Newest figures come from the filing for FY2025, filed Apr 15, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SOHOB SEC filings page.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) reported $176.4M in revenue for fiscal year 2025, down 3.0% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Revenue is relatively stable, but heavier financing costs, rising overhead, and reinvestment turned recent profits into losses and cash outflow.
Cash conversion weakened: FY2025 produced operating cash flow of$10.3M , but capital expenditures of$14.9M pushed free cash flow negative. That reverses FY2024's$11.2M free cash flow and shows that reinvestment now exceeds internally generated cash.
Margin pressure came from both sides: revenue fell
FY2025 operating profit was
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8%, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% reported a net loss of $7.7M while generating $10.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% earns $0.51 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($12.7M vs $24.8M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% generated $41.3M in revenue in Q4 2025. This represents a decrease of 6.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.6%.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8%'s EBITDA was $4.3M in Q4 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 51.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 19.9%.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% reported a net loss of $10.5M in Q4 2025. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% recorded an outflow of $2.8M in free cash flow in Q4 2025, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. The change from the prior quarter is not meaningful, because that quarter’s figure was zero or negative.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% held $7.0M in cash against $315.2M in long-term debt as of Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Margins & Returns
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8%'s operating margin was -1.2% in Q4 2025, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 10.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6 percentage points.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8%'s net profit margin was -25.3% in Q4 2025, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 18.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.9 percentage points.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8%'s quarterly ROE was -37.0% in Q4 2025: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 29.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 22.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Capital Allocation
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% invested $3.4M in capex in Q4 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 25.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.3%.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
Not reported for Q4 2025.
SOHOB Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $41.3M-6.1% | $38.0M-6.6% | $48.8M-3.7% | $48.3M+3.8% | $44.0M+4.3% | $40.7M+3.9% | $50.7M+3.4% | $46.5M+7.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | N/A | $31.2M-4.3% | $34.9M-0.3% | $35.4M+3.5% | N/A | $32.6M+3.2% | $35.0M+2.4% | $34.2M+8.8% |
| Gross Profit | N/A | $6.8M-16.1% | $13.9M-11.5% | $12.9M+4.5% | N/A | $8.1M+6.9% | $15.7M+5.8% | $12.4M+2.3% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | $1.4M-5.8% | $2.3M+45.4% | $1.9M-1.4% | N/A | $1.5M-12.8% | $1.6M-11.7% | $1.9M-3.2% |
| Operating Income | -$506K-112.9% | $515K-70.7% | $6.6M-29.3% | $6.1M+7.7% | $3.9M-0.7% | $1.8M+50.3% | $9.3M+12.2% | $5.7M+2.8% |
| EBITDA | $4.3M-51.1% | $5.4M-18.3% | $11.6M-17.9% | $11.0M+5.6% | $8.9M+2.0% | $6.6M+12.5% | $14.1M+8.2% | $10.4M+3.4% |
| Interest Expense | N/A | $5.6M+4.3% | $5.5M+9.9% | $5.4M+11.4% | N/A | $5.3M+19.6% | $5.0M+16.6% | $4.9M+18.8% |
| Income Tax | N/A | $12K-82.0% | $15K-13.5% | $3K-80.9% | N/A | $67Kn/m | $17K+3.9% | $18K+19.2% |
| Net Income | -$10.5Mn/m | -$5.5Mn/m | $1.6M-65.8% | $4.7M+250.9% | -$3.0Mn/m | -$3.6Mn/m | $4.6M-10.0% | $1.3M-5.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | -$0.51 | -$0.37n/m | -$0.02-115.4% | $0.13n/m | -$0.15n/m | -$0.29n/m | $0.13-18.8% | -$0.03n/m |
| EPS (Diluted) | -$0.51 | -$0.37n/m | -$0.02-115.4% | $0.13n/m | -$0.15n/m | -$0.29n/m | $0.13-18.8% | -$0.03n/m |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | N/A | 20M+4.9% | 20M+4.3% | 20M+2.3% | N/A | 19M+2.8% | 19M+3.8% | 19M+3.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.
SOHOB Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $407.9M-1.6% | $411.4M-0.9% | $411.1M+2.3% | $418.1M+3.3% | $414.4M+5.3% | $415.0M+3.5% | $401.7M-1.5% | $404.7M-0.6% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $7.0M-4.3% | $9.4M-32.7% | $10.6M-44.2% | $11.5M-60.7% | $7.3M-57.2% | $14.0M-27.0% | $18.9M-22.0% | $29.3M+25.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | $4.8M+3.8% | $6.7M+109.2% | $6.0M+6.7% | $6.7M-4.6% | $4.7M-21.5% | $3.2M-33.3% | $5.6M+7.0% | $7.0M+61.4% |
| Total Liabilities | $379.7M+1.8% | $374.6M+1.1% | $366.8M+4.4% | $373.4M+4.5% | $372.8M+7.9% | $370.4M+5.7% | $351.5M-0.6% | $357.2M+0.9% |
| Long-Term Debt | $315.2M-0.4% | $320.5M+0.8% | $313.9M-2.0% | $315.3M-3.0% | $316.5M+0.2% | $318.1M+0.1% | $320.2M+0.3% | $325.1M+2.1% |
| Total Equity | $28.3M-34.4% | $36.8M-20.0% | $44.3M-14.0% | $46.1M-5.7% | $43.1M-12.5% | $45.9M-11.2% | $51.5M-7.3% | $48.8M-9.5% |
| Retained Earnings | -$145.4Mn/m | -$136.9Mn/m | -$129.4Mn/m | -$129.0Mn/m | -$131.7Mn/m | -$128.7Mn/m | -$123.1Mn/m | -$125.7Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities.
SOHOB Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $555K-87.6% | -$374K-107.9% | $1.9M-77.3% | $8.2M+1.4% | $4.5M+53.6% | $4.8M+2.2% | $8.6M+122.1% | $8.1M-19.0% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $4.8M-2.0% | $4.9M+0.6% | $5.0M+4.2% | $4.9M+3.1% | $4.9M+4.2% | $4.9M+3.1% | $4.8M+1.1% | $4.8M+4.2% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $322K+25.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A | $256K-1.7% |
| Capital Expenditures | $3.4M-25.9% | $2.6M-47.3% | $4.7M+64.5% | $4.3M+79.4% | $4.5M+115.1% | $4.9M+210.6% | $2.8M-4.3% | $2.4M+56.4% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$2.8Mn/m | -$2.9Mn/m | -$2.7M-147.6% | $3.9M-31.6% | -$71K-108.9% | -$108K-103.5% | $5.7M+541.4% | $5.7M-32.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$3.2Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$4.4Mn/m | -$387Kn/m | -$4.3Mn/m | -$4.8Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | -$2.3Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | $1.6Mn/m | $6.2Mn/m | -$3.8Mn/m | -$3.7M-148.7% | -$4.0Mn/m | -$4.7Mn/m | -$8.2Mn/m | $7.6Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SOHOB Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'25Filing | Q3'25Filing | Q2'25Filing | Q1'25Filing | Q4'24Filing | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | N/A | 17.9%-2.0pp | 28.5%-2.5pp | 26.7%+0.2pp | N/A | 19.9%+0.6pp | 31.0%+0.7pp | 26.6%-1.2pp |
| Operating Margin | -1.2%-10.2pp | 1.4%-3.0pp | 13.5%-4.9pp | 12.7%+0.5pp | 8.9%-0.5pp | 4.3%+1.3pp | 18.3%+1.4pp | 12.2%-0.5pp |
| Net Margin | -25.3%-18.4pp | -14.4%-5.6pp | 3.2%-5.9pp | 9.7%+6.8pp | -6.9%-0.5pp | -8.9%-4.0pp | 9.1%-1.3pp | 2.9%-0.4pp |
| Return on Equity | -37.0%-29.9pp | -14.9%-7.1pp | 3.6%-5.4pp | 10.2%+7.4pp | -7.0%-1.6pp | -7.9%-4.2pp | 9.0%-0.3pp | 2.7%+0.1pp |
| Return on Assets | -2.6%-1.8pp | -1.3%-0.5pp | 0.4%-0.8pp | 1.1%+0.8pp | -0.7%-0.1pp | -0.9%-0.4pp | 1.1%-0.1pp | 0.3%0.0pp |
| Debt-to-Equity | 11.15+3.8x | 8.72+1.8x | 7.09+0.9x | 6.84+0.2x | 7.35+0.9x | 6.92+0.8x | 6.22+0.5x | 6.66+0.8x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 13.43+4.8x | 10.19+2.1x | 8.28+1.5x | 8.11+0.8x | 8.66+1.6x | 8.06+1.3x | 6.83+0.5x | 7.32+0.8x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.100.0x | 0.090.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.110.0x | 0.100.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x |
| FCF Margin | -6.8%-6.6pp | -7.7%-7.5pp | -5.6%-16.9pp | 8.0%-4.1pp | -0.2%-2.1pp | -0.3%-8.1pp | 11.3%+9.5pp | 12.2%-7.2pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Ratio.
Where Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) reported $176.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -3.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) revenue declined by 3.0% year-over-year, from $181.9M to $176.4M in fiscal year 2025.
No, Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) reported a net loss of $7.7M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -4.4%.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) had EBITDA of $32.4M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2025, Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) had $7.0M in cash and equivalents against $315.2M in long-term debt.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) had a gross margin of 24.1% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) had an operating margin of 7.2% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) had a net profit margin of -4.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) has a return on equity of -27.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) recorded an outflow of $4.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -140.9% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) generated $10.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) had $407.9M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) invested $14.9M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 11.15 as of fiscal year 2025. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 13.43 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) had a return on assets of -1.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) reported a net loss of $7.7M while generating $10.3M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sotherly HOT PFD SER B 8% (SOHOB) has an interest coverage ratio of 0.51x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.