Newest figures come from the 10-K for FY2021, filed Mar 31, 2023. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
This page shows SIPUP CORP (SPUP) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 9 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Sipup's dominant mechanic is a shrinking revenue base colliding with balance-sheet obligations, leaving losses and cash needs disconnected from scale.
Revenue fell from$6.99M to$145K between FY2019 and FY2020, while operating loss remained substantial; reported losses did not scale down with sales. By FY2021, net loss of-$1.94M and operating cash flow of-$1.89M moved together, making earnings quality materially weaker than the prior year's gap.
The balance sheet stayed near
In FY2020, operating cash flow was
Financial Health Signals
SIPUP CORP does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.
SIPUP CORP reported a net loss of $1.9M while operations used $1.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
SIPUP CORP reported -$1.0M in net income in Q4 2021. This represents a decrease of 3883.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 438.9%.
Not reported for Q4 2021.
Not reported for Q4 2021.
Not reported for Q4 2021.
Cash & Balance Sheet
SIPUP CORP held $1.5M in cash as of Q4 2021; long-term debt is not reported for that period.
Not reported for Q4 2021.
Not reported for Q4 2021.
Margins & Returns
None of these metrics is reported for Q4 2021.
Capital Allocation
SIPUP CORP invested $206K in research and development in Q4 2021. This represents an increase of 555735.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2140.8%.
Not reported for Q4 2021.
Not reported for Q4 2021.
SPUP Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-K | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K | Q3'2010-K | Q1'2010-Q | Q3'1910-K | Q2'1910-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | N/A | $8K-80.2% | N/A | $57K | $40K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| R&D Expenses | $206K+555735.1% | $9K-65.1% | N/A | $37 | $26K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| SG&A Expenses | $531K+419.1% | $21K+325.3% | $7K-66.7% | $102K | $5K-76.9% | $22K | $22K | $7K |
| Operating Income | N/A | -$191K-84.7% | N/A | N/A | -$104K | N/A | N/A | -$38K-1544.6% |
| EBITDA | N/A | -$191K-85.2% | N/A | N/A | -$103K | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Interest Expense | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$7K | N/A | N/A | -$907 | N/A |
| Net Income | -$1.0M-3883.6% | -$188K-466.2% | -$90K-251.4% | -$25K | -$33K-31.1% | -$26K-2734.4% | -$25K-2690.2% | -$38K-1544.6% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, Income Tax, EPS (Basic), EPS (Diluted), Diluted Shares (Avg).
SPUP Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-K | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K | Q3'2010-K | Q1'2010-Q | Q3'1910-K | Q2'1910-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.5M+8674.4% | $1.0M+1939.2% | -$1.1M-1595.0% | $29K | $50K-56.3% | $72K | $115K-23.2% | $137K-8.8% |
| Current Assets | $2.5M+8659.8% | $1.0M+1933.1% | N/A | $29K | $50K-56.3% | $72K | $115K | N/A |
| Cash & Equivalents | $1.5M+1679559.8% | $1K | N/A | $87 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | N/A | $0 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Liabilities | $3.6M+230.1% | $2.5M+125.5% | $293K-73.9% | $1.1M | $1.1M+311.9% | $1.1M+728.1% | $269K+191.6% | $122K+38.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $3.6M | $2.5M | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $25K | $36K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Total Equity | -$1.1M-3.4% | -$1.5M-38.9% | -$1.4M-30.4% | -$1.1M | -$1.1M-588.1% | -$1.1M-675.0% | -$153K-365.3% | $15K-75.7% |
| Retained Earnings | -$2.9M-854.1% | -$1.8M-593.5% | -$377K-57.2% | -$299K | -$266K-42.5% | -$240K+31.5% | -$187K-18.7% | -$388K-153.5% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill, Long-Term Debt.
SPUP Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-K | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K | Q3'2010-K | Q1'2010-Q | Q3'1910-K | Q2'1910-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$201K-278.8% | $178K | -$77K | -$53K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $489-13.9% | $668+2.8% | N/A | $568 | $650 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Stock-Based Compensation | N/A | N/A | $7K-66.7% | N/A | N/A | $22K | N/A | N/A |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$509K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Financing Cash Flow | $509K | $1.3M | $77K | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SPUP Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q4'2110-K | Q3'2110-K | Q1'2110-Q | Q4'2010-K | Q3'2010-K | Q1'2010-Q | Q3'1910-K | Q2'1910-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Margin | N/A | -2439.0% | N/A | N/A | -262.0% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Net Margin | N/A | -2395.6% | N/A | -44.9% | -83.9% | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Return on Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -251.7%-248.0pp |
| Return on Assets | -40.1%+48.2pp | -18.3%+47.6pp | 8.4%+44.1pp | -88.3% | -65.8%-43.9pp | -35.7% | -22.0%-21.4pp | -27.7%-26.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 0.70 | 0.42 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| Debt-to-Equity | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | 8.10+6.7x |
| Asset Turnover | N/A | 0.01-0.8x | N/A | 1.97 | 0.78 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.
Note: Shareholder equity is negative (-$335K), which causes debt-to-equity and return on equity ratios to appear negative or not meaningful. This can occur from accumulated losses or large share buyback programs.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIPUP CORP SPUP | FY2021 | N/A | -$1.9M | N/A | $21K | — |
| CALITHERA BIOSCIENCES INC CALA | FY2022 | N/A | -$39.6M | N/A | $24K | — |
Where SIPUP CORP Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SIPUP CORP profitable?
No, SIPUP CORP (SPUP) reported a net income of -$1.9M in fiscal year 2021.
What is SIPUP CORP's operating cash flow?
SIPUP CORP (SPUP) recorded an outflow of $1.9M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2021, representing cash used by core business activities.
What are SIPUP CORP's total assets?
SIPUP CORP (SPUP) had $0 in total assets as of fiscal year 2021, including both current and long-term assets.
Why is SIPUP CORP's debt-to-equity ratio negative or not reported?
SIPUP CORP (SPUP) has negative shareholder equity of -$335K as of fiscal year 2021, so no debt-to-equity ratio is reported: dividing debt by equity that is not positive produces a number that cannot be read as leverage. This can occur when accumulated losses exceed invested capital, or after large share buyback programs. Other solvency metrics like the current ratio or interest coverage may be more informative.
Are SIPUP CORP's earnings high quality?
SIPUP CORP (SPUP) reported a net loss of $1.9M while operations used $1.9M of cash. With neither figure positive, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.