Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 5, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the RWTO SEC filings page.
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTO) reported $1.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The reported business is expanding its asset base while liabilities absorb nearly all assets and cash flow remains deeply negative.
In FY2025, operating cash flow moved from-$5.9B in FY2024 to-$10.1B , showing deterioration beyond the income statement. Net income moved from a$54.0M profit to a$70.0M loss, so the much larger cash movement appears driven mainly by non-earnings cash movements rather than reported profitability.
Balance-sheet leverage is the central structural feature: liabilities were
Revenue grew
Financial Health Signals
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 passes 1 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). No profitability signals pass, all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 reported a net loss of $70.0M while operations used $10.1B of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 generated $385.2M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 35.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.9%.
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 reported a net loss of $1.1M in Q2 2026. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 earned -$0.03 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 held $191.8M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029's net profit margin was -0.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 34.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.3 percentage points.
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029's quarterly ROE was -0.1% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 9.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.5 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
RWTO Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $385.2M+35.5% | $356.9M+31.2% | $327.0M-41.0% | $299.5M+20.5% | $284.3M+321.6% | $272.1M+265.0% | $554.5M+765.5% | $248.6M+2211.5% |
| SG&A Expenses | $38.2M+3.3% | $49.4M+31.7% | $40.8M+25.4% | $38.7M+7.5% | $37.0M+11.1% | $37.5M+8.4% | $32.5M+0.9% | $36.0M+21.3% |
| Interest Expense | $353.2M+30.6% | $322.2M+32.0% | $301.0M+26.1% | $284.5M+27.5% | $270.5M+35.2% | $244.2M+35.2% | $238.8M+40.6% | $223.1M+42.4% |
| Income Tax | $1.1M-74.9% | -$2.5M-140.0% | $8.0M+27.9% | $6.4M-10.9% | $4.6M-7.4% | $6.3M+1097.3% | $6.3M+530.6% | $7.1M+320.3% |
| Net Income | -$1.1Mn/m | -$5.5M-134.1% | $20.0Mn/m | -$7.7M-152.0% | -$98.5M-734.0% | $16.1M-46.6% | -$6.6M-131.4% | $14.8Mn/m |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.03 | -$0.07 | $0.13 | -$0.08 | -$0.76-860.0% | $0.10-52.4% | -$0.08 | $0.09 |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.03 | -$0.07 | $0.13 | -$0.08 | -$0.76-860.0% | $0.10-52.4% | -$0.08 | $0.09 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 125M | 125M | N/A | 129M | 133M+0.7% | 133M+0.9% | N/A | 132M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.
RWTO Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28.8B+35.1% | $26.8B+34.9% | $23.7B+29.8% | $22.6B+22.6% | $21.3B+29.4% | $19.9B+32.0% | $18.3B+25.9% | $18.4B+41.5% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $191.8M-36.5% | $202.4M-22.1% | $255.7M+4.3% | $226.3M-10.8% | $302.0M+9.6% | $259.9M-5.6% | $245.2M-16.3% | $253.7M+24.6% |
| Goodwill | $23.4M0.0% | $23.4M0.0% | $23.4M0.0% | $23.4M0.0% | $23.4M0.0% | $23.4M0.0% | $23.4M0.0% | $23.4M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $27.9B+37.5% | $25.9B+38.4% | $22.7B+33.1% | $21.6B+25.6% | $20.3B+32.8% | $18.7B+35.1% | $17.1B+28.3% | $17.2B+44.4% |
| Total Equity | $933.8M-11.4% | $956.7M-19.2% | $982.6M-17.3% | $999.0M-18.3% | $1.1B-13.7% | $1.2B-3.3% | $1.2B-1.2% | $1.2B+10.6% |
| Retained Earnings | $1.1B-0.1% | $1.1B-8.2% | $1.1B-6.5% | $1.1B-8.6% | $1.1B-6.8% | $1.2B+2.8% | $1.2B+4.1% | $1.2B+6.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
RWTO Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$3.7Bn/m | -$4.5Bn/m | -$3.4Bn/m | -$2.7Bn/m | -$2.1Bn/m | -$2.0Bn/m | -$854.0Mn/m | -$2.1Bn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $2.4M-11.9% | $2.3M-17.5% | $2.3M-18.4% | $2.3M-17.3% | $2.7M-4.9% | $2.8M-20.6% | $2.8M-26.2% | $2.8M-24.9% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $5.4M-4.5% | $8.4M+48.5% | N/A | $5.8M-25.7% | $5.6M-23.5% | $5.7M-12.6% | N/A | $7.8M+56.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $1.5B+50.2% | $1.2B+86.5% | $1.6B+60.9% | $1.3B+101.9% | $979.1M+77.5% | $658.8M+88.1% | $1.0B+271.4% | $635.6M+151.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $2.3B+83.9% | $3.1B+135.4% | $1.9Bn/m | $1.3B-12.0% | $1.2B-12.6% | $1.3B+130.6% | -$160.1M-116.2% | $1.4B+219.2% |
| Dividends Paid | $24.1M-5.0% | $23.8M-6.3% | $24.0M-4.3% | $24.3M+3.1% | $25.3M+14.4% | $25.4M+14.7% | $25.1M+14.4% | $23.6M+19.3% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $1.1Mn/m | $14.8Mn/m | $29.6Mn/m | $7.5M | $0 | $0n/m | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow.
RWTO Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | -0.3%+34.3pp | -1.5%-7.5pp | 6.1%+7.3pp | -2.6%-8.5pp | -34.6%-57.7pp | 5.9%-34.7pp | -1.2%-34.0pp | 6.0% |
| Return on Equity | -0.1%+9.2pp | -0.6%-1.9pp | 2.0%+2.6pp | -0.8%-2.0pp | -9.3%-10.6pp | 1.4%-1.1pp | -0.6%-2.3pp | 1.2%+4.0pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.0%+0.5pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | 0.1%+0.1pp | 0.0%-0.1pp | -0.5%-0.5pp | 0.1%-0.1pp | 0.0%-0.2pp | 0.1%+0.3pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 29.86+10.6x | 27.03+11.2x | 23.12+8.7x | 21.62+7.6x | 19.25+6.7x | 15.79+4.5x | 14.37+3.3x | 14.07+3.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.010.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.
Where Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029's annual revenue?
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTO) reported $1.2B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 25.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029's revenue growing?
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTO) revenue grew by 25.2% year-over-year, from $945.2M to $1.2B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 profitable?
Yes, Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTO) reported a net income of $5.7M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net loss of $70.0M, with a net profit margin of -5.9%.
What is Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029's net profit margin?
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTO) had a net profit margin of -5.9% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 pay dividends?
Yes, Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTO) paid $0.72 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029's return on equity (ROE)?
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTO) has a return on equity of -7.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029's operating cash flow?
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTO) recorded an outflow of $10.1B in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029's total assets?
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTO) had $23.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTO) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 23.12 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
What is Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029's return on assets (ROA)?
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTO) had a return on assets of -0.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029's Piotroski F-Score?
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029's earnings high quality?
Redwood Trust, Inc. 9.00% Senior Notes Due 2029 (RWTO) reported a net loss of $70.0M while operations used $10.1B of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.