A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 12, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 30, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SOLS SEC filings page.
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) reported $4.1B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
The dominant mechanic is weakening earnings conversion: modest top-line growth is overwhelmed by margin compression, reinvestment, and balance-sheet leverage.
Revenue rose from$3.8B to$3.9B across FY2024-FY2025 even as gross economics narrowed, indicating that added sales did not preserve profitability. Net margin fell from15.8% to6.1% while free cash flow also contracted sharply; earnings deterioration was accompanied by weaker cash generation rather than appearing as an isolated accounting effect.
Operating cash flow fell from
Total liabilities rose from
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Not available for Solstice Advanced Materials Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 3.1% year-over-year to $3.9B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 42/100.
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.39. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 40/100.
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s current ratio of 1.39 indicates adequate short-term liquidity, earning a score of 37/100. The company can meet its near-term obligations, though with limited headroom.
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. has a free cash flow margin of 3.1%, earning a moderate score of 61/100. The company generates positive cash flow after capital investments, but with room for improvement.
Not available for Solstice Advanced Materials Inc., and counted as zero in the overall score.
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. passes 3 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. generates $1.92 in operating cash flow ($455.0M OCF vs $237.0M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. generated $1.1B in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 11.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 15.8%.
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. reported $119.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 22.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 40.0%.
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. earned $0.75 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 23.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 41.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. generated $124.0M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 67.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. held $750.0M in cash against $2.0B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. paid $0.07 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Margins & Returns
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s gross margin was 32.2% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 2.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.3 percentage points.
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s net profit margin was 10.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s ROE was 7.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 4.7 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. invested $25.0M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 8.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 10.7%.
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. invested $138.0M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 81.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 84.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
SOLS Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.1B+11.1% | $991.0M+10.5% | $987.0M | $969.0M+6.8% | $1.0B | $897.0M | N/A | $907.0M |
| Cost of Revenue | $778.0M+15.9% | $675.0M+17.0% | $729.0M | $659.0M+14.6% | $671.0M | $577.0M | N/A | $575.0M |
| Gross Profit | $370.0M+2.2% | $316.0M-1.3% | $258.0M | $310.0M-6.6% | $362.0M | $320.0M | N/A | $332.0M |
| R&D Expenses | $25.0M+8.7% | $28.0M+27.3% | $26.0M | $26.0M+23.8% | $23.0M | $22.0M | N/A | $21.0M |
| SG&A Expenses | $123.0M+17.1% | $108.0M+16.1% | $110.0M | $113.0M+5.6% | $105.0M | $93.0M | N/A | $107.0M |
| Interest Expense | $23.0M+1050.0% | $29.0M+2800.0% | $23.0M | $2.0M-33.3% | $2.0M | $1.0M | N/A | $3.0M |
| Income Tax | $42.0M-58.4% | $31.0M-34.0% | $32.0M | $182.0M+271.4% | $101.0M | $47.0M | N/A | $49.0M |
| Net Income | $119.0M+22.7% | $85.0M-36.6% | $41.0M | -$35.0M-123.0% | $97.0M | $134.0M | N/A | $152.0M |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.75+23.0% | $0.53-37.6% | N/A | N/A | $0.61 | $0.85 | N/A | N/A |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.75+23.0% | $0.53-37.6% | N/A | N/A | $0.61 | $0.85 | N/A | N/A |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 159M+0.4% | 159M+0.4% | N/A | N/A | 159M | 159M | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Income, EBITDA.
SOLS Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $5.9B | $5.7B | $5.7B+13.4% | $5.2B | N/A | N/A | $5.0B | N/A |
| Current Assets | $2.6B | $2.4B | $2.4B+28.3% | $1.9B | N/A | N/A | $1.9B | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $750.0M-14.1% | $642.0M-3.9% | $534.0M-19.2% | $417.0M-35.3% | $873.0M | $668.0M | $661.0M | $645.0M |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $666.0M | $704.0M | $715.0M+28.1% | $732.0M | N/A | N/A | $558.0M | N/A |
| Accounts Receivable | $671.0M | $632.0M | $645.0M+13.4% | $635.0M | N/A | N/A | $569.0M | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $817.0M | $819.0M | $820.0M+1.7% | $820.0M | N/A | N/A | $806.0M | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $4.3B | $4.3B | $4.3B+135.8% | $2.1B | N/A | N/A | $1.8B | N/A |
| Current Liabilities | $1.8B | $1.7B | $1.7B+58.2% | $1.2B | N/A | N/A | $1.1B | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.6B | $2.6B | $2.6B+249.5% | $840.0M | N/A | N/A | $739.0M | N/A |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.0B | $2.0B | $2.0B | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
| Total Equity | $1.6B-54.3% | $1.5B-54.0% | $1.4B-56.7% | $3.2B+0.3% | $3.5B | $3.2B | $3.3B | $3.2B |
| Retained Earnings | $220.0M | $113.0M | $41.0M | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0 | N/A |
SOLS Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $262.0M+74.7% | $199.0M+24.4% | $166.0M-39.6% | -$21.0M | $150.0M | $160.0M | $275.0M | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $54.7M-2.3% | $54.0M+5.9% | -$129.0M | $46.0M+9.5% | $56.0M | $51.0M | N/A | $42.0M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $6.0M0.0% | $5.0M-16.7% | N/A | $8.0M+100.0% | $6.0M | $6.0M | N/A | $4.0M |
| Capital Expenditures | $138.0M+81.6% | $75.0M+21.0% | $88.0M-7.4% | $110.0M | $76.0M | $62.0M | $95.0M | N/A |
| Free Cash Flow | $124.0M+67.6% | $124.0M+26.5% | $78.0M-56.7% | -$131.0M | $74.0M | $98.0M | $180.0M | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$138.0M-74.7% | -$77.0M-97.4% | -$102.0M-8.5% | -$110.0M | -$79.0M | -$39.0M | -$94.0M | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$16.0M-115.1% | -$15.0M+87.3% | $93.0M+172.7% | -$316.0M | $106.0M | -$118.0M | -$128.0M | N/A |
| Dividends Paid | $12.0M | $12.0M | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
SOLS Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 32.2%-2.8pp | 31.9%-3.8pp | 26.1% | 32.0%-4.6pp | 35.0% | 35.7% | N/A | 36.6% |
| Net Margin | 10.4%+1.0pp | 8.6%-6.4pp | 4.2% | -3.6%-20.4pp | 9.4% | 14.9% | N/A | 16.8% |
| Return on Equity | 7.5%+4.7pp | 5.7%+1.6pp | 2.9% | -1.1%-5.8pp | 2.8% | 4.2% | N/A | 4.7% |
| Return on Assets | 2.0% | 1.5% | 0.7% | -0.7% | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Current Ratio | 1.46 | 1.43 | 1.39-0.3x | 1.53 | N/A | N/A | 1.72 | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | 1.24 | 1.32 | 1.39+1.4x | 0.64 | N/A | N/A | 0.00 | N/A |
| Asset Turnover | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.18 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| FCF Margin | 10.8%+3.6pp | 12.5%+1.6pp | 7.9% | -13.5% | 7.2% | 10.9% | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Where Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s annual revenue?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) reported $3.9B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 3.1% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s revenue growing?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) revenue grew by 3.1% year-over-year, from $3.8B to $3.9B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. profitable?
Yes, Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) reported a net income of $237.0M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 6.1%.
How much debt does Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) had $534.0M in cash and equivalents against $2.0B in long-term debt.
What is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s gross margin?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) had a gross margin of 32.2% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s net profit margin?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) had a net profit margin of 6.1% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s return on equity (ROE)?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) has a return on equity of 16.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s free cash flow?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) generated $119.0M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -78.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s operating cash flow?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) generated $455.0M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s total assets?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) had $5.7B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s capital expenditures?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) invested $336.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. spend on research and development?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) invested $97.0M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s current ratio?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) had a current ratio of 1.39 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.
What is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s debt-to-equity ratio?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.39 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s return on assets (ROA)?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) had a return on assets of 4.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s P/E ratio?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) trades at 46.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $210.0M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $9.8B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s price-to-sales ratio?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) trades at 2.4x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $4.1B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $9.8B as of Sep 12, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s Piotroski F-Score?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.'s earnings high quality?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.92x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Solstice Advanced Materials Inc.?
Solstice Advanced Materials Inc. (SOLS) scores 30 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating weak standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.