A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Nov 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.
Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 12, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the STLY SEC filings page.
HG Holdings Inc (STLY) reported $16.2M in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026, up 30.1% from the prior twelve months. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 15 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).
HG Holdings grew revenue and margins in FY2025, but cash conversion weakened while buybacks exceeded operating cash generation.
Revenue grew28.0% in FY2025 while gross margin expanded 1.9 percentage points, indicating the top-line rebound came with further margin expansion. Yet operating cash flow fell from$2.0M in FY2024 to$878K in FY2025 while net income recovered, showing the earnings rebound was not fully cash-backed.
Assets rose
Reported shares outstanding rose from 2.8M to 5.1M despite buybacks, so the buyback line did not translate into a lower reported share count. The
Financial Health Signals
We do not publish a peer-relative financial health score for HG Holdings Inc, because the score only covers companies whose filings and listing give us what it needs to compare them with their peers. The signals and metrics below are current.
HG Holdings Inc passes 5 of 7 computable financial strength tests (2 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 3 of 4 profitability signals pass, no leverage/liquidity signals pass (rising debt, declining liquidity, or share dilution), both operating efficiency signals pass.
Key Financial Metrics
Earnings & Revenue
HG Holdings Inc generated $4.5M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 9.7% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 16.7%.
HG Holdings Inc reported $864K in net income in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 2.4% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 62.7%.
HG Holdings Inc earned $0.17 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. Against the prior quarter it is up 70.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Cash & Balance Sheet
HG Holdings Inc held $12.3M in cash as of Q2 2026; no long-term debt figure is on record for that period.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Margins & Returns
HG Holdings Inc's gross margin was 96.1% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. That is unchanged from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 0.2 percentage points.
HG Holdings Inc's net profit margin was 19.4% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 5.5 percentage points.
HG Holdings Inc's quarterly ROE was 2.0% in Q2 2026: one quarter's net income over shareholder equity, not annualized. This is down 0.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 0.8 percentage points.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Capital Allocation
HG Holdings Inc repurchased no shares in Q2 2026. This represents a decrease of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
Not reported for Q2 2026.
STLY Income Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $4.5M+9.7% | $3.8M+40.2% | $3.8M+46.2% | $4.1M+34.3% | $4.1M+30.0% | $2.7M+0.9% | $2.6M+4.3% | $3.1M+4.0% |
| Cost of Revenue | $173K+10.2% | $140K+40.0% | $197K-30.6% | $31K-68.7% | $157K+67.0% | $100K-15.3% | $284K+242.2% | $99K-10.8% |
| Gross Profit | $4.3M+9.7% | $3.7M+40.2% | $3.6M+55.6% | $4.1M+37.7% | $3.9M+28.8% | $2.6M+1.6% | $2.3M-3.8% | $3.0M+4.6% |
| SG&A Expenses | N/A | N/A | N/A | $3.3M+2.3% | $3.3M+5.4% | $3.2M+2.9% | $3.1M-3.0% | $3.3M+5.4% |
| Income Tax | $397Kn/m | $255Kn/m | -$2.7Mn/m | $6Kn/m | $0-100.0% | -$5K-107.4% | -$86K-1328.6% | -$49K-406.3% |
| Net Income | $864K-2.4% | $531Kn/m | -$325Kn/m | $1.2M+621.2% | $885Kn/m | -$257K-1385.0% | -$171Kn/m | $170K-32.3% |
| EPS (Basic) | $0.17 | $0.10 | -$0.14 | $0.23 | $0.35 | -$0.09-1000.0% | -$0.06n/m | $0.06-33.3% |
| EPS (Diluted) | $0.17 | $0.10 | -$0.14 | $0.23 | $0.35 | -$0.09-1000.0% | -$0.06n/m | $0.06-33.3% |
| Diluted Shares (Avg) | 5M | 5M | N/A | 5M | 3M | 3M-1.7% | N/A | 3M-1.8% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses, Operating Income, EBITDA, Interest Expense.
STLY Balance Sheet
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total Assets | $54.7M+0.8% | $53.8M+17.5% | $50.7M+20.2% | $55.0M+18.6% | $54.2M+10.9% | $45.8M-1.5% | $42.2M+0.6% | $46.4M+0.8% |
| Cash & Equivalents | $12.3M+30.4% | $10.7M-19.1% | $10.3M-14.9% | $10.3M-0.6% | $9.5M+0.8% | $13.3M+28.9% | $12.1M+18.5% | $10.4M+12.1% |
| Short-Term Investments | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% | $3.1M-3.0% | $2.0M-51.0% | $14.3M+189.5% | $2.0M-54.4% | $3.2M-27.1% | $4.1M-22.0% |
| Accounts Receivable | N/A | N/A | N/A | $1.2M+217.7% | $902K+166.1% | $380K+86.3% | $263K+93.4% | $368K+142.1% |
| Long-Term Investments | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m |
| Goodwill | $6.5M0.0% | $6.5M0.0% | $6.5M0.0% | $6.5M0.0% | $6.5M0.0% | $6.5M0.0% | $6.5M0.0% | $6.5M0.0% |
| Total Liabilities | $12.0M-8.9% | $12.0M-15.6% | $9.1M-11.8% | $12.7M-12.0% | $13.1M-23.0% | $14.2M+0.8% | $10.4M+9.2% | $14.4M+9.1% |
| Total Equity | $42.8M+3.8% | $41.9M+32.3% | $41.7M+30.4% | $42.4M+32.1% | $41.2M+29.0% | $31.7M-2.3% | $32.0M-1.5% | $32.1M-2.1% |
| Retained Earnings | $4.1M+98.5% | $3.2M+175.7% | $2.9M+108.2% | $3.3M+106.3% | $2.0M+44.3% | $1.2M-39.0% | $1.4M-25.4% | $1.6M-29.9% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Current Assets, Inventory, Current Liabilities, Non-Current Liabilities, Long-Term Debt.
STLY Cash Flow Statement
Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Cash Flow | $1.2Mn/m | $3.7M+5.4% | -$2.4Mn/m | $328Kn/m | -$649K-121.4% | $3.6M-24.8% | -$3.1Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m |
| Depreciation & Amortization | $23K-8.0% | $24K-4.0% | $25K+4.2% | $24K-14.3% | $25K-37.5% | $25K-39.0% | $24K-41.5% | $28K-33.3% |
| Capital Expenditures | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | $0-100.0% | $0n/m |
| Free Cash Flow | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -$3.1Mn/m | -$2.7Mn/m |
| Investing Cash Flow | $422Kn/m | $50K-95.6% | -$944K-282.6% | $68K-93.5% | -$86Kn/m | $1.1Mn/m | $517K-48.2% | $1.0Mn/m |
| Financing Cash Flow | -$32Kn/m | -$327Kn/m | -$476K-47700.0% | -$64Kn/m | -$3.9Mn/m | $0n/m | $1Kn/m | -$19Kn/m |
| Dividends Paid | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0n/m | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Share Buybacks | $0-100.0% | $287Kn/m | $415Kn/m | $132Kn/m | $3.8M+1477.8% | $0n/m | $0-100.0% | $0-100.0% |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Stock-Based Compensation.
STLY Financial Ratios
Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.
| Metric | Q2'2610-Q | Q1'2610-Q | Q4'2510-K | Q3'2510-Q | Q2'2510-Q | Q1'2510-Q | Q4'2410-K | Q3'2410-Q |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 96.1%0.0pp | 96.3%0.0pp | 94.9%+5.7pp | 99.3%+2.5pp | 96.1%-0.9pp | 96.3%+0.7pp | 89.2%-7.5pp | 96.8%+0.5pp |
| Net Margin | 19.4%-2.4pp | 13.9%+23.4pp | -8.5%-2.0pp | 29.8%+24.2pp | 21.8%+30.1pp | -9.4%-10.2pp | -6.5%+7.6pp | 5.5%-3.0pp |
| Return on Equity | 2.0%-0.1pp | 1.3%+2.1pp | -0.8%-0.2pp | 2.9%+2.4pp | 2.1%+3.0pp | -0.8%-0.9pp | -0.5%+0.6pp | 0.5%-0.2pp |
| Return on Assets | 1.6%0.0pp | 1.0%+1.6pp | -0.6%-0.2pp | 2.2%+1.9pp | 1.6%+2.2pp | -0.6%-0.6pp | -0.4%+0.4pp | 0.4%-0.2pp |
| Liabilities-to-Equity | 0.280.0x | 0.29-0.2x | 0.22-0.1x | 0.30-0.1x | 0.32-0.2x | 0.450.0x | 0.320.0x | 0.450.0x |
| Asset Turnover | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.080.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.070.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.060.0x | 0.070.0x |
| FCF Margin | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | -116.9% | -88.9%-78.5pp |
Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Operating Margin, Current Ratio, Debt-to-Equity.
Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: FCF Margin.
Where HG Holdings Inc Ranks
Frequently Asked Questions
HG Holdings Inc (STLY) reported $14.7M in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a 28.0% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.
HG Holdings Inc (STLY) revenue grew by 28.0% year-over-year, from $11.5M to $14.7M in fiscal year 2025.
Yes, HG Holdings Inc (STLY) reported a net income of $2.3M over the trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. In fiscal year 2025 it reported a net income of $1.5M, with a net profit margin of 10.4%.
HG Holdings Inc (STLY) had a gross margin of 96.7% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.
HG Holdings Inc (STLY) had a net profit margin of 10.4% in fiscal year 2025, representing the share of revenue converted into profit after all expenses.
HG Holdings Inc (STLY) has a return on equity of 3.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.
HG Holdings Inc (STLY) generated $878K in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.
HG Holdings Inc (STLY) had $50.7M in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.
HG Holdings Inc (STLY) had a liabilities-to-equity ratio of 0.22 as of fiscal year 2025, which is total liabilities divided by total shareholder equity. Total liabilities counts every obligation on the balance sheet (payables, deposits, insurance reserves and deferred taxes as well as borrowings), so this ratio usually runs well above debt-to-equity. No debt-to-equity ratio is shown for fiscal year 2025, because the filing data we hold for that year carries no long-term debt figure.
HG Holdings Inc (STLY) had a return on assets of 3.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.
HG Holdings Inc (STLY) trades at 7.7x earnings, its market capitalization divided by $2.3M net income, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $17.7M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
HG Holdings Inc (STLY) trades at 1.1x sales, its market capitalization divided by $16.2M revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $17.7M as of Nov 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.
HG Holdings Inc (STLY) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 7 computable signals; 2 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.