A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 15, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 19, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SPND SEC filings page.
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) reported $5.5M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 25.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Operating losses widened as revenue stagnated, while shrinking liquidity and rising leverage made the asset base less productive.
From FY2022 to FY2025, revenue fell from$8.4M to$4.4M while SG&A rose from$3.1M to$3.5M , showing that the cost structure did not contract with the smaller business. That mismatch helps explain the sharp deterioration in operating performance without relying on gross-margin data.
Earnings quality weakened alongside cash generation: net income moved from
Balance-sheet flexibility narrowed: the current ratio fell from 1.4x in FY2023 to 0.9x in FY2025, leaving current liabilities above current assets. Debt-to-equity rose from 0.6x to 0.9x, indicating liabilities grew faster than the equity base as losses accumulated.
Financial Health Signals
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO passes 3 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 1 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, both operating efficiency signals pass.
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO reported a net loss of $1.9M while operations used $135K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO generated $1.9M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 86.9% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 47.2%.
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's EBITDA was $781K in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 719.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 259.9%.
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO reported $747K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 1167.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 189.5%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO held $5.1M in cash as of Q2 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's operating margin was 37.5% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 63.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.3 percentage points.
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's net profit margin was 38.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 45.2 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.9 percentage points.
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's ROE was 4.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 5.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.1 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q2 2026.
SPND Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $1.9M+86.9% | $1.3M+10.5% | $1.2M+1.5% | $958K+7.9% | $1.0M-6.8% | $1.2M+17.0% | $1.2M+1.7% | $888K-47.0% |
| SG&A Expenses | $598K-13.6% | $712K-1.2% | $1.5M+24.8% | $548K+13.2% | $692K+20.1% | $721K+8.6% | $1.2M+0.4% | $484K-9.2% |
| Operating Income | $729K+372.0% | $121K+395.1% | -$2.7M-170.6% | -$290K-50.3% | -$268K+39.8% | -$41K+71.9% | -$991K-2.1% | -$193K-148.1% |
| EBITDA | $781K+719.8% | $217K+4240.0% | -$2.6M-235.4% | -$150K-17.2% | -$126K+68.7% | $5K+104.6% | -$779K+4.9% | -$128K-129.6% |
| Income Tax | $143K+921.4% | $31K+82.4% | -$314K-647.6% | -$291K-230.7% | $14K+122.6% | $17K+466.7% | -$42K+71.0% | -$88K-366.7% |
| Net Income | $747K+1167.1% | $258K+72.0% | -$2.2M-204.5% | $209K+43.2% | -$70K+50.0% | $150K+92.3% | -$713K-19.2% | $146K-74.7% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.11+1200.0% | $0.04+100.0% | -$0.32-220.0% | $0.03+50.0% | -$0.01+50.0% | $0.02+100.0% | -$0.10 | $0.02-77.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, Interest Expense, EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SPND Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $28.0M+3.5% | $27.8M-0.8% | $27.5M-0.4% | $28.2M+0.3% | $27.1M-3.2% | $28.1M-0.7% | $27.6M-2.0% | $28.1M-0.5% |
| Current Assets | $8.4M-6.8% | $7.9M-21.5% | $6.3M-26.5% | $7.1M-26.0% | $9.1M-4.8% | $10.0M+3.5% | $8.6M-7.5% | $9.6M-2.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $5.1M-28.5% | $4.3M-43.9% | $3.6M-43.7% | $5.0M-33.3% | $7.2M-2.6% | $7.6M+4.5% | $6.5M-5.8% | $7.4M+5.3% |
| Short-Term Investments | $752K | $752K | $252K | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $2.8M+228.2% | $0 | $0 | $0 | $850K-94.9% | $0 |
| Total Liabilities | $12.7M+17.5% | $13.3M+16.8% | $13.1M+19.2% | $11.7M+7.8% | $10.8M-0.5% | $11.3M+3.4% | $11.0M+0.5% | $10.8M+3.4% |
| Current Liabilities | $6.2M-4.1% | $6.8M-2.9% | $6.7M+0.6% | $7.4M+13.0% | $6.5M-0.9% | $7.0M+5.5% | $6.7M+2.4% | $6.5M+3.8% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $6.5M+50.1% | $6.4M+48.8% | $6.4M+48.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M0.0% | $4.3M-2.3% | $4.3M+2.9% |
| Total Equity | $15.3M-5.9% | $14.6M-12.7% | $14.3M-13.5% | $16.5M-4.5% | $16.3M-4.9% | $16.7M-3.2% | $16.6M-3.7% | $17.3M-2.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.
SPND Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $343K+419.7% | $367K+34.9% | -$1.2M-280.5% | $718K+524.3% | $66K+61.0% | $272K-28.6% | -$313K-347.1% | $115K-60.5% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $52K-63.4% | $96K+108.7% | $69K-67.5% | $140K+115.4% | $142K+230.2% | $46K+21.1% | $212K+39.5% | $65K+109.7% |
| Investing Cash Flow | $528K+471.8% | $248K-70.8% | -$120K+81.2% | -$2.9M-5649.0% | -$142K-367.9% | $849K+5206.3% | -$638K-464.6% | -$51K-122.5% |
| Financing Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | $0 | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SPND Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | 37.5%+63.3pp | 9.2%+12.6pp | -214.7% | -30.3%-8.5pp | -25.8%+14.1pp | -3.4%+10.9pp | -80.6%-0.3pp | -21.7%-45.7pp |
| Net Margin | 38.4%+45.2pp | 19.5%+7.0pp | -173.8% | 21.8%+5.4pp | -6.7%+5.8pp | 12.6%+4.9pp | -58.0%-8.6pp | 16.4%-18.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 4.9%+5.3pp | 1.8%+0.9pp | -15.2%-10.8pp | 1.3%+0.4pp | -0.4%+0.4pp | 0.9%+0.4pp | -4.3%-0.8pp | 0.9%-2.4pp |
| Return on Assets | 2.7%+2.9pp | 0.9%+0.4pp | -7.9%-5.3pp | 0.7%+0.2pp | -0.3%+0.2pp | 0.5%+0.3pp | -2.6%-0.5pp | 0.5%-1.5pp |
| Current Ratio | 1.360.0x | 1.15-0.3x | 0.94-0.3x | 0.96-0.5x | 1.40-0.1x | 1.420.0x | 1.29-0.1x | 1.47-0.1x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.83+0.2x | 0.91+0.2x | 0.92+0.3x | 0.71+0.1x | 0.660.0x | 0.680.0x | 0.670.0x | 0.630.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.070.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.050.0x | 0.030.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.040.0x | 0.030.0x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: The current ratio is below 1.0 (0.94), indicating current liabilities exceed current assets, which may suggest potential short-term liquidity concerns.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO SPND | FY2025 | $4.4M | -$1.9M | -42.4% | $39.6M | — |
| LAREDO OIL INC LRDC | FY2025 | $9K | -$3.2M | N/A | $50.8M | — |
Where SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's annual revenue?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) reported $4.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's revenue growing?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) revenue grew by 4.4% year-over-year, from $4.3M to $4.4M in fiscal year 2025.
Is SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO profitable?
No, SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) reported a net income of -$1.9M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of -42.4%.
What is SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's EBITDA?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) had EBITDA of -$2.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
What is SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's operating margin?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) had an operating margin of -73.9% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's net profit margin?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) had a net profit margin of -42.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's return on equity (ROE)?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) has a return on equity of -13.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's operating cash flow?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) recorded an outflow of $135K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's total assets?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) had $27.5M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What is SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's current ratio?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) had a current ratio of 0.94 as of fiscal year 2025, which is below 1.0, which may suggest potential liquidity concerns.
What is SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's debt-to-equity ratio?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.92 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's return on assets (ROA)?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) had a return on assets of -6.9% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's P/E ratio?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $39.6M as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's price-to-sales ratio?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) trades at 7.2x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $5.5M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $39.6M as of Sep 15, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's Piotroski F-Score?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO's earnings high quality?
SPINDLETOP OIL&GAS CO (SPND) reported a net loss of $1.9M while operations used $135K of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.