STOCK TITAN

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) Financials

SEV
FY2025 annual
Net Income -$43.9M -25.8% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$1.79 -17.8% YoY
Free Cash Flow -$16.7M +36.0% YoY
Operating Cash Flow -$15.3M +32.2% YoY
Market Cap $92.8M as of Sep 10, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 3.8x on $24.4M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SEV SEC filings page.

This page shows Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 2 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SEV FY2025

External financing currently supports a development-stage business whose rising costs deepen losses while working-capital flexibility narrows.

In FY2025, net loss widened to -$43.9M from -$34.9M, while operating cash flow moved from -$22.5M to -$15.3M. This earnings-to-cash divergence means the larger accounting loss did not translate into proportionally larger current-period cash use, although external financing remains embedded in the operating model.

Financing cash flow of $13.1M did not offset operating cash flow of -$15.3M, so operations were supplemented by capital raised elsewhere. Meanwhile, the current ratio fell from 2.2x to 1.1x, showing that short-term balance-sheet cushion narrowed as liabilities approached current assets.

R&D increased from $17.0M to $21.3M, making development spending a larger visible commitment. SG&A also rose while operating losses deepened, pointing to a cost base expanding before scale is visible in the reported statements.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Aptera Motors Corp. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
1/5

Aptera Motors Corp. passes 1 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Aptera Motors Corp. reported a net loss of $43.9M while operations used $15.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
$2.9M
YoY+121.3%
QoQ+129.0%

Aptera Motors Corp.'s EBITDA was $2.9M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 121.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 129.0%.

Net Income
-$10.9M
YoY+9.8%
QoQ-6.8%

Aptera Motors Corp. reported -$10.9M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.8%.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.30
QoQ+6.3%

Aptera Motors Corp. earned -$0.30 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.3%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
-$8.2M
YoY-128.6%
QoQ-3.6%

Aptera Motors Corp. recorded an outflow of $8.2M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 128.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.6%.

Cash & Debt
$10.1M
YoY-22.5%
QoQ-42.8%

Aptera Motors Corp. held $10.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
29M
QoQ+16.0%

Aptera Motors Corp. had 29M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.0%.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-44.6%
YoY+0.4pp
QoQ-10.3pp

Aptera Motors Corp.'s ROE was -44.6% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.3 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$7.1M
YoY+20.7%
QoQ+20.1%

Aptera Motors Corp. invested $7.1M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 20.1%.

Capital Expenditures
$163K
YoY+715.0%
QoQ+317.9%

Aptera Motors Corp. invested $163K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 715.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 317.9%.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SEV Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SEV quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
R&D Expenses$7.1M+20.7%$5.9M+83.7%N/A$4.7M-10.0%$5.9M$3.2MN/A$5.3M
SG&A Expenses$4.1M-49.3%$4.4M-44.3%N/A$3.2M+4.3%$8.0M$7.9MN/A$3.1M
Operating Income-$11.2M+19.7%-$10.3M+7.4%N/A-$7.9M+4.7%-$13.9M-$11.2MN/A-$8.3M
EBITDA$2.9M+121.3%-$10.1M+8.0%N/A-$7.8M-$13.8M-$11.0MN/AN/A
Net Income-$10.9M+9.8%-$10.2M+6.2%N/A-$5.5M+33.1%-$12.1M-116.6%-$10.9M+11.3%N/A-$8.2M
EPS (Basic)-$0.30+42.3%-$0.32+30.4%-$0.58-48.7%-$0.23+34.3%-$0.52-$0.46-$0.39-$0.35
EPS (Diluted)-$0.30-$0.32+30.4%-$0.58-48.7%-$0.23+34.3%-$0.52-$0.46-$0.39-$0.35
Diluted Shares (Avg)37M32M+37.5%N/A24M+1.6%23M23MN/A23M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Interest Expense, Income Tax.

SEV Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SEV quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$32.4M$39.0M$30.2M-13.4%$34.9MN/AN/A$34.9MN/A
Current Assets$11.9M$18.2M$10.1M-29.7%$15.2MN/AN/A$14.4MN/A
Cash & Equivalents$10.1M-22.5%$17.7M+64.9%$9.6M-27.0%$12.0M-34.2%$13.1M$10.7M$13.2M$18.2M
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$8.0M$9.3M$9.8M+21.9%$7.7MN/AN/A$8.0MN/A
Current Liabilities$7.1M$8.1M$9.5M+44.6%$7.0MN/AN/A$6.6MN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$936K$1.2M$326K-78.0%$625KN/AN/A$1.5MN/A
Total Equity$24.4M-9.1%$29.6M+27.5%$20.4M-24.0%$27.2M-12.7%$26.8M-8.0%$23.3M-15.5%$26.9M$31.2M
Retained Earnings-$339.8M-$331.5M-$318.7M-14.9%-$305.8MN/AN/A-$277.4MN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

SEV Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SEV quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$8.1M-125.4%-$7.9M-121.7%-$4.3M+22.1%-$3.8M-$3.6M-$3.6M-$5.6MN/A
Depreciation & Amortization$14.1M+10344.4%$187K+38.5%$163K+25.4%$133K$135K$135K$130KN/A
Stock-Based Compensation$3.7M-61.9%$3.4M-44.8%N/A$2.5M-1.9%$9.7M$6.1MN/A$2.5M
Capital Expenditures$163K+715.0%$39K+290.0%$664K+238.8%$740K$20K$10K$196KN/A
Free Cash Flow-$8.2M-128.6%-$7.9M-122.2%-$5.0M+13.3%-$4.5M-$3.6M-$3.6M-$5.8MN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$163K-715.0%-$39K-290.0%-$664K-238.8%-$740K-$20K-$10K-$196KN/A
Financing Cash Flow$623K-89.5%$16.0M+1288.9%$2.6M+272.6%$3.4M$5.9M$1.2M$705KN/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SEV Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SEV quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Return on Equity-44.6%+0.4pp-34.4%+12.3ppN/A-20.2%+6.2pp-45.0%-25.9pp-46.7%-2.2ppN/A-26.3%
Return on Assets-33.6%-26.2%N/A-15.7%N/AN/AN/AN/A
Current Ratio1.682.251.07-1.1x2.15N/AN/A2.20N/A
Debt-to-Equity0.330.320.48+0.2x0.28N/AN/A0.30N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Aptera Motors Corp. profitable?

No, Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) reported a net income of -$43.9M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Aptera Motors Corp.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) reported diluted earnings per share of -$1.79 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -17.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Aptera Motors Corp.'s EBITDA?

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) had EBITDA of -$47.5M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) has a return on equity of -214.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) recorded an outflow of $16.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 36.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) recorded an outflow of $15.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) had $30.2M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) invested $1.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) invested $21.3M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) had 37M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) had a current ratio of 1.07 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.48 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) had a return on assets of -145.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $92.8M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $92.8M as of Sep 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) held $9.6M in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $15.3M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 8 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) has a Piotroski F-Score of 1 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Aptera Motors Corp. (SEV) reported a net loss of $43.9M while operations used $15.3M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top