STOCK TITAN

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) Financials

SHOO
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.7B +18.2% YoY
Net Income $143.3M +61.3% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $2.00 +58.7% YoY
Free Cash Flow $224.3M +90.4% YoY
Market Cap $3.4B as of Oct 16, 2026
Price / Sales 1.2x on $2.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 23.6x on $143.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 3.6x on $939.6M equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 16, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 31, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SHOO SEC filings page.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) reported $2.7B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 18.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SHOO FY2025

Revenue expanded, but operating costs absorbed most of the added gross profit, leaving 2025 earnings sharply below the prior year.

Gross margin held at 41.4% in 2025, so product-level profitability was not the main change. Operating margin fell from 9.9% in FY2024 to 3.2% in 2025, locating the squeeze after gross profit.

Operating cash flow of $162.2M exceeded net income of $44.7M, so accounting profit converted into more cash than earnings alone suggest. Inventory nevertheless rose from $257.6M to $417.0M, tying substantially more capital to merchandise than the revenue expansion required.

Liabilities rose 88.7% and long-term debt appeared at $234.2M, indicating that the 2025 balance-sheet expansion relied more on obligations than prior years. With current ratio falling from 2.2x to 1.9x, short-term coverage narrowed even though current assets still exceeded current liabilities.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 60 / 100
Financial Health Score 60/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Steven Madden Ltd's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
58

Steven Madden Ltd has an operating margin of 3.2%, meaning the company retains $3 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 58/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is down from 9.8% the prior year.

Growth
72

Steven Madden Ltd's revenue grew 11.0% year-over-year to $2.5B, a solid pace of expansion. This earns a growth score of 72/100.

Leverage
46

Steven Madden Ltd has a moderate D/E ratio of 0.27. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 46/100.

Liquidity
56

Steven Madden Ltd's current ratio of 1.90 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 56/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.

Cash Flow
53

Steven Madden Ltd has a free cash flow margin of 4.7%, earning a moderate score of 53/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.

Returns
73

Steven Madden Ltd earns a strong 5.1% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $5 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 73/100. This is down from 20.0% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
5.07

Steven Madden Ltd scores 5.07, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
4/9

Steven Madden Ltd passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
3.63x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Steven Madden Ltd generates $3.63 in operating cash flow ($162.2M OCF vs $44.7M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
6.54x

Steven Madden Ltd earns $6.54 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($80.8M vs $12.3M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$665.9M
YoY+19.1%
QoQ+2.0%
5Y CAGR+10.8%
10Y CAGR+7.4%

Steven Madden Ltd generated $665.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 19.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0%.

EBITDA
$48.5M
YoY+253.6%
QoQ-55.1%
5Y CAGR-1.3%

Steven Madden Ltd's EBITDA was $48.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 253.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 55.1%.

Net Income
$27.7M
YoY+170.2%
QoQ-61.4%
5Y CAGR-5.8%
10Y CAGR+1.1%

Steven Madden Ltd reported $27.7M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 170.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 61.4%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.38
YoY+167.9%
QoQ-62.0%
5Y CAGR-3.3%
10Y CAGR-0.8%

Steven Madden Ltd earned $0.38 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 167.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 62.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$196.1M
YoY+233.5%
QoQ+420.2%
5Y CAGR+18.0%
10Y CAGR+17.5%

Steven Madden Ltd generated $196.1M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 233.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 420.2%.

Cash & Debt
Debt $124.8M
YoY-56.6%
QoQ-56.4%

Steven Madden Ltd carried $124.8M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026; cash and equivalents are not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share
$0.21
YoY0.0%
QoQ0.0%
5Y CAGR+7.0%

Steven Madden Ltd paid $0.21 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Shares Outstanding
73M
YoY+0.7%
QoQ+0.1%
5Y CAGR-2.2%
10Y CAGR+1.8%

Steven Madden Ltd had 73M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 0.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.1%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
46.5%
YoY+6.1pp
QoQ-8.2pp
5Y change+3.8pp
10Y change+9.3pp

Steven Madden Ltd's gross margin was 46.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 6.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin
5.9%
YoY+13.1pp
QoQ-9.2pp
5Y change-6.1pp

Steven Madden Ltd's operating margin was 5.9% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 13.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 9.2 percentage points.

Net Margin
4.2%
YoY+11.2pp
QoQ-6.8pp
5Y change-5.2pp
10Y change-3.4pp

Steven Madden Ltd's net profit margin was 4.2% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 11.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.8 percentage points.

Return on Equity
2.9%
YoY+7.7pp
QoQ-4.9pp
5Y change-1.9pp
10Y change-0.6pp

Steven Madden Ltd's ROE was 2.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 7.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.9 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$985K
YoY+130.1%
QoQ-86.6%
5Y CAGR-51.6%
10Y CAGR-28.2%

Steven Madden Ltd spent $985K on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 130.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 86.6%.

Capital Expenditures
$8.5M
YoY+11.0%
QoQ+44.2%
5Y CAGR+48.4%
10Y CAGR+7.8%

Steven Madden Ltd invested $8.5M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 11.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 44.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SHOO Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SHOO quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$665.9M+19.1%$653.1M+18.0%$753.7M+29.4%$667.9M+6.9%$559.0M+6.8%$553.5M+0.2%$582.3M+12.0%$624.7M+13.0%
Cost of Revenue$356.2M+7.0%$295.7M-9.7%$433.9M+25.1%$390.5M+6.9%$333.0M+8.7%$327.3M-0.1%$346.9M+13.8%$365.1M+14.1%
Gross Profit$309.7M+37.0%$357.4M+58.0%$319.8M+35.8%$277.4M+6.9%$226.0M+4.1%$226.3M+0.6%$235.4M+9.6%$259.5M+11.6%
SG&A Expenses$74.5M+21.9%$72.1M+49.8%N/A$69.0M+36.4%$61.1M+23.4%$48.2M+1.2%N/A$50.6M
Operating Income$39.3M+197.7%$98.7M+84.6%$36.2M-22.6%$31.4M-58.0%-$40.3M-185.9%$53.5M-5.7%$46.7M+17.1%$74.6M-9.9%
EBITDA$48.5M+253.6%$108.1M+84.0%$44.5M-14.5%$42.5M-46.7%-$31.6M-161.0%$58.8M-4.3%$52.0M+17.4%$79.7M-7.9%
Interest Expense-$1.3M+66.9%-$3.6M-534.9%-$4.4M-460.5%-$4.9M-453.4%-$3.8M-380.3%$829K-46.7%$1.2M-17.7%$1.4M-27.2%
Income Tax$10.1M+159.2%$23.5M+79.8%$7.1M-30.3%$4.6M-76.3%$3.9M-65.3%$13.1M-4.9%$10.2M+130.1%$19.4M-0.8%
Net Income$27.7M+170.2%$71.8M+77.7%$23.2M-28.9%$20.5M-62.9%-$39.5M-206.8%$40.4M-9.3%$32.6M-5.7%$55.3M-15.1%
EPS (Basic)$0.39+169.6%$1.01+77.2%$0.33-34.0%$0.29-62.8%-$0.56-212.0%$0.57-6.6%$0.500.0%$0.78-11.4%
EPS (Diluted)$0.38+167.9%$1.00+75.4%$0.33-31.2%$0.29-62.3%-$0.56-214.3%$0.57-5.0%$0.48-2.0%$0.77-11.5%
Diluted Shares (Avg)72M+1.8%72M+1.2%N/A71M-0.6%71M-1.6%71M-2.5%N/A72M-3.4%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

SHOO Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SHOO quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$1.8B-3.1%$2.0B+37.0%$1.9B+35.6%$2.0B+37.2%$1.9B+37.8%$1.4B+9.4%$1.4B+4.7%$1.5B+12.8%
Current Assets$929.8M-6.8%$1.0B+18.4%$1.0B+11.8%$1.1B+15.7%$997.8M+16.0%$886.0M+9.8%$894.7M+4.7%$944.8M+10.7%
Cash & EquivalentsN/AN/A$112.4M-40.8%N/A$111.7M-38.1%$144.8M+10.1%$189.9M-7.2%$139.4M-27.3%
Short-Term Investments$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$140K-98.7%$140K-98.8%$2.5M-78.5%$13.5M-11.1%$11.1M-24.4%
Inventory$377.2M-13.7%$379.4M+59.0%$417.0M+61.9%$476.0M+77.2%$437.0M+80.8%$238.6M+18.2%$257.6M+12.5%$268.7M+30.6%
Accounts Receivable$8.1M+37.9%$5.8M+41.6%$7.1M+52.4%$6.3M+54.8%$5.9M+84.3%$4.1M-15.2%$4.7M-3.3%$4.1M-9.9%
Long-Term InvestmentsN/AN/A$0N/A$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$256.3M-3.8%$254.2M+35.6%$254.5M+38.5%$273.8M+50.5%$266.6M+45.4%$187.4M+3.6%$183.7M+2.1%$181.9M+7.9%
Total Liabilities$864.0M-16.3%$1.0B+92.5%$1.0B+88.6%$1.1B+86.5%$1.0B+90.1%$523.5M+13.7%$535.8M+7.2%$597.1M+36.2%
Current Liabilities$487.8M-1.8%$471.4M+19.5%$525.7M+27.1%$572.2M+26.3%$496.6M+22.3%$394.6M+18.7%$413.7M+9.6%$453.0M+36.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$376.1M-29.7%$536.3M+315.8%$484.6M+297.0%$541.2M+275.6%$535.1M+291.2%$129.0M+0.7%$122.1M-0.2%$144.1M+35.0%
Long-Term Debt$124.8M-56.6%$286.5M$234.2M$293.8M$287.9M$0$0$0
Total Equity$939.6M+12.8%$913.2M+4.3%$866.4M+2.2%$850.8M+2.0%$833.2M+3.1%$875.3M+6.1%$847.7M+2.2%$833.9M-0.4%
Retained Earnings$1.8B+4.7%$1.8B+0.8%$1.8B-0.9%$1.8B-0.3%$1.8B+1.8%$1.8B+6.2%$1.8B+6.5%$1.8B+6.6%

SHOO Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SHOO quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$204.6M+207.8%-$55.3M-193.8%$91.1M-12.3%$23.4M+5178.6%$66.5M-39.3%-$18.8M-19.9%$103.9M-31.4%$444K+109.9%
Depreciation & Amortization$9.2M+6.1%$9.4M+78.1%$8.3M+57.9%$11.2M+116.4%$8.7M+75.7%$5.3M+13.4%$5.3M+20.9%$5.2M+33.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$8.5M+12.3%$7.3M+1.7%N/A$7.5M+7.7%$7.5M+10.1%$7.2M+24.7%N/A$7.0M+17.2%
Capital Expenditures$8.5M+11.0%$5.9M-40.1%$10.3M+11.3%$14.8M+101.1%$7.7M+44.9%$9.8M+147.5%$9.3M+66.4%$7.4M+20.7%
Free Cash Flow$196.1M+233.5%-$61.2M-113.5%$80.8M-14.6%$8.6M+224.4%$58.8M-43.6%-$28.7M-45.7%$94.6M-35.2%-$6.9M+34.7%
Investing Cash Flow-$9.8M+97.4%-$5.9M-487.2%-$8.1M+64.6%-$15.0M-129.8%-$376.9M-6669.4%-$1.0M+78.2%-$22.8M+73.6%-$6.5M-36.4%
Financing Cash Flow-$177.9M-164.6%$26.4M+202.0%-$80.4M-194.2%-$11.9M+66.0%$275.4M+619.8%-$25.9M+50.7%-$27.3M+49.2%-$35.1M+37.9%
Dividends Paid$15.4M+0.7%$15.3M+0.7%$15.3M+0.7%$15.3M+0.6%$15.2M-0.3%$15.2M-1.5%$15.2M-2.7%$15.2M-3.4%
Share Buybacks$985K+130.1%$7.4M-5.2%$5.2M+94.9%$169K-99.2%$428K-98.9%$7.8M-79.2%$2.6M-93.1%$20.2M-49.4%

SHOO Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SHOO quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin46.5%+6.1pp54.7%+13.9pp42.4%+2.0pp41.5%0.0pp40.4%-1.0pp40.9%+0.2pp40.4%-0.9pp41.5%-0.5pp
Operating Margin5.9%+13.1pp15.1%+5.5pp4.8%-3.2pp4.7%-7.2pp-7.2%-16.1pp9.7%-0.6pp8.0%+0.4pp11.9%-3.0pp
Net Margin4.2%+11.2pp11.0%+3.7pp3.1%-2.5pp3.1%-5.8pp-7.1%-14.1pp7.3%-0.8pp5.6%-1.1pp8.8%-2.9pp
Return on Equity2.9%+7.7pp7.9%+3.3pp2.7%-1.2pp2.4%-4.2pp-4.7%-9.3pp4.6%-0.8pp3.9%-0.3pp6.6%-1.1pp
Return on Assets1.5%+3.6pp3.7%+0.8pp1.2%-1.1pp1.0%-2.8pp-2.1%-4.8pp2.8%-0.6pp2.3%-0.3pp3.8%-1.2pp
Current Ratio1.91-0.1x2.230.0x1.90-0.3x1.91-0.2x2.01-0.1x2.25-0.2x2.16-0.1x2.09-0.5x
Debt-to-Equity0.13-0.2x0.31+0.3x0.27+0.3x0.35+0.3x0.35+0.3x0.00-0.6x0.00-0.6x0.00-0.5x
Asset Turnover0.36+0.1x0.33-0.1x0.390.0x0.33-0.1x0.29-0.1x0.390.0x0.410.0x0.430.0x
FCF Margin29.4%+18.9pp-9.4%-4.2pp10.7%-5.5pp1.3%+2.4pp10.5%-9.4pp-5.2%-1.6pp16.2%-11.8pp-1.1%+0.8pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Steven Madden Ltd SHOO FY2025 $2.5B $44.7M 1.8% $3.4B 60/100
Wolverine World Wide, Inc. WWW FY2025 $1.9B $95.8M 5.1% $1.6B 37/100
Crocs, Inc. CROX FY2025 $4.0B -$81.2M -2.0% $6.0B 51/100
Skechers U.S.A., Inc. SKX FY2024 $9.0B $639.5M 7.1% $9.5B 69/100
Deckers Outdoor Corp DECK FY2026 $5.5B $1.0B 18.7% $11.8B 82/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Steven Madden Ltd's annual revenue?

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) reported $2.5B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 11.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Steven Madden Ltd's revenue growing?

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) revenue grew by 11.0% year-over-year, from $2.3B to $2.5B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Steven Madden Ltd profitable?

Yes, Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) reported a net income of $44.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 1.8%.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) reported diluted earnings per share of $0.63 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -73.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) had EBITDA of $114.2M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) had $112.4M in cash and equivalents against $234.2M in long-term debt.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) had a gross margin of 41.4% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) had an operating margin of 3.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) had a net profit margin of 1.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) paid $0.84 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) has a return on equity of 5.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) generated $119.5M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -30.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) generated $162.2M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) had $1.9B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) invested $42.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) spent $13.5M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) had 73M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) had a current ratio of 1.90 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.27 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) had a return on assets of 2.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) trades at 23.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $143.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.4B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) trades at 1.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.7B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $3.4B as of Oct 16, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) has an Altman Z-Score of 5.07, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) has an earnings quality ratio of 3.63x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) has an interest coverage ratio of 6.54x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Steven Madden Ltd (SHOO) scores 60 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top