Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2024, filed Mar 11, 2025. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SPLP SEC filings page.
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) reported $2.0B in revenue for fiscal year 2024, up 6.4% from the prior fiscal year. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
FY2024 shows a business whose improved cash conversion and lower debt mattered more than modest revenue growth.
Cash conversion recovered: in FY2024, net income of$261.6M was accompanied by operating cash flow of$363.3M , reversing the FY2022-FY2023 pattern in which reported earnings did not translate consistently into cash. Because free cash flow also returned to$298.3M while debt fell to$119.6M , the recovery came with less reliance on borrowing.
Gross-margin expansion widened by
Balance-sheet deleveraging was broad: liabilities fell to
Financial Health Signals
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP passes 9 of 9 financial strength tests. All 4 profitability signals pass (positive income, cash flow, and earnings quality), all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
For every $1 of reported earnings, STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP generates $1.39 in operating cash flow ($363.3M OCF vs $261.6M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP generated $497.9M in revenue in Q4 2024. This represents an increase of 6.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.3%.
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP reported $74.6M in net income in Q4 2024. This represents an increase of 80.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 104.8%.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Cash & Balance Sheet
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP recorded an outflow of $14.1M in free cash flow in Q4 2024, representing a cash shortfall after capex. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 122.0%.
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP held $404.4M in cash against $119.6M in long-term debt as of Q4 2024, with $1.8B of liabilities due within a year.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Margins & Returns
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's gross margin was 43.9% in Q4 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.7 percentage points.
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's net profit margin was 15.0% in Q4 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 6.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 8.0 percentage points.
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's quarterly ROE was 6.4% in Q4 2024: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 2.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.0 percentage points.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Capital Allocation
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP invested $9.3M in capex in Q4 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 37.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 75.2%.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
Not reported for Q4 2024.
SPLP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $497.9M+6.6% | $520.4M+5.7% | $533.2M+6.4% | $476.3M+7.0% | $466.9M+10.5% | $492.3M+15.6% | $500.9M+13.5% | $445.4M+9.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $279.4M+3.9% | $295.6M+4.3% | $303.2M+4.8% | $274.2M+4.9% | $269.0M+1.0% | $283.3M+3.5% | $289.4M+0.2% | $261.3M-2.6% |
| Gross Profit | $218.5M+10.4% | $224.8M+7.6% | $230.0M+8.7% | $202.2M+9.8% | $197.9M+26.6% | $209.0M+37.5% | $211.5M+38.6% | $184.1M+33.8% |
| SG&A Expenses | $134.8M+4.8% | $137.3M+9.9% | $139.7M+2.4% | $135.3M+17.7% | $128.7M+25.2% | $124.9M+33.4% | $136.4M+35.2% | $115.0M+33.5% |
| Interest Expense | $2.9M+19.3% | $2.0M-51.6% | $1.7M-71.1% | $1.4M-76.7% | $2.5M-60.2% | $4.1M-19.5% | $5.8M+21.1% | $6.0M+32.3% |
| Income Tax | -$21.3M-64793.9% | $16.2Mn/m | -$59.0Mn/m | $10.9M-25.6% | $33K-99.8% | -$981K-110.7% | -$15.3M-138.9% | $14.6M+91.9% |
| Net Income | $74.6M+80.7% | $36.4M+42.4% | $116.3M+96.7% | $34.2M+37.8% | $41.3M-43.5% | $25.6M-29.6% | $59.1M-35.8% | $24.8M+444.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SPLP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $3.6B-10.3% | $3.6B-8.0% | $3.7B-2.4% | $3.6B+2.5% | $4.0B+23.3% | $4.0B+28.8% | $3.8B+32.1% | $3.6B+37.4% |
| Current Assets | $2.4B-7.0% | $2.3B-7.2% | $2.3B-0.6% | $2.3B+11.1% | $2.6B+45.5% | $2.5B+45.9% | $2.3B+56.2% | $2.1B+52.4% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $404.4M-30.0% | $388.1M-31.0% | $428.8M+21.4% | $446.7M+46.4% | $577.9M+146.5% | $562.1M+55.5% | $353.2M+75.2% | $305.1M+51.4% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Inventory | $195.6M-3.3% | $210.7M-1.9% | $205.4M-8.3% | $204.8M-7.3% | $202.3M-5.5% | $214.8M+1.9% | $224.1M+5.4% | $220.9M+12.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $84.7M+105.4% | $78.3M+98.9% | $72.8M-69.6% | $58.2M-81.0% | $41.2M-86.7% | $39.4M-85.1% | $239.8M-6.7% | $306.0M+34.1% |
| Goodwill | $145.7M-2.1% | $146.0M-1.8% | $148.8M+0.5% | $148.8M+18.2% | $148.8M+18.3% | $148.6M+18.6% | $148.0M+20.5% | $125.9M+2.5% |
| Total Liabilities | $2.4B-19.4% | $2.6B-15.4% | $2.6B-10.2% | $2.6B-3.4% | $3.0B+22.6% | $3.0B+30.0% | $2.9B+33.9% | $2.7B+41.5% |
| Current Liabilities | $1.8B-11.9% | $1.8B-12.8% | $1.8B-7.8% | $1.9B-0.1% | $2.1B+25.2% | $2.1B+44.5% | $2.0B+68.9% | $1.9B+138.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $588.5M-36.0% | $729.8M-21.4% | $740.2M-15.5% | $774.8M-10.5% | $919.9M+17.1% | $928.4M+6.0% | $875.6M-8.7% | $865.5M-24.7% |
| Long-Term Debt | $119.6M-37.5% | $120.1M-35.7% | $78.6M-57.5% | $92.7M-49.1% | $191.3M+6.5% | $186.9M+5.5% | $184.8M+5.5% | $182.2M-32.0% |
| Total Equity | $1.2B+16.7% | $1.1B+15.9% | $1.1B+21.6% | $1.0B+22.1% | $1.0B+25.4% | $935.0M+25.1% | $915.9M+26.6% | $819.8M+25.3% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Accounts Receivable, Retained Earnings.
SPLP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$4.9M-151.2% | $101.8M+53.7% | $69.0Mn/m | $197.5Mn/m | $9.5Mn/m | $66.2M+56.3% | -$6.3Mn/m | -$48.2Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $15.5M+2.2% | $15.0M+2.1% | $14.4M+4.6% | $14.4M+11.4% | $15.1M+11.7% | $14.7M+15.7% | $13.8M+3.4% | $12.9M-8.6% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | N/A | $381Kn/m | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$11K-109.2% |
| Capital Expenditures | $9.3M-37.4% | $37.3M+184.8% | $8.3M-35.4% | $10.1M-6.0% | $14.8M-14.8% | $13.1M+11.9% | $12.8M+19.8% | $10.7M+38.2% |
| Free Cash Flow | -$14.1Mn/m | $64.4M+21.4% | $60.7Mn/m | $187.4Mn/m | -$5.2Mn/m | $53.1M+73.3% | -$19.1Mn/m | -$59.0Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | $108.8M+310.9% | -$53.7Mn/m | $16.8M+67.4% | $39.1Mn/m | $26.5Mn/m | -$24.8Mn/m | $10.1Mn/m | -$154.0M-533.9% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$85.9Mn/m | -$89.8M-153.4% | -$103.3M-327.2% | -$367.3M-234.7% | -$21.9M-119.0% | $168.2M-3.8% | $45.5M-70.3% | $272.7Mn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $2.4M-1.2% | $2.4M-1.2% | $2.4M-1.2% | $2.4M-1.2% | $2.4M0.0% | $2.4M0.0% | $2.4M0.0% | $2.4M0.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Share Buybacks.
SPLP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q | Q2'2410-Q | Q1'2410-Q | Q4'2310-K | Q3'2310-Q | Q2'2310-Q | Q1'2310-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 43.9%+1.5pp | 43.2%+0.8pp | 43.1%+0.9pp | 42.4%+1.1pp | 42.4%+5.4pp | 42.4%+6.7pp | 42.2%+7.7pp | 41.3%+7.4pp |
| Net Margin | 15.0%+6.1pp | 7.0%+1.8pp | 21.8%+10.0pp | 7.2%+1.6pp | 8.8%-8.4pp | 5.2%-3.3pp | 11.8%-9.1pp | 5.6%+4.5pp |
| Return on Equity | 6.4%+2.3pp | 3.4%+0.6pp | 10.4%+4.0pp | 3.4%+0.4pp | 4.1%-5.0pp | 2.7%-2.1pp | 6.5%-6.3pp | 3.0%+2.3pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.1%+1.0pp | 1.0%+0.4pp | 3.2%+1.6pp | 0.9%+0.2pp | 1.0%-1.2pp | 0.7%-0.5pp | 1.6%-1.7pp | 0.7%+0.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.34+0.1x | 1.27+0.1x | 1.26+0.1x | 1.24+0.1x | 1.27+0.2x | 1.200.0x | 1.17-0.1x | 1.11-0.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.10-0.1x | 0.11-0.1x | 0.07-0.1x | 0.09-0.1x | 0.190.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.200.0x | 0.22-0.2x |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 2.05-0.9x | 2.35-0.9x | 2.30-0.8x | 2.64-0.7x | 2.97-0.1x | 3.23+0.1x | 3.11+0.2x | 3.33+0.4x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.150.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.120.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | -2.8%-1.7pp | 12.4%+1.6pp | 11.4%+15.2pp | 39.3%+52.6pp | -1.1%+38.9pp | 10.8%+3.6pp | -3.8%+18.4pp | -13.2%-8.0pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin.
Where STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's annual revenue?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) reported $2.0B in total revenue for fiscal year 2024. This represents a 6.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's revenue growing?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) revenue grew by 6.4% year-over-year, from $1.9B to $2.0B in fiscal year 2024.
Is STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP profitable?
Yes, STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) reported a net income of $261.6M in fiscal year 2024, with a net profit margin of 12.9%.
How much debt does STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP have?
As of fiscal year 2024, STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) had $404.4M in cash and equivalents against $119.6M in long-term debt.
What is STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's gross margin?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) had a gross margin of 43.2% in fiscal year 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's net profit margin?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) had a net profit margin of 12.9% in fiscal year 2024, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's return on equity (ROE)?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) has a return on equity of 22.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's free cash flow?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) generated $298.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2024. The change from the previous fiscal year is not meaningful, because that year’s figure was zero or negative. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's operating cash flow?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) generated $363.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2024, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's total assets?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) had $3.6B in total assets as of fiscal year 2024, including both current and long-term assets.
What are STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's capital expenditures?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) invested $65.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2024, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
What is STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's current ratio?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) had a current ratio of 1.34 as of fiscal year 2024, which is considered adequate.
What is STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's debt-to-equity ratio?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.10 as of fiscal year 2024. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
What is STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's liabilities-to-equity ratio?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 2.05 as of fiscal year 2024, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
What is STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's return on assets (ROA)?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) had a return on assets of 7.3% for fiscal year 2024, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's Piotroski F-Score?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) has a Piotroski F-Score of 9 out of 9, indicating strong financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP's earnings high quality?
STEEL PARTNERS HLDGS LP (SPLP) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.39x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.