A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 4, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q3 FY2026, filed Nov 3, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SLRC SEC filings page.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) reported $201.9M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2026, down 8.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
SLR’s reported results reflect an asset-financed investment vehicle whose earnings and cash movements vary sharply across years.
In FY2025, revenue fell6.0% while total assets rose5.0% , indicating balance-sheet expansion—not top-line growth—was the main change in scale. Operating cash flow swung from$309M in FY2024 to-$72M in FY2025, showing that reported earnings did not translate consistently into cash.
The reported balance sheet ended FY2025 with assets of
Net income rose from
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for SLR Investment Corp., because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
SLR Investment Corp. passes 2 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, the one computable operating efficiency signal (asset turnover improving) does not pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, SLR Investment Corp. used $0.78 of operating cash (-$72.0M OCF vs $92.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SLR Investment Corp. generated $49.3M in revenue in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 13.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.1%.
SLR Investment Corp. reported $7.6M in net income in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 67.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.3%.
SLR Investment Corp. earned $0.14 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2026. This represents a decrease of 67.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 6.7%.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SLR Investment Corp. held $497.7M in cash against $1.1B in long-term debt as of Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Margins & Returns
SLR Investment Corp.'s net profit margin was 15.4% in Q3 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 25.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.6 percentage points.
SLR Investment Corp.'s quarterly ROE was 0.8% in Q3 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 1.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Not reported for Q3 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2026.
SLRC Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $49.3M-13.4% | $48.8M-9.4% | $49.3M-7.3% | $54.5M-2.0% | $57.0M-4.6% | $53.9M-8.6% | $53.2M-8.5% | $55.6M-7.0% |
| Interest Expense | $17.3M-7.6% | $16.8M+0.3% | $16.4M+3.4% | $16.6M+2.8% | $18.7M-1.2% | $16.7M-7.9% | $15.8M-12.9% | $16.2M-17.0% |
| Net Income | $7.6M-67.5% | $8.3M-65.9% | $17.1M-14.1% | $25.1M+10.9% | $23.3M+5.7% | $24.2M+4.3% | $19.9M-28.5% | $22.6M-4.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.14-67.4% | $0.15-65.9% | $0.31-16.2% | $0.46+9.5% | $0.43+7.5% | $0.44+2.3% | $0.37-27.5% | $0.42-2.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.14-67.4% | $0.15-65.9% | $0.31-16.2% | $0.46+9.5% | $0.43+7.5% | $0.44+2.3% | $0.37-27.5% | $0.42-2.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 55M0.0% | 55M0.0% | 55M0.0% | N/A | 55M0.0% | 55M0.0% | 55M0.0% | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Income Tax.
SLRC Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.6B+1.2% | $2.6B+0.9% | $2.5B+1.5% | $2.6B+5.0% | $2.5B+3.6% | $2.5B+3.6% | $2.5B+1.4% | $2.4B-2.9% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $497.7M+26.2% | $422.5M+13.3% | $400.1M-14.3% | $364.3M-12.1% | $394.5M+14.1% | $372.8M+30.7% | $467.0M+51.6% | $414.3M+20.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6B+3.3% | $1.6B+2.1% | $1.5B+2.5% | $1.6B+8.2% | $1.5B+6.0% | $1.5B+6.2% | $1.5B+2.4% | $1.5B-5.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $1.1B-2.9% | $1.2B-1.7% | $1.1B+9.5% | $1.1B+11.1% | $1.1B+3.4% | $1.2B+1.6% | $1.0B-10.2% | $1.0B-12.4% |
| Total Equity | $972.8M-2.1% | $982.1M-1.0% | $990.8M0.0% | $996.0M+0.3% | $993.3M+0.1% | $992.3M-0.1% | $990.5M-0.2% | $992.9M+0.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$142.8Mn/m | -$133.5Mn/m | -$124.8Mn/m | -$119.6Mn/m | -$124.9Mn/m | -$125.8Mn/m | -$127.7Mn/m | -$125.2Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
SLRC Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $140.4M+77.7% | $24.6Mn/m | $67.2M-1.4% | -$14.3M-108.8% | $79.0M-42.3% | -$204.9M-7098.8% | $68.1M+828.5% | $162.1M+324.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$65.2Mn/m | -$2.3M-102.1% | -$31.4Mn/m | -$15.8Mn/m | -$57.3Mn/m | $110.6Mn/m | -$15.4Mn/m | -$93.5Mn/m |
| Share Buybacks | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0n/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid.
SLRC Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'2610-Q | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Margin | 15.4%-25.5pp | 16.9%-28.0pp | 34.7%-2.7pp | 46.0%+5.4pp | 40.9%+4.0pp | 45.0%+5.6pp | 37.5%-10.5pp | 40.7%+1.2pp |
| Return on Equity | 0.8%-1.6pp | 0.8%-1.6pp | 1.7%-0.3pp | 2.5%+0.2pp | 2.4%+0.1pp | 2.4%+0.1pp | 2.0%-0.8pp | 2.3%-0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | 0.3%-0.6pp | 0.3%-0.6pp | 0.7%-0.1pp | 1.0%+0.1pp | 0.9%0.0pp | 1.0%0.0pp | 0.8%-0.3pp | 0.9%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.140.0x | 1.170.0x | 1.15+0.1x | 1.15+0.1x | 1.150.0x | 1.180.0x | 1.05-0.1x | 1.04-0.2x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 1.63+0.1x | 1.610.0x | 1.560.0x | 1.58+0.1x | 1.55+0.1x | 1.56+0.1x | 1.530.0x | 1.47-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x | 0.020.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Current Ratio, FCF Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SLR Investment Corp. SLRC | FY2025 | $218.5M | $92.5M | 42.3% | $665.0M | — |
| PennantPark Floating Rate Capital Ltd. PFLT | FY2025 | $261.4M | $66.4M | 25.4% | $692.5M | 62/100 |
| Bain Capital Specialty Finance, Inc. BCSF | FY2025 | $273.2M | $98.8M | 36.1% | $729.1M | 52/100 |
| New Mountain Finance Corporation NMFC | FY2025 | $327.1M | $16.5M | 5.0% | $670.6M | 47/100 |
| Nuveen Churchill Direct Lending Corp NCDL | FY2025 | N/A | $65.6M | N/A | $602.0M | — |
| Gladstone Investment Corporation GAIN | FY2026 | $99.1M | $184.8M | N/A | $613.3M | 64/100 |
Where SLR Investment Corp. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) reported $218.5M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -6.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) revenue declined by 6.0% year-over-year, from $232.4M to $218.5M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) reported a net income of $58.1M over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $92.5M, with a net profit margin of 42.3%.
As of fiscal year 2025, SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) had $364.3M in cash and equivalents against $1.1B in long-term debt.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) had a net profit margin of 42.3% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) has a return on equity of 9.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) recorded an outflow of $72.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) had $2.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.15 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 1.58 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) had a return on assets of 3.6% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) trades at 11.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $58.1M net income, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $665.0M as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) trades at 3.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by $201.9M revenue, trailing 12 months to September 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $665.0M as of Nov 4, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) has a Piotroski F-Score of 2 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
For every $1 of reported earnings, SLR Investment Corp. (SLRC) used $0.78 of operating cash (-$72.0M OCF vs $92.5M net income). Earnings that no cash stands behind rest on accounting accruals, which cannot be repeated indefinitely. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.