STOCK TITAN

SuRo Capital Corp. (SSSS) Financials

SSSS
Trailing 12 months to March 31, 2026
Revenue Not reported for the trailing 12 months
Net Income $205.3M +1317.0% YoY
EPS (Diluted) $6.89 YoY not available
Operating Cash Flow $32.3M +234.0% YoY
Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q1 FY2026, ended Mar 31, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q1 FY2026, filed May 6, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the SSSS SEC filings page.

This page shows SuRo Capital Corp. (SSSS) financial statements, including the income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 6 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI SSSS FY2025

Reported results are asset-based rather than sales-driven: earnings swing sharply, while FY2025 restored both net income and operating cash generation.

The combination of a net loss of $38.1M in FY2024 with operating cash flow of $2.4M, followed by net income of $48.8M and operating cash flow of $34.3M in FY2025, points to earnings driven by changing investment results rather than a steady sales engine. That volatility makes a single-year profit figure less informative than the relationship between earnings, cash movement, and asset values.

FY2025’s return to profit was accompanied by positive operating cash generation, unlike FY2022, when a net loss of $132.2M coincided with operating cash flow of -$110.6M. The alignment in FY2025 suggests that reported gains were more cash-supported than in the earlier loss year, though the pattern remains uneven.

The balance sheet expanded from $231.6M of assets in FY2024 to $276.0M in FY2025 while liabilities fell from $74.0M to $70.7M. Equity absorbed most of the change, rising to $205.3M, so the latest expansion was not primarily debt-funded.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Financial health score not available

SuRo Capital Corp. does not currently provide enough eligible data for a peer-relative financial health score, so none is published. The signals and metrics below are current.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
3/5

SuRo Capital Corp. passes 3 of 5 computable financial strength tests (4 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution).

Earnings Quality Mixed
0.70x

For every $1 of reported earnings, SuRo Capital Corp. generates $0.70 in operating cash flow ($34.3M OCF vs $48.8M net income). This mixed ratio suggests some earnings may rely on non-cash accounting items.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Net Income
$155.6M
YoY+19392.6%
QoQ+873.2%
5Y CAGR+7.6%

SuRo Capital Corp. reported $155.6M in net income in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 19392.6% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 873.2%.

EPS (Diluted)
$5.18
YoY+17366.7%
QoQ+747.5%

SuRo Capital Corp. earned $5.18 per diluted share (EPS) in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 17366.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 747.5%.

Revenue

Not reported for Q1 2026.

EBITDA

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Cash & Debt
$43.3M
YoY+167.7%
QoQ-11.7%

SuRo Capital Corp. held $43.3M in cash as of Q1 2026; long-term debt is not reported for that period.

Shares Outstanding
25M
YoY+7.8%
QoQ0.0%

SuRo Capital Corp. had 25M shares outstanding in Q1 2026. This represents an increase of 7.8% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.

Free Cash Flow

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Margins & Returns

Return on Equity
43.0%
YoY+43.6pp
QoQ+52.8pp

SuRo Capital Corp.'s ROE was 43.0% in Q1 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 43.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 52.8 percentage points.

Gross Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Operating Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Net Margin

Not reported for Q1 2026.

Capital Allocation

None of these metrics is reported for Q1 2026.

SSSS Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSSS quarterly income statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Interest Expense$1.2M-3.4%N/A$1.3M+10.7%$1.3M+5.0%$1.3M+3.8%N/A$1.2M-5.1%$1.2M0.0%
Income Tax$58K+1958.6%N/AN/A-$219K-514.3%$3K+33.1%N/AN/A$53K-41.9%
Net Income$155.6M+19392.6%-$20.1M-45308.8%$7.4M+236.0%$62.3M+685.2%-$807K+96.3%$45K+100.5%-$5.5M-121.6%-$10.7M+31.8%
EPS (Basic)$6.13+20533.3%-$0.80$0.30+230.4%$2.63+684.4%-$0.03+96.6%N/A-$0.23-123.2%-$0.45+25.0%
EPS (Diluted)$5.18+17366.7%-$0.80$0.28+221.7%$2.23+595.6%-$0.03+96.6%N/A-$0.23-123.2%-$0.45+25.0%
Diluted Shares (Avg)30M+28.0%25M+7.6%29M+24.0%28M+20.6%24M-7.2%23M-7.2%23M-7.8%23M-9.8%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Revenue, Cost of Revenue, Gross Profit, R&D Expenses, SG&A Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA.

SSSS Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSSS quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Total Assets$433.3M+87.0%$276.0M+19.2%$308.3M+31.9%$295.1M+23.8%$231.7M-9.8%$231.6M-16.6%$233.8M-19.1%$238.3M-9.4%
Cash & Equivalents$43.3M+167.7%$49.0M+144.7%$54.5M+66.6%$49.9M-8.3%$16.2M-68.2%$20.0M-28.9%$32.7M-55.5%$54.4M+121.6%
Accounts ReceivableN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$125KN/A
Total Liabilities$71.7M-4.2%$70.7M-4.5%$76.5M+0.2%$75.6M-0.4%$74.9M-0.4%$74.0M-0.3%$76.3M-0.9%$76.0M-0.4%
Total Equity$361.6M+130.6%$205.3M+30.3%$231.8M+47.2%$219.4M+35.2%$156.8M-13.7%$157.6M-22.5%$157.4M-25.7%$162.3M-13.1%

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Short-Term Investments, Inventory, Long-Term Investments, Goodwill, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt, Retained Earnings.

SSSS Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSSS quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow-$5.8M-54.8%$4.4M+135.4%-$101K+99.5%$33.7M+160.2%-$3.7M-116.4%-$12.4M+72.5%-$20.9M-142.1%$13.0M+228.7%
Stock-Based Compensation$599K+1445.2%N/AN/AN/A$39K-91.0%N/AN/AN/A
Financing Cash Flow-$417+99.7%-$9.9M-3800.3%$4.8M+739.4%-$26K+99.7%-$136K-26.2%-$254K-609.6%-$750K-10.5%-$9.4M+30.4%
Dividends Paid$500-94.4%$6.2M+17099.5%$5.8M$0$9K-91.8%$36K0.0%$0$0
Share BuybacksN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A$0$0-100.0%N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Depreciation & Amortization, Capital Expenditures, Free Cash Flow, Investing Cash Flow.

SSSS Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

SSSS quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-QQ3'2410-QQ2'2410-Q
Return on Equity43.0%+43.6pp-9.8%-9.8pp3.2%+6.7pp28.4%+35.0pp-0.5%+11.6pp0.0%+4.5pp-3.5%-15.3pp-6.6%+1.8pp
Return on Assets35.9%+36.3pp-7.3%-7.3pp2.4%+4.7pp21.1%+25.6pp-0.4%+8.2pp0.0%+3.3pp-2.3%-11.1pp-4.5%+1.5pp
Debt-to-Equity0.20-0.3x0.34-0.1x0.33-0.2x0.34-0.1x0.48+0.1x0.47+0.1x0.48+0.1x0.47+0.1x

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Gross Margin, Operating Margin, Net Margin, Current Ratio, Asset Turnover, FCF Margin.

Similar Companies

Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.

Company Fiscal year Revenue Net income Net margin Market cap Health score
SuRo Capital Corp. SSSS FY2025 N/A $48.8M N/A $326.9M —
Ellington Credit Company EARN FY2024 N/A $6.6M N/A $139.9M —
WhiteHorse Finance, Inc. WHF FY2025 N/A $14.3M N/A $163.4M —

Frequently Asked Questions

Is SuRo Capital Corp. profitable?

Yes, SuRo Capital Corp. (SSSS) reported a net income of $48.8M in fiscal year 2025.

What is SuRo Capital Corp.'s earnings per share (EPS)?

SuRo Capital Corp. (SSSS) reported diluted earnings per share of $1.78 for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 211.2% change compared to the previous fiscal year. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

What is SuRo Capital Corp.'s return on equity (ROE)?

SuRo Capital Corp. (SSSS) has a return on equity of 23.8% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

SuRo Capital Corp. (SSSS) generated $34.3M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

SuRo Capital Corp. (SSSS) had $276.0M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

SuRo Capital Corp. (SSSS) had 25M shares outstanding as of fiscal year 2025.

SuRo Capital Corp. (SSSS) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.34 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

SuRo Capital Corp. (SSSS) had a return on assets of 17.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

SuRo Capital Corp. (SSSS) has a Piotroski F-Score of 3 out of 5 computable signals; 4 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

SuRo Capital Corp. (SSSS) has an earnings quality ratio of 0.70x, considered mixed quality. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top