STOCK TITAN

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) Financials

RTSL
FY2022 annual
Revenue $0 -100.0% YoY
Net Income -$1.8M +37.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$1.2M +52.4% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$1.2M +47.9% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2023, ended Jun 30, 2023 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2023, filed Aug 14, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2022, down 100.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI RTSL FY2022

Repeated external financing is carrying a largely fixed cost base while operating activity and balance-sheet capacity remain weak

In FY2021, operating cash outflow of -$2.2M was almost matched by financing inflow of $2.2M, so reported losses were accompanied by reliance on new funding rather than internally generated cash. FY2022 still paired operating cash outflow of -$1.2M with financing inflow of $998K, indicating that external funding remained central to the cash cycle.

By FY2022, current liabilities were $5.0M against current assets of $233K, leaving near-term obligations far larger than current resources. The 0.0x current ratio and negative equity of -$3.1M point to both short-term tightness and a balance sheet funded beyond its recorded assets.

Revenue fell from $130.9K in FY2020 to $534K in FY2021, showing a sharp contraction in reported activity. With SG&A still $2.1M in FY2021, the overhead structure was several times reported sales, so lower activity did not translate into proportionally lower losses.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/7

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB reported a net loss of $1.8M while operations used $1.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$0

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB generated $0 in revenue in Q2 2023.

Net Income
$46K
YoY+226.0%
QoQ-75.7%

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB reported $46K in net income in Q2 2023. This represents an increase of 226.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 75.7%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2023.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2023.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$7K
YoY+97.1%
QoQ+82.5%

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB recorded an outflow of $7K in free cash flow in Q2 2023, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents an increase of 97.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 82.5%.

Cash & Debt
$2K
YoY-98.1%
QoQ-87.7%
5Y CAGR+18.2%

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB held $2K in cash as of Q2 2023; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
9M
YoY+14.0%
QoQ+9.3%
5Y CAGR+49.0%

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB had 9M shares outstanding in Q2 2023. This represents an increase of 14.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 9.3%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2023.

Margins & Returns

None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2023.

Capital Allocation

Capital Expenditures
$0
YoY-100.0%

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB reported no capital expenditure in Q2 2023. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2023.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2023.

RTSL Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RTSL quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-QQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-Q
Revenue$0$0N/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0N/A$50-96.9%
Cost of Revenue$0$0N/A$0$0-100.0%$0N/A$0-100.0%
Gross Profit$0$0N/A$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0N/A$50+101.6%
SG&A Expenses$98K-20.1%$92K-88.2%N/A$346K-29.6%$122K-76.8%$783K+56.1%N/A$491K-17.3%
Interest Expense$61K-92.1%$111K-84.4%N/A$346K-47.4%$766K+23036.6%$713K+5069.7%N/A$658K+3818.6%
Income Tax$0$0N/A$0$0$0N/A$0
Net Income$46K+226.0%$191K+112.1%N/A-$227K+61.1%-$37K+93.1%-$1.6M-196.0%N/A-$583K+8.9%
EPS (Basic)$0.01$0.02+110.0%$0.01+106.3%-$0.03+62.5%$0.00+100.0%-$0.20-185.7%-$0.16-$0.08

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

RTSL Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RTSL quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-QQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-Q
Total Assets$2.1M-14.6%$2.0M-24.4%$2.3M+2.5%$2.3M+12.7%$2.4M+139.9%$2.7M+132.9%$2.2M+45.4%$2.0M+153.0%
Current Assets$318K-10.2%$251K-10.2%$233K-44.4%$238K-79.5%$354K+64.9%$279K-24.9%$419K-38.9%$1.2M+152.5%
Cash & Equivalents$2K-98.1%$18K-46.7%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$112K+134.1%$33K-82.2%$192K-61.4%$920K+245.7%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$175K0.0%$175K0.0%$175K0.0%$175K-6.4%$175K+4.9%$175K-6.3%$175K-6.3%$187K-3.0%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$4.8M-10.0%$4.9M-13.5%$5.4M+50.7%$5.4M+144.7%$5.3M+767.6%$5.6M+1924.6%$3.6M+135.0%$2.2M+69.4%
Current Liabilities$4.4M-8.9%$4.5M-12.9%$5.0M+62.7%$4.9M+139.8%$4.9M+941.9%$5.1M+3896.1%$3.1M+152.5%$2.0M+108.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$388K-20.6%$409K-19.6%$430K-18.6%$468K+212.0%$489K+225.7%$509K+239.2%$529K+67.7%$150K-52.4%
Total Equity-$2.7M+6.2%-$2.8M+3.5%-$3.1M-127.4%-$3.1M-1749.1%-$2.9M-836.2%-$2.9M-435.3%-$1.4M-12240.4%-$167K+66.2%
Retained Earnings-$10.1M+0.6%-$10.1M-0.2%-$10.3M-21.1%-$10.4M-41.9%-$10.1M-50.8%-$10.1M-63.3%-$8.5M-50.7%-$7.3M-52.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

RTSL Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RTSL quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-QQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$7K-111.2%-$42K+94.0%-$352K+36.2%-$165K+76.7%$65K+115.4%-$699K-33.4%-$552K+5.9%-$711K+7.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$6K-78.0%$6K-78.0%-$58K-1145.8%$27K+393.2%$27K+393.2%$27K+51.2%$6K+14.2%$6K-79.8%
Stock-Based CompensationN/A$0-100.0%N/AN/AN/A$20KN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$0-100.0%$0-100.0%-$316K+80.0%$1-100.0%$320K+1498.0%$35K+78.0%$175K+1174.3%$77K-16.8%
Free Cash Flow-$7K+97.1%-$42K+94.3%-$668K+8.2%-$165K+79.0%-$254K+42.4%-$735K-35.0%-$727K-21.1%-$788K+8.6%
Investing Cash Flow$0+100.0%$0+100.0%$316K+280.0%-$1+100.0%-$320K-1498.0%-$35K-78.0%-$175K-1174.3%-$77K+16.8%
Financing Cash Flow-$8K-102.4%$59K-89.7%$36K$53K-96.8%$334K+9.4%$575K+150.1%$0-100.0%$1.7M+81.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

RTSL Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

RTSL quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2310-QQ1'2310-QQ4'2210-QQ3'2210-QQ2'2210-QQ1'2210-QQ4'2110-KQ3'2110-Q
Gross MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A100.0%
Net MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-1166884.0%
Return on Assets2.2%+3.8pp9.4%+68.1ppN/A-9.9%+18.8pp-1.5%+51.4pp-58.7%-12.5ppN/A-28.8%+51.1pp
Current Ratio0.070.0x0.060.0x0.05-0.1x0.05-0.5x0.07-0.4x0.05-2.8x0.14-0.4x0.57+0.1x
Asset Turnover0.000.0x0.000.0xN/A0.000.0x0.000.0x0.000.0xN/A0.000.0x
FCF MarginN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A-1576422.0%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Return on Equity, Debt-to-Equity.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin, FCF Margin.

Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$3.1M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.05), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB's annual revenue?

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. This represents a -100.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB's revenue growing?

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) revenue declined by 100.0% year-over-year, from $534 to $0 in fiscal year 2022.

Is RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB profitable?

No, RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) reported a net income of -$1.8M in fiscal year 2022.

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) recorded an outflow of $1.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2022. This represents a 52.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) recorded an outflow of $1.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2022, representing cash used by core business activities.

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) had $2.3M in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) invested $39K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) had 8M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2022.

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) had a current ratio of 0.05 as of fiscal year 2022, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) had a return on assets of -79.6% for fiscal year 2022, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) has negative shareholder equity of -$3.1M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

RAPID THRPTIC SCIENCE LAB (RTSL) reported a net loss of $1.8M while operations used $1.2M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top