Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q)Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026ReportedCurrency USDFYE December
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 7, 2026.
Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SGOL SEC filings page.
This page shows abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF (SGOL) financial statements, including the
income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios.
View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year
growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR).
All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Rhea AISGOLFY2025
The dominant mechanic is asset accumulation funded almost entirely by equity, with reported returns accelerating as the portfolio balance expands.
Assets expanded from $2.8B to $7.3B between FY2023 and FY2025, pointing to a rapidly enlarging portfolio rather than a conventional sales-led business. Over the same span, ROA rose from 12.2% to 36.2%, while revenue and cash-flow lines remain unreported; reported earnings therefore describe portfolio-period results, not a complete operating cash-conversion story.
Net income reached $2.7B in FY2025 after $710.6M in FY2024, making the latest result unusually large relative to the reported asset base. This makes accounting returns the clearest available performance lens, while operating margins cannot be calculated from the supplied data.
Liabilities were only $1.1M against $7.3B of assets in FY2025, and the debt-to-equity ratio remained 0.0001, so expansion was not debt-funded. The share count also rose from 152.6M to 182.4M alongside asset growth, a pattern consistent with assets being added through ETF share issuance rather than borrowing.
Financial Health Signals
Financial health score not available
abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The metrics below are current.
abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF reported -$989.2M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 487.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 299.0%.
Revenue
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EBITDA
Not reported for Q2 2026.
EPS (Diluted)
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Shares Outstanding
176M
YoY+7.1%
QoQ-1.8%
5Y CAGR+4.8%
10Y CAGR+35.5%
abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF had 176M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 7.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.8%.
Free Cash Flow
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Debt
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Dividends Per Share
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Return on Equity
-14.7%
YoY-19.6pp
QoQ-21.0pp
abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF's ROE was -14.7% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 19.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 21.0 percentage points.
Gross Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Operating Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Net Margin
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
SGOL Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense, Income Tax, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SGOL Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Cash & Equivalents, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
SGOL Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Cash Flow, Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Financing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SGOL Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
Yes, abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF (SGOL) reported a net income of $2.7B in fiscal year 2025.
What is abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF's return on equity (ROE)?
abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF (SGOL) has a return on equity of 36.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What are abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF's total assets?
abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF (SGOL) had $7.3B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
How many shares does abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF have outstanding?
abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF (SGOL) had 182M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.
What is abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF's debt-to-equity ratio?
abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF (SGOL) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.00 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF's return on assets (ROA)?
abrdn Physical Gold Shares ETF (SGOL) had a return on assets of 36.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.