STOCK TITAN

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) Financials

STUB
Trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Revenue $1.9B YoY not available
Net Income -$1.8B YoY not available
EPS (Diluted) -$5.77 -1418.4% YoY
Free Cash Flow $634.0M YoY not available
Market Cap $2.5B as of Sep 5, 2026
Price / Sales 1.3x on $1.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Earnings n/m net loss, so no earnings multiple, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026
Price / Book 1.6x on $1.6B equity, Q2 FY2026

A multiple compares the market's price with a filed figure; it says what the market pays, not how the business is doing. The market capitalization is the vendor's as of Sep 5, 2026; every other figure is from the SEC filings on this page. Not financial advice.

Source SEC Filings (10-K/10-Q) Latest period Q2 FY2026, ended Jun 30, 2026 Reported Currency USD FYE December

Newest figures come from the 10-Q for Q2 FY2026, filed Aug 13, 2026. Each column of the statement tables below links to the filing it was taken from, and every filing is listed on the STUB SEC filings page.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) reported $1.9B in revenue over the twelve months to Jun 30, 2026. This page shows its income statement, balance sheet, cash flow statement, and key financial ratios. View 3 years of annual fundamentals and quarterly data, with year-over-year growth rates and compound annual growth rates (CAGR). All figures are derived from SEC filings (10-K and 10-Q reports).

Rhea AI STUB FY2025

Stable gross profit met an operating-expense shock, producing positive cash flow alongside a severe FY2025 accounting loss.

Revenue slipped from $1.77B to $1.75B while gross margin widened from 81.1% to 82.0%, so the deterioration came below gross profit rather than from weaker reported unit economics. Operating cash flow of $193M and free cash flow of $191M contrasted sharply with the -$1.91B net result, pointing to substantial noncash or timing effects in the reported loss.

Selling, general and administrative expense rose from $387M in FY2024 to $1.71B in FY2025 while gross profit remained nearly unchanged, making operating expense—not revenue volume—the main source of earnings volatility. Operating margin consequently shifted from 7.8% to -77.0%.

The balance sheet shows simultaneous deleveraging and improved short-term coverage: debt-to-equity declined from 2.6x to 1.3x, while the current ratio moved from 0.9x to 1.0x. Free cash flow of $191M also far exceeded capital expenditures of $1.39M, indicating that physical reinvestment was not the main cash demand.

[ NOT FINANCIAL ADVICE ]

Financial Health Signals

Profitability Growth Leverage Liquidity CashFlow Returns 40 / 100
Financial Health Score 40/100

Scored against operating companies for FY2025. Each of the six dimensions is a percentile rank within that peer group; the overall is their average, with missing dimensions counted as zero out of six. A high score means strong standing among peers, not absolute cross-industry strength. How this score is calculated →

Health score ≠ stock price. This rates the quality of Stubhub Holdings's business: profitability, growth, balance sheet strength. It doesn't tell you whether the stock is a good buy at today's price. Not financial advice. Use it alongside valuation analysis and your own research.

Profitability
10

Stubhub Holdings has an operating margin of -77.0%, meaning the company loses $77 on every $100 of revenue. This results in a profitability score of 10/100. This is down from 7.8% the prior year.

Growth
72

Stubhub Holdings's revenue declined 1.4% year-over-year, from $1.8B to $1.7B. This contraction results in a growth score of 72/100.

Leverage
42

Stubhub Holdings has a moderate D/E ratio of 1.27. This balance of debt and equity financing earns a leverage score of 42/100.

Liquidity
20

Stubhub Holdings's current ratio of 1.04 is below the typical benchmark, resulting in a score of 20/100. However, the company holds substantial cash reserves (99% of current liabilities), which buffers actual liquidity risk. Large mature operators often run tight current ratios by design.

Cash Flow
77

Stubhub Holdings converts 10.9% of revenue into free cash flow ($191.2M). This strong cash generation earns a score of 77/100.

Returns
16

Stubhub Holdings posts a -161.0% return on equity (ROE), meaning it loses $161 for every $100 of shareholders' equity. This results in a returns score of 16/100. This is down from -0.3% the prior year.

Altman Z-Score Distress
-0.98

Stubhub Holdings scores -0.98, below the 1.81 distress threshold. The score is driven primarily by a large market capitalization ($2.5B) relative to total liabilities ($3.1B). This indicates elevated financial distress risk and warrants close attention to liquidity and debt levels.

Distress-screening estimate for non-financial companies. Not computed for banks or insurers, where the Altman model does not apply.

Piotroski F-Score Partial
5/8

Stubhub Holdings passes 5 of 8 computable financial strength tests (1 of the nine could not be computed from available data). 2 of 4 profitability signals pass, all 2 leverage/liquidity signals pass, 1 of 2 efficiency signals pass.

Earnings Quality Mixed
N/A

Stubhub Holdings reported a net loss of $1.9B while generating $192.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal.

Interest Coverage At Risk
N/A

Stubhub Holdings reported an operating loss of $1.3B against $140.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations.

Key Financial Metrics

Export CSV

Earnings & Revenue

Revenue
$573.1M
YoY+33.2%
QoQ+28.5%

Stubhub Holdings generated $573.1M in revenue in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 33.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 28.5%.

EBITDA
$29.3M
YoY-7.0%
QoQ-13.2%

Stubhub Holdings's EBITDA was $29.3M in Q2 2026, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization. This represents a decrease of 7.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 13.2%.

Net Income
$14.6M
YoY+127.1%
QoQ-69.6%

Stubhub Holdings reported $14.6M in net income in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 127.1% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 69.6%.

EPS (Diluted)
$0.00
YoY+100.0%
QoQ-100.0%

Stubhub Holdings earned $0.00 per diluted share (EPS) in Q2 2026. This represents an increase of 100.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 100.0%.

Cash & Balance Sheet

Free Cash Flow
$321.4M
YoY+1589.2%
QoQ+7.8%

Stubhub Holdings generated $321.4M in free cash flow in Q2 2026, representing cash available after capex. This represents an increase of 1589.2% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 7.8%.

Cash & Debt
$1.7B
YoY+36.3%
QoQ+10.9%

Stubhub Holdings held $1.7B in cash against $1.4B in long-term debt as of Q2 2026.

Shares Outstanding
Diluted avg 379M

Stubhub Holdings had a weighted average of 379M diluted shares in Q2 2026; the shares outstanding count is not reported for that period.

Dividends Per Share

Not reported for Q2 2026.

Margins & Returns

Gross Margin
81.8%
YoY-0.8pp
QoQ-3.5pp

Stubhub Holdings's gross margin was 81.8% in Q2 2026, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs. This is down 0.8 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 3.5 percentage points.

Operating Margin
3.4%
YoY-2.4pp
QoQ-2.4pp

Stubhub Holdings's operating margin was 3.4% in Q2 2026, reflecting core business profitability. This is down 2.4 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.4 percentage points.

Net Margin
2.5%
YoY+15.1pp
QoQ-8.2pp

Stubhub Holdings's net profit margin was 2.5% in Q2 2026, showing the share of revenue converted to profit. This is up 15.1 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 8.2 percentage points.

Return on Equity
0.9%
YoY+7.6pp
QoQ-2.2pp

Stubhub Holdings's ROE was 0.9% in Q2 2026, measuring profit generated per dollar of shareholder equity. This is up 7.6 percentage points from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is down 2.2 percentage points.

Capital Allocation

Share Buybacks
$0

Stubhub Holdings repurchased no shares in Q2 2026.

Capital Expenditures
$416K
YoY+43.0%
QoQ+146.2%

Stubhub Holdings invested $416K in capex in Q2 2026, funding long-term assets and infrastructure. This represents an increase of 43.0% from the same quarter a year earlier. Against the prior quarter it is up 146.2%.

R&D Spending

Not reported for Q2 2026.

STUB Income Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

STUB quarterly income statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Revenue$573.1M+33.2%$446.0M+12.2%$449.2M$468.1M+7.9%$430.3M$397.6MN/A$433.8M
Cost of Revenue$104.6M+39.2%$65.8M+5.4%$75.9M$100.5M+26.3%$75.1M$62.5MN/A$79.6M
Gross Profit$468.5M+31.9%$380.2M+13.5%$373.3M$367.6M+3.8%$355.2M$335.2MN/A$354.2M
SG&A Expenses$146.3M+96.4%$105.6M+49.0%$143.5M$1.4B+1335.0%$74.5M$70.9MN/A$99.4M
Operating Income$19.5M-22.3%$25.8M-3.8%-$27.7M-$1.4B-11364.5%$25.1M$26.8MN/A$12.1M
EBITDA$29.3M-7.0%$33.7M+1.6%-$21.2M-$1.4B-7535.7%$31.5M$33.2MN/A$18.3M
Interest Expense$22.2M-49.4%$17.3M-59.3%$18.4M$35.4M-25.6%$43.9M$42.4MN/A$47.5M
Income Tax-$2.4M+86.5%-$2.8M+66.7%$492.9M-$106.2M-531.8%-$17.6M-$8.5MN/A-$16.8M
Net Income$14.6M+127.1%$48.0M+316.6%-$535.3M-$1.3B-3821.6%-$53.8M-579.7%-$22.2M-38.1%N/A-$33.0M
EPS (Basic)$0.00+100.0%$0.09+175.0%-$1.55-1207.1%-$4.27-2746.7%-$0.25-$0.12$0.14-$0.15
EPS (Diluted)$0.00+100.0%$0.06-$1.56-1214.3%-$4.27-2746.7%-$0.25-$0.12$0.14-$0.15
Diluted Shares (Avg)379M+24.3%378MN/A313M+2.8%305M305MN/A304M

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: R&D Expenses.

STUB Balance Sheet

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

STUB quarterly balance sheet
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Total Assets$5.6B$5.4B$5.1B-0.8%$5.6BN/AN/A$5.1BN/A
Current Assets$1.8B$1.6B$1.3B+23.2%$1.4BN/AN/A$1.1BN/A
Cash & Equivalents$1.7B+36.3%$1.5B+32.7%$1.2B+24.0%$1.4B+21.9%$1.2B$1.2B$1.0B$1.1B
Short-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Inventory$5.0M$8.8M$9.2M-42.8%$2.0MN/AN/A$16.1MN/A
Accounts Receivable$13.9M$9.6M$6.9M+26.2%$6.2MN/AN/A$5.5MN/A
Long-Term Investments$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0
Goodwill$2.7B$2.7B$2.7B0.0%$2.7BN/AN/A$2.7BN/A
Total Liabilities$3.5B$3.3B$3.1B-16.2%$3.1BN/AN/A$3.7BN/A
Current Liabilities$1.7B$1.5B$1.3B+12.9%$1.3BN/AN/A$1.1BN/A
Non-Current Liabilities$1.8B$1.9B$1.9B-28.6%$1.9BN/AN/A$2.6BN/A
Long-Term Debt$1.4B$1.5B$1.5B-34.8%$1.7BN/AN/A$2.3BN/A
Total Equity$1.6B+102.9%$1.6B+81.1%$1.2B+34.4%$1.7B+107.5%$800.1M-10.0%$863.2M-4.2%$880.6M$815.9M
Retained Earnings-$3.3B-$3.4B-$3.4B-126.7%-$2.9BN/AN/A-$1.5BN/A

STUB Cash Flow Statement

Figures in USD, abbreviated K (thousand), M (million), B (billion), T (trillion). Negative values carry a minus sign and red type. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

STUB quarterly cash flow statement
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Operating Cash Flow$321.9M+1565.9%$298.4M+88.5%$11.1M+107.4%$3.8M$19.3M$158.3M-$149.4MN/A
Depreciation & Amortization$9.8M+53.1%$7.9M+24.4%$6.4M+0.7%$6.4M+3.9%$6.4M$6.3M$6.4M$6.2M
Stock-Based Compensation$69.0M+3350.0%$31.0M+464.4%N/A$1.4B+98444.7%$2.0M$5.5MN/A$1.4M
Capital Expenditures$416K+43.0%$169K-66.7%$223K-34.4%$372K$291K$507K$340KN/A
Free Cash Flow$321.4M+1589.2%$298.2M+89.0%$10.9M+107.3%$3.4M$19.0M$157.8M-$149.8MN/A
Investing Cash Flow-$12.2M-27.0%-$7.8M-8.8%-$9.2M-679.1%-$8.4M-$9.6M-$7.2M-$1.2MN/A
Financing Cash Flow-$133.9M-281.5%-$4.6M+20.8%-$152.8M-1759.6%$156.6M$73.8M-$5.8M-$8.2MN/A
Share Buybacks$0$0-100.0%$5K$0$0$1.0M$0N/A

Not reported in any period shown, so not listed: Dividends Paid.

STUB Financial Ratios

Margins and returns are percentages; the remaining ratios are unitless multiples. Each change compares the year with the year before it, and each quarter with the same quarter a year earlier.

STUB quarterly financial ratios
MetricQ2'2610-QQ1'2610-QQ4'2510-QQ3'2510-QQ2'2510-QQ1'2510-QQ4'2410-KQ3'2410-Q
Gross Margin81.8%-0.8pp85.2%+1.0pp83.1%78.5%-3.1pp82.5%84.3%N/A81.7%
Operating Margin3.4%-2.4pp5.8%-1.0pp-6.2%-292.3%5.8%6.8%N/A2.8%
Net Margin2.5%+15.1pp10.8%+16.4pp-119.2%-276.6%-12.5%-5.6%N/A-7.6%
Return on Equity0.9%+7.6pp3.1%+5.6pp-45.2%-76.5%-72.4pp-6.7%-5.8pp-2.6%-0.8ppN/A-4.0%
Return on Assets0.3%0.9%-10.6%-23.1%N/AN/AN/AN/A
Current Ratio1.041.101.04+0.1x1.14N/AN/A0.95N/A
Debt-to-Equity0.860.961.27-1.4x0.98N/AN/A2.63N/A
Asset Turnover0.100.080.090.08N/AN/AN/AN/A
FCF Margin56.1%+51.7pp66.9%+27.2pp2.4%0.7%4.4%39.7%N/AN/A

Reported as filed but not readable as a share of revenue in the periods where the ratio runs further from zero than a revenue base allows; no change figure is given where either compared period is one of those: Operating Margin, Net Margin.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Stubhub Holdings's annual revenue?

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) reported $1.7B in total revenue for fiscal year 2025. This represents a -1.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Revenue measures the total income earned from the company's primary business operations before any expenses are deducted.

How fast is Stubhub Holdings's revenue growing?

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) revenue declined by 1.4% year-over-year, from $1.8B to $1.7B in fiscal year 2025.

Is Stubhub Holdings profitable?

No, Stubhub Holdings (STUB) reported a net income of -$1.9B in fiscal year 2025.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) reported diluted earnings per share of -$6.27 for fiscal year 2025. EPS represents the portion of a company's net income allocated to each outstanding share of common stock and is widely used to evaluate profitability on a per-share basis.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) had EBITDA of -$1.3B in fiscal year 2025, measuring earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation, and amortization.

As of fiscal year 2025, Stubhub Holdings (STUB) had $1.2B in cash and equivalents against $1.5B in long-term debt.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) had a gross margin of 82.0% in fiscal year 2025, indicating the percentage of revenue retained after direct costs of goods sold.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) had an operating margin of -77.0% in fiscal year 2025, reflecting the profitability of core business operations before interest and taxes.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) has a return on equity of -161.0% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company generates profit from shareholder equity.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) generated $191.2M in free cash flow during fiscal year 2025. This represents a -26.4% change compared to the previous fiscal year. Free cash flow represents the cash a company generates after accounting for capital expenditures, and is widely used to assess financial flexibility and shareholder value.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) generated $192.6M in operating cash flow during fiscal year 2025, representing cash generated from core business activities.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) had $5.1B in total assets as of fiscal year 2025, including both current and long-term assets.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) invested $1.4M in capital expenditures during fiscal year 2025, funding long-term assets and infrastructure.

Yes, Stubhub Holdings (STUB) spent $1.0M on share buybacks during fiscal year 2025, returning capital to shareholders by reducing shares outstanding.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) had a current ratio of 1.04 as of fiscal year 2025, which is considered adequate.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.27 as of fiscal year 2025, measuring the company's financial leverage by comparing total debt to shareholder equity.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) had a return on assets of -37.7% for fiscal year 2025, measuring how efficiently the company uses its assets to generate profit.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) has no price-to-earnings ratio at the moment: net loss, so no earnings multiple (trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026). The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) trades at 1.3x sales, its market capitalization divided by revenue of $1.9B revenue, trailing 12 months to June 30, 2026. The market capitalization is $2.5B as of Sep 5, 2026; a multiple compares that price with a filed figure and says nothing about the quality of the business.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) has an Altman Z-Score of -0.98, placing it in the Distress Zone (elevated bankruptcy risk). The Z-Score combines five financial ratios (working capital, retained earnings, EBIT, market capitalization, and revenue relative to total assets) to predict the likelihood of bankruptcy. Scores above 2.99 indicate financial safety while scores below 1.81 suggest financial distress. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) has a Piotroski F-Score of 5 out of 8 computable signals; 1 of the nine could not be computed from available data, so the full-scale strength rating is not shown. The F-Score evaluates nine binary signals across profitability (positive ROA, positive cash flow, improving ROA, earnings quality), leverage (decreasing debt, improving liquidity, no share dilution), and operating efficiency (improving gross margin, improving asset turnover). Scores of 7 to 9 indicate strong and improving fundamentals. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) reported a net loss of $1.9B while generating $192.6M in operating cash flow. Operations generated cash despite the loss, but with no positive earnings behind it, the ratio between the two carries no quality signal. This ratio compares operating cash flow to net income. A ratio above 1.0x means the company generates more cash than its reported earnings, indicating sustainable, cash-backed profits. Ratios below 1.0x suggest earnings rely on accounting accruals rather than actual cash generation. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) reported an operating loss of $1.3B against $140.0M in interest expense. There is no operating profit to cover interest, so interest must be met from cash reserves or from financing rather than from operations. This ratio divides operating income by interest expense. Ratios above 5x indicate strong debt-servicing ability, while ratios below 2x suggest the company may face difficulty meeting interest payments if earnings decline. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Stubhub Holdings (STUB) scores 40 out of 100 on our Financial Health Score, indicating moderate standing within its operating companies peer group. The score is a 0-100 composite of six dimensions (Profitability, Growth, Leverage, Liquidity, Cash Flow, Returns), each ranked as a percentile relative to companies in the same scoring family (banks against banks, REITs against REITs, and so on) rather than across all industries. It rates the quality of the business, not whether the stock is fairly priced, and is not financial advice. Learn more in our complete guide to financial health indicators.

Back to top