STOCK TITAN

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) Financials

SSD
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $2.4B +6.5% YoY
Net Income $378.9M +14.7% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $9.15 +16.6% YoY
Free Cash Flow $468.3M +374.7% YoY
Market Cap $7.0B as of Oct 10, 2026
Price / Sales 2.9x on $2.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings 18.5x on $378.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 3.3x on $2.1B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 10, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SSD SEC filings page.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) reported $2.4B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 6.5% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SSD FY2025

SSD converts modest sales growth into recovering cash flow while reducing leverage, but capital spending still makes reported earnings more volatile.

Operating cash flow fell from $427M in FY2023 to $338M in FY2024 as capital spending roughly doubled, so the free-cash-flow weakness was not mirrored by an equivalent earnings collapse. In FY2025, operating cash flow recovered to $459M and free cash flow to $298M, showing that cash conversion improved as investment intensity eased.

Revenue grew 4.5% in FY2025, and operating margin recovered to 19.6%. With gross margin holding at 45.9%, the improvement is more consistent with operating-cost absorption than a mix-led step-up.

Debt-to-equity fell from 0.2x in FY2024 to 0.1x in FY2025, reducing the balance sheet's reliance on borrowing. Equity reached $2.0B while the current ratio was 3.5x, pairing lower leverage with substantial short-term asset coverage.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 76 / 100
Financial Health Score 76/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
88

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has an operating margin of 19.6%, meaning the company retains $20 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This strong profitability earns a score of 88/100, reflecting efficient cost management and pricing power. This is up from 19.3% the prior year.

Growth
40

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s revenue grew a modest 4.5% year-over-year to $2.3B. This slow but positive growth earns a score of 40/100.

Leverage
91

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. carries a low D/E ratio of 0.15, meaning only $0.15 of long-term debt for every $1 of shareholders' equity. This conservative leverage earns a score of 91/100, indicating a strong balance sheet with room for future borrowing.

Liquidity
84

With a current ratio of 3.54, Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. holds $3.54 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 84/100.

Cash Flow
70

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. converts 12.8% of revenue into free cash flow ($297.6M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 70/100.

Returns
84

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. earns a strong 17.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it generates $17 of profit for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This efficient capital use earns a returns score of 84/100. This is down from 17.8% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Safe
6.52

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. scores 6.52, well above the 2.99 safe threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($7.0B) relative to total liabilities ($1.0B). This indicates low bankruptcy risk based on profitability, leverage, and asset efficiency.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Neutral
6/9

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. passes 6 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.

Earnings Quality Cash-Backed
1.33x

For every $1 of reported earnings, Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. generates $1.33 in operating cash flow ($458.7M OCF vs $345.1M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.

Interest Coverage Safe
50.84x

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. earns $50.84 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($458.1M vs $9.0M). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$671.1M
YoY+6.3%
QoQ+14.1%
5Y CAGR+10.3%
10Y CAGR+11.3%

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. generated $671.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 6.3% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 14.1%.

EBITDA
$194.8M
YoY+20.8%
QoQ+38.8%
5Y CAGR+11.5%
10Y CAGR+14.9%

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s EBITDA was $194.8M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 20.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 38.8%.

Net Income
$127.0M
YoY+22.7%
QoQ+44.0%
5Y CAGR+11.9%
10Y CAGR+17.1%

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. reported $127.0M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 22.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 44.0%.

EPS (Diluted)
$3.09
YoY+25.1%
QoQ+45.1%
5Y CAGR+13.2%
10Y CAGR+19.1%

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. earned $3.09 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 25.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 45.1%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$197.5M
YoY+134.6%
QoQ+1002.7%
5Y CAGR+29.1%
10Y CAGR+25.1%

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. generated $197.5M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 134.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1002.7%.

Cash & Debt
$450.5M
YoY+136.6%
QoQ+32.1%
5Y CAGR+8.1%
10Y CAGR+6.2%

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. held $450.5M in cash against $292.5M in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Dividends Per Share
$0.30
YoY+3.4%
QoQ+3.4%
5Y CAGR+3.7%
10Y CAGR+5.2%

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. paid $0.30 per share in dividends in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 3.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.4%.

Shares Outstanding
41M
YoY-1.5%
QoQ-0.4%
5Y CAGR-1.2%
10Y CAGR-1.6%

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. had 41M shares outstanding in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 1.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.4%.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
47.4%
YoY+1.0pp
QoQ+2.2pp
5Y change-0.5pp
10Y change-1.1pp

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s gross margin was 47.4% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 1.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 2.2 percentage points.

Operating Margin
25.2%
YoY+3.0pp
QoQ+5.7pp
5Y change+0.4pp
10Y change+7.4pp

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s operating margin was 25.2% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 3.0 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.7 percentage points.

Net Margin
18.9%
YoY+2.5pp
QoQ+3.9pp
5Y change+1.3pp
10Y change+7.5pp

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s net profit margin was 18.9% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 2.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 3.9 percentage points.

Return on Equity
6.0%
YoY+0.6pp
QoQ+1.7pp
5Y change-0.7pp
10Y change+3.0pp

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s ROE was 6.0% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 0.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.7 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$48.7M
YoY+39.2%
QoQ-2.6%

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. spent $48.7M on share buybacks in Q2 2026, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding. This represents an increase of 39.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.6%.

Capital Expenditures
$15.4M
YoY-62.5%
QoQ-12.7%
5Y CAGR+11.8%
10Y CAGR+3.8%

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. invested $15.4M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 62.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 12.7%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

SSD Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSD quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$671.1M+6.3%$588.0M+9.1%$539.3M+4.2%$623.5M+6.2%$631.1M+5.7%$538.9M+1.6%$517.4M+3.1%$587.2M+1.2%
Cost of Revenue$352.9M+4.4%$322.1M+11.7%$302.5M+3.7%$334.3M+7.1%$338.2M+6.2%$288.3M+0.8%$291.7M+2.9%$312.1M+5.0%
Gross Profit$318.2M+8.6%$265.9M+6.1%$236.9M+4.9%$289.3M+5.2%$292.9M+5.1%$250.6M+2.5%$225.7M+3.4%$275.1M-2.8%
SG&A Expenses$83.6M+10.5%$77.6M+4.5%$86.5M+12.3%$85.4M+13.3%$75.6M+7.2%$74.2M+5.7%$77.0M+2.8%$75.3M+16.3%
Operating Income$169.1M+20.6%$114.6M+12.0%$74.8M-2.7%$140.7M+12.7%$140.2M+6.1%$102.3M+6.5%$76.8M+7.4%$124.9M-11.0%
EBITDA$194.8M+20.8%$140.4M+15.5%$101.2M-0.8%$164.1M+12.0%$161.2M+6.4%$121.5M+5.4%$102.0M+10.8%$146.5M-7.5%
Income Tax$43.8M+22.1%$28.1M+5.6%$18.5M-12.0%$36.4M+10.4%$35.9M+3.0%$26.6M+15.7%$21.0M+7.1%$33.0M-8.5%
Net Income$127.0M+22.7%$88.2M+13.3%$56.2M+1.4%$107.4M+14.9%$103.5M+5.8%$77.9M+3.3%$55.4M+1.2%$93.5M-10.1%
EPS (Basic)$3.10+25.0%$2.14+15.1%$1.35+1.5%$2.59+16.7%$2.48+6.9%$1.86+4.5%$1.33+2.3%$2.22-9.0%
EPS (Diluted)$3.09+25.1%$2.13+15.1%$1.35+2.3%$2.58+16.7%$2.47+6.9%$1.85+4.5%$1.32+3.1%$2.21-9.1%
Diluted Shares (Avg)41M-1.8%41M-1.5%N/A42M-1.5%42M-1.4%42M-1.5%N/A42M-1.3%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Interest Expense.

SSD Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSD quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$3.1B+5.9%$3.0B+7.8%$3.1B+12.3%$3.0B+5.1%$3.0B+6.9%$2.8B+3.7%$2.7B+1.2%$2.9B+2.9%
Current Assets$1.5B+16.8%$1.4B+12.6%$1.4B+15.0%$1.3B+1.1%$1.3B-5.5%$1.2B-9.4%$1.2B-10.4%$1.3B-9.7%
Cash & Equivalents$450.5M+136.6%$341.0M+126.9%$384.1M+60.5%$297.3M-12.4%$190.4M-46.3%$150.3M-59.3%$239.4M-44.3%$339.4M-40.6%
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$513.5M-12.5%$549.0M-11.3%$594.2M+0.2%$591.9M+1.5%$586.6M+9.9%$618.8M+11.3%$593.2M+7.5%$583.4M+15.6%
Accounts Receivable$438.1M+5.3%$400.1M+7.2%$302.7M+6.4%$395.4M+9.7%$415.9M+10.2%$373.2M+8.7%$284.4M+0.1%$360.4M+2.6%
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$546.7M-2.5%$548.3M+3.9%$558.5M+9.0%$557.8M+1.3%$560.6M+12.6%$527.6M+7.1%$512.4M+2.0%$550.9M+14.0%
Total Liabilities$1.0B-1.1%$978.4M+2.7%$1.0B+12.5%$1.0B-0.2%$1.0B+1.6%$952.4M-4.4%$923.0M-9.9%$1.0B-9.8%
Current Liabilities$447.0M+19.9%$398.5M+4.9%$381.8M+4.2%$403.3M+6.7%$372.9M+3.5%$380.0M+7.8%$366.3M+1.4%$378.0M-11.6%
Non-Current Liabilities$566.3M-13.1%$579.8M+1.3%$656.4M+17.9%$628.8M-4.2%$651.8M+0.5%$572.4M-11.1%$556.7M-16.1%$656.1M-8.7%
Long-Term Debt$292.5M-22.4%$296.3M-22.5%$300.0M-22.7%$371.3M-5.7%$376.9M-5.6%$382.5M-5.6%$388.1M-5.5%$393.8M-5.4%
Total Equity$2.1B+9.7%$2.1B+10.6%$2.0B+12.4%$2.0B+8.1%$1.9B+9.4%$1.9B+7.9%$1.8B+7.5%$1.9B+11.2%
Retained Earnings$1.9B+12.3%$1.8B+11.6%$1.8B+11.9%$1.8B+11.9%$1.7B+11.5%$1.6B+11.9%$1.6B+15.4%$1.6B+16.1%

SSD Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSD quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$212.9M+70.1%$35.5M+370.0%$155.7M+34.5%$170.2M+64.8%$125.2M+12.7%$7.6M-4.7%$115.8M+301.4%$103.3M-48.6%
Depreciation & Amortization$25.7M+22.3%$25.7M+34.1%$25.3M+3.7%$23.3M+7.8%$21.0M+8.4%$19.2M0.0%$24.4M+19.2%$21.7M+19.1%
Stock-Based Compensation$8.4M+31.3%$5.1M-23.3%N/A$5.8M+23.4%$6.4M+25.5%$6.6M+23.4%N/A$4.7M-28.8%
Capital Expenditures$15.4M-62.5%$17.6M-64.9%$36.7M-33.9%$36.4M-65.8%$41.0M-29.4%$50.2M+27.3%$55.5M+77.1%$106.5M+444.4%
Free Cash Flow$197.5M+134.6%$17.9M+142.1%$119.0M+97.4%$133.8M+4239.9%$84.2M+58.6%-$42.6M-35.4%$60.3M+2515.3%-$3.2M-101.8%
Investing Cash Flow-$7.3M+82.0%-$19.0M+62.0%-$29.7M+48.0%-$16.0M+85.0%-$40.5M+28.1%-$50.1M-27.3%-$57.1M-55.7%-$106.4M-475.1%
Financing Cash Flow-$94.1M-78.3%-$69.0M-61.0%-$42.9M+71.5%-$47.5M-165.2%-$52.8M+22.7%-$42.8M-72.7%-$150.4M-6.8%-$17.9M-4.3%
Dividends Paid$11.9M+1.5%$12.0M+2.1%$12.0M+1.8%$12.1M+2.2%$11.8M+2.6%$11.7M+2.7%$11.8M+2.5%$11.8M+2.5%
Share Buybacks$48.7M+39.2%$50.0M+100.0%$30.0M-40.0%$30.0M$35.0M-30.0%$25.0M$50.0M0.0%$0

SSD Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSD quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin47.4%+1.0pp45.2%-1.3pp43.9%+0.3pp46.4%-0.5pp46.4%-0.3pp46.5%+0.4pp43.6%+0.1pp46.9%-1.9pp
Operating Margin25.2%+3.0pp19.5%+0.5pp13.9%-1.0pp22.6%+1.3pp22.2%+0.1pp19.0%+0.9pp14.8%+0.6pp21.3%-2.9pp
Net Margin18.9%+2.5pp15.0%+0.6pp10.4%-0.3pp17.2%+1.3pp16.4%0.0pp14.4%+0.2pp10.7%-0.2pp15.9%-2.0pp
Return on Equity6.0%+0.6pp4.3%+0.1pp2.8%-0.3pp5.3%+0.3pp5.4%-0.2pp4.2%-0.2pp3.1%-0.2pp5.0%-1.2pp
Return on Assets4.0%+0.6pp2.9%+0.1pp1.8%-0.2pp3.5%+0.3pp3.5%0.0pp2.8%0.0pp2.0%0.0pp3.2%-0.5pp
Current Ratio3.29-0.1x3.40+0.2x3.54+0.3x3.35-0.2x3.37-0.3x3.17-0.6x3.21-0.4x3.53+0.1x
Debt-to-Equity0.14-0.1x0.14-0.1x0.15-0.1x0.180.0x0.200.0x0.210.0x0.210.0x0.210.0x
Asset Turnover0.210.0x0.190.0x0.180.0x0.200.0x0.210.0x0.190.0x0.190.0x0.200.0x
FCF Margin29.4%+16.1pp3.0%+11.0pp22.1%+10.4pp21.5%+22.0pp13.3%+4.4pp-7.9%-2.0pp11.7%+12.2pp-0.5%-31.8pp

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. SSD FY2025 $2.3B $345.1M 14.8% $7.0B 76/100
UFP Industries, Inc. UFPI FY2025 $6.3B $294.8M 4.7% $4.1B 64/100
West Fraser Timber Co. Ltd WFG FY2025 $5.5B -$937.0M -17.2% $5.0B 30/100
Boise Cascade Company BCC FY2025 $6.4B $132.8M 2.1% $2.6B 58/100
NewMarket Corporation NEU FY2025 $2.7B $418.7M 15.4% $8.2B 67/100
Eastman Chemical Company EMN FY2025 $8.8B $474.0M 5.4% $7.2B 27/100

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s annual revenue?

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) reported $2.3B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 4.5% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s revenue growing?

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) revenue grew by 4.5% year-over-year, from $2.2B to $2.3B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. profitable?

Yes, Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) reported a net income of $345.1M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 14.8%.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) reported diluted earnings per share of $8.24 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 8.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) had EBITDA of $548.0M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) had $384.1M in cash and equivalents against $300.0M in long-term debt.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) had a gross margin of 45.9% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) had an operating margin of 19.6% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) had a net profit margin of 14.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.

Yes, Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) paid $1.15 per share in dividends during fiscal year 2025.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) has a return on equity of 17.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) generated $297.6M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 88.6% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) generated $458.7M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) had $3.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) invested $161.0M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) invested $11.5M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.

Yes, Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) spent $120.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) had 41M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) had a current ratio of 3.54 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.15 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) had a return on assets of 11.2% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) trades at 18.5x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $378.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.0B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) trades at 2.9x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $2.4B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $7.0B as of Oct 10, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) has an Altman Z-Score of 6.52, placing it in the Safe Zone (low bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) has a Piotroski F-Score of 6 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) has an earnings quality ratio of 1.33x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) has an interest coverage ratio of 50.84x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. (SSD) scores 76 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating strong standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top