STOCK TITAN

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) Financials

SHPH
FY2025 annual
Revenue Not reported for FY2025
Net Income -$11.7M -28.2% YoY
EPS (Diluted) -$7.16 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow -$9.5M -29.4% YoY
Market Cap $2.1M as of Sep 11, 2026
Price / Sales n/m no revenue reported
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, FY2025
Price / Book 0.6x on $3.3M equity, Q1 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 11, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SHPH SEC filings page.

This page shows Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 5 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SHPH FY2025

External financing is carrying a development-led cost structure as operating losses and cash needs widen.

The FY2025 financing inflow of $11.0M nearly matched the operating loss of $11.9M, showing that the year's cash needs were funded mainly outside the business rather than by operations. Total assets rose from $2.5M in FY2024 to $10.5M, but the simultaneous deterioration in short-term liquidity means that expansion came with substantially heavier obligations.

Operating cash outflow widened from $5.6M in FY2023 to $9.5M in FY2025, broadly tracking deeper operating losses and showing that the accounting losses were accompanied by cash consumption.

The current ratio fell from 1.4x in FY2024 to 0.1x in FY2025, indicating a sharp shift toward reliance on external financing for near-term obligations. Leverage also rose from 2.5x to 3.6x, while the reported liquidity comparison was only 0.4 months of latest annual operating outflow.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
2/6

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality No Cash Backing
N/A

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $11.7M while operations used $9.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

EBITDA
-$1.6M
YoY+46.3%

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA was -$1.6M in Q1 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 46.3% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Net Income
-$2.2M
YoY+29.5%

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. reported -$2.2M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 29.5% from the same quarter a year earlier.

EPS (Diluted)
-$0.43
QoQ-816.7%

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. earned -$0.43 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 816.7%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$1.1M
YoY-75.8%
QoQ+226.3%

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. held $1.1M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
6M
QoQ+4.7%

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. had 6M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 4.7%.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
-64.3%
YoY+28.6pp

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.'s ROE was -64.3% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 28.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

R&D Spending
$267K
YoY-83.0%

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. invested $267K in research and development in Q1 2026. This represents a decrease of 83.0% from the same quarter a year earlier.

Share Buybacks

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Expenditures

Not reported for Q1 2026.

SHPH Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SHPH quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
R&D Expenses$267K-83.0%N/A$943K-32.6%$1.0M+58.8%$1.6M+168.5%N/A$1.4M+34.0%$646K-23.1%
SG&A Expenses$1.2M+94.4%N/A$886K+169.3%$2.3M+656.8%$597K+83.9%N/A$329K+23.9%$310K+48.1%
Operating Income-$2.2M+24.9%N/A-$2.3M+25.7%-$3.9M-163.7%-$3.0M-113.1%N/A-$3.1M-90.8%-$1.5M-1.2%
EBITDA-$1.6M+46.3%N/A-$2.3M+25.7%N/A-$3.0M-113.3%N/A-$3.1M-91.0%-$1.5M-1.2%
Interest ExpenseN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$387K-29.6%
Net Income-$2.2M+29.5%N/A-$2.3M-$3.7M-82.5%-$3.1M-76.4%N/AN/A-$2.0M+7.0%
EPS (Basic)-$0.43+94.3%$0.06-76.9%-$1.05+97.4%-$3.29+86.4%-$7.60-815.7%$0.26+132.1%-$39.83-4276.9%-$24.12-1861.0%
EPS (Diluted)-$0.43$0.06-60.0%-$1.05-$3.29-$7.60$0.15-$39.83-$24.12
Diluted Shares (Avg)5MN/A2M1M401,957N/A95,00484,197

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax.

SHPH Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SHPH quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$11.8M+122.4%$10.5M+318.0%$3.5M+426.0%$5.5M+95.7%$5.3M+11.7%$2.5M-57.9%$674K-90.9%$2.8M-68.2%
Current Assets$2.5M-50.3%$503K-77.3%$3.3M+803.8%$5.2M+108.9%$5.0M+12.4%$2.2M-60.5%$361K-94.8%$2.5M-70.6%
Cash & Equivalents$1.1M-75.8%$334K-82.6%$2.1M+1237.1%$4.8M+592.6%$4.5M+222.6%$1.9M-25.5%$157K-96.0%$696K-87.2%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$0-100.0%$1.6M-43.4%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Total Liabilities$8.5M+317.9%$8.2M+357.5%$2.1M+8.0%$1.9M-5.6%$2.0M+1.6%$1.8M-5.2%$2.0M+12.6%$2.0M+5.8%
Current Liabilities$8.3M+366.0%$8.0M+419.4%$2.0M+18.4%$1.7M+22.3%$1.8M+19.7%$1.5M+47.2%$1.7M+104.7%$1.4M+180.5%
Non-Current Liabilities$157K-35.1%$255K-3.3%$184K-44.2%$206K-67.1%$243K-51.8%$263K-69.2%$330K-65.5%$627K-55.5%
Total Equity$3.3M+1.9%$2.3M+217.9%$1.4M+206.0%$3.6M+349.9%$3.3M+19.0%$709K-82.5%-$1.3M-123.4%$801K-88.4%
Retained Earnings-$48.5M-28.8%-$46.3M-33.9%-$43.7M-32.5%-$41.3M-41.6%-$37.6M-38.5%-$34.6M-36.0%-$33.0M-38.6%-$29.2M-142.2%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.

SHPH Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SHPH quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$2.4M+4.3%-$973K+63.8%-$2.6M-31.4%-$3.4M-139.8%-$2.5M-103.9%-$2.7M-153.3%-$2.0M-30.2%-$1.4M+15.0%
Depreciation & Amortization$633K+62731.3%N/A$1K+27.1%N/A$1K-47.3%N/A$793-57.3%$962-35.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$35K-93.5%N/A$134K+196.7%$47K-34.2%$537K+381.9%N/A$45K$71K
Investing Cash Flow-$36KN/AN/AN/AN/A$0-100.0%$1.7M+6506.9%$1.2M+1743.8%
Financing Cash Flow$3.2M-37.3%$2.3M-49.1%-$96K+51.0%$3.7M+892.8%$5.1M+12898.5%$4.5M+1431.7%-$197K-$462K-231.6%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.

SHPH Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SHPH quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Return on Equity-64.3%+28.6ppN/A-168.4%-102.8%+150.7pp-92.9%-30.3ppN/AN/A-253.4%-221.9pp
Return on Assets-18.2%+39.3ppN/A-66.3%-67.3%+4.9pp-57.5%-21.1ppN/AN/A-72.2%-47.5pp
Current Ratio0.30-2.5x0.06-1.4x1.66+1.4x3.07+1.3x2.78-0.2x1.44-3.9x0.22-8.4x1.79-15.3x
Debt-to-Equity2.53+1.9x3.65+1.1x1.540.53-2.0x0.62-0.1x2.53+2.1xN/A2.51+2.2x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.06), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. SHPH FY2025 N/A -$11.7M N/A $2.1M
InMed Pharmaceuticals Inc. INM FY2026 N/A -$12.6M N/A $7.0M
Redhill Biopharma Ltd. RDHL FY2025 $286K -$429K N/A $4.0M
PRF Technologies Ltd. PRFX FY2025 $17K -$5.0M N/A $3.2M
Sunshine Biopharma Inc. SBFM FY2025 $36.3M -$6.0M -16.5% $4.2M 59/100
Universe Pharmaceuticals Inc. UPC FY2025 $17.9M -$3.7M -20.6% $19.5M 46/100

Frequently Asked Questions

Is Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. profitable?

No, Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) reported a net income of -$11.7M in fiscal year 2025.

What is Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) reported diluted earnings per share of -$7.16 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc.'s EBITDA?

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) had EBITDA of -$11.6M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) has a return on equity of -519.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) recorded an outflow of $9.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) had $10.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) invested $4.1M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) had 6M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) had a current ratio of 0.06 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.65 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) had a return on assets of -111.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (FY2025). The market capitalization is $2.1M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $2.1M as of Sep 11, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

At the end of fiscal year 2025, Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) held $334K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $9.5M over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 0 months of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Shuttle Pharmaceuticals Holdings, Inc. (SHPH) reported a net loss of $11.7M while operations used $9.5M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top