A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 13, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 4, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SMP SEC filings page.
Standard Motor Products (SMP) reported $1.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 11.3% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2025 growth widened margins, yet much of the improved accounting profit still failed to become free cash.
Gross margin rose from28.9% in FY2024 to31.2% in FY2025, while SG&A climbed from$335.1M to$420.7M . That combination suggests better gross economics plus scale absorbing costs, rather than broad spending cuts, drove the operating-margin recovery.
FY2025 net income of
The financing structure changed materially: debt-to-equity reached 0.8x in FY2025 versus 0.2x in FY2023, indicating a more leveraged balance sheet than the earlier period. A current ratio of 2.1x alongside inventory of
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Standard Motor Products's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Standard Motor Products has an operating margin of 7.6%, meaning the company retains $8 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 70/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 5.5% the prior year.
Standard Motor Products's revenue surged 22.4% year-over-year to $1.8B, reflecting rapid business expansion. This strong growth earns a score of 75/100.
Standard Motor Products has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 0.83), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 23/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
Standard Motor Products's current ratio of 2.13 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 62/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Standard Motor Products has a free cash flow margin of 1.0%, earning a moderate score of 36/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Standard Motor Products's ROE of 6.2% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 61/100. This is up from 4.6% the prior year.
Standard Motor Products scores 2.25, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Standard Motor Products passes 8 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Standard Motor Products generates $1.36 in operating cash flow ($57.4M OCF vs $42.2M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Standard Motor Products earns $4.36 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($136.5M vs $31.3M). This adequate coverage means the company can meet its interest obligations, but has limited cushion if earnings fall.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Standard Motor Products generated $501.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 11.2%.
Standard Motor Products's EBITDA was $62.4M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 16.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 37.5%.
Standard Motor Products reported $30.4M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 20.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 77.2%.
Standard Motor Products earned $1.33 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 17.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 77.3%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Standard Motor Products generated $92.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 108.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 289.0%.
Standard Motor Products held $78.6M in cash against $534.2M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Standard Motor Products paid $0.33 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Standard Motor Products's gross margin was 32.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.0 percentage points.
Standard Motor Products's operating margin was 10.1% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.6 percentage points.
Standard Motor Products's net profit margin was 6.0% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 0.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3 percentage points.
Standard Motor Products's ROE was 4.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Standard Motor Products repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Standard Motor Products invested $8.2M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 19.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 21.8%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SMP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $501.6M+1.6% | $451.2M+9.1% | $385.1M+12.2% | $498.8M+24.9% | $493.9M+26.7% | $413.4M+24.7% | $343.4M+18.1% | $399.3M+3.3% |
| Cost of Revenue | $337.0M-1.7% | $312.0M+8.1% | $263.1M+8.5% | $337.0M+21.3% | $343.0M+23.2% | $288.7M+19.3% | $242.4M+15.8% | $277.9M+2.3% |
| Gross Profit | $164.6M+9.1% | $139.2M+11.6% | $122.0M+20.8% | $161.8M+33.3% | $150.9M+35.4% | $124.7M+39.3% | $101.0M+23.9% | $121.4M+5.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $113.5M+5.6% | $104.8M+5.0% | $99.9M+4.9% | $113.4M+39.6% | $107.5M+28.2% | $99.8M+33.6% | $95.3M+35.5% | $81.2M+1.8% |
| Operating Income | $50.8M+18.7% | $34.1M+39.4% | $21.6M+456.0% | $47.6M+28.3% | $42.8M+71.4% | $24.5M+67.3% | $3.9M-61.0% | $37.1M+6.7% |
| EBITDA | $62.4M+16.2% | $45.4M+30.7% | $33.0M+148.6% | $58.8M+32.1% | $53.8M+66.4% | $34.7M+58.4% | $13.3M-24.1% | $44.5M+5.7% |
| Interest Expense | $7.6M-8.9% | $7.5M-3.1% | $7.9M+42.2% | $7.4M+135.1% | $8.3M+201.4% | $7.8M+275.5% | $5.5M+120.1% | $3.1M-13.1% |
| Income Tax | $12.0M+22.6% | $6.8M+34.7% | $3.8M+462.2% | $12.0M+29.2% | $9.8M+60.8% | $5.1M+51.7% | $667K+331.6% | $9.3M+15.9% |
| Net Income | $30.4M+20.3% | $17.1M+36.4% | $8.7M+815.4% | -$4.3M-213.8% | $25.2M+47.9% | $12.6M+42.4% | -$1.2M-118.4% | $3.8M-42.8% |
| EPS (Basic) | $1.36+18.3% | $0.77+35.1% | $0.36+460.0% | -$0.20-211.1% | $1.15+47.4% | $0.57+42.5% | -$0.10-134.5% | $0.18-41.9% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $1.33+17.7% | $0.75+33.9% | $0.35 | -$0.19-211.8% | $1.13+46.8% | $0.56+43.6% | -$0.10 | $0.17-43.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 23M+2.0% | 23M+1.8% | N/A | 23M+1.9% | 22M+1.1% | 22M-0.2% | N/A | 22M-0.4% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SMP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.1B+2.7% | $2.0B+6.3% | $2.0B+10.0% | $2.0B+50.1% | $2.0B+46.1% | $1.9B+42.5% | $1.8B+40.3% | $1.4B+3.9% |
| Current Assets | $1.1B+7.2% | $1.1B+10.2% | $1.1B+13.9% | $1.1B+36.6% | $1.1B+30.4% | $1.0B+27.6% | $921.9M+23.9% | $793.2M+4.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $78.6M+33.7% | $59.2M+17.8% | $72.0M+62.1% | $87.2M+231.0% | $58.8M+124.8% | $50.3M+85.4% | $44.4M+36.6% | $26.3M-7.5% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $684.2M+4.1% | $726.3M+10.3% | $727.9M+13.5% | $676.8M+29.9% | $657.2M | $658.7M | $641.1M+22.0% | $520.9M |
| Accounts Receivable | $358.4M+9.5% | $313.0M+11.5% | $232.0M+10.1% | $296.2M+36.4% | $327.3M+36.8% | $280.8M+37.7% | $210.7M+31.5% | $217.1M+4.4% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $92K-98.8% | $0 |
| Goodwill | $252.6M-1.4% | $253.6M+3.1% | $256.2M+6.1% | $256.2M+90.1% | $256.3M+90.6% | $246.1M+82.8% | $241.4M+79.2% | $134.7M+0.3% |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3B+1.9% | $1.3B+5.3% | $1.3B+9.5% | $1.3B+91.6% | $1.3B+81.1% | $1.3B+82.9% | $1.2B+84.4% | $697.1M+6.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $570.2M+15.8% | $501.1M+14.6% | $493.3M+13.0% | $554.1M+57.2% | $492.4M+48.2% | $437.4M+46.2% | $436.5M+43.5% | $352.5M-5.6% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $758.2M-6.6% | $839.6M+0.4% | $803.7M+7.5% | $781.3M+126.7% | $811.5M+109.2% | $836.3M+110.5% | $747.6M+121.2% | $344.6M+22.6% |
| Long-Term Debt | $534.2M-11.8% | $609.3M-2.9% | $566.7M+5.9% | $538.6M+284.3% | $605.8M+198.2% | $627.3M+198.9% | $535.2M+254.0% | $140.2M+47.3% |
| Total Equity | $717.7M+4.2% | $693.3M+8.7% | $683.7M+11.0% | $677.4M+6.0% | $688.6M+7.6% | $638.0M-0.2% | $615.7M-3.0% | $638.8M+1.5% |
| Retained Earnings | $622.3M+3.8% | $599.3M+3.1% | $589.4M+2.4% | $588.5M+0.8% | $599.6M+2.2% | $581.2M+1.0% | $575.4M+0.4% | $583.9M+1.9% |
SMP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $100.2M+84.5% | -$41.9M+30.4% | -$28.2M-1774.0% | $91.6M+3.7% | $54.3M+52.7% | -$60.2M-31.7% | -$1.5M-113.3% | $88.3M-5.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $11.6M+6.2% | $11.3M+10.2% | $11.5M+21.8% | $11.2M+51.6% | $10.9M+49.3% | $10.3M+40.6% | $9.4M+24.4% | $7.4M+0.8% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $3.0M+92.8% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.6M+22.0% | N/A | N/A |
| Capital Expenditures | $8.2M-19.2% | $6.7M-26.2% | $9.4M-5.0% | $10.0M-10.3% | $10.2M-20.9% | $9.1M-9.5% | $9.9M-7.3% | $11.2M+32.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | $92.0M+108.3% | -$48.7M+29.8% | -$37.6M-230.4% | $81.5M+5.7% | $44.2M+94.3% | -$69.4M-24.3% | -$11.4M-1701.8% | $77.1M-9.3% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$7.8M+22.7% | -$6.7M-8.0% | -$9.4M+97.6% | -$10.0M+11.0% | -$10.1M+21.3% | -$6.2M+38.3% | -$384.6M-3513.3% | -$11.2M-99.3% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$75.3M-88.8% | $35.8M-50.6% | $20.1M-94.9% | -$53.0M+30.4% | -$39.9M-82.0% | $72.5M+43.9% | $397.2M+28559.2% | -$76.1M+7.0% |
| Dividends Paid | $7.4M+8.0% | $7.3M+7.8% | $6.9M+8.3% | $6.8M+8.2% | $6.8M+7.9% | $6.8M+6.0% | $6.3M+0.3% | $6.3M-0.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $0 | $283K | $0-100.0% | $0 | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $19K | $0 |
SMP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.8%+2.3pp | 30.9%+0.7pp | 31.7%+2.3pp | 32.4%+2.0pp | 30.6%+2.0pp | 30.2%+3.2pp | 29.4%+1.4pp | 30.4%+0.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 10.1%+1.5pp | 7.6%+1.6pp | 5.6%+4.5pp | 9.6%+0.3pp | 8.7%+2.3pp | 5.9%+1.5pp | 1.1%-2.3pp | 9.3%+0.3pp |
| Net Margin | 6.0%+0.9pp | 3.8%+0.8pp | 2.3%+2.6pp | -0.9%-1.8pp | 5.1%+0.7pp | 3.0%+0.4pp | -0.4%-2.6pp | 0.9%-0.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.2%+0.6pp | 2.5%+0.5pp | 1.3%+1.5pp | -0.6%-1.2pp | 3.7%+1.0pp | 2.0%+0.6pp | -0.2%-1.2pp | 0.6%-0.5pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.5%+0.2pp | 0.8%+0.2pp | 0.4%+0.5pp | -0.2%-0.5pp | 1.3%0.0pp | 0.7%0.0pp | -0.1%-0.6pp | 0.3%-0.2pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.00-0.2x | 2.23-0.1x | 2.130.0x | 1.96-0.3x | 2.16-0.3x | 2.32-0.3x | 2.11-0.3x | 2.25+0.2x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.74-0.1x | 0.88-0.1x | 0.830.0x | 0.80+0.6x | 0.88+0.6x | 0.98+0.7x | 0.87+0.6x | 0.22+0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.240.0x | 0.220.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.250.0x | 0.210.0x | 0.190.0x | 0.300.0x |
| FCF Margin | 18.3%+9.4pp | -10.8%+6.0pp | -9.8%-6.5pp | 16.4%-3.0pp | 8.9%+3.1pp | -16.8%+0.1pp | -3.3%-3.6pp | 19.3%-2.7pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard Motor Products SMP | FY2025 | $1.8B | $42.2M | 2.4% | $827.3M | 55/100 |
| Gentherm Inc THRM | FY2025 | $1.5B | $18.3M | 1.2% | $1.7B | 54/100 |
| Microvast Holdings, Inc. MVST | FY2025 | $427.5M | -$29.2M | -6.8% | $211.6M | 41/100 |
| DOUGLAS DYNAMICS, INC. PLOW | FY2025 | $656.1M | $46.9M | 7.1% | $907.6M | 62/100 |
| XPEL, Inc. XPEL | FY2025 | $476.2M | $51.2M | 10.8% | $1.2B | 80/100 |
| Fox Factory Holding Corp. FOXF | FY2025 | $1.5B | -$544.6M | -37.1% | $757.4M | 38/100 |
Where Standard Motor Products Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Standard Motor Products's annual revenue?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) reported $1.8B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 22.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Standard Motor Products's revenue growing?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) revenue grew by 22.4% year-over-year, from $1.5B to $1.8B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Standard Motor Products profitable?
Yes, Standard Motor Products (SMP) reported a net income of $42.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 2.4%.
What is Standard Motor Products's EBITDA?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) had EBITDA of $180.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Standard Motor Products have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Standard Motor Products (SMP) had $72.0M in cash and equivalents against $566.7M in long-term debt.
What is Standard Motor Products's gross margin?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) had a gross margin of 31.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Standard Motor Products's operating margin?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) had an operating margin of 7.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Standard Motor Products's net profit margin?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) had a net profit margin of 2.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Does Standard Motor Products pay dividends?
Yes, Standard Motor Products (SMP) paid $1.24 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.
What is Standard Motor Products's return on equity (ROE)?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) has a return on equity of 6.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Standard Motor Products's free cash flow?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) generated $18.7M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -42.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Standard Motor Products's operating cash flow?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) generated $57.4M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Standard Motor Products's total assets?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) had $2.0B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Standard Motor Products's capital expenditures?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) invested $38.7M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is Standard Motor Products's current ratio?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) had a current ratio of 2.13 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Standard Motor Products's debt-to-equity ratio?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.83 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Standard Motor Products's return on assets (ROA)?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) had a return on assets of 2.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Standard Motor Products's P/E ratio?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) trades at 15.9x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $51.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $827.3M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Standard Motor Products's price-to-sales ratio?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) trades at 0.5x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $827.3M as of Oct 13, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Standard Motor Products's Altman Z-Score?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.25, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Standard Motor Products's Piotroski F-Score?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 8 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Standard Motor Products's earnings high quality?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.36x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Standard Motor Products cover its interest payments?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) has an interest coverage ratio of 4.36x, meaning it can adequately cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Standard Motor Products?
Standard Motor Products (SMP) scores 55 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.