STOCK TITAN

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) Financials

SATS
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue $14.8B -5.6% YoY
Net Income -$14.4B -6622.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$50.41 FY2025 annual
Free Cash Flow -$908.6M -229.8% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 11, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SATS SEC filings page.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) reported $14.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Mar 31, 2026, down 5.6% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SATS FY2025

EchoStar’s business shifted from profitable cash generation to severe operating losses, leaving both liquidity and leverage strained.

The top line fell 5.2% in FY2025, but operating margin reached -118.1%, indicating a major cost or charge shock rather than ordinary volume pressure. Meanwhile, gross profit was $5.6B while operating cash flow was -$99M, showing that reported gross economics did not translate into cash.

Current liquidity deteriorated sharply: the current ratio fell from 1.4x in FY2024 to 0.4x in FY2025, meaning current assets no longer matched current liabilities. Debt-to-equity reached 3.2x from 0.1x, leaving book equity much smaller relative to recorded debt.

Free cash flow changed from funding to consuming cash, moving from $3.0B in FY2021 to -$1.1B in FY2025. Capital expenditures were $966M in FY2025, lower than $1.5B in FY2024, so the weaker cash result was not simply a reinvestment spike.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 11 / 100
Financial Health Score 11/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of EchoStar Corporation's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
8

EchoStar Corporation's reported operating margin for fiscal year 2025 is below the lowest share of revenue this page publishes, so the figure is not shown here. This dimension scores 8/100.

Growth
14

EchoStar Corporation's revenue declined 5.2% year-over-year, from $15.8B to $15.0B. This contraction results in a growth score of 14/100.

Leverage
20

EchoStar Corporation has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 3.24), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 20/100, reflecting increased financial risk.

Liquidity
3

EchoStar Corporation's current ratio of 0.42 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 3/100. This tight liquidity could limit financial flexibility if cash inflows slow.

Cash Flow
16

EchoStar Corporation's operations used $99.4M of cash, and capex of $965.7M added to the outflow, for a free cash flow shortfall of $1.1B. This results in a cash flow score of 16/100.

Returns
7

EchoStar Corporation posts a -251.4% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $251 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 7/100. This is down from -0.6% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.82

EchoStar Corporation scores -0.82, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($30.1B) relative to total liabilities ($37.2B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/8

EchoStar Corporation passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

EchoStar Corporation reported a net loss of $14.5B while operations used $99.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$3.7B
YoY-5.2%
QoQ-3.4%
5Y CAGR+50.0%
10Y CAGR+23.8%

EchoStar Corporation generated $3.7B in revenue in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 5.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.4%.

EBITDA
$559.4M
YoY+39.8%
QoQ+198.7%

EchoStar Corporation's EBITDA was $559.4M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 39.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 198.7%.

Net Income
-$146.9M
YoY+27.5%
QoQ+87.8%

EchoStar Corporation reported -$146.9M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 27.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 87.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.51
YoY+28.2%

EchoStar Corporation earned -$0.51 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 28.2% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$104.8M
YoY+302.9%
QoQ+118.0%

EchoStar Corporation generated $104.8M in free cash flow in Q1 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 302.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 118.0%.

Cash & Debt
$1.3B
YoY-46.9%
QoQ-28.6%
5Y CAGR-3.2%
10Y CAGR+4.1%

EchoStar Corporation held $1.3B in cash against $18.0B in long-term debt as of Q1 2026.

Shares Outstanding
158M

EchoStar Corporation had 158M shares outstanding in Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
45.5%
YoY+8.4pp
QoQ+3.0pp

EchoStar Corporation's gross margin was 45.5% in Q1 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 8.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.

Operating Margin
10.7%
YoY+13.0pp
QoQ+31.3pp
5Y change-0.4pp
10Y change-4.5pp

EchoStar Corporation's operating margin was 10.7% in Q1 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 13.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.3 percentage points.

Net Margin
-4.0%
YoY+1.2pp
QoQ+27.8pp
5Y change-20.1pp
10Y change-15.4pp

EchoStar Corporation's net profit margin was -4.0% in Q1 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 27.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
-2.6%
YoY-1.6pp
QoQ+18.3pp
5Y change-4.8pp
10Y change-3.9pp

EchoStar Corporation's ROE was -2.6% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.3 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$16.0M
YoY-11.1%
QoQ+6.7%

EchoStar Corporation invested $16.0M in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7%.

Capital Expenditures
$133.4M
YoY-48.4%
QoQ-15.6%
5Y CAGR-5.7%
10Y CAGR-5.5%

EchoStar Corporation invested $133.4M in capex in Q1 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 48.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 15.6%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

SATS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SATS quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Revenue$3.7B-5.2%$3.8B-4.3%$3.6B-7.1%$3.7B-5.8%$3.9B-3.6%$4.0B-4.7%$3.9B-5.3%$4.0B-9.3%
Cost of Revenue$2.0B-17.8%$2.2B-13.9%$2.4B-6.6%$2.5B-1.8%$2.4B-4.9%$2.5B$2.5B+7.2%$2.5B+4.8%
Gross Profit$1.7B+16.1%$1.6B+12.6%$1.2B-8.1%$1.3B-12.6%$1.4B-1.4%$1.4B$1.4B-22.3%$1.4B-26.4%
R&D Expenses$16.0M-11.1%$15.0M-11.8%$19.0M-5.0%$16.0M-44.8%$18.0M-28.0%$17.0M$20.0M-23.1%$29.0M+7.4%
SG&A Expenses$639.0M+6.9%$531.4M-5.8%$621.5M-3.4%$629.5M+5.8%$597.9M-4.3%$564.2M$643.1M-15.6%$595.0M-21.6%
Operating Income$392.8M+545.7%-$779.7M-1143.8%-$16.6B-10251.5%-$213.4M-226.5%-$88.1M-478.1%-$62.7M+92.6%-$160.8M-412.8%-$65.4M-125.9%
EBITDA$559.4M+39.8%-$566.9M-242.7%-$16.3B-5231.8%$279.6M-36.8%$400.2M-14.9%$397.1M$316.7M-13.4%$442.2M-29.0%
Income Tax-$20.9M+67.3%-$81.6M-179.5%-$4.2B-11718.0%-$85.3M-412.4%-$64.0M-3224.0%$102.7M-$35.2M+40.8%-$16.6M-119.3%
Net Income-$146.9M+27.5%-$1.2B-460.1%-$12.8B-8912.8%-$306.1M-48.9%-$202.7M-88.7%$335.2M+116.6%-$141.8M-19.4%-$205.6M-188.4%
EPS (Basic)-$0.51+28.2%N/A-$44.37-8432.7%-$1.06-39.5%-$0.71-77.5%N/A-$0.52-2.0%-$0.76-196.2%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.51+28.2%N/A-$44.37-8432.7%-$1.06-39.5%-$0.71-77.5%N/A-$0.52-2.0%-$0.76-210.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)289M+0.9%N/A288,051+6.0%287,505+5.9%287M+105422.3%N/A271,736+0.2%271,592-11.9%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Interest Expense.

SATS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SATS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$41.4B-31.7%$43.0B-29.4%$45.3B-21.3%$59.9B+8.4%$60.6B+9.0%$60.9B+6.7%$57.5B+823.6%$55.3B+785.9%
Current Assets$3.5B-53.6%$5.1B-36.6%$6.0B+20.6%$6.9B+148.1%$7.6B+145.4%$8.1B+65.5%$5.0B+102.2%$2.8B+16.3%
Cash & Equivalents$1.3B-46.9%$1.9B-56.3%$2.4B+290.6%$2.3B+459.4%$2.5B+312.2%$4.3B+136.4%$622.6M-43.1%$419.2M-40.3%
Inventory$395.1M-4.4%$380.6M-16.4%$416.1M-5.8%$375.1M-32.7%$413.4M-34.7%$455.2M-31.6%$441.7M+163.7%$557.3M+267.8%
Accounts Receivable$1.3B+6.3%$1.3B+6.3%$1.1B+2.5%$1.2B+10.0%$1.2B+15.7%$1.2B+6.8%$1.1B+367.1%$1.1B+340.6%
GoodwillN/A$0N/AN/AN/A$0N/AN/A
Total Liabilities$35.7B-11.9%$37.2B-8.6%$38.3B+0.6%$40.1B+12.5%$40.5B+13.4%$40.7B+10.8%$38.0B+1383.5%$35.6B+1288.3%
Current Liabilities$11.8B+94.3%$12.4B+112.0%$10.0B+33.2%$5.7B-18.7%$6.1B-13.6%$5.8B-27.3%$7.5B+1785.4%$7.0B+1652.2%
Non-Current Liabilities$23.9B-30.5%$24.8B-28.7%$28.3B-7.4%$34.4B+20.1%$34.5B+20.0%$34.9B+21.5%$30.6B+1310.0%$28.6B+1221.5%
Long-Term Debt$18.0B-28.9%$18.7B-27.3%$21.8B$25.4B$25.3B+2563.3%$25.7B+30.1%N/AN/A
Total Equity$5.6B-71.9%$5.8B-71.4%$7.0B-64.2%$19.7B+0.8%$20.0B+1.2%$20.2B+1.6%$19.4B+444.1%$19.6B+447.6%
Retained Earnings-$3.0B-126.5%-$2.9B-124.8%-$1.7B-114.8%$11.1B-2.8%$11.4B-1.8%$11.6B-1.0%$11.3B+1186.6%$11.4B+1207.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Short-Term Investments, Long-Term Investments.

SATS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SATS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$238.3M+15.2%-$425.3M-1033.7%$111.7M-59.6%$7.5M-98.4%$206.8M-54.2%$45.6M-88.9%$276.2M-42.8%$479.7M-36.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$166.6M-65.9%$212.9M-53.7%$391.3M-18.0%$493.1M-2.9%$488.3M+0.6%$459.8M$477.4M+20.2%$507.5M+36.9%
Stock-Based Compensation$10.2M+34.5%N/AN/AN/A$7.6M-16.0%N/AN/AN/A
Capital Expenditures$133.4M-48.4%$158.1M-54.1%$256.0M-23.3%$293.2M-15.6%$258.4M-50.3%$344.3M-39.3%$333.7M-59.9%$347.3M-62.8%
Free Cash Flow$104.8M+302.9%-$583.4M-95.3%-$144.4M-150.9%-$285.7M-315.7%-$51.7M+24.4%-$298.7M-91.4%-$57.5M+83.6%$132.4M+171.4%
Investing Cash Flow$849.1M+151.3%$245.4M+113.1%$149.7M+145.5%-$143.0M+76.6%-$1.7B-595.7%-$1.9B-368.5%-$329.2M-108.0%-$610.0M+70.2%
Financing Cash Flow-$1.8B-437.4%-$347.4M-109.6%-$196.9M-108.5%-$34.1M-44.5%-$331.8M+76.6%$3.6B+2611.8%$2.3B+2646.5%-$23.6M+81.4%
Share BuybacksN/A$0N/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

SATS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SATS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Gross Margin45.5%+8.4pp42.5%+6.4pp34.4%-0.4pp33.9%-2.6pp37.1%+0.8pp36.1%34.8%-7.6pp36.6%-8.5pp
Operating Margin10.7%+13.0pp-20.5%-19.0pp-460.4%-5.7%-4.1pp-2.3%-1.9pp-1.6%+18.9pp-4.1%-3.4pp-1.7%-7.4pp
Net Margin-4.0%+1.2pp-31.8%-40.3pp-353.6%-8.2%-3.0pp-5.2%-2.6pp8.5%+57.0pp-3.6%-0.8pp-5.2%-10.5pp
Return on Equity-2.6%-1.6pp-20.9%-22.6pp-183.9%-183.1pp-1.6%-0.5pp-1.0%-0.5pp1.7%+11.8pp-0.7%+2.6pp-1.1%-7.6pp
Return on Assets-0.4%0.0pp-2.8%-3.4pp-28.2%-28.0pp-0.5%-0.1pp-0.3%-0.1pp0.5%+4.1pp-0.3%+1.7pp-0.4%-4.1pp
Current Ratio0.30-1.0x0.42-1.0x0.61-0.1x1.22+0.8x1.26+0.8x1.39+0.8x0.67-5.6x0.40-5.6x
Debt-to-Equity3.20+1.9x3.24+3.1x3.13+1.2x1.29-0.5x1.27+1.2x0.10-0.9x1.96+1.5x1.82+1.4x
Asset Turnover0.090.0x0.090.0x0.080.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.070.0x0.07-0.6x0.07-0.6x
FCF Margin2.9%+4.2pp-15.4%-7.8pp-4.0%-2.5pp-7.7%-11.0pp-1.3%+0.4pp-7.5%-3.8pp-1.5%+7.1pp3.4%+7.6pp

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.42), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
EchoStar Corporation SATS FY2025 $15.0B -$14.5B -96.6% $30.1B 11/100
PT Telekomunikasi Indonesia TLK FY2025 N/A $1.4B N/A $12.7B —

Frequently Asked Questions

What is EchoStar Corporation's annual revenue?

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) reported $15.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is EchoStar Corporation's revenue growing?

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) revenue declined by 5.2% year-over-year, from $15.8B to $15.0B in fiscal year 2025.

Is EchoStar Corporation profitable?

No, EchoStar Corporation (SATS) reported a net income of -$14.5B in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -96.6%.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) reported diluted earnings per share of -$50.41 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -11356.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) had EBITDA of -$16.1B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, EchoStar Corporation (SATS) had $1.9B in cash and equivalents against $18.7B in long-term debt.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) had a gross margin of 37.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) had a net profit margin of -96.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) has a return on equity of -251.4% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) recorded an outflow of $1.1B in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -264.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) recorded an outflow of $99.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) had $43.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) invested $965.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) invested $68.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, EchoStar Corporation (SATS) spent $48.5M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) had a current ratio of 0.42 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.24 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) had a return on assets of -33.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.82, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) reported a net loss of $14.5B while operations used $99.4M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

EchoStar Corporation (SATS) scores 11 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top