A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for Q2 FY2023, filed Aug 11, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC (SCPS) reported $0 in revenue for fiscal year 2022. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Financial Health Signals
SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC earned -$0.07 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2023. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC held $362K in cash as of Q2 2023; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2023.
Capital Allocation
SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC invested $2.0M in research and development in Q2 2023. This represents an increase of 206.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 23.9%.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
Not reported for Q2 2023.
SCPS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-K | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $0 | N/A | $0 | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 |
| R&D Expenses | $2.0M+206.9% | $1.6M+335.9% | N/A | $917K+1083.2% | $649K-95.2% | $369K-70.6% | N/A | $78K+11.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $936K-65.0% | $1.1M-75.1% | N/A | $981K-63.4% | $2.7M+54.6% | $4.3M+136.0% | N/A | $2.7M+232.8% |
| Operating Income | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.9M+31.2% | -$3.3M+78.3% | -$4.7M-51.7% | N/A | -$2.8M-215.2% |
| EBITDA | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$1.9M+31.2% | -$3.3M+78.3% | -$4.7M-51.7% | N/A | -$2.8M-215.3% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | N/A | $111K-61.1% |
| Net Income | N/A | -$2.4M+47.4% | N/A | -$1.9M-35.6% | -$3.3M+78.8% | -$4.7M-36.9% | N/A | -$1.4M-20.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.07+56.3% | -$0.08+63.6% | -$0.08+75.8% | -$0.09-12.5% | -$0.16+83.5% | -$0.220.0% | -$0.33-450.0% | -$0.080.0% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.07 | -$0.08 | -$0.08 | -$0.09-12.5% | -$0.16+83.5% | -$0.220.0% | -$0.33-450.0% | -$0.080.0% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 40M | 30M | N/A | 21M+23.0% | 21M+30.3% | 21M+37.5% | N/A | 17M+22.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.
SCPS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-K | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $498K-70.3% | $1.6M-65.2% | $392K-95.2% | $416K-89.7% | $1.7M-75.4% | $4.6M-46.6% | $8.2M+314.8% | $4.0M+225.2% |
| Current Assets | $496K-70.3% | $1.6M-65.2% | $390K-95.2% | $413K-89.7% | $1.7M-75.5% | $4.6M-46.6% | $8.2M+315.1% | $4.0M+225.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $362K-68.7% | $1.4M-64.7% | $125K-98.4% | $311K-91.4% | $1.2M-81.5% | $4.0M-51.9% | $7.9M+333.5% | $3.6M+763.6% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $9.9M+85.2% | $8.6M+66.4% | $7.0M+66.8% | $5.9M+164.6% | $5.4M-38.9% | $5.1M+14.7% | $4.2M+9.6% | $2.2M-41.0% |
| Current Liabilities | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $4.2M+9.6% | $2.2M-41.0% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | -$1.1M | -$763K | -$498K | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
| Total Equity | -$9.5M-155.6% | -$6.9M-1209.7% | -$6.6M-263.4% | -$5.5M-406.7% | -$3.7M-86.4% | -$530K-112.8% | $4.0M+319.4% | $1.8M+170.4% |
| Retained Earnings | -$58.1M-17.6% | -$55.5M-20.4% | -$53.1M-28.0% | -$51.3M-46.9% | -$49.4M-47.4% | -$46.1M-157.5% | -$41.5M-185.9% | -$34.9M-159.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SCPS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-K | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$1.0M+64.9% | -$760K+80.9% | -$422K+89.8% | -$852K+66.2% | -$2.9M-46.5% | -$4.0M-42.2% | -$4.1M-351.3% | -$2.5M-280.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $334-42.6% | $231-62.1% | $231-34.6% | $306-18.4% | $582+45.5% | $609+63.7% | $353-3.8% | $375+3.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $78K-17.8% | $78K-17.8% | N/A | $84K-45.9% | $95K-49.3% | $95K-48.2% | N/A | $154K+156.4% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $2K | $0 | $2K |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | -$422K+89.8% | -$852K+66.2% | -$2.9M-46.5% | -$4.0M-42.3% | -$4.1M-351.3% | -$2.5M |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$45K | $2.0M | $242K-97.1% | $0+100.0% | $0+100.0% | $0-100.0% | $8.5M+259.2% | -$105K-131.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SCPS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2310-K | Q1'2310-Q | Q4'2210-K | Q3'2210-Q | Q2'2210-Q | Q1'2210-Q | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -78.0% |
| Return on Assets | N/A | -152.8%-51.6pp | N/A | -456.8%-422.0pp | -198.4%+31.1pp | -101.2%-61.7pp | N/A | -34.7%+58.8pp |
| Current Ratio | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.96+1.4x | 1.80+1.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 1.04 | 1.25 |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | 0.000.0x | N/A | 0.000.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$6.6M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC SCPS | FY2022 | $0 | N/A | N/A | $13K | — |
| VIRPAX PHARMS INC VRPX | FY2024 | N/A | N/A | N/A | $5.7M | — |
| Q BIOMED INC. QBIO | FY2022 | $284K | -$2.1M | N/A | $15K | — |
| EVELO BIOSCIENCES INC EVLO | FY2022 | N/A | -$114.5M | N/A | $9K | — |
| RENOVACARE INC RCAR | FY2021 | N/A | -$4.5M | N/A | $9K | — |
Where SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC's annual revenue?
SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC (SCPS) reported $0 in total revenue for fiscal year 2022. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
What are SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC's total assets?
SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC (SCPS) had $392K in total assets as of fiscal year 2022, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC's capital expenditures?
SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC (SCPS) invested $2K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2022, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC's P/E ratio?
SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC (SCPS) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: no net income reported. The market capitalization is $13K as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC's price-to-sales ratio?
SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC (SCPS) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: revenue is not positive (FY2022). The market capitalization is $13K as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
Why is SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SCOPUS BIOPHARMA INC (SCPS) has negative shareholder equity of -$6.6M as of fiscal year 2022, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.