STOCK TITAN

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil (SCO) Financials

SCO NYSE
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Net Income $389.3M -29.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Operating Cash Flow -$2.5B -237.1% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SCO SEC filings page.

This page shows ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil (SCO) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 13 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SCO FY2025

FY2025 reported profit returned, but cash flow stayed negative, while balance-sheet growth was funded mainly through equity despite rising liabilities.

Earnings-to-cash conversion broke down: FY2025 paired net income of $1.7B with operating cash flow of -$246M, so reported earnings did not translate into cash in the latest year. That reverses FY2024, when a $39M net loss accompanied $209M of operating cash flow, showing a volatile relationship between accounting results and cash generation.

Balance-sheet expansion was mostly equity-funded: assets rose 92.4% in FY2025 while equity rose 89.2%. Liabilities nevertheless increased 167.3%, reaching 5.6% of assets versus 4.0% in FY2024, so leverage remains low in proportion terms but is moving upward.

Reported share buybacks were economically outsized, reaching $13.0B against $6.1B of year-end assets; that makes the line more consequential than a routine capital-return detail. Return on assets flipped from -1.3% in FY2024 to 28.2% in FY2025, yet that improvement did not arrive with positive operating cash flow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/5

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil passes 2 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing

For every $1 of reported earnings, ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil used $0.14 of operating cash (-$246.3M OCF vs $1.7B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$49.7M
YoY+57.1%
QoQ+11.3%

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil generated $49.7M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 57.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.3%.

Net Income
-$1.2B
YoY-802.2%
QoQ-351.4%
5Y CAGRn/m
10Y CAGRn/m

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil reported a net loss of $1.2B in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 802.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 351.4%.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q2 2026.

EPS (Diluted)

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.4B
YoY-58.9%
QoQ-35.2%
5Y CAGR-7.8%
10Y CAGR+46.0%

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil held $1.4B in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.

Shares Outstanding
132M
YoY-10.6%

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil had 132M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 10.6% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-26.3%
YoY-31.0pp
QoQ-34.1pp
5Y change-22.4pp
10Y change-22.5pp

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil's quarterly ROE was -26.3% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 31.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 34.1 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$5.0B
YoY+20.9%
QoQ-39.1%
5Y CAGR+41.9%
10Y CAGR+8.1%

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil spent $5.0B on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 20.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 39.1%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SCO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SCO quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$49.7M+57.1%$44.6M+44.1%N/AN/A$31.6M$31.0MN/AN/A
Net Income-$1.2B-802.2%$478.0M+11.8%$1.0Bn/m$76.1Mn/m$171.2M-28.7%$427.6Mn/m-$36.3Mn/m-$11.7Mn/m

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).

SCO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SCO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$4.9B+28.4%$6.5B+74.8%$6.1B+92.4%$4.6B+29.1%$3.8B+15.1%$3.7B+19.2%$3.2B-6.5%$3.6B+5.3%
Cash & Equivalents$1.4B-58.9%$2.1B+0.9%$3.3B+26.1%$2.2B+21.6%$3.3B+115.3%$2.1B+13.5%$2.6B-0.8%$1.8B-8.3%
Total Liabilities$324.0M+108.2%$349.0M+111.9%$338.9M+167.3%$101.1M-7.9%$155.6M-16.9%$164.7M+246.4%$126.8M+45.1%$109.7M+9.8%
Total Equity$4.6B+25.0%$6.2B+73.1%$5.7B+89.2%$4.5B+30.3%$3.7B+17.0%$3.6B+15.7%$3.0B-7.8%$3.5B+5.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.

SCO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SCO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$260.5M-117.4%-$1.2Bn/m$1.0B-19.6%-$2.0Bn/m$1.5Bn/m-$718.9Mn/m$1.3Bn/m-$207.6M-1069.3%
Financing Cash Flow-$483.7Mn/m$105.4M-55.3%$65.5Mn/m$874.4M+100.7%-$256.3Mn/m$235.9Mn/m-$473.4M-166.5%$435.8Mn/m
Share Buybacks$5.0B+20.9%$8.2B+157.8%$3.5B+25.0%$2.2B-9.3%$4.1B+130.0%$3.2B+78.2%$2.8B+49.6%$2.4B+6.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.

SCO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SCO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Net Margin-2420.3%1071.6%N/AN/A541.5%1381.4%N/AN/A
Return on Equity-26.3%-31.0pp7.7%-4.2pp18.1%+19.3pp1.7%+2.0pp4.7%-3.0pp12.0%+19.5pp-1.2%+21.0pp-0.3%0.0pp
Return on Assets-24.6%-29.1pp7.3%-4.1pp17.1%+18.3pp1.7%+2.0pp4.5%-2.8pp11.4%+18.8pp-1.1%+20.5pp-0.3%0.0pp
Liabilities-to-Equity0.070.0x0.060.0x0.060.0x0.020.0x0.040.0x0.050.0x0.040.0x0.030.0x
Asset Turnover0.010.0x0.010.0xN/AN/A0.010.01N/AN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity, FCF Margin.

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Yes, ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil (SCO) reported a net income of $389.3M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $1.7B.

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil (SCO) has a return on equity of 29.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil (SCO) recorded an outflow of $246.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil (SCO) had $6.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Yes, ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil (SCO) spent $13.0B on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil (SCO) had 219M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil (SCO) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil (SCO) had a return on assets of 28.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil (SCO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

For every $1 of reported earnings, ProShares UltraShort Bloomberg Crude Oil (SCO) used $0.14 of operating cash (-$246.3M OCF vs $1.7B net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top