Newest figures come from the 20-F for FY2025, filed Feb 19, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RTPPF SEC filings page.
RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) reported $57.6B in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 7.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 11 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The business still turns reported earnings into cash, but asset growth is outpacing returns and increasing balance-sheet demands.
In FY2025, operating cash flow rose to$16.8B even as net income fell to$10.2B , lifting cash generated per reported earnings dollar versus FY2024. That divergence matters: net margin narrowed to17.8% while return on assets fell to8.0% , so cash conversion improved even as the enlarged asset base produced less accounting return.
The balance sheet expanded materially in FY2025: total assets reached
Investment cash outflow reached
Financial Health Signals
RIO TINTO PLC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
RIO TINTO PLC passes 4 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, RIO TINTO PLC generates $1.64 in operating cash flow ($16.8B OCF vs $10.2B net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
RIO TINTO PLC generated $57.6B in revenue in fiscal year 2025. This represents an increase of 7.4% from the prior year.
RIO TINTO PLC reported $10.2B in net income in fiscal year 2025. This represents a decrease of 11.4% from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
RIO TINTO PLC held $8.9B in cash against $1.1B in long-term debt as of fiscal year 2025, with $14.9B of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Margins & Returns
RIO TINTO PLC's net profit margin was 17.8% in fiscal year 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 3.8 percentage points from the prior year.
RIO TINTO PLC's ROE was 15.3% in fiscal year 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 4.7 percentage points from the prior year.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Not reported for fiscal year 2025.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for fiscal year 2025.
RTPPF Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $57.6B+7.4% | $53.7B-0.7% | $54.0B-2.7% | $55.6B-12.5% | $63.5B+42.3% | $44.6B+3.3% | $43.2B+6.5% | $40.5B+1.2% | $40.0B+18.5% | $33.8B-3.0% | $34.8B |
| Interest Expense | $1.1B+39.2% | $763.0M-21.1% | $967.0M+188.7% | $335.0M+37.9% | $243.0M-9.3% | $268.0M-51.6% | $554.0M+0.4% | $552.0M-34.9% | $848.0M-23.7% | $1.1B+48.1% | $750.0M |
| Income Tax | $4.3B+6.9% | $4.0B+5.5% | $3.8B-31.7% | $5.6B-31.8% | $8.2B+65.0% | $5.0B+20.4% | $4.1B-2.2% | $4.2B+7.0% | $4.0B+153.0% | $1.6B+57.8% | $993.0M |
| Net Income | $10.2B-11.4% | $11.6B+16.3% | $10.0B-23.7% | $13.0B-42.3% | $22.6B+117.3% | $10.4B+49.2% | $7.0B-49.9% | $13.9B+57.3% | $8.9B+85.3% | $4.8Bn/m | -$1.7B |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 1.64B+0.3% | 1.63B+0.1% | 1.63B+0.1% | 1.63B0.0% | 1.63B0.0% | 1.63B-0.8% | 1.64B-5.2% | 1.73B-3.8% | 1.80B-0.5% | 1.81B-0.9% | 1.82B |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted).
RTPPF Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $128.1B+24.6% | $102.8B-0.7% | $103.5B+7.0% | $96.8B-5.9% | $102.9B+5.7% | $97.4B+10.9% | $87.8B-3.5% | $90.9B-5.0% | $95.7B+7.2% | $89.3B | N/A |
| Current Assets | $21.6B+12.8% | $19.1B-11.1% | $21.5B+13.4% | $19.0B-22.3% | $24.4B+17.2% | $20.9B+20.5% | $17.3B-14.2% | $20.2B+8.0% | $18.7B+24.1% | $15.1B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $8.9B+4.4% | $8.5B-12.2% | $9.7B+42.8% | $6.8B-47.1% | $12.8B+23.4% | $10.4B+29.3% | $8.0B-25.5% | $10.8B+2.1% | $10.6B+28.6% | $8.2B | N/A |
| Inventory | $7.0B+18.9% | $5.9B-12.0% | $6.7B+7.2% | $6.2B+14.3% | $5.4B+38.8% | $3.9B+13.1% | $3.5B+0.5% | $3.4B-0.7% | $3.5B+18.2% | $2.9B | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $5.0B+17.8% | $4.2B+7.5% | $3.9B+13.4% | $3.5B-2.7% | $3.6B-1.9% | $3.6B+20.4% | $3.0B-4.8% | $3.2B-7.7% | $3.4B-0.5% | $3.5B | N/A |
| Goodwill | $2.9B+305.6% | $727.0M-8.8% | $797.0M-3.5% | $826.0M-6.0% | $879.0M-7.1% | $946.0M+2.6% | $922.0M+1.1% | $912.0M-12.1% | $1.0B+9.0% | $951.0M+6.6% | $892.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $61.1B+36.3% | $44.8B-5.1% | $47.2B+7.2% | $44.0B-4.9% | $46.3B+1.8% | $45.5B+6.9% | $42.6B+3.5% | $41.1B-7.8% | $44.6B+2.5% | $43.5B | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $14.9B+27.1% | $11.7B-7.8% | $12.7B+9.8% | $11.6B-8.1% | $12.6B+8.8% | $11.6B+4.3% | $11.1B+5.2% | $10.6B-5.8% | $11.2B+19.9% | $9.4B | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $46.1B+39.5% | $33.1B-4.0% | $34.5B+6.3% | $32.4B-3.7% | $33.7B-0.6% | $33.9B+7.8% | $31.4B+3.9% | $30.3B-9.0% | $33.3B-2.6% | $34.1B | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.1B+0.3% | $1.1B+5.3% | $1.0B+10.8% | $908.0M-12.6% | $1.0B-92.5% | $13.8B-2.0% | $14.1B+10.7% | $12.8B-16.0% | $15.2B-13.9% | $17.6B | N/A |
| Total Equity | $67.0B+15.6% | $58.0B+2.9% | $56.3B+6.8% | $52.7B-7.6% | $57.1B+8.9% | $52.4B+15.9% | $45.2B-9.2% | $49.8B-2.5% | $51.1B+11.8% | $45.7B+3.6% | $44.1B |
| Retained Earnings | $46.6B+9.5% | $42.5B+10.9% | $38.4B+9.5% | $35.0B+5.0% | $33.3B+24.4% | $26.8B+14.6% | $23.4B-13.5% | $27.0B+13.7% | $23.8B+9.8% | $21.6B | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.
RTPPF Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $16.8B+7.9% | $15.6B+2.9% | $15.2B-6.0% | $16.1B-36.3% | $25.3B+59.7% | $15.9B+6.5% | $14.9B+26.1% | $11.8B-14.9% | $13.9B+64.0% | $8.5B-9.8% | $9.4B |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $6.6B+11.1% | $5.9B+10.9% | $5.3B+6.5% | $5.0B+6.7% | $4.7B+9.8% | $4.3B-2.4% | $4.4B+9.2% | $4.0B-8.2% | $4.4B-8.7% | $4.8B+3.2% | $4.6B |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$19.3Bn/m | -$9.6Bn/m | -$7.0Bn/m | -$6.7Bn/m | -$7.2Bn/m | -$6.6Bn/m | -$5.5B-516.4% | $1.3Bn/m | -$2.4Bn/m | -$2.1Bn/m | -$4.6B |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.8Bn/m | -$7.1Bn/m | -$5.3Bn/m | -$15.5Bn/m | -$15.9Bn/m | -$7.1Bn/m | -$12.2Bn/m | -$13.0Bn/m | -$9.1Bn/m | -$7.5Bn/m | -$7.7B |
| Dividends Paid | $6.1B-12.5% | $7.0B+8.6% | $6.5B-44.8% | $11.7B-23.6% | $15.4B+150.4% | $6.1B-40.7% | $10.3B+92.9% | $5.4B+26.0% | $4.3B+56.0% | $2.7B-33.1% | $4.1B |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $2.4B | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
RTPPF Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | FY2520-F | FY2420-F | FY2320-F | FY2220-F | FY2120-F | FY2020-F | FY1920-F | FY1820-F | FY1720-F | FY1620-F | FY1520-F |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 17.8%-3.8pp | 21.6%+3.1pp | 18.4%-5.1pp | 23.5%-12.1pp | 35.6%+12.3pp | 23.3%+7.2pp | 16.2%-18.2pp | 34.4%+12.3pp | 22.1%+8.0pp | 14.1%+19.1pp | -4.9% |
| Return on Equity | 15.3%-4.7pp | 20.0%+2.3pp | 17.7%-7.1pp | 24.7%-14.8pp | 39.6%+19.7pp | 19.8%+4.4pp | 15.4%-12.5pp | 28.0%+10.6pp | 17.3%+6.9pp | 10.4%+14.3pp | -3.9% |
| Return on Assets | 8.0%-3.3pp | 11.3%+1.7pp | 9.6%-3.9pp | 13.5%-8.5pp | 22.0%+11.3pp | 10.7%+2.7pp | 7.9%-7.4pp | 15.3%+6.1pp | 9.3%+3.9pp | 5.3% | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.44-0.2x | 1.63-0.1x | 1.69+0.1x | 1.64-0.3x | 1.93+0.1x | 1.80+0.2x | 1.56-0.4x | 1.91+0.2x | 1.66+0.1x | 1.61 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.02-0.2x | 0.260.0x | 0.31+0.1x | 0.260.0x | 0.30-0.1x | 0.39 | N/A |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.91+0.1x | 0.77-0.1x | 0.840.0x | 0.830.0x | 0.81-0.1x | 0.87-0.1x | 0.94+0.1x | 0.830.0x | 0.87-0.1x | 0.95 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.45-0.1x | 0.520.0x | 0.52-0.1x | 0.570.0x | 0.62+0.2x | 0.460.0x | 0.490.0x | 0.450.0x | 0.420.0x | 0.38 | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, FCF Margin.
Where RIO TINTO PLC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is RIO TINTO PLC's annual revenue?
RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) reported $57.6B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 7.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is RIO TINTO PLC's revenue growing?
RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) revenue grew by 7.4% year-over-year, from $53.7B to $57.6B in fiscal year 2025.
Is RIO TINTO PLC profitable?
Yes, RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) reported a net income of $10.2B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 17.8%.
How much debt does RIO TINTO PLC have?
As of fiscal year 2025, RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) had $8.9B in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.
What is RIO TINTO PLC's net profit margin?
RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) had a net profit margin of 17.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is RIO TINTO PLC's return on equity (ROE)?
RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) has a return on equity of 15.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is RIO TINTO PLC's operating cash flow?
RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) generated $16.8B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are RIO TINTO PLC's total assets?
RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) had $128.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is RIO TINTO PLC's current ratio?
RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) had a current ratio of 1.44 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is RIO TINTO PLC's debt-to-equity ratio?
RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.02 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is RIO TINTO PLC's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.91 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is RIO TINTO PLC's return on assets (ROA)?
RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) had a return on assets of 8.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is RIO TINTO PLC's Piotroski F-Score?
RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are RIO TINTO PLC's earnings high quality?
RIO TINTO PLC (RTPPF) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.64x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.