A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2025, filed Mar 20, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SFDL SEC filings page.
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) reported $58.7M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, up 12.7% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
A liability-heavy balance sheet funds a large asset base, while modest asset returns and volatile cash conversion define operations.
The FY2025 earnings rebound did not translate into a comparable cash rebound: net income was$13.7M while operating cash flow was$14.4M . In FY2024, operating cash flow was$28.4M against$9.8M of net income, showing that balance-sheet movements, not just profitability, drive reported cash conversion.
The larger asset base has not produced proportionate returns: return on assets was
Capital spending increased from
Financial Health Signals
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP passes 6 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 1 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, SECURITY FEDERAL CORP generates $1.05 in operating cash flow ($14.4M OCF vs $13.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP generated $16.4M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 16.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.5%.
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP reported $4.3M in net income in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 25.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 19.5%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP generated $2.7M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing cash available after capex. This represents a decrease of 49.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 53.3%.
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP held $75.3M in cash as of Q4 2025; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP paid $0.16 per share in dividends in Q4 2025. This represents an increase of 14.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.7%.
Margins & Returns
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's net profit margin was 26.1% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's ROE was 2.1% in Q4 2025, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP spent $319K on share buybacks in Q4 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 43.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 82.8%.
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP invested $97K in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 67.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 71.6%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
SFDL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $16.4M+16.4% | $14.7M+12.9% | $13.9M+10.1% | $13.7M+11.1% | $14.1M+6.8% | $13.0M+12.2% | $12.6M+11.1% | $12.3M-1.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $6.3M+17.9% | $6.0M+12.1% | $5.9M+6.0% | $5.8M+4.6% | $5.4M+314.5% | $5.4M+8.0% | $5.5M+10.0% | $5.5M-38.6% |
| Interest Expense | $7.2M-19.3% | $8.1M-11.7% | $8.1M-5.8% | $8.0M-8.4% | $9.0M+13.0% | $9.1M+23.7% | $8.6M+34.4% | $8.7M+119.8% |
| Income Tax | $1.1M+25.3% | $973K+32.9% | $756K+33.8% | $826K+42.4% | $880K+71.2% | $732K+28.9% | $565K+21.0% | $580K-21.5% |
| Net Income | $4.3M+25.5% | $3.6M+48.9% | $2.8M+25.3% | $3.0M+71.5% | $3.4M-5.5% | $2.4M+13.6% | $2.2M+25.2% | $1.8M-34.4% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.23+30.9% | $1.01+62.9% | $0.75+13.6% | $0.81+50.0% | $0.94-16.1% | $0.62-4.6% | $0.66+20.0% | $0.54-34.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SFDL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $1.6B+0.4% | $1.6B+2.3% | $1.6B+5.3% | $1.6B+4.4% | $1.6B+4.0% | $1.6B+6.7% | $1.5B+4.8% | $1.5B+8.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $75.3M-57.7% | $51.8M-60.9% | $142.2M+2.8% | $133.1M+43.4% | $178.3M+39.0% | $132.4M+57.2% | $138.3M+79.3% | $92.8M+275.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $1.2M0.0% | $1.2M0.0% | $1.2M0.0% | $1.2M0.0% | $1.2M0.0% | $1.2M0.0% | $1.2M0.0% | $1.2M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.4B-0.8% | $1.4B+1.9% | $1.4B+4.9% | $1.4B+4.0% | $1.4B+3.8% | $1.4B+5.5% | $1.4B+4.5% | $1.3B+8.4% |
| Total Equity | $200.5M+9.9% | $194.8M+5.2% | $191.3M+8.7% | $188.2M+7.8% | $182.4M+5.8% | $185.1M+16.4% | $175.9M+7.7% | $174.6M+4.9% |
| Retained Earnings | $127.9M+8.3% | $124.5M+7.7% | $121.8M+6.8% | $120.3M+7.0% | $118.1M+6.4% | $115.6M+7.2% | $114.0M+7.4% | $112.4M+7.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
SFDL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $2.8M-50.9% | $6.0M+16.9% | $1.0M-50.5% | $4.6M-70.7% | $5.6M+198.6% | $5.2M+8.5% | $2.0M-46.9% | $15.6M+161.7% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $546K+5.4% | $540K+4.2% | $541K+3.0% | $535K+5.1% | $518K-0.6% | $518K-5.6% | $525K | $509K-1.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $97K-67.9% | $341K+13.3% | $364K-36.6% | $4.8M+201.6% | $302K-37.5% | $301K-28.2% | $574K-19.8% | $1.6M+28.5% |
| Free Cash Flow | $2.7M-49.9% | $5.7M+17.1% | $642K-56.0% | -$206K-101.5% | $5.3M+186.0% | $4.9M+12.0% | $1.5M-53.1% | $14.0M+196.4% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $19.4M+634.0% | -$75.4M-123.7% | -$28.4M-234.0% | -$16.8M-0.1% | $2.6M+130.7% | -$33.7M-608.5% | $21.2M+208.0% | -$16.8M+33.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.3M-96.5% | -$21.0M-192.9% | $36.5M+63.6% | -$32.9M+4.0% | $37.6M-35.5% | $22.6M+220.9% | $22.3M-67.3% | -$34.3M-318.5% |
| Dividends Paid | $467K+4.7% | $469K+4.9% | $796K+76.1% | $478K+5.8% | $446K+6.2% | $447K+6.2% | $452K+6.9% | $452K+6.9% |
| Share Buybacks | $319K+43.7% | $1.9M+2995.0% | $100K-85.1% | $1K-99.0% | $222K-23.4% | $60K-79.5% | $670K | $99K |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
SFDL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 26.1%+1.9pp | 24.4%+5.9pp | 20.1%+2.4pp | 22.0%+7.7pp | 24.2%-3.1pp | 18.5%+0.2pp | 17.6%+2.0pp | 14.2%-7.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.1%+0.3pp | 1.8%+0.5pp | 1.5%+0.2pp | 1.6%+0.6pp | 1.9%-0.2pp | 1.3%0.0pp | 1.3%+0.2pp | 1.0%-0.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%+0.1pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.2%+0.1pp | 0.2%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%0.0pp | 0.1%-0.1pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 7.07-0.8x | 7.28-0.2x | 7.50-0.3x | 7.43-0.3x | 7.84-0.2x | 7.52-0.8x | 7.77-0.2x | 7.70+0.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x | 0.010.0x |
| FCF Margin | 16.2%-21.5pp | 38.8%+1.4pp | 4.6%-6.9pp | -1.5% | 37.7%+84.5pp | 37.4%-0.1pp | 11.5%-15.8pp | 114.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Where SECURITY FEDERAL CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's annual revenue?
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) reported $58.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 12.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's revenue growing?
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) revenue grew by 12.7% year-over-year, from $52.1M to $58.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Is SECURITY FEDERAL CORP profitable?
Yes, SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) reported a net income of $13.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 23.3%.
What is SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's net profit margin?
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) had a net profit margin of 23.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does SECURITY FEDERAL CORP pay dividends?
Yes, SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) paid $0.71 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's return on equity (ROE)?
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) has a return on equity of 6.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's free cash flow?
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) generated $8.8M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -65.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's operating cash flow?
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) generated $14.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's total assets?
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) had $1.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's capital expenditures?
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) invested $5.6M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's debt-to-equity ratio?
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 7.07 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's return on assets (ROA)?
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) had a return on assets of 0.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's P/E ratio?
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) trades at 10.0x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $13.7M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $136.1M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's price-to-sales ratio?
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) trades at 2.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $58.7M revenue, FY2025. The market capitalization is $136.1M as of Sep 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's Piotroski F-Score?
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SECURITY FEDERAL CORP's earnings high quality?
SECURITY FEDERAL CORP (SFDL) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.05x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.