A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Oct 14, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Jul 29, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the ST SEC filings page.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) reported $3.8B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 0.8% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
Cash generation strengthened despite shrinking sales, while debt fell and operating margins recovered from the 2023 trough.
In FY2025, cash conversion diverged sharply from reported earnings: operating cash flow reached$621.5M while net income was only$31.3M , and free cash flow reached$490.3M . That gap, alongside$256.4M of depreciation, means the reported profit line understates the cash produced in that year.
Sales declined to
The capital structure became less debt-heavy: debt-to-equity fell to 1.0x from 1.1x, while long-term debt declined to
Financial Health Signals
Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →
Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Sensata Technologies Holding plc's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc has an operating margin of 6.4%, meaning the company retains $6 of operating profit per $100 of revenue. This results in a moderate score of 54/100, indicating healthy but not exceptional operating efficiency. This is up from 3.8% the prior year.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc's revenue declined 5.8% year-over-year, from $3.9B to $3.7B. This contraction results in a growth score of 18/100.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc has elevated debt relative to equity (D/E of 1.02), meaning the company relies heavily on borrowed funds. This high leverage results in a low score of 13/100, reflecting increased financial risk.
With a current ratio of 2.57, Sensata Technologies Holding plc holds $2.57 in current assets for every $1 of short-term obligations. This comfortable liquidity earns a score of 72/100.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc converts 13.2% of revenue into free cash flow ($490.3M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 68/100.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc's ROE of 1.1% shows moderate profitability relative to equity, earning a score of 45/100. This is down from 4.5% the prior year.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc scores 2.26, placing it in the grey zone between 1.81 and 2.99. This signals moderate financial risk that warrants monitoring.
Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc passes 5 of 9 financial strength tests. 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, 2 of 3 leverage/liquidity signals pass, neither operating efficiency signal passes.
For every $1 of reported earnings, Sensata Technologies Holding plc generates $19.86 in operating cash flow ($621.5M OCF vs $31.3M net income). This indicates profits are well-supported by actual cash generation, not accounting adjustments.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc earns $1.59 in operating income for every $1 of interest expense ($237.5M vs $149.1M). This narrow margin raises concern about the company's ability to service its debt if operating income declines.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
Sensata Technologies Holding plc generated $990.6M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 5.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 6.0%.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc's EBITDA was $214.7M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents an increase of 11.5% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 12.2%.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc reported $102.1M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 68.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 17.2%.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc earned $0.70 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 70.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 18.6%.
Cash & Balance Sheet
Sensata Technologies Holding plc generated $186.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 61.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 78.2%.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc held $403.3M in cash against $2.4B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
Sensata Technologies Holding plc's gross margin was 30.5% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is up 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc's operating margin was 16.7% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is up 2.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.6 percentage points.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc's net profit margin was 10.3% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 3.9 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 1.0 percentage points.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc's ROE was 3.5% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 1.3 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.4 percentage points.
Capital Allocation
Sensata Technologies Holding plc invested $31.9M in research and development in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. It is unchanged from the prior quarter.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Sensata Technologies Holding plc invested $23.6M in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents a decrease of 7.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 31.8%.
ST Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $990.6M+5.0% | $934.8M+2.6% | $917.8M+1.1% | $932.0M-5.2% | $943.4M-8.9% | $911.3M-9.5% | $907.7M-8.5% | $982.8M-1.8% |
| Cost of Revenue | $688.8M+4.8% | $648.5M+1.5% | $651.8M-1.5% | $672.6M-4.1% | $657.1M-9.3% | $638.7M-7.3% | $661.8M-5.8% | $701.5M+2.0% |
| Gross Profit | $301.8M+5.4% | $286.3M+5.0% | $266.0M+8.2% | $259.4M-7.8% | $286.3M-8.0% | $272.6M-14.1% | $246.0M-15.3% | $281.4M-10.2% |
| R&D Expenses | $31.9M-2.1% | $31.9M-13.3% | $31.4M-12.8% | $33.0M-22.6% | $32.6M-28.1% | $36.8M-18.8% | $36.0M-15.7% | $42.7M-6.1% |
| SG&A Expenses | $90.5M+3.1% | $93.4M+8.6% | $96.6M-10.9% | $85.8M-16.3% | $87.8M-5.9% | $86.0M-2.3% | $108.4M+23.8% | $102.5M+19.6% |
| Operating Income | $165.4M+19.8% | $141.6M+15.9% | $100.1M+35.6% | -$122.9M+38.3% | $138.1M+6.3% | $122.2M-15.6% | $73.8M+136.6% | -$199.2M-271.4% |
| EBITDA | $214.7M+11.5% | $191.4M+4.1% | $167.4M+2.4% | -$49.9M+58.7% | $192.6M-4.9% | $183.8M-15.2% | $163.5M+229.2% | -$120.8M-163.7% |
| Interest Expense | $32.8M-13.0% | $34.1M-10.3% | $35.7M-5.1% | $37.7M-3.2% | $37.7M-7.7% | $38.0M-1.0% | $37.6M-13.2% | $38.9M-12.1% |
| Income Tax | $30.3M-32.8% | $28.4M+37.2% | $12.1M-58.9% | $14.1M+106.4% | $45.1M+65.3% | $20.7M-8.3% | $29.4M+174.2% | -$219.6M-1328.9% |
| Net Income | $102.1M+68.2% | $87.1M+24.6% | $63.2M+988.2% | -$162.5M-549.2% | $60.7M-15.3% | $69.9M-8.1% | $5.8M+102.9% | -$25.0M-139.9% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.70+70.7% | $0.60+27.7% | $0.43+975.0% | -$1.12-558.8% | $0.41-14.6% | $0.47-7.8% | $0.04+103.0% | -$0.17-141.5% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.70+70.7% | $0.59+25.5% | $0.43+975.0% | -$1.12-558.8% | $0.41-12.8% | $0.47-6.0% | $0.04+103.0% | -$0.17-141.5% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 147M+0.1% | 147M-1.5% | N/A | 146M-3.4% | 147M-3.1% | 149M-1.4% | N/A | 151M-1.1% |
ST Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $6.6B-9.4% | $6.8B-5.0% | $6.8B-5.5% | $7.1B-3.3% | $7.3B-11.2% | $7.2B-5.8% | $7.1B-7.0% | $7.3B-12.8% |
| Current Assets | $1.9B-16.5% | $2.1B-0.6% | $2.0B-1.6% | $2.3B+10.2% | $2.2B-17.0% | $2.1B0.0% | $2.0B-3.6% | $2.1B-16.0% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $403.3M-39.1% | $635.1M+8.0% | $573.0M-3.5% | $791.3M+56.3% | $661.8M-35.9% | $588.1M+27.8% | $593.7M+16.8% | $506.2M-43.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Inventory | $579.1M-8.9% | $605.8M-8.4% | $617.8M+0.5% | $641.4M-4.8% | $636.0M-10.2% | $661.1M-8.3% | $614.5M-13.9% | $673.5M-1.5% |
| Accounts Receivable | $737.4M-6.1% | $693.2M-0.3% | $657.4M-0.4% | $725.0M-3.8% | $785.2M-3.0% | $695.2M-8.5% | $660.2M-11.3% | $753.7M-1.7% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Goodwill | $3.2B-6.7% | $3.2B-6.7% | $3.2B-6.7% | $3.2B-6.9% | $3.4B-4.5% | $3.4B-4.5% | $3.4B-4.5% | $3.4B-12.2% |
| Total Liabilities | $3.6B-17.4% | $4.0B-8.5% | $4.0B-6.7% | $4.4B-0.1% | $4.4B-15.2% | $4.3B-6.7% | $4.3B-9.2% | $4.4B-15.6% |
| Current Liabilities | $816.5M-1.3% | $758.6M-4.4% | $775.1M+9.0% | $794.4M-1.5% | $827.1M-45.6% | $793.6M0.0% | $711.4M-13.6% | $806.9M-7.5% |
| Non-Current Liabilities | $2.8B-21.2% | $3.2B-9.4% | $3.2B-9.9% | $3.6B+0.2% | $3.6B-2.6% | $3.5B-8.1% | $3.5B-8.3% | $3.5B-17.3% |
| Long-Term Debt | $2.4B-23.7% | $2.8B-10.9% | $2.8B-10.9% | $3.2B+0.2% | $3.2B+0.2% | $3.2B-5.9% | $3.2B-5.9% | $3.2B-15.8% |
| Total Equity | $3.0B+2.8% | $2.9B+0.2% | $2.8B-3.6% | $2.7B-8.1% | $2.9B-4.4% | $2.8B-4.2% | $2.9B-3.5% | $3.0B-8.3% |
| Retained Earnings | $2.4B+0.4% | $2.4B-1.2% | $2.3B-1.9% | $2.3B-4.4% | $2.4B+1.3% | $2.4B+1.6% | $2.3B+1.9% | $2.4B-6.4% |
ST Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $210.0M+49.0% | $122.5M+2.8% | $201.5M+18.1% | $159.9M+22.1% | $140.9M-1.8% | $119.2M+11.9% | $170.7M+62.3% | $130.9M-5.8% |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $49.3M-9.5% | $49.8M-19.2% | $67.4M-24.9% | $73.0M-7.0% | $54.5M-24.9% | $61.6M-14.5% | $89.8M+20.0% | $78.4M+7.0% |
| Stock-Based Compensation | $7.2M+60.0% | $6.8M-1.4% | N/A | $7.2M-53.1% | $4.5M+18.1% | $6.9M-15.2% | N/A | $15.4M+125.6% |
| Capital Expenditures | $23.6M-7.1% | $17.9M-45.1% | $49.6M+55.8% | $23.6M-40.4% | $25.4M-43.6% | $32.6M-22.6% | $31.8M-34.2% | $39.6M-23.6% |
| Free Cash Flow | $186.4M+61.4% | $104.6M+20.8% | $151.9M+9.4% | $136.3M+49.2% | $115.5M+17.4% | $86.6M+34.6% | $138.8M+144.6% | $91.3M+4.8% |
| Investing Cash Flow | -$19.4M+27.3% | -$16.5M-139.1% | -$51.4M-49.4% | -$10.8M-110.7% | -$26.7M+38.0% | -$6.9M+83.6% | -$34.4M+27.3% | $100.4M+294.0% |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$423.8M-916.3% | -$44.7M+62.5% | -$369.6M-770.3% | -$20.2M+97.4% | -$41.7M-108.8% | -$119.1M-10.3% | -$42.5M+90.5% | -$765.4M-1297.7% |
| Dividends Paid | $17.5M-0.6% | $17.5M-2.2% | $17.5M-2.6% | $17.5M-3.3% | $17.6M-2.8% | $17.9M-0.9% | $17.9M-1.0% | $18.1M-1.1% |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $25.1M-75.0% | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $20.1M | $100.5M+899.8% | $21.6M-23.2% | $37.2M+5.8% |
ST Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-Q | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 30.5%+0.1pp | 30.6%+0.7pp | 29.0%+1.9pp | 27.8%-0.8pp | 30.3%+0.3pp | 29.9%-1.6pp | 27.1%-2.1pp | 28.6%-2.7pp |
| Operating Margin | 16.7%+2.1pp | 15.2%+1.7pp | 10.9%+2.8pp | -13.2%+7.1pp | 14.6%+2.1pp | 13.4%-1.0pp | 8.1%+28.4pp | -20.3%-31.9pp |
| Net Margin | 10.3%+3.9pp | 9.3%+1.7pp | 6.9%+6.3pp | -17.4%-14.9pp | 6.4%-0.5pp | 7.7%+0.1pp | 0.6%+21.0pp | -2.5%-8.8pp |
| Return on Equity | 3.5%+1.3pp | 3.0%+0.6pp | 2.3%+2.1pp | -6.0%-5.1pp | 2.1%-0.3pp | 2.5%-0.1pp | 0.2%+6.9pp | -0.9%-2.8pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.6%+0.7pp | 1.3%+0.3pp | 0.9%+0.9pp | -2.3%-2.0pp | 0.8%-0.1pp | 1.0%0.0pp | 0.1%+2.7pp | -0.3%-1.1pp |
| Current Ratio | 2.29-0.4x | 2.75+0.1x | 2.57-0.3x | 2.91+0.3x | 2.71+0.9x | 2.640.0x | 2.85+0.3x | 2.60-0.3x |
| Debt-to-Equity | 0.82-0.3x | 0.99-0.1x | 1.02-0.1x | 1.17+0.1x | 1.10+0.1x | 1.120.0x | 1.100.0x | 1.07-0.1x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.150.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.140.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x | 0.130.0x |
| FCF Margin | 18.8%+6.6pp | 11.2%+1.7pp | 16.6%+1.3pp | 14.6%+5.3pp | 12.2%+2.7pp | 9.5%+3.1pp | 15.3%+9.6pp | 9.3%+0.6pp |
Similar Companies
Newest fiscal year on record for each company. The health score is the peer-relative Financial Health Score for that year; a dash means no score is published for it.
| Company | Fiscal year | Revenue | Net income | Net margin | Market cap | Health score |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sensata Technologies Holding plc ST | FY2025 | $3.7B | $31.3M | 0.8% | $6.0B | 45/100 |
| ESCO Technologies, Inc. ESE | FY2025 | $1.1B | $299.2M | 27.3% | $6.8B | 69/100 |
| Badger Meter, Inc. BMI | FY2025 | $916.7M | $141.6M | 15.4% | $3.8B | 80/100 |
| Novanta Inc. NOVT | FY2025 | $980.6M | $53.8M | 5.5% | $5.5B | 72/100 |
| Vontier Corporation VNT | FY2025 | $3.1B | $406.1M | 13.2% | $4.3B | 57/100 |
| MKS Inc. MKSI | FY2025 | $3.9B | $295.0M | 7.5% | $16.9B | 44/100 |
Where Sensata Technologies Holding plc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's annual revenue?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) reported $3.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -5.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
How fast is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's revenue growing?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) revenue declined by 5.8% year-over-year, from $3.9B to $3.7B in fiscal year 2025.
Is Sensata Technologies Holding plc profitable?
Yes, Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) reported a net income of $31.3M in fiscal year 2025, with a net profit margin of 0.8%.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's EBITDA?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) had EBITDA of $493.9M in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.
How much debt does Sensata Technologies Holding plc have?
As of fiscal year 2025, Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) had $573.0M in cash and equivalents against $2.8B in long-term debt.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's gross margin?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) had a gross margin of 29.3% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's operating margin?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) had an operating margin of 6.4% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's net profit margin?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) had a net profit margin of 0.8% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's return on equity (ROE)?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) has a return on equity of 1.1% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's free cash flow?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) generated $490.3M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a 24.8% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's operating cash flow?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) generated $621.5M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
What are Sensata Technologies Holding plc's total assets?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) had $6.8B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
What are Sensata Technologies Holding plc's capital expenditures?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) invested $131.2M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.
How much does Sensata Technologies Holding plc spend on research and development?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) invested $133.8M in research and development during fiscal year 2025.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's current ratio?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) had a current ratio of 2.57 as of fiscal year 2025, which is generally considered healthy.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's debt-to-equity ratio?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.02 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's return on assets (ROA)?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) had a return on assets of 0.5% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's P/E ratio?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) trades at 66.6x earnings, its market capitalization divided by net income of $89.9M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.0B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's price-to-sales ratio?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) trades at 1.6x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $3.8B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $6.0B as of Oct 14, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's Altman Z-Score?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) has an Altman Z-Score of 2.26, placing it in the Grey Zone (moderate risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
What is Sensata Technologies Holding plc's Piotroski F-Score?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 9, indicating neutral financial health. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Are Sensata Technologies Holding plc's earnings high quality?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) has an earnings quality ratio of 19.86x, considered cash-backed (high quality). This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
Can Sensata Technologies Holding plc cover its interest payments?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) has an interest coverage ratio of 1.59x, meaning it can struggle to cover its interest obligations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.
How financially healthy is Sensata Technologies Holding plc?
Sensata Technologies Holding plc (ST) scores 45 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.