0M-3.5% | $776.0M-8.6% | $826.0M-6.0% | $849.0M-10.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $61.1B+36.3% | $58.8B+31.6% | $44.8B-5.1% | $44.7B+1.2% | $47.2B+7.2% | $44.2B-1.4% | $44.0B-4.9% | $44.8B-1.0% |
| Current Liabilities | $14.9B+27.1% | $13.7B+14.2% | $11.7B-7.8% | $12.0B+15.2% | $12.7B+9.8% | $10.4B-20.3% | $11.6B-8.1% | $13.1B+8.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $46.1B+39.5% | $45.1B+38.0% | $33.1B-4.0% | $32.7B-3.2% | $34.5B+6.3% | $33.8B+6.5% | $32.4B-3.7% | $31.7B-4.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.1B+0.3% | $1.2B+8.9% | $1.1B+5.3% | $1.1B+16.5% | $1.0B+10.8% | $931.0M | $908.0M-12.6% | N/A |
| Total Equity | $67.0B+15.6% | $62.0B+8.4% | $58.0B+2.9% | $57.2B+7.1% | $56.3B+6.8% | $53.4B-7.4% | $52.7B-7.6% | $57.6B-0.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $46.6B+9.5% | $43.4B+8.0% | $42.5B+10.9% | $40.1B+10.2% | $38.4B+9.5% | $36.4B+6.9% | $35.0B+5.0% | $34.1B+2.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
RTPPF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
RTPPF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Return on Equity, Return on Assets, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Where Rio Tinto PLC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Rio Tinto PLC's annual revenue?
Rio Tinto PLC (RTPPF) reported $57.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Rio Tinto PLC's revenue growing?
Rio Tinto PLC (RTPPF) revenue grew by 7.4% year-over-year, from $53.7B to $57.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Rio Tinto PLC profitable?
Yes, Rio Tinto PLC (RTPPF) reported a net income of $10.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 17.8%.
How much debt does Rio Tinto PLC have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Rio Tinto PLC (RTPPF) had $8.9B in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.
What is Rio Tinto PLC's net profit margin?
Rio Tinto PLC (RTPPF) had a net profit margin of 17.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Rio Tinto PLC's return on equity (ROE)?
Rio Tinto PLC (RTPPF) has a return on equity of 15.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Rio Tinto PLC's operating cash flow?
Rio Tinto PLC (RTPPF) generated $16.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Rio Tinto PLC's total assets?
Rio Tinto PLC (RTPPF) had $128.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Rio Tinto PLC's current ratio?
Rio Tinto PLC (RTPPF) had a current ratio of 1.44 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Rio Tinto PLC's debt-to-equity ratio?
Rio Tinto PLC (RTPPF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Rio Tinto PLC's return on assets (ROA)?
Rio Tinto PLC (RTPPF) had a return on assets of 8.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Rio Tinto PLC's Piotroski F-Score?
Rio Tinto PLC (RTPPF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Rio Tinto PLC's earnings high quality?
Rio Tinto PLC (RTPPF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.64x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.