A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SLRC SEC filings page.
This page shows SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Steady returns coexist with volatile cash conversion, revealing an asset-financed investment model whose earnings and cash timing diverge.
The FY2024 pairing of net income at$95.8M with operating cash flow of$309.3M shows that cash timing can dominate reported profitability. In FY2025, net income remained$92.5M> while operating cash flow was -$72.0M , so earnings were not a dependable proxy for period cash movement.
FY2025 paired
Interest expense fell from
Financial Health Signals
SLR Investment Corp. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SLR Investment Corp. passes 2 of 6 computable financial strength tests (3 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, SLR Investment Corp. used $0.78 of operating cash (-$72.0M OCF vs $92.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SLR Investment Corp. reported $8.3M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 65.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 51.7%.
SLR Investment Corp. earned $0.15 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 65.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 51.6%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SLR Investment Corp. held $422.5M in cash against $1.2B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
SLR Investment Corp.'s ROE was 0.8% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.9 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
SLRC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SG&A Expenses | $3.8M-30.3% | $4.5M-19.3% | N/A | $5.4M-11.1% | $5.4M-11.1% | $5.5M-7.2% | N/A | $6.1M+4.8% |
| Interest Expense | $16.8M+0.3% | $16.4M+3.4% | N/A | $18.7M-1.2% | $16.7M-7.9% | $15.8M-12.9% | N/A | $18.9M-4.8% |
| Net Income | $8.3M-65.9% | $17.1M-14.1% | N/A | $23.3M+5.7% | $24.2M+4.3% | $19.9M-28.5% | N/A | $22.0M-18.2% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.15-65.9% | $0.31-16.2% | $0.46+9.5% | $0.43+7.5% | $0.44+2.3% | $0.37-27.5% | $0.42-2.3% | $0.40-18.4% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.15-65.9% | $0.31-16.2% | $0.46+9.5% | $0.43+7.5% | $0.44+2.3% | $0.37-27.5% | $0.42-2.3% | $0.40-18.4% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 55M0.0% | 55M0.0% | N/A | 55M0.0% | 55M0.0% | 55M0.0% | N/A | 55M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
SLRC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6B+0.9% | $2.5B+1.5% | $2.6B+5.0% | $2.5B+3.6% | $2.5B+3.6% | $2.5B+1.4% | $2.4B-2.9% | $2.4B-3.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $422.5M+13.3% | $400.1M-14.3% | $364.3M-12.1% | $394.5M+14.1% | $372.8M+30.7% | $467.0M+51.6% | $414.3M+20.4% | $345.6M+0.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6B+2.1% | $1.5B+2.5% | $1.6B+8.2% | $1.5B+6.0% | $1.5B+6.2% | $1.5B+2.4% | $1.5B-5.3% | $1.5B-6.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.2B-1.7% | $1.1B+9.5% | $1.1B+11.1% | $1.1B+3.4% | $1.2B+1.6% | $1.0B-10.2% | $1.0B-12.4% | $1.1B-7.5% |
| Total Equity | $982.1M-1.0% | $990.8M0.0% | $996.0M+0.3% | $993.3M+0.1% | $992.3M-0.1% | $990.5M-0.2% | $992.9M+0.6% | $992.7M+0.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$133.5M-6.1% | -$124.8M+2.2% | -$119.6M+4.5% | -$124.9M+0.7% | -$125.8M-0.3% | -$127.7M-1.1% | -$125.2M+5.0% | -$125.8M+29.2% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
SLRC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $24.6M+112.0% | $67.2M-1.4% | -$14.3M-108.8% | $79.0M-42.3% | -$204.9M-7098.8% | $68.1M+828.5% | $162.1M+324.0% | $137.0M+247.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$2.3M-102.1% | -$31.4M-103.5% | -$15.8M+83.0% | -$57.3M+25.0% | $110.6M+527.3% | -$15.4M+64.5% | -$93.5M-153.3% | -$76.5M-73.2% |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
SLRC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Return on Equity | 0.8%-1.6pp | 1.7%-0.3pp | N/A | 2.4%+0.1pp | 2.4%+0.1pp | 2.0%-0.8pp | N/A | 2.2%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%-0.6pp | 0.7%-0.1pp | N/A | 0.9%0.0pp | 1.0%0.0pp | 0.8%-0.3pp | N/A | 0.9%-0.2pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.170.0x | 1.15+0.1x | 1.15+0.1x | 1.150.0x | 1.180.0x | 1.05-0.1x | 1.04-0.2x | 1.11-0.1x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLR Investment Corp. SLRC | FY2025 | N/A | $92.5M | N/A | $659.0M | — |
| Bain Capital Specialty Finance, Inc. BCSF | FY2025 | N/A | $98.8M | N/A | $744.0M | — |
| Carlyle Secured Lending, Inc. CGBD | FY2025 | N/A | $70.0M | N/A | $782.3M | — |
Where SLR Investment Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SLR Investment Corp. profitable?
Yes, SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) reported a net income of $92.5M in fiscal year 2025.
How much debt does SLR Investment Corp. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) had $364.3M in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.
What is SLR Investment Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) has a return on equity of 9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is SLR Investment Corp.'s operating cash flow?
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) recorded an outflow of $72.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SLR Investment Corp.'s total assets?
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) had $2.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is SLR Investment Corp.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is SLR Investment Corp.'s return on assets (ROA)?
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) had a return on assets of 3.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SLR Investment Corp.'s P/E ratio?
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) trades at 7.1x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $92.5M net income, FY2025. The market capitalization is $659.0M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SLR Investment Corp.'s price-to-sales ratio?
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) has no price-to-sales ratio at the moment: no revenue reported. The market capitalization is $659.0M as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SLR Investment Corp.'s Piotroski F-Score?
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 6 computable signals; 3 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SLR Investment Corp.'s earnings high quality?
For every $1 of reported earnings, SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) used $0.78 of operating cash (-$72.0M OCF vs $92.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.