Newest figures come from the filing for Q3 FY2024, filed Nov 20, 2024. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) reported $9.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Sep 30, 2024, down 27.7% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 12 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings.
Sunstock’s near-break-even 2023 depended on thin merchandise margins, while cash flow remained negative despite reported net income.
FY2023 paired net income of$6K with operating cash flow of-$120K , so reported breakeven did not convert into cash. That mismatch, after operating cash flow was also-$273K in FY2022, makes earnings quality more informative than the income statement alone.
Revenue fell
The balance sheet grew without added long-term borrowing: assets rose
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for Sunstock Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
Sunstock Inc scores -36.07, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is pulled down most by an accumulated deficit of $65.9M against total assets of $2.1M. This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Sunstock Inc passes 4 of 9 financial strength tests. 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, 1 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 operating efficiency signals passes.
Sunstock Inc reported $6K of net income while operations used $120K of cash. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead.
Sunstock Inc earns $21.86 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($126K vs $6K). This wide margin provides strong safety for debt servicing, even if earnings decline temporarily.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sunstock Inc generated $3.0M in revenue in Q3 2024. This represents a decrease of 0.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.3%.
Sunstock Inc's EBITDA was $127K in Q3 2024, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 4.4%.
Sunstock Inc reported $201K in net income in Q3 2024. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 23.1%.
Sunstock Inc earned $0.04 per diluted share (EPS) in Q3 2024. The change from the same quarter a year earlier is not meaningful, because that figure was zero or negative. Against the prior quarter it is down 20.0%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sunstock Inc held $16K in cash against $249K in long-term debt as of Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Not reported for Q3 2024.
Margins & Returns
Sunstock Inc's gross margin was 5.1% in Q3 2024, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 4.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 1.3 percentage points.
Sunstock Inc's operating margin was 4.2% in Q3 2024, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 6.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Sunstock Inc's net profit margin was 6.7% in Q3 2024, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 9.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.0 percentage points.
Sunstock Inc's quarterly ROE was 10.2% in Q3 2024: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is up 18.5 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 5.8 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
None of these metrics is reported for Q3 2024.
SSOK Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $3.0M-0.2% | $3.0M-4.8% | $282K-91.6% | $2.9M-9.7% | $3.0M-8.6% | $3.2M-3.4% | $3.3M+2.8% | $3.2M-16.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $2.8M-4.3% | $2.8M-10.0% | $278K-91.5% | $2.7M-14.5% | $3.0M-8.8% | $3.1M-2.4% | $3.3M+3.7% | $3.1M-15.5% |
| Gross Profit | $154K+386.6% | $194K+466.6% | $4K-92.1% | $243K+132.5% | $32K+3.7% | $34K-51.1% | $46K-36.8% | $105K-29.4% |
| Operating Income | $127Kn/m | $132K+2209.2% | -$45Kn/m | $213K+164.9% | -$69K-825.1% | $6K-17.9% | -$24K-175.4% | $80K-15.7% |
| EBITDA | $127Kn/m | $132K+2188.2% | -$45Kn/m | $213K+164.7% | -$69K-808.7% | $6K-19.9% | -$24K-174.4% | $80K-15.8% |
| Interest Expense | $1K-5.2% | $1K-5.0% | $1K0.0% | $1K0.0% | $1K0.0% | $1K0.0% | $1K0.0% | $1K0.0% |
| Net Income | $201Kn/m | $261Kn/m | $1Kn/m | $270Kn/m | -$92Kn/m | -$161Kn/m | -$12K-111.3% | -$3.6M-1843.5% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.04n/m | $0.05n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.05n/m | -$0.02n/m | -$0.03n/m | $0.00-100.0% | -$0.86-1533.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.04n/m | $0.05n/m | $0.00n/m | $0.05n/m | -$0.02n/m | -$0.03n/m | $0.00 | -$0.86-1533.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M+4.7% | 5M+3.8% | 5M+4.3% | N/A | 5M+21.7% | 5M+17.2% | 5M | N/A |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Income Tax.
SSOK Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $2.7M+49.0% | $2.5M+37.4% | $2.2M+19.3% | $2.1M+20.3% | $1.8M+22.6% | $1.8M+21.1% | $1.8M+17.6% | $1.8M+22.6% |
| Current Assets | $2.7M+47.8% | $2.5M+36.1% | $2.2M+18.0% | $2.1M+19.0% | $1.8M+23.8% | $1.8M+22.5% | $1.8M+18.9% | $1.8M+24.2% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $16K-12.8% | $6K-42.5% | $6K+32.3% | $14K-17.4% | $18K-45.5% | $10K-65.6% | $5K-87.6% | $17K-44.7% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Total Liabilities | $753K+3.2% | $880K+38.2% | $833K+15.5% | $778K+20.2% | $730K-29.1% | $637K-35.5% | $721K-24.3% | $647K-31.2% |
| Current Liabilities | $601K+2.4% | $723K+46.5% | $678K+17.4% | $615K+22.5% | $588K-33.4% | $493K-41.1% | $577K-27.8% | $502K-33.1% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $152K+6.4% | $157K+9.6% | $155K+7.8% | $163K+12.1% | $142K-3.0% | $143K-4.1% | $144K-6.7% | $145K-23.5% |
| Long-Term Debt | $249K-0.5% | $249K-0.4% | $250K0.0% | $250K0.0% | $250K | $250K | $250K | $250K |
| Total Equity | $2.0M+79.4% | $1.6M+37.0% | $1.4M+21.8% | $1.4M+20.4% | $1.1M+137.3% | $1.2M+127.9% | $1.1M+82.3% | $1.1M+121.0% |
| Retained Earnings | -$65.4Mn/m | -$65.6Mn/m | -$65.9Mn/m | -$65.9Mn/m | -$66.2Mn/m | -$66.1Mn/m | -$65.9Mn/m | -$65.9Mn/m |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Inventory, Accounts Receivable, Goodwill.
SSOK Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | -$14Kn/m | -$26Kn/m | -$55Kn/m | -$18Kn/m | -$4Kn/m | -$30Kn/m | -$69Kn/m | -$68Kn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $550.0% | $550.0% | $56+1.8% | $55-1.8% | $55-73.9% | $55-77.1% | $55-84.5% | $56-73.7% |
| Financing Cash Flow | $24K+95.8% | $26K-26.1% | $47K-16.0% | $13K-74.1% | $12K-86.0% | $35K-44.5% | $57K-1.4% | $52K-36.7% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow, Dividends Paid, Share Buybacks.
SSOK Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q3'24Filing | Q2'24Filing | Q1'24Filing | Q4'23Filing | Q3'23Filing | Q2'23Filing | Q1'23Filing | Q4'22Filing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 5.1%+4.1pp | 6.4%+5.4pp | 1.3%-0.1pp | 8.4%+5.1pp | 1.1%+0.1pp | 1.1%-1.1pp | 1.4%-0.9pp | 3.3%-0.6pp |
| Operating Margin | 4.2%+6.5pp | 4.4%+4.2pp | -15.8%-15.1pp | 7.3%+4.8pp | -2.3%-2.6pp | 0.2%0.0pp | -0.7%-1.7pp | 2.5%0.0pp |
| Net Margin | 6.7%+9.8pp | 8.7%+13.8pp | 0.5%+0.8pp | 9.3% | -3.0%-1.2pp | -5.1%-2.2pp | -0.4%-3.5pp | -112.3% |
| Return on Equity | 10.2%+18.5pp | 16.0%+29.5pp | 0.1%+1.1pp | 19.7%+336.2pp | -8.3%+4.5pp | -13.5%+4.6pp | -1.0%-17.7pp | -316.5%-356.6pp |
| Return on Assets | 7.4%+12.4pp | 10.4%+19.2pp | 0.1%+0.7pp | 12.6%+214.3pp | -5.0%-1.0pp | -8.8%-2.5pp | -0.6%-7.2pp | -201.7%-215.9pp |
| Current Ratio | 4.49+1.4x | 3.44-0.3x | 3.200.0x | 3.43-0.1x | 3.11+1.4x | 3.70+1.9x | 3.19+1.3x | 3.53+1.6x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.13-0.1x | 0.15-0.1x | 0.180.0x | 0.180.0x | 0.23 | 0.21 | 0.22 | 0.22 |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.38-0.3x | 0.540.0x | 0.610.0x | 0.570.0x | 0.66-1.6x | 0.53-1.4x | 0.64-0.9x | 0.57-1.3x |
| Asset Turnover | 1.10-0.5x | 1.20-0.5x | 0.13-1.7x | 1.35-0.4x | 1.64-0.6x | 1.73-0.4x | 1.81-0.3x | 1.80-0.8x |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: FCF Margin.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Net Margin.
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it. Market cap is stated at each company's latest close.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunstock Inc SSOK | FY2023 | $12.4M | $6K | 0.1% | $113K | — |
| Birks Group Inc A BGICF | FY2026 | $148.0M | -$2.4M | -1.7% | $4.7M | — |
Where Sunstock Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) reported $12.4M in total revenue for fiscal year 2023. This represents a -4.7% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) revenue declined by 4.7% year-over-year, from $13.0M to $12.4M in fiscal year 2023.
Yes, Sunstock Inc (SSOK) reported a net income of $734K over the trailing 12 months to September 30, 2024. In fiscal year 2023 it reported a net income of $6K, with a net profit margin of 0.1%.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) had EBITDA of $126K in fiscal year 2023, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
As of fiscal year 2023, Sunstock Inc (SSOK) had $14K in cash and equivalents against $250K in long-term debt.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) had a gross margin of 2.9% in fiscal year 2023, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) had an operating margin of 1.0% in fiscal year 2023, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) had a net profit margin of 0.1% in fiscal year 2023, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) has a return on equity of 0.4% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) recorded an outflow of $120K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2023, representing cash used by core business activities.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) had $2.1M in total assets as of fiscal year 2023, including both current and long-term assets.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) had a current ratio of 3.43 as of fiscal year 2023, which is generally considered healthy.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.18 as of fiscal year 2023. We compute it as long-term debt divided by total shareholder equity, where long-term debt is the noncurrent part of the company's borrowings, so debt due within the next twelve months is not counted.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.57 as of fiscal year 2023, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) had a return on assets of 0.3% for fiscal year 2023, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
At the end of fiscal year 2023, Sunstock Inc (SSOK) held $14K in cash, cash equivalents and investments, and reported an operating cash outflow of $120K over that year. Dividing the one by the other, the reported balance equals about 1 month of the outflow reported that year. This is arithmetic over figures already filed, not a projection: it assumes nothing about future spending, financing or operations.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) has an Altman Z-Score of -36.07, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) has a Piotroski F-Score of 4 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) reported $6K of net income while operations used $120K of cash. The ratio between the two is outside the range this page publishes as a per-dollar figure, so both figures are given instead. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Sunstock Inc (SSOK) has an interest coverage ratio of 21.86x, meaning it can comfortably cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.