Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 14, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SOARW SEC filings page.
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) reported $30.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, down 66.2% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 4 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Volato’s 2025 turnaround came from revenue scale, wider gross margin, and sharply lower selling costs, but liquidity remains balance-sheet constrained.
The important shift is that revenue expanded101.1% from FY2024 while SG&A fell30.8% , showing costs did not scale with sales. That combination moved operating margin from-22.1% to5.0% , indicating fixed-cost absorption and tighter overhead rather than a sales rebound alone.
Cash conversion turned positive alongside earnings: FY2025 operating cash flow was
Balance-sheet pressure persists: FY2025 liabilities exceeded assets by
Financial Health Signals
VOLATO GROUP INC does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
VOLATO GROUP INC passes 6 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, VOLATO GROUP INC generates $0.68 in operating cash flow ($3.5M OCF vs $5.2M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
VOLATO GROUP INC generated $965K in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 96.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.2%.
VOLATO GROUP INC's EBITDA was -$2.5M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 356.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 7.4%.
VOLATO GROUP INC reported -$2.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 156.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 22.1%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
VOLATO GROUP INC recorded an outflow of $462K in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing a cash shortfall after capex. This represents a decrease of 154.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 83.2%.
VOLATO GROUP INC held $0 in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
VOLATO GROUP INC's gross margin was 69.7% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 54.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.8 percentage points.
VOLATO GROUP INC's ROE was -59.2% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Not shown for Q2 2026: the reported ratio is below -100.0% of revenue, so it does not read as a share of revenue.
Capital Allocation
VOLATO GROUP INC invested $180K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.3%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SOARW Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $965K-96.1% | $997K-96.1% | $27.8M+7444.7% | $381K-99.0% | $24.9M+13632.0% | $25.5M+52989.6% | $369K-88.6% | $38.5M+952.7% |
| Cost of Revenue | $292K-98.6% | $294K-98.6% | $21.7M+90204.2% | $123K-99.6% | $21.1M+61923.5% | $21.0M+40259.6% | $24K+100.4% | $32.1M+861.6% |
| Gross Profit | $673K-82.1% | $703K-84.4% | $6.2M+1687.5% | $258K-96.0% | $3.8M+2462.6% | $4.5M+112500.0% | $345K-96.3% | $6.4M+1904.7% |
| SG&A Expenses | $3.2M+10.3% | $3.0M+54.8% | $3.0M-2.4% | $2.8M-33.8% | $2.9M-23.8% | $2.0M-54.5% | $3.1M+159.2% | $4.3M+98.0% |
| Operating Income | -$2.5M-389.0% | -$2.3M-192.9% | $3.1M+212.8% | -$2.6M-220.2% | $872K+123.9% | $2.5M+158.3% | -$2.8M-119.0% | $2.1M+216.4% |
| EBITDA | -$2.5M-356.9% | -$2.3M-187.7% | $3.2M+219.7% | -$2.5M-212.5% | $957K+126.8% | $2.6M+161.2% | -$2.7M-118.2% | $2.2M+227.6% |
| Income Tax | N/A | N/A | $478K+189.7% | $272K+2372.7% | $189K+2000.0% | $98K+1533.3% | -$533K-26750.0% | $11K |
| Net Income | -$2.1M-156.9% | -$2.6M-678.9% | -$6.0M-217.0% | $7.1M+261.1% | $3.6M+121.3% | $455K+102.6% | -$1.9M+91.9% | -$4.4M+62.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.06-104.3% | -$0.18-175.0% | -$1.42-116.8% | $1.42+137.8% | $1.39+109.6% | $0.24+101.6% | $8.47+110.0% | -$3.76-429.6% |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.06 | -$0.18-700.0% | -$1.28-115.1% | $1.26 | $0.75 | $0.03 | $8.47+110.0% | -$3.76 |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 35M | 15M+4.8% | N/A | 6M | 5M | 14M | N/A | 1M |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.
SOARW Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $13.5M+3.7% | $7.9M-66.2% | $12.0M-74.2% | $13.6M-71.6% | $13.0M-80.0% | $23.4M-65.7% | $46.3M-35.4% | $47.9M-32.0% |
| Current Assets | $11.2M+4.4% | $5.7M-72.6% | $9.8M-77.4% | $11.3M-74.1% | $10.7M-82.5% | $20.9M-47.1% | $43.3M-6.8% | $43.8M+7049.7% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $4.3M-22.3% | $4.7M-35.1% | $2.6M-68.9% | $4.0M-76.1% | $5.6M-44.8% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Accounts Receivable | $12K-62.5% | $31K+3000.0% | $101K+4950.0% | $64K-45.8% | $32K-98.4% | $1K-100.0% | $2K-99.5% | $118K |
| Long-Term Investments | $1.9M | $0 | $1.9M | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $635K0.0% | $635K |
| Total Liabilities | $10.1M-49.9% | $8.4M-78.7% | $13.8M-78.0% | $9.5M-86.0% | $20.1M-75.0% | $39.2M-41.0% | $62.6M+10.0% | $67.6M-35.8% |
| Current Liabilities | $10.0M-50.0% | $8.3M-78.8% | $13.7M-77.9% | $9.4M-85.9% | $20.0M-74.8% | $39.1M-23.7% | $62.2M+30.6% | $66.4M+1101.9% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $61K-43.0% | $73K-38.1% | $85K-80.4% | $96K-91.7% | $107K-90.2% | $118K-99.2% | $433K-95.4% | $1.2M-98.8% |
| Total Equity | $3.5M+149.1% | -$446K+97.2% | -$1.8M+88.7% | $4.1M+120.9% | -$7.1M+52.9% | -$15.8M-1034.7% | -$16.3M-210.7% | -$19.6M+43.6% |
| Retained Earnings | -$105.5M-5.2% | -$103.4M+0.4% | -$100.8M+3.4% | -$93.1M+9.1% | -$100.3M-2.3% | -$103.9M-28.1% | -$104.3M-63.8% | -$102.4M-2252.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Long-Term Debt.
SOARW Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$282K-133.3% | -$2.6M-724.7% | $5.9M+192.3% | -$3.0M+4.7% | $848K+157.0% | -$312K+95.9% | -$6.4M-2.5% | -$3.1M+71.2% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $61K-28.2% | $58K-31.8% | $53K-63.4% | $75K-6.3% | $85K+6.3% | $85K+30.8% | $145K+2171.4% | $80K-18.4% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | $30K-34.8% | N/A | $0 | $0 | $46K-44.6% | N/A | $0 |
| Capital Expenditures | $180K | $176K | $142K+4633.3% | $69K+115.6% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $3K-98.4% | $32K-88.1% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$462K-154.5% | -$2.7M-781.1% | $5.8M+190.1% | -$3.0M+3.5% | $848K+207.2% | -$312K+96.0% | -$6.4M+0.4% | -$3.2M+71.6% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$180K-2100.0% | -$176K-938.1% | -$8.0M-26890.0% | -$69K-115.6% | $9K+115.8% | $21K+137.5% | $30K-91.2% | -$32K+88.1% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $7.0M+449.4% | -$46K+95.9% | $2.5M-48.9% | $2.7M+78.4% | $1.3M+197.2% | -$1.1M-65.9% | $4.8M-61.6% | $1.5M-89.1% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SOARW Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 69.7%+54.6pp | 70.5%+52.9pp | 22.1%-71.4pp | 67.7%+51.1pp | 15.2%-66.1pp | 17.6%+26.0pp | 93.5% | 16.6%+7.9pp |
| Operating Margin | -261.1% | -235.4% | 11.2% | -673.0% | 3.5% | 9.9% | -751.0% | 5.5%+55.7pp |
| Net Margin | -212.5% | -264.2% | -21.7% | 1875.3% | 14.5% | 1.8% | -515.4% | -11.5% |
| Return on Equity | -59.2% | N/A | N/A | 174.1% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Assets | -15.2%-42.8pp | -33.3%-35.3pp | -50.4%-46.3pp | 52.6%+61.8pp | 27.6%+53.5pp | 1.9%+27.4pp | -4.1%+28.8pp | -9.3%+7.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.11+0.6x | 0.69+0.2x | 0.720.0x | 1.21+0.5x | 0.53-0.2x | 0.53-0.2x | 0.70-0.3x | 0.66+0.5x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 2.91 | N/A | N/A | 2.31 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.07-1.8x | 0.13-1.0x | 2.33+2.3x | 0.03-0.8x | 1.90+1.9x | 1.09+1.1x | 0.010.0x | 0.80+0.8x |
| FCF Margin | -47.9%-51.3pp | -275.7% | 20.8% | -799.7% | 3.4% | -1.2% | -1742.8% | -8.2% |
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin, FCF Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$1.8M), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.72), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Where VOLATO GROUP INC Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is VOLATO GROUP INC's annual revenue?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) reported $78.6M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 101.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is VOLATO GROUP INC's revenue growing?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) revenue grew by 101.1% year-over-year, from $39.1M to $78.6M in fiscal year 2025.
Is VOLATO GROUP INC profitable?
Yes, VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) reported a net income of $5.2M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.6%.
What is VOLATO GROUP INC's EBITDA?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) had EBITDA of $4.3M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is VOLATO GROUP INC's gross margin?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) had a gross margin of 18.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is VOLATO GROUP INC's operating margin?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) had an operating margin of 5.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is VOLATO GROUP INC's net profit margin?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) had a net profit margin of 6.6% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is VOLATO GROUP INC's free cash flow?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) generated $3.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 119.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is VOLATO GROUP INC's operating cash flow?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) generated $3.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are VOLATO GROUP INC's total assets?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) had $12.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are VOLATO GROUP INC's capital expenditures?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) invested $211K in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is VOLATO GROUP INC's current ratio?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) had a current ratio of 0.72 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is VOLATO GROUP INC's return on assets (ROA)?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) had a return on assets of 43.3% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Why is VOLATO GROUP INC's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) has negative shareholder equity of -$1.8M as of fiscal year 2025, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
What is VOLATO GROUP INC's Piotroski F-Score?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are VOLATO GROUP INC's earnings high quality?
VOLATO GROUP INC (SOARW) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.68x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.